Jouji NAKATA

中田 譲治

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 中田 
Given name (in kanji): 譲治 
Birth name: Hitoshi (均志) Nakata (中田) 
Also known as: George Nakata
Date of birth: 1954-04-22 
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan 
Blood type: A 
Hobbies:
All types of sport 
Non-anime roles:
Albert Wesker in "MARVEL VS. CAPCOM 3: Fate of Two Worlds" (fighting game) (Japanese) 
Algol in "Soul Calibur V" (VG) (Japanese) 
Algol in "Soul Calibur: Broken Destiny" (VG) (Japanese) 
Algol in "SoulCalibur IV" (Japanese) (VG) 
Barbarossa in "Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria" (VG) (Japanese) 
Bigwig in "Watership Down (1999)" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
Bijean Dagoll in "Gaia Gear" (Radio Drama) (Japanese) 
Childman in "Heroes Phantasia" (VG) (Japanese) 
Claude in "An American Werewolf in Paris" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Dr. Bias in "Chojuu Sentai Liveman" (TV) (Japanese) 
Dracula in "Castlevania: Judgement" (Japanese) 
Eephon in "Tales of Rebirth" (VG) (Japanese) 
Gallon in "Odin Sphere" (VG) (Japanese) 
Gene Simmons in "Rock School" (live-action reality show) (Japanese) 
Gideon Starling in "Lollipop Chainsaw" (VG) (Japanese) 
God in "Angel Sanctuary/Tenshi Kinryouku" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Goodman in "NeoGeo Battle Coliseum" (VG) (Japanese) 
Great Professor Bias in "Chojû Sentai Liveman" (TV) 
Grimoire Valentine in "Dirge Of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Samurai Warriors 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Samurai Warriors 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Samurai Warriors 4" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Samurai Warriors" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Warriors Orochi 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ieyasu Tokugawa in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) (Japanese) 
Issei Kurosaki / Kamen Rider Caucasus in "Kamen Rider Kabuto" (VG) (Japanese) 
Jazz in "Eternal Sonata" (VG) (Japanese) 
Jean Carrey in "Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Owaranai Asu e" (VG) (Japanese) 
Jin Kunugi in "RahXephon Sokyu Gensokyoku" (VG) (Japanese) 
Jitterbug in "Trusty Bell: Chopin no Yume" (VG) (Japanese) 
Johnny in "The Transporter 2" (Live-Action Film) (Japanese) 
Kashima Haruomi in "Love Mode" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Kazuya Mishama in "Tekken 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kazuya Mishama in "Tekken 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kazuya Mishama in "Tekken Tag Tournament" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kazuya Mishama in "Tekken" (VG) (Japanese) 
Keithgrif Hazeldine in "Atelier Ayesha ~Tasogare no Daichi no Renkinjutsushi~" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ken Mishima in "Ehrgeiz" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Samurai Warriors 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Samurai Warriors 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Samurai Warriors 4" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Samurai Warriors" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Warriors Orochi 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Warriors Orochi 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kenshin Uesugi in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kirei Kotomine in "Fate/Extra CCC" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kirei Kotomine in "Fate/stay night" (VN) (Japanese) 
Kirei Kotomine in "Fate/zero" (Sound Drama) (Japanese) 
Laplace's Demon in "Rozen Maiden" (drama CD) (Japanese) 
Leonidas (voiceover for Gerard Butler) in "300" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Luxord in "Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days" (VG) (Japanese) 
Luxord in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Margulis in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG) (Japanese) 
Margulis in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Böse" (VG) (Japanese) 
Margulis in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also Sprach Zarathustra" (VG) (Japanese) 
Mr. Big in "Sex and the City" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
Neko Chaos Black G666 in "Melty Blood Act Cadenza Ver. B" (VG) 
Neko-Arc Chaos in "Melty Blood Act Cadenza" (VG) 
NRVNQSR Chaos in "Melty Blood Act Cadenza" (VG) 
NRVNQSR Chaos in "Melty Blood" (VG) (Japanese) 
Pain Killer in "Dragon Shadow Spell" (VG) (Japanese) 
President Ca*tro in "Pixel Maritan Hearing CD" (Japanese) 
Raymond Logan in "Project Sylpheed" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sig in "Jak II Renegade" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sir Cowler in "Choshinsei Flashman " (TV) 
Sol Badguy in "Guilty Gear 2: Overture" (Japanese) 
Sol Badguy/Holy Order-Sol (Story Mode/Alternate Voice Set) in "Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus" 
The Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantès in "Igyou no Kikoushi" (Audio Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Van Grants in "Tales of the Abyss" (VG) (Japanese) 
Van Grants in "Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Vice/Weiss in "Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII" (VG) (Japanese) 
Vice/Weiss in "Dirge of Cerberus-Final Fantasy VII" (VG) (Japanese) 
Yafha in "Summon Night 3" (VG) (Japanese) 
Zangurg in "The Last Story" (VG) (Japanese) 
Zavok in "Sonic Lost World" (VG) (Japanese) 
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Gugure! Kokkuri-san (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP) 

Cast in:
Akame ga KILL! (TV) as Liver 
Amagami SS (TV) as Narration 
Amagami SS+ (TV) as Narrator (eps 9-10) 
Amatsuki (TV) as Shamon 
Angel Beats! (TV) as Naoi's father (ep 6) 
Angel Heart (TV) as Zhao/Chief of Qinglong 
Appleseed XIII (TV) as Mags 
Argento Soma (TV) as Michael Heartland 
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) as Strings 
Arpeggio of Blue Steel (TV) as Narration 
Aura: Maryūinkōga Saigo no Tatakai (movie) as Narrator 
AWOL - Absent WithOut Leave (TV) as Nelson 
Batman: Gotham Knight (movie) as Crispus Allen 
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Gekiha Dan (TV) as Revolver (eps 5, 45) 
Best Student Council (TV) as Narrator 
Black Jack (TV) as Kreuzer's assistand director (ep 4j) 
Black Lagoon (TV) as Kageyama (*) 
Blade & Soul (TV) as Hayate (ep 10) 
Bleach (TV) as Geitou (ep 69) 
Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy (OAV) as Baishin 
Blood+ (TV) as Amshel 
Blue Drop (TV) as Fukamachi School Headmaster 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Malcom 
Blue Seed (TV) as Murakumo 
Blue Seed Ver. 1.5 [Premium] (OAV) as Murakumo 
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) as Spooky Electric 
Brave Command Dagwon (TV) as Brave Seijin 
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) as Brian J. Mason 
Buzzer Beater (TV 2005) as Mo 
Buzzer Beater (TV 2007) as Mo 
CANAAN (TV) as Taxi Driver (ep 2) 
Captain Earth (TV) as Kazuya Asanoda (eps 12-13) 
Carnival Phantasm (OAV) as Kirei Kotomine ; Neco-Arc Chaos ; Nero Chaos 
Case Closed (TV) as Kiba (eps 316-317) ; Koichi Yamabe (ep 14) ; Noburu Sazanuma (ep 162) ; Shinji Usami (eps 264-265) 
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) as Yamisaka Oma 
Chō Gekijō-ban Keroro Gunsō Tanjō! Kyūkyoku Keroro Kiseki no Jikūjima de Arimasu (movie 5) as Giroro 
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō 2: Shinkai no Princess de Arimasu! (movie 2) as Giroro 
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō 3: Keroro Tai Keroro - Tenkū Daikessen de Arimasu! (movie 3) as Giroro 
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō Gekishin Dragon Warriors de Arimasu! (movie 4) as Giroro 
Chō Soku Henkei Gyrozetter (TV) as Doctor Claude 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Diethard Ried 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Diethard Ried 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Special Edition 'Black Rebellion' (OAV) as Diethard Ried 
Code:Breaker (TV) as Prime Minister Fujiwara 
Cooking Master Boy (TV) as Huang ; Leader of Underworld Cooking Society 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as MPU  (ep 9) 
C³ (TV) as Abyss (ep 12) 
D-Fragments (TV) as Sean Konekone 
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) as Wolf 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as John Smith 
Date A Live II (TV) as Elliot Baldwin Woodman 
Demon King Daimao (TV) as Peterhausen 
Demonbane (TV) as Titus 
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure (movie 11) as Kouji Matsumoto 
Devil May Cry (TV) as Baaru (ep 10) 
Digimon Frontier (TV) as WarGarurumon (Black) 
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dino Tyranno (1998 OAV) 
Dinozone (OAV) as Dino Tyranno 
Dirty Pair Flash (OAV) as Waldess 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Jaguer Batta 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Sakaki Beisel 
Dream Eater Merry (TV) as John Do 
E's Otherwise (TV) as Branded 
Ehrgeiz (TV) as Camel 
Elfen Lied (OAV) as Bandou 
Elfen Lied (TV) as Bandou 
Escaflowne: The Movie as Dune / Folken 
Eyeshield 21 (movie) as Announcer 
Fafner (TV) as Kouzou Minashiro 
Fate/stay night (TV) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel (movie) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fate/Zero (TV) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fate/Zero (TV 2) as Kirei Kotomine 
Fire Tripper (OAV) as bandit 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Borling (ep 9) 
Galaxy Angel X (TV) as Bartender (ep 8) 
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) as The Count of Monte Cristo/Edmond Dantès 
(The) Garden of Sinners (movie series) as Souren Araya 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Yadoukai 
Gegege no Kitarō: Nippon Bakuretsu!! (movie) as Yadoukai 
Getsumen to Heiki Mina (TV) as Nameless ; Onoue P 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (OAV) as Kusunoki 
Gintama (TV) as Doushin ; Kuraba Touma (ep 86) 
Golgo 13 (TV) as Thomas Grevic (ep 48) 
Gugure! Kokkuri-san (TV) as Shigaraki 
Gundam Evolve (OAV) as Father (Evolve 13) ; Grey Wolf (Evolve 9) 
Gungrave (TV) as Ladd ; Rad 
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Magin (eps 5, 23) ; Rossiu (20 years later; ep 27) 
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Dawn of the Shinsengumi (TV) as Kamo Serizawa 
Heat Guy J (TV) as Young Officer A 
Hellsing (TV) as Alucard 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Alucard 
Heroic Age (TV) as Admiral Te Se Tartarros (eps 4-6) ; Governor / General (eps 4-6) 
High School of the Dead (TV) as Sōichirō Takagi (ep 10) 
Holy Knight (OAV) as Mayall 
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere (TV) as Pope Innocentius 
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II (TV) as Pope Innocentius 
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Sir Hamgra 
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Joshua (eps 18-19) 
Inazuma Eleven: Saikyō Gundan Ogre Shūrai (movie) as Bauzen 
Iron Leaguer (TV) as Fighter Spirits 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Berserker 
keroro (TV 2/2014) as Corporal Giroro 
Keroro Gunsō (movie 1) as Giroro 
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Steiner 
Kurozuka (TV) as Musashibo Benkei (Yamato Bo) 
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Renard 
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Nero 
(The) Legend of Black Heaven (TV) as Fomalhaut 
Legend of the Condor Hero (TV) as Kakusei 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Schumacher 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Kunio Ishigami 
Log Horizon (TV) as Nyanta 
Lost Universe (TV) as Alfred Stargazer 
Lucky Star (TV) as Clerk 1 (ep 13) 
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) as Alexei Nabikov 
Macross Dynamite 7 (OAV) as Graham 
Macross Zero (OAV) as Tori no Hito ("Bird-Man") (ep 5) ; Ugai Nome (Sara's father) (ep 4) 
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV) as Clyde Haraoun 
Magical Witch Punie-chan (OAV) as Paya-Tan (Dark) 
Mardock Scramble (cancelled OAV) as Boiled 
Maze (TV) as Red Knight 
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year War (movies) as Federico Czariano 
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed C.E.73: Stargazer (ONA) as Edmond Du Clos 
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Special Edition (OAV) as President Joseph Copeland 
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV) as Godwald Hein ; Leonid Almodovar ; Mandella Soone ; Narrator 
Moetan (TV) as Dandy 
Mudazumo Naki Kaikaku (OAV) as Vladimir Putin 
My mental choices are completely interfering with my school romantic comedy (TV) as Narration 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Toujuurou Hattori (Kairoushuu's leader) 
Naruto (OAV) as Baki 
Naruto (TV) as Baki 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Baki 
Ninja Scroll (movie) as Ryouga 
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Rouga 
Nintama Rantaro (TV) 
Nishi no Yoki Majo - Astraea Testament (TV) as Liamon Riez 
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV) as Gyūki 
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (TV) as Gyūki 
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV) as Roy Fogger the Lloigor (eps 11-12) 
One Piece (TV) as Hody Jones ; Whetton (eps 139-143) 
Orphen (TV) as Childman 
Patlabor The Mobile Police: The New Files (OAV 2/1990) as Shou (ep 10) 
Peacemaker (TV) as Toshizo Hijikata 
Phi Brain - Kami no Puzzle (TV 3) as Enigma 
Pocket Monsters: Diamond & Pearl (TV) as Matthew (ep 59) 
Power Dolls (OAV) as Stan Finkle (ep 2) 
Princess Resurrection (OAV) as Gilliam 
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (movie) as Freddy Bagased 
Project ARMS (TV) as Ralph Coleman 
Psycho Diver: Soul Siren (OAV) as Busujima 
Puppet Master Sakon (TV) as Toshio Kobayashi 
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Herman 
RahXephon (TV) as Jin Kunugi 
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) as Jin Kunugi 
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) as Prince Jester 
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) as King Kashue 
Run=Dim (TV) as Hiroshi Ohira 
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Leutnant Lenz 
Saki (TV) as Nodoka's Father, Narrator 
Saki Episode of Side A (TV) as Narration 
Sakura Wars: The Movie as Wise Men Staff 
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Momochi Ginsa (ep 15) 
Sengoku Musou SP: Sanada no Shou (special) as Tokugawa Ieyasu 
Senyū. (TV) as Rudolf 
Senyū. Dai 2 Ki (TV) as Narration ; Rudolf 
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) as Man in Black 2 
(The) Severing Crime Edge (TV) as Kiri's father (ep 11) 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Giroro 
Shadow Skill (TV) as Caravan Master 
Shaman King (TV) as Ados 
Shangri-La (TV) as Momoko 
Shin Kyūseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken: Kenshirō-den (movie) as Bugman 1 
Shinseikiden Mars (TV) as Rush 
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Kamon-no-kami Akashi Teruzumi 
Silent Möbius (TV) as Rave Savedeath (LH; ep 13) 
Sket Dance (TV) as Tetsuji Chūma  (23 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 14, 19, 23-24, 27, 30, 32, 34, 38-39, 44-45, 55, 58, 62-64, 68, 75, 77
)
 
Sketchbook ~full color'S~ (TV) as Kuma-san 
Slayers Next (TV) as Maryuo Gaav 
Sōkyū no Fafner - Single Program - Right of Left- (special) as Kouzou Minashiro 
Solty Rei (TV) as Roy Revant 
Sonic X (TV) as Dark Oak 
Soul Eater (TV) as Pharaoh (ep 3) 
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Wolf Fleurken 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Dufarge 
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Lo Zi (ep 7) 
Street Fighter II: The Movie as Mike Bison (Balrog) 
Strike Witches (movie) as Montgomery 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) as General B (eps 10-11) 
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Chairman Howard 
Tales of the Abyss (TV) as Van Grants 
Tamayura (OAV) as Photo studio owner 
Tamayura - Hitotose (TV) as Photo studio owner 
Tamayura - More Aggressive (TV) as Maestro (Photo studio owner) 
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Jackel 
Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee (TV) as Reverend Weller (ep 17) 
Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko no Kyōen (OAV) as Toumei Tsuzakki 
Terra Formars (OAV) as Alexander Gustav Newton 
Texhnolyze (TV) as Motoharu Kimata 
To Love-Ru (TV) as Guinguld (ep 19) 
Tokyo ESP (TV) as Chariman Edoyama 
Towanoquon (movie series) as Cyborg Alpha/Kaidō 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) as Druaga (ep 1) 
Transformers: Cybertron (TV) as Master Galvatron (eps 41-52) ; Master Megatron 
A Tree of Palme (movie) as Gandel 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as King 
Tweeny Witches (TV) as Grande 
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Koutetsu 
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) as Sigmund 
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) as Folken 
Wagnaria!! (TV) as Hyougo Otoo 
Wagnaria!! Season 2 (TV) as Hyōgo Otoo 
Wedding Peach DX (OAV) as Oasis (ep 2) 
X (movie) as Kusanagi Shiyuu 
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Gran Kaiser 
Yawaraka Sangokushi Tsukisase!! Ryofuko-chan (OAV) as Kakou Ton 
Yukikaze (OAV) as James "Jack" Bukhar 
Zoids: Fuzors (TV) as Maskman 

Cast in:
(under the name of George Nakata)
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV) 
Chibi Kero (movie) as Teacher Paneru 
Kaiketsu Zorori (movie) as Giroro (Special Guest) 
Ninja Robots (TV) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none