Crispin FREEMAN

Also known as: Mark Percy
Date of birth: 1972-02-09
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Chronology:
(1994) B.A. > Williams College, Theater
(1997) M.F.A. > OHC School of the Arts, Columbia University
Blood type: O-
Favorites:
Anime Character Played: Touga Kiryuu
Anime Character: Allen Schezar
Anime Series: Laputa: Castle in the Sky
Anime Series: Macross Plus
Anime Series: Princess Mononoke (and most all Studio Ghibli films)
Anime Series: The Vision of Escaflowne
Author: Hayao Miyazaki
Author: J.R.R. Tolkein
Author: Joseph Campbell
Author: Marshall McLuhan
Author: Osamu Tezuka
Author: Shakespeare
Author: William Gibson
Food: Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream
Food: Chicago Style Pizza
Food: Sushi
Hobbies:
Computers
Mythology
Radio Theater
Sony Playstation
Sound Design
E-mail: crispinfreeman@hotmail
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ice Age: The Meltdown" (animated movie)
Alan Smithee in "Death by Degrees" (VG)
Albedo in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Albedo in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Albedo in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also Sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Albel Nox in "Star Ocean Till the End of Time" (VG)
Allen C. Hamilton in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Arsenal in "Young Justice"
Azure Balmung in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
Balmung in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG)
Balmung in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG)
Balmung in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG)
Breakdown in "Transformers: War For Cybertron" (VG)
Bruce Irwin (Story Segment) in "Tekken 5" (VG)
Defense Force in "Armored Core 4" (VG)
Delsus in "Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana" (VG)
Ebisu in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG)
Ebisu/Itachi Uchiha in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Electro in "The Spectacular Spider-Man"
Enemy Soldiers in "Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots" (VG)
Eugene in "Beat Down: Fists of Vengence" (VG)
Gaignun Kukai in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Gaignun Kukai in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Gaignun Kukai in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Genma in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG)
Grazel in "White Knight Chronicles" (VG)
Guan Yu in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
Guan Yu in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Empires" (VG)
Guan Yu in "Dynasty Warriors 5: Xtreme Legends" (VG)
Heat in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 1" (VG)
Heat in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga - Part 2" (VG)
Hector in "Castlevania: Curse of Darkness" (VG)
Itachi Uchiha in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG)
Itachi Uchiha in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG)
Jake Warren in "NanoBreaker" (VG)
Jin Uzuki in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Lee Woo'jin in "Oldboy" (English dub, live action)
Lin Fong Lee in "Urban Reign" (VG)
Lucas Montbarron in "Dungeon Siege III" (VG)
Male Wizard in "Diablo 3" (VG)
Mathias Conqvist in "Castlevania: Lament of Innocence" (VG)
Myron Reducto in "Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law" (VG)
Rapheal in "Phantom Brave" (VG)
Red Arrow/Speedy in "Young Justice"
Regal Bryant in "Tales of Symphonia" (VG)
Rude in "Crisis Core: Final Fantasy VII" (VG)
Sakaki in ".hack//G.U. vol 1//Rebirth" (VG)
Sakaki in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
Setzer Gabbiani in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG)
Siegfried in "Soul Calibur III" (VG)
Solus in "Breakdown" (VG)
Specter in "Ape Escape: Pumped & Primed" (VG)
Taskant in "Project Sylpheed" (VG)
Togusa in "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex" (VG)
Unseel in "Armored Core 4" (VG)
Will Turner in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG)
Winter Soldier in "Marvel: Ultimate Alliance" (VG)
Wonrei in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Battles" (VG)
Wonrei in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Fury" (VG)
Zetta in "Makai Kingdom: Chronicles of the Sacred Tome" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Motion Capture Actor for "Castlevania: Curse of Darkness" (VG)
News: Show:
Dub Actor Interviews (Aug 4, 2004)
Mythological Anime (Apr 22, 2004)
BAAF Wrap-up PR (Nov 14, 2001)
Anime Central Guests News (Apr 23, 2001)
Anime Central Guest List (Feb 16, 2001)
Nan Desu Kan 2001 (Jan 23, 2001)
News Briefs (Apr 24, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Assemble Insert (OAV) : Script
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) : ADR Script, Headline Production Associate
Gungrave (TV) : ADR Script
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) : Commentary (eps 1, 8)
His and Her Circumstances (TV) : Script Adaptation
Mail Order Maiden 28 (OAV) : ADR Script
Night on the Galactic Railroad (movie) : Script Adaptation
Photon: The Idiot Adventures (OAV) : Script Adaptation
Pokémon (TV) : Adaptation
Scrapped Princess (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Voice Direction
Shamanic Princess (OAV) : Script Adaptation
Space Travelers (movie) : ADR Director, Script Adaptation
Strawberry Eggs (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) : ADR Script

Cast in:
(English version)
Angel Sanctuary (OAV) as Rosiel
Angel Tales (TV) as Shin the Black Warrior
Argento Soma (TV) as Dan Simmonds
Assemble Insert (OAV); Host 1
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Genbatsu Edo
(The) Big O (TV) as Alan Gabriel (eps 14-26)
Blood+ (TV) as Boy B (ep 42); British Official (ep 33); Director (ep 48); Forrest; Hagi; Joel Goldschmidt (The 6th); Male Volunteer (ep 9); Phillip Rosenberg (ep 18); Poacher (ep 7); Principal (ep 3); Sorimachi; Tracker Car Operative (ep 1); Van Argeno
Blue Exorcist (TV) as Dog Demon A (ep 8)
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) as Manticore; Masami Saotome
Chibits (special) as Hideki Motosuwa
Chobits (OAV) as Hideki Motosuwa
Chobits (TV) as Hideki Motosuwa
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV); Jeremiah Gottwald
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Jeremiah Gottwald
Cosmo Warrior Zero Gaiden (TV) as Captain Warrius Zero
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Warrius Zero
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Operator
Dangaizer 3 (OAV) as Koichiro Mitsurugi; Shadow 3
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Bakumon; Duskmon; Koichi Kimura; Pipismon
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Thomas
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) as Kyon
Durarara!! (TV) as Shizuo Heiwajima
Eureka Seven (TV) as Holland
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Holland Novak
Eyeshield 21 (TV); Seijuurou Shin
Fate/Zero (TV) as Kirei Kotomine
Fate/Zero (TV 2) as Kirei Kotomine
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Rude
Geneshaft (TV) as Mario Musicanova
Geobreeders (OAV) as Dante; Descartes; General; Hound B; Mataba; Policeman
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Togusa
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Togusa
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Togusa
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Togusa
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Genbatsu Edo
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) as Doctors; Old Man
.hack//Legend Of The Twilight (TV) as Balmung
.hack//Liminality (OAV) as Harald Hoerwick
.hack//SIGN (TV) as Balmung
.hack//Unison (OAV) as Balmung
Hellsing (TV) as Alucard
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Alucard
His and Her Circumstances (TV) as Arima's Cousin (ep 18)
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) as Prince Turnip
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Bjorn Johassen
Initial D (TV) as Kouichiro "Cole" Iketani
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) as Koichiro "Cole" Iketani
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Kouichiro "Cole" Iketani
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) as Tylor
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) as Justy Ueki Tylor
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Yamamoto
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Rei / Kikaider 00
Kurokami The Animation (TV) as Car Rental Attendant (ep 8); Man (ep 8); Master Root (ep 8); Reishin
Last Exile (TV) as Alex Rowe
Lucky Star (TV) as Anchor (ep 15); Boy A (ep 14); Boy B (ep 11); Clerk Sugita (eps 12, 16); Kyon (ep 16); Salesperson A (ep 12); Salesperson D (ep 12)
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Rich
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Kyon
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Kyon
Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Kyon
Naruto (TV) as Ebisu; Itachi Uchiha; Kazekage; Shibi Aburame (ep 79); Todoroki
Naruto Shippūden (movie) as Kusuna
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Ebisu; Itachi Uchiha; Medic Ninja (ep 10); Seito
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Sarai's Brother; Shibi Aburame
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I am the Hero! (OAV) as Villager A
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow as Omiji/Tsukekuro
Night on the Galactic Railroad (movie) as Campanella
Noein - to your other self (TV) as Karasu
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) as Tabool
Nyorōn Churuya-san (ONA) as Kyon
Oldboy (Korean movie) as Woo-jin Lee
Phoenix (TV) as Oh-ama-no-miko (Sun Chapter)
Photon: The Idiot Adventures (OAV) as The Galactic Emperor
Planetes (TV) as Colin (ep 4)
Please Twins! (TV) as Kousei Shimazaki
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie)
Rave Master (TV) as Shuda; Sieg Hart
Read or Die (OAV) as Joker
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) as Gaberra (ep 7); Garrack (eps 16-27); Groder (ep 7); Maar; Spark
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Frederic Downing
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) as Dios (ep 13); Touga Kiryuu
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie as Touga Kiryuu
RG Veda (OAV) as Emperor Taishakuten
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Itachi Uchiha
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Aritomo Yamagata (ep 63); Ryunosuke (ep 62); Shogo Amakusa
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Mainland board member (ep 25); Straight Cougar
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Lord Becknam; Shannon Casull
Shamanic Princess (OAV) as Kagetsu
Slayers (TV) as Actor A (ep 16); Hallas (ep 15); Zelgadis Graywords (eps 18-26)
Slayers Evolution-R (TV) as Zelgadis Greywords
Slayers Next (TV) as Zelgadis Graywords
Slayers Premium (movie) as Zelgadis Graywords
Slayers Revolution (TV) as Zelgadis Greywords
Slayers Try (TV) as Zelgadis Graywords
Space Travelers (movie) as Jetter
Spirit of Wonder Scientific Boys Club (OAV) as Jim
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Isaac Hammond
Strawberry Eggs (TV) as Hibiki Amawa (Male); Seiko's Father
Tekkonkinkreet (movie)
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Kamikura
Tenkai Knights (TV) as Slyger; Tenkai Knight's A.I. System; Vilius
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Buzam A. "B.C." Calessa (Male); Tenmei Uragasumi
Virgin Fleet (OAV) as Mau Sakisaka
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Amon
Wolf's Rain (OAV) as Tsume
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Tsume
Wolverine (TV) as Commanding Officer (ep 3); Gangster (ep 1); Tesshin Asano
X (TV) as Fuuma Monou
X OAV as Fuuma Monou
Zatch Bell (TV) as Albert (Sherry's Butler; Laila's Bookholder); Gustav; Kain; Mamoru Iwashima; Orem; Wonrei

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Mark Percy)
Fencer of Minerva (OAV) as Sho
Ping Pong Club (TV) as Takeda
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none