Tohru FURUYA

古谷 徹
Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 古谷 
Given name (in kanji):  
Also known as: Noboru Sōgetsu
Date of birth: 1953-07-31 
Hometown: Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan 
Blood type: A+ 
E-mail: torushome@t04.itscom.net (Japanese) 
Website:
Toru's Homepage (Japanese) 
About:
Ex-Husband of voice actress Mami Koyama. 
Husband of voice actress Satomi Majima 
Non-anime roles:
AkaRed in "GoGo Sentai Boukenger VS Super Sentai" (live-action special) (Japanese) 
AkaRed in "Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger" (live action) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray in "Another Century's Episode 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray in "Another Century's Episode" (VG) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray in "Mobile Suit Gundam: Climax U.C." (VG) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray in "Mobile Suit Gundam: Federation vs Zeon" (VG) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray in "Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: AEUG vs Titans" (VG) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray in "Super Robot Wars series" (VG) (Japanese) 
Amuro Ray/Hiroshi Shiba in "Super Robot Taisen Alpha 3" (VG) 
Brandon "Brand" Walsh (voiceover for Josh Brolin) in "The Goonies" (live-action movie/TV version) (Japanese) 
Hiroshi Shiba/Koutetsu Jeeg in "Super Robot Wars Alpha 2" (VG/PS2) (Japanese) 
Jimmy Olsen (Marc Mc Clure) in "Superman The movie" (movie) (Japanese) 
Jin Saotome in "Cyberbots" (VG/PSX version only) (Japanese) 
Kenji in "Super Dodge Ball" (Neo-Geo) (Japanese) 
Liu Bei in "Kessen II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Narration in "Haiyore! Nyaruko-san" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya Meiou Hades Hen " (Drama CD) 
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya Sanctuary Chapter" (VG) (Japanese) 
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya: Ougon Jyuunikyuu Zenpen" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya:Ougon Jyuunikyuu Kouhen" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Pegasus Seiya in "Saint Seiya:Shonenki -Do cvidanija" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Pegasys Seiya in "Saint Seiya:Ikanaru Hoshi no Shita ni" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Ribbons Almark in "Gundam vs. Gundam Next Plus" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sagittarius Seiya in "Saint Seiya Omega Ultimate Cosmo" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sagittarius Seiya in "Saint Seiya Sanctuary Chapter" (VG) (Japanese) 
Scooter in "Muppet Babies" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
Suihi in "Dragon Shadow Spell" (VG) (Japanese) 
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai III" (VG) (Japanese) 
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) (Japanese) 
Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Sparking!" (VG) (Japanese) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Voice Director for "Super Dodge Ball" (VG/Neo Geo) (Japanese) 
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Dragon Warrior (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP) 
Girls Bravo (TV) : Background Art (Studio Uni) 

Cast in:
11 Piki no Neko to Ahoudori (movie) as Leader cat 
21 Emon (TV) as Count Wantonack 
Akai Tori no Kokoro (TV) as Yoshikichi 
Akū Daisakusen Srungle (TV) as Jet 
Alexander: The Movie as Philippos 
Amada Anime Series: Super Mario (OAV) as Mario 
Andes Shōnen Pepero no Bōken (TV) (ep 25) 
Andromeda Stories (special) as Jimsa 
Angel Heart (TV) as Yoshiki Natsume (eps 27-28) 
Animation Kikō Marco Polo no Bōken (TV) 
Arcade Gamer Fubuki (TV) as Mr. Mystery 
Arcadia of My Youth: Endless Orbit SSX (TV) as Fader Zone ; Mr. Zone 
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) as juvenile delinquent (ep 32) 
Attack No. 1 (TV) as boy 
Balatack (TV) as Jun Katou 
Bavi Stock (OAV) as Bavi Stock 
Be Forever Yamato (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa 
(The) Big O (TV) as Bonnie Frazier 
Black Jack (OAV) as Leslie ; Leslie Harris (ep 5) 
Black Jack (TV) as Dr. Daigo Ooedo (Karte 24) 
Bleach (TV) as Shuren 
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse as Shuren 
Bomber Man & Bidaman Bakugaiden V (TV) as Belebon (ep 22) ; Tarzanbon (ep 22) 
Case Closed (TV) as Akimoto Hiroshi (ep 143) ; Tohru Amuro 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Casshern 
Chōjikū Romanesque Samy - Missing 99 (OAV) as Beat 
Condition Green (OAV) as Caster Bennet 
Cooking Papa (TV) as Toshio Nekota 
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979) as boy A (ep 32) ; Oscar (ep 29) 
Debutante Detective Corps (OAV) as Nomura Keiji 
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem (movie 10) as Suehiko Itou 
Dokonjo Gaeru (TV) (ep 2) 
(The) Door into Summer (movie) as Jack 
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Suppaman 
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Hoyoyo!! Tasuketa Same ni Tsurerarete. . . (movie) 
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Ncha! Penguin Mura wa Hare no chi Hare (movie) ; Suppaman 
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Ncha! Penguin Mura yori Ai o Komete (movie) as Suppaman 
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan Ncha! Wakuwaku Hot Natsu Yasumi (movie) as Suppaman 
Dragon Ball (TV) as Baby Gamera ; Bavaro (ep 128) ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Pakku ; Yamucha 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Pack 
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Yamucha 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Yamucha 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Yamucha 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball: Goku's Fire Fighting Regiment (special) as Yamcha 
Dragon Ball: Yo! The Return of Son Goku and Friends!! (ONA) as Yamcha 
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Abel 
ESPer Mami (TV) 
F (TV) as Kishida 
Final Yamato (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa 
From the Apennines to the Andes (TV) as Manuel (eps 45-46) 
Fujiko F Fujio no SF Tanpen Theater (OAV) as Salk (OVA 6) 
Gaki Deka (TV) as Saijou Yoshio 
Galaxy Express 999 (TV) as Zeeder (48-49) 
Ganbare Genki (TV) as Makoto Hiyama 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996) 
Gegege no Kitarō: Daikaijū (movie) as Akatama 
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV) as Erito Kanenaruki (ep 32) 
Gintama' (TV) as Elizabeth (Eren) 
Go-Q-Choji Ikkiman (TV) as Sun Tenku 
Gokū no Kōtsū Anzen (special) as Yamcha 
Groizer X (TV) as Joe Kaisaka 
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Suguru Teshigawara 
Gundam Evolve (OAV) as Amuro Ray / White Unicorn (Evolve 1, 5, 9, 15) 
Gundam Neo Experience 0087 - Green Divers (movie) as Zeta Gundam Pilot 
Hai Step Jun (TV) as Reinojin Tachibana 
Hana no Ko Lunlun (TV) as Claude 
Harmagedon (movie) as Jō Azuma 
Hello Kitty's Paradise (TV) as Doctor PC 
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV) as Don Harumage 
Hokkyoku no Mūshika Miishika (movie) as Swan 
Hyōga Senshi Gaislugger (TV) as Shiki Ken 
Ikkyū-san (TV 1975) as Shinsuke 
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV) as Shikon no tama (eps 25-26) 
Ippatsu Kanta-kun (TV) as Akira (ep 14) 
Judo Sanka (TV) as student (ep 9) 
Jump Out! Machine Hiryu (TV) as Riki Kazama (eps 9-21) 
(The) Kabocha Wine (TV) as Toshiyuki Hayakawa (ep 15) 
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) as Jikokenoo (ep 20) 
Kaizoku Ōji (TV) as Kid (debut) 
Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne (TV) (ep 9) ; Subaru (ep 36) 
Kasumin (TV) as Rodorigesu (ep 6) 
Katri, Girl of the Meadows (TV) as Martti 
Kennosuke-sama (movie) as Shinobimaru 
Kero Kero Keroppi no Daibōken: Fushigi na Mame no Ki (movie) as Athos (cat) 
Keroro Gunsō (movie 1) as Mangaka 
Kiki to Lala no Aoi Tori (movie) as Chirou (dog) 
Kim no Jūjika (movie) as Jae-ha 
Kimagure Orange Road (OAV) as Kyosuke Kasuga 
Kimagure Orange Road (TV) as Kyosuke Kasuga 
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie) as Kyosuke Kasuga 
Kimagure Orange Road: The Movie as Kyosuke Kasuga 
Kindaichi Shōnen no Jikenbo: Operaza Kan Saigo no Satsujin (special) as Eiji Musei 
Kotetsu Zieg (TV) as Hiroshi Shiba 
Kyatto-Ninden Teyandee (TV) as Pochi Puma (ep 18) 
Kyōfu Shinbun (OAV) as Rei Kigata 
Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Hoshi Hyuuma 
Kyukyoku Chojin R (OAV) as Gou Magaki 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Andrew Fork 
A Little Princess Sara (TV) as Jim 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) as Prince Panish 
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV) as Tyltyl 
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV) as Takahiro (ep 46) 
Majokko Tickle (TV) as Akira 
Make-Up! Sailor Senshi (movie) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen ; Prince Endymion 
Manga Aesop Monogatari (TV) 
Manga Mito Kōmon (TV) 
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Elliot 
Marine Snow no Densetsu (special) as Hiroshi Umino 
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Shin'ichi Namura 
Meiken Jolie (TV) as Jean ; Sebastian 
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV) as Amuro Ray 
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Amuro Ray 
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) as Narrator 
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Second Season (TV) as Narrator 
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie: A Wakening of the Trailblazer as E. A. Ray 
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Amuro Ray (ep 7) 
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV) as Amuro Ray (ep 1) 
Mobile Suit Gundam-san (TV) as Narration 
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack (movie) as Amuro Ray 
Mobile Suit SD Gundam (OAV) as Amuro Ray ; Gundam (ep 1) 
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Festival (movie) as Amuro 
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Mk II (OAV) as Amuro Ray 
Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack (movie) as Amuro Ray ; Musha Gundam (SD Sengokuden) 
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) as Amuro Ray 
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) as Amuro Ray 
Mōryō no Hako (TV) as Mysterious Man 
Mū no Hakugei (TV) as Poporo 
Nanako SOS (TV) as Shuuichi Iidabashi 
Nine (movie) as Katsuya Niimi 
Nine (special) as Katsuya Niimi 
Nine 2: Koibito Sengen (special) as Katsuya Niimi 
Nine: Kanketsuhen (special) as Katsuya Niimi 
Nobody's Boy Remi (TV) as Bob (eps 42, 44-48) 
Ochamegami Monogatari Korokoro Poron (TV) as Kyknos (ep 21) ; Narcissus 
Odin - Starlight Mutiny (movie) as Jiro Ishige 
Once Upon a Time (movie aka Windaria) as Izu 
One Piece (TV) as Daddy Masterson / Daddy the Father (ep 50) 
One Pound Gospel (OAV) as Kousaku Hatanaka 
Paprika (movie) as Dr. Kosaku Tokita 
Pataliro! Stardust Program (movie) as Tamanegi 
Patalliro! (TV) as Char (ep 9) ; Robbie (ep 19) ; Tamanegi 
Paul no Miracle Daisakusen (TV) as prince Carl (eps 36-37) ; prince of Daiyakuni (ep 18) 
Plawres Sanshiro (TV) as Narita 
Pokémon (TV) as Sorao 
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Arty (ep 18 onward) 
Pokemon: The First Movie as Sorao 
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Jack Balbattsua 
Prefectural Earth Defense Force (OAV) as Narita Hiroaki 
Queen Millennia (TV) as Daisuke Yamori 
Queen Millennia Movie as Daisuke Yamori  (La Els Milieu) 
Rainbow - Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin (TV) as Tanaka (ep 20) 
Rascal the Raccoon (TV) as Tom 
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Philippos 
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Kichibee (ep 2) 
Robot King Daioja (TV) as Ryan (ep 8) 
Sailor Moon (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen ; Prince Endymion 
Sailor Moon R (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen ; Tsukikage no Knight 
Sailor Moon R Movie: Promise of the Rose as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon S (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon S Movie: Hearts in Ice as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon SuperS (special) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon SuperS (TV) as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon SuperS Movie: Black Dream Hole as Mamoru Chiba/Tuxedo Kamen 
Sailor Moon SuperS Plus - Ami's First Love (special) as Mamoru Chiba 
Saint Elmo - Hikari no Raihousha (special) as Issei Yuuki 
Saint Seiya (TV) as Pegasus Seiya 
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Narration ; Sagittarius Seiya 
Saint Seiya Tenkai-hen (movie) as Pegasus Seiya 
Saint Seiya: Evil Goddess Eris (movie) as Pegasus Seiya 
Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth (movie) as Pegasus Seiya 
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) as Pegasus Seiya 
Saint Seiya: The Heated Battle of the Gods (movie) as Pegasus Seiya 
Saint Seiya: Warriors of the Final Holy Battle (movie) as Pegasus Seiya 
Samurai Giants (TV) as Sensaku Oozutsu 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Toppi Topuran ; Toppy Topuran 
SD Gundam Gaiden (OAV) as Amuro the Knight 
SD Gundam Musha, Knight, Commando (OAV) as Commando Gundam 
Sea Prince and the Fire Child (movie) as Sirius  (Sea Prince) 
Seito Shokun! (special) as Hajime Iwasaki 
Sekai Meisaku Dōwa: Hakuchō no Ōji (movie) as Prince 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Nobushige Oyamada 
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Hoshi Hyuuma ; Hyuma Hoshi 
Shin Kyojin no Hoshi II (TV) as Hoshi Hyuuma ; Hyuma Hoshi 
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Seiji (ep 4) 
Sket Dance (TV) as Enta Hinohara (ep 9) 
Song of Baseball Enthusiasts (TV) as Eiji Yamai 
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Chocolateman (ep 69) 
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa 
Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage (movie) as Tasuke Tokugawa 
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) as Tasuke Tokugawa 
Stop! Hibari-kun (TV) as Kousaku Sakamoto 
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) as Feff 
Super Mario Brothers: Peach-hime Kyuushutsu Daisakusen (movie) as Mario 
Super Space Machine X Bomber (puppet-show TV) as Capt. Halley 
Swiss Family Robinson (TV) as Franz 
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Machet (ep 30) 
Tantei Gakuen Q (TV) as Hitoshi Shinoda (ep 1) 
Tao Tao Ehonkan (TV) as Beaver 
Tenjōhen - Utsunomiko (movie) as Utsunomiko 
Teppei (TV) as Yoshiyuki 
Time Bokan (TV) as Moon Prince 
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) as Narrator 
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Masato Mugen ; Mugen Masato 
Toshi Gordian (TV) as Ryouma Okamoto 
Toward the Terra (movie) as Tony 
Tsuideni Tonchinkan (TV) as Tonkichi 
Twin Hawks (TV) as Sawatari Taka 
Uchu Kubo Blue Noah (TV) as Shin Himoto 
UFO Robo Grendizer (TV) as Cain 
Ultimate Girls (TV) as UFO-Man 
Ultraman: The Adventure Begins (movie) as Scott ; Ultaman Scott 
Un-Go (TV) as Jirou Shimada (ep 5) 
Urusei Yatsura (TV) as Shingo ; Toshi-chan 
Utsunomiko (movie) as Utsunomiko 
Utsunomiko: Heaven Chapter (OAV) as Utsunomiko 
Video Senshi Lezarion (TV) as Takashi Katori 
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV) as Hideo Tsuda (eps 6, 11) 
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) as Kage Douji 
Yatterman (TV) as Ani (ep 51) ; Frog Prince (ep 51) ; Shimon Prince 
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV) 
Zendarman (TV) as Chousuke (eps 17, 50) ; Jimmy 

Cast in:
(under the name of Noboru Sōgetsu)
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) as Ribbons Almark 
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Second Season (TV) as Ribbons Almark 
Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi: Yokozawa Takafumi no Baai (movie) as Zen Kirishima 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none