John BURGMEIER

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Date of birth: 1974-10-24 
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States(Birthplace) Flower mound Texas(residence) , Chicago, Illinois, USA 
About:
Son of voice actress Linda Young. 
Non-anime roles:
Gelb in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
Jack Crowley in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixer" (VG) 
Tien in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG) 
Tien in "Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG) 
Tien, Saibamen, Nuova Shenron in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Head Writer 
Appleseed XIII (TV) : Head Writer 
Appleseed XIII: Tartaros & Ouranos (movie) : Head Writer 
Aquarion (TV) : Script (eps 1, 17) , Head Writer 
Aquarion Evol (TV) : Head Writer 
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Head Writer 
Attack on Titan (TV) : Head Writer 
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Head Writer 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) : Head Writer 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) : Head Writer 
Baka and Test: Summon the Beasts OVA : Head Writer 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Script , Head Writer 
Ben-To (TV) : Head Writer 
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) : Head Writer 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) : Head Writer 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) : Head Writer 
Black Butler (TV) : Head Writer 
Black Butler II (OAV) : Head Writer 
Black Butler II (TV) : Head Writer 
Black Butler: Book of Murder (OAV) : Head Writer 
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) : Head Writer 
BlazBlue Alter Memory (TV) : Head Writer 
Blood-C (TV) : Head Writer 
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) : Head Writer 
Blue Gender (TV) : ADR Script , Script Supervision 
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Add On Disc (OAV) : Head Writer 
Brothers Conflict (TV) : Head Writer 
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) : Head Writer 
Cat Planet Cuties (OAV) : Head Writer 
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) : Head Writer 
A Certain Magical Index (TV) : Head Writer 
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) : Head Writer 
A Certain Magical Index: The Miracle of Endymion (movie) : Head Writer 
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Head Writer 
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Head Writer 
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Head Writer 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) : Head Writer 
Code:Breaker (TV) : Head Writer 
D-Frag! (TV) : Head Writer 
Daimadaler: Prince vs. Penguin Empire (TV) : Head Writer 
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) : Head Writer 
Darker than Black (TV) : Script (eps 1-4, 9) , Commentary (ep 22) , Head Writer 
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) : Head Writer 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) : Head Writer 
Date A Live (TV) : Head Writer 
Date A Live II (TV) : Head Writer 
Deadman Wonderland (OAV) : Head Writer 
Deadman Wonderland (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Head Writer 
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies : Head Script Writer (Funimation dub) 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Assistant Voice Director 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : Script (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276) , ADR Script (Season 1 & 2 FUNimation Re-Dub) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : Script (eps 1, 3) , Head Writer 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV 2) : Head Writer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Script 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : Script Supervision 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler : ADR Script 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Assistant Voice Director 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Assistant Voice Director 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Head Writer 
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) : Head Writer 
Dragonar Academy (TV) : Head Writer 
Eden of the East (TV) : Head Writer 
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) : Script , Commentary , Head Writer 
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) : Head Writer 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (OAV) : Head Writer 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) : Head Writer 
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) : Head Writer 
Fafner: Heaven and Earth (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Fairy Tail (TV) : Commentary (ep 45) , Head Writer 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) : Head Writer 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess : Head Writer 
Fractale (TV) : Head Writer 
Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV) : Head Writer 
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) : Head Writer 
Freezing (TV) : Head Writer 
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Head Writer 
Fruits Basket (TV) : Commentary (ep 26) , Script Adaptation 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (OAV) : Head Writer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) : Script (eps 1-3) , Head Writer 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Head Writer 
(The) Future Diary (TV) : Head Writer 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) : Head Writer 
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) : Head Writer 
Good Luck Girl! (TV) : Head Writer 
Guilty Crown (TV) : Head Writer 
.hack//Quantum (OAV) : Head Writer 
Haganai (TV) : Head Writer 
Haganai NEXT (TV) : Head Writer 
Hal (movie) : Head Writer 
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Head Writer 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Head Writer 
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Head Writer 
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork : Head Writer 
Hero Tales (TV) : Head Writer 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Head Writer 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Head Writer 
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Commentary (ep 36) , Head Writer 
High School DxD (TV) : Head Writer 
High School DxD New (TV) : Head Writer 
Hyperdimension Neptunia (TV) : Head Writer 
Initial D (TV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Head Writer (FUNimation Dub) 
Is This a Zombie? (OAV) : Head Writer 
Is This a Zombie? (TV) : Head Writer 
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) : Head Writer 
Jormungand (TV) : Head Writer 
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) : Head Writer 
Kamisama Kiss (TV) : Head Writer 
Karneval (TV) : Head Writer 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) : Head Writer 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) : Head Writer (Season 1) 
Kiddy Grade (TV) : Script Adaptation 
King of Thorn (movie) : Head Writer 
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Script 
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) : Head Writer 
Level E (TV) : Head Writer 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) : Head Writer (eps 25-26) 
Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV) : Head Writer 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) : Script 
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) : Script Adaptation 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Script Supervision 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Script 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Head Writer 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) : Head Writer 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Head Writer 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) : Head Writer 
Mushi-Shi (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1-2, 11-12) , Head Writer 
My Bride Is a Mermaid (TV) : Head Writer 
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) : Head Writer 
No-Rin (TV) : Head Writer 
Nobunagun (TV) : Head Writer 
Noragami (TV) : Head Writer 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Head Writer 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Head Writer 
One Piece (TV) : ADR Script (FUNimation; eps 153, 161) , Head Writer (FUNimation; 116 episodes
eps 54-143, 150-153, 158-161, 167-169, 172-177, 182-185, 191-195
)
 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) : Head Writer 
One Piece Film Z (movie) : Head Writer 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho : Head Writer 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) : ADR Script 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) : Head Writer 
Ping Pong (TV) : Head Writer 
Princess Jellyfish (TV) : Head Writer 
Psycho-Pass (movie) : Head Writer 
Psycho-Pass (TV) : Head Writer 
Red Data Girl (TV) : Head Writer 
Riddle Story of Devil (TV) : Head Writer 
Rideback (TV) : Head Writer 
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) : Script (ep 1) , Head Writer 
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Head Writer 
Rosario + Vampire (TV) : Head Writer 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) : Head Writer 
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) : Script 
Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) : Script 
Sankarea: Undying Love (TV) : Head Writer 
School Rumble (TV) : Head Writer 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) : Head Writer 
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) : Head Writer 
Sekirei (TV) : Head Writer 
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) : Head Writer 
Selector Infected Wixoss (TV) : Head Writer 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie : Head Writer 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) : Head Writer 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Head Writer 
Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Head Writer 
Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Head Writer 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Head Writer 
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Head Writer 
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Head Writer 
Shangri-La (TV) : Head Writer 
Shiki (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 22) , Head Writer 
Shin chan (TV) : Adaptation (FUNimation; eps 1, 14) 
Shuffle! (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) : Head Writer 
Solty Rei (TV) : Script , Head Writer 
Soul Eater (TV) : Head Writer 
Soul Eater Not! (TV) : Head Writer 
Space Dandy (TV) : Head Writer 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) : Script (ep 4)  (eps 6, 8-9) , Head Writer 
Spice and Wolf II (TV) : Head Writer 
Steins;Gate (TV) : Commentary (ep 12) , Head Writer 
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) : Head Writer 
Strike Witches (movie) : Head Writer 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) : Head Writer 
Summer Wars (movie) : Head Writer 
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) : Head Writer 
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : Script 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) : Script Adaptation 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki: Final Confrontations (OAV) : Script Adaptation 
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) : Head Writer 
Terror in Resonance (TV) : Head Writer 
To (OAV) : Head Writer 
Tokyo ESP (TV) : Head Writer 
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) : Head Writer 
Tokyo Ravens (TV) : Head Writer 
Toriko (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) : Head Writer 
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) : Head Writer 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Head Writer 
Trinity Blood (TV) : Head Writer 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom : Head Writer 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) : Head Writer 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) : Head Writer (eps 27-52) 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Head Writer 
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV) : Head Writer 
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Wanna Be the Strongest in the World (TV) : Head Writer 
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) : Head Writer 
Wolf and the Amber-colored Melancholy (OAV) : Head Writer 
Wolf Children (movie) : Head Writer 
xxxHOLiC (TV) : Head Writer 
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream : Head Writer 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Script Supervision 

Cast in:
(English version)
Aquarion Evol (TV) as Apollon 
Attack on Titan (TV) as Dieter 
Baccano! (TV) as Elmer C. Albatross (eps 7, 14-16) 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Doctor 
Basilisk (TV) ; Chikuma Koshiro 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Eiji 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Dohlay 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Bay Gelabu Bela (ep 5) 
Black Butler (TV) as Paul Jones (ep 9) 
Black Butler II (TV) 
Black Cat (TV) as River Zastory 
Blue Gender (TV) ; Joey Heald 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Joey Heald 
Burst Angel (TV) ; Hiroki (ep 19) 
Case Closed (TV) ; Alan (ep 20) ; Dr. Preston (ep 103) ; Johnny (ep 19) ; Kannen (eps 53-54) ; Latham Laney (eps 79, 99) ; Security Guard #1 (ep 8) 
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Taguchi 
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Vanzeh Hardey 
Claymore (TV) as Awakened Male 3 (eps 18-19) 
D.Gray-man (TV) ; Head Akuma (ep 45) 
Daimadaler: Prince vs. Penguin Empire (TV) 
Dance with Devils (TV) (ep 12) 
Darker than Black (TV) as Naked Contractor (ep 26) 
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) 
Desert Punk (TV) as Matsu (eps 21-23) 
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as Anthony 
Dragon Ball (TV) as Cow Scat ; Old Announcer ; Tien 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Danny's Father (ep 40) ; Gelbian Elder (eps 7-8) ; Tien (Funimation; eps 40, 64) 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Tien Shenhan 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Gregory ; Inspector Dog (ep 22) ; Tien 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as AHO Crew (ep 9) ; Caroni ; Gregory  (eps 7-8) ; Mr. Satan's Announcer (ep 87) ; Planthorr (ep 1) ; Tien 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Tien (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Angira 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Examiner ; Shamo's Grandfather 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Tenshinhan ; Tien 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Tien 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Tien 
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) as Tien Shinhan 
Eden of the East (TV) as Haruo Kasuga 
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) as Haruo Kasuga 
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) as Haruo Kasuga 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) 
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) 
Fairy Tail (TV) ; Fried Justine ; Galuna Demon (eps 13-18) ; Traveler (ep 15) 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Fried Justine 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Fried Justine 
Fruits Basket (TV) as Shigure Sohma 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Dorochet 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) ; Dolcetto 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Dorochet 
(The) Future Diary (TV) 
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Gil (eps 5-6, 13) ; Lacuree (eps 15, 18-19) 
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Doctor 
Guilty Crown (TV) 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Jose 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) as José 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as José 
Hell Girl (TV) as Hajime Shibata 
Hero Tales (TV) as Ryuko Mouten 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Switzerland 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Switzerland 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as Switzerland 
Hetalia World Series (TV) 
High School DxD BorN (TV) as Loki 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Takeshi Nakazato 
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Smith 
Kodocha (TV) as Rei Sagami 
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Sorūsh 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Sui Orla 
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Victor (Vicky) 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Nei Feng-Yi (ep 17) 
MoonPhase (TV) as Jeda 
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Shiro (ep 8) 
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) as Flickshot (eps 16, 18) 
Noragami Aragoto (TV) as Ebisu 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Kazuki Nakashima (ep 23) 
One Piece (TV) (FUNimation) ; Fullbody (FUNimation) ; Lucky Roux ; Marine C (ep 3) ; Monda ; Sailor A (ep 1) 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Cain 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Tetsuya Sendo (eps 22-23) 
Peach Girl (TV) as Raiden (ep 5) 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) 
Rosario + Vampire (TV) 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) 
Samurai 7 (TV) ; Kanzo  (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 25-26
)
 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Morte's Father (ep 12) 
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Gou 
School Rumble (TV) 
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Takehito Asama 
Sgt. Frog (TV) 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Johann 
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Johann 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Gennosuke Fujiki 
Shiki (TV) as Seishin Muroi 
Shin chan (TV) (FUNimation) 
SHINOBI - Heart Under Blade (live-action movie) as Chikuma Koshiro 
Solty Rei (TV) ; Police Officer (Omake) ; Researcher B (eps 15-16) 
Soul Eater (TV) as Rachel's Father (ep 29) 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Odawara 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Zheren 
Spiral (TV) as Eyes Rutherford 
Steins;Gate (TV) as Announcer (eps 23-24) ; Rounder (ep 13) 
Strike Witches (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji (ep 8) 
Summer Wars (movie) as Tasuke Jinnouchi 
Terror in Resonance (TV) 
To (OAV) as Sergei (Symbiotic Planet) 
Tokyo Ravens (TV) as Kousaka 
Toriko (TV) as Taccino 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Hugue de Watteau 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Soseki (4 episodes
eps 33-34, 36-37
)
 
Ultimate Otaku Teacher (TV) (ep 21) ; Stevens (ep 13) 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OAV) as Kurama 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Kurama 
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kurama (FUNimation) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none