Eric JOHNSON

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Birth name: Christopher Eric Johnson 
Also known as:
Eric Vale
Date of birth: 1974-04-28 
Hometown: Grand Prairie, Texas, USA 
Favorites:
Favorite food: Italian with Red wine 
Favorite movie: Raiders of the Lost Ark 
Hobbies:
Fan of The Walking Dead, Falling Skies, 24, The Blacklist, & Firefly 
E-mail: exploreinsanity@hotmail.com 
About:
Started using the stage name "Eric Vale" in 2001 when he joined an actors' union that already had an actor by the name of Eric Johnson. 
Non-anime roles:
Additional voices in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
Dylan Hewitt in " Hall Of Mirrors" 
Future Trunks in "DBZ: Budokai 2" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "DBZ: Budokai 3" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG) 
Future Trunks in "Super Dragon Ball Z" (VG) 
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2" (VG) 
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG) 
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG) 
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast" (VG) 
Future Trunks, World Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) 
Sanji in "One Piece : Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
Train Hijacker Boss in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
World Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball: Origins" (VG) 
World Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo" (VG) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Producer for "Indefinitely" 
Producer for "Interstate" 
Screenplay writer for "The Rialto" 
News: Show:
Anime Central: FUNimation (May 26, 2004)
Funimation (Sep 1, 2003)
Other article: Show:

as Eric Vale

Non-anime roles:
Gaige's Father in "Borderlands 2" (VG) 
Hibiki Kiryu in "Lux-Pain" (VG) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Eric Vale)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Commentary (ep 8) 
B'tX (TV) : ADR Director , Script 
Baccano! (TV) : Script (ep 1) , Head Writer 
Baki the Grappler (TV) : Script 
Basilisk (TV) : Script 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Commentary (ep 14) 
Beet the Vandel Buster (TV) : ADR Director 
Black Blood Brothers (TV) : Script (eps 1-2) , Head Writer 
Black Cat (TV) : Script (12 episodes
eps 1-7, 11-14, 24
)
 , Head Writer 
Blassreiter (TV) : Script (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 17-18, 22-24
)
 , Commentary (ep 12) , Head Writer 
Burst Angel (TV) : Script 
Burst Angel: Infinity (OAV) : Script 
Case Closed (TV) : ADR Director 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) : Head Writer 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) : Head Writer 
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Corpse Princess (TV) : Script (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 13
)
  (1-3, 8,​9, 13) , Head Writer 
Desert Punk (TV) : Script , Head Writer 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) : Script (FUNimation) 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : ADR Script (Season 2 FUNimation Re-Dub) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly : ADR Director 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn : ADR Director 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon : ADR Director 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone : Script (Funimation) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest : Script (Funimation) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might : Script (Funimation) 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) : Script (ep 22) , Head Writer 
Fairy Tail (TV) : Commentary (ep 32) 
Fruits Basket (TV) : Commentary (ep 26) 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) : ADR Director (eps 11-12) 
Glass Fleet (TV) : Head Writer 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : ADR Director  (eps 3-5) , Script (eps 1-3) , Commentary (ep 12) 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) : Script , Head Writer 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) : Script (eps 1-2, 4-13) , Head Writer 
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Script 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Script 
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Script 
Heroic Age (TV) : Head Writer 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Commentary (eps 8, 36, 42) 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Commentary 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) : Commentary (eps 7, 12-17) 
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Commentary (eps 6, 26, 45) 
Initial D (TV) : Script (FUNimation Dub; eps 1-13) 
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Script (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) : Script (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-9, 13-15, 22-24
)
 , Head Writer 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Script (FUNimation Dub; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 12-13
)
 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) : Script , Head Writer 
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Script (ep 1) 
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) : Script 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : Script Adaptation 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) : Script 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Head Writer (English Dialogue) 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Script 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : Script Adaptation 
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Haru : Head Writer 
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Natsu : Head Writer 
Master of Martial Hearts (OAV) : Head Writer 
MoonPhase (TV) : Script  (eps 1-3) 
My Santa (OAV) : Script , Head Writer 
Nabari no Ou (TV) : Commentary (ep 2) , Head Writer 
Negima! (TV) : Script (ep 17) , Head Writer (eps 17-26) 
Negima!? (TV) : Script (eps 2-3) , Head Writer 
One Piece (TV) : ADR Script (FUNimation; 16 episodes
eps 1-4, 13, 19, 21, 144-146, 162-166, 170
)
 , Commentary (eps 30, 211) , Head Writer (FUNimation; 81 episodes
eps 1-53, 144-149, 154-157, 162-166, 170-172, 178-181, 186-190, 206
)
 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) : Script 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Head Writer 
Peach Girl (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1, 4) , Head Writer 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) : Script  (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11, 15-16, 19-20
)
 , Head Writer 
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) : Head Writer 
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Commentary (ep 22) 
Rumbling Hearts (TV) : Script , Head Writer 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) : Head Writer 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) : Head Writer 
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) : Head Writer 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Commentary (ep 12) 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Script (eps 1-3, 5, 7-12) , Head Writer 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) : Script (eps 1, 5-6, 9) , Head Writer 
Spice and Wolf (TV) : Head Writer 
Spiral (TV) : Script Adaptation 
Strike Witches (TV) : Head Writer 
Suzuka (TV) : ADR Script , Head Writer 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Script 
Witchblade (TV) : Script , Head Writer 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Script (eps 109-112) 

Cast in:
(English version)
Case Closed (TV) as Policeman B (ep 3) 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as World Tournament Announcer 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Announcer ; Trunks 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Eric Vale)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) as Akatsuki Ōsawa 
AM Driver (TV) 
Aquarion (TV) as Sirius De Alisia 
Aquarion Evol (TV) as Shrade Elan ; Sirius De Alisia 
Attack on Titan (TV) ; Luke Siss 
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) as Keiichi Kanejo 
B'tX (TV) ; Lyacon Soldiers (ep 2) ; Teppei 
Baccano! (TV) as Huey Laforet 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Mr. Fuse 
Baki the Grappler (TV) 
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) as Akira 
Bamboo Blade (TV) as Hayami (eps 20-21) 
Basilisk (TV) as Jimushi Jyubei 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Ryuusuke 
Beet the Vandel Buster (TV) 
Big Windup! (TV) as Keisuke Umehara 
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) as Nataru 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Nataru 
Black Butler (TV) 
Black Cat (TV) as Lacdoll 
Blassreiter (TV) as Alvin Lutz 
Blue Gender (TV) as Yuji Kaido 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Yuji Kaido 
Case Closed (TV) as James Soto (ep 38) ; Koby Erwin (ep 67) ; Tony (ep 19) 
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Santos 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Ninzaburo Santos 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Ninzaburo Santos 
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Santos 
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) as Ninzaburo Santos 
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) as Inspector Ninzaburo Santos 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Casshern 
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) as Daigo 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Sharnid Elipton 
Claymore (TV) as Sid 
Code:Breaker (TV) as Yukihina 
Corpse Princess (TV) as Sadahiro Mibu 
D.Gray-man (TV) as Arystar Krory 
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) 
Darker than Black (TV) as Nick Hillman (eps 11-12) 
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV) 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) 
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Tamaki Tsunenaga 
Desert Punk (TV) as Kanta "Desert Punk" Mizuno 
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) 
Dragon Ball (TV) as Chibi (ep 15) ; Crepe ; Goat Man (ep 17) ; Human Thief ; Red Ribbon Soldier (ep 32) ; Taro Soramame ; Wolf-Man ; World Tournament Announcer 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Trunks  (FUNimation) ; World Tournament Announcer (ep 41) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Trunks 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Trunks 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Bio-Warrior C 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Old Golfer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Trunks 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Trunks 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Trunks 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Trunks 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Ko Yonamine 
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Miguel (ep 6) 
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Bosco Slave Trader (ep 1) ; Dark Guild Wizard (eps 55-59) ; Kunugi Passenger (eps 5-6) ; Loke 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Loke 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Loke 
Fractale (TV) as Dias 
Fruits Basket (TV) as Yuki Sohma 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Zolf J. Kimblee 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Solf J. Kimblee 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Solf J. Kimblee 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Solf J. Kimblee 
(The) Future Diary (TV) as Kurou Amano (5 episodes
eps 16-18, 25-26
)
 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) 
Ghost Hunt (TV) as Osamu Yasuhara 
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) as Tsumugi 
Glass Fleet (TV) 
Guilty Crown (TV) 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Jean 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) as Jean 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Jean 
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) as Eishiro Sugata 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Eishiro Sugata 
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) as Eishiro Sugata 
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork as Eishiro Sugata 
Hell Girl (TV) as Yukio Ujiie (ep 19) 
Heroic Age (TV) as Meleagros 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as America ; Canada 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as America ; Canada 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as America ; Canada 
Hetalia World Series (TV) as America ; Canada 
Initial D (TV) as Koichiro Iketani (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) as Koichiro Iketani 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Koichiro Iketani 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Koichiro Iketani (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Koichiro Iketani 
Is This a Zombie? (TV) as King of the Night 
Jormungand (TV) as Kasper Hekmatyar 
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) as Kasper Hekmatyar 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Zagi 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Lai (ep 21) 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Natsu "Hermit" Tanimoto (Season 2) 
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Sinistra 
Kodocha (TV) as Sensei (ep 21) 
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Victor (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 20-21
)
 
Laughing Under the Clouds (TV) as Abe no Sōsei 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Sion Astarl 
Level E (TV) as Mohan=Ki=Et・Dogura 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) as Akaya Kodai 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus 2 (TV) as Akaya Kodai (ep 10) 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) as Essex 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Feliciano (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 16, 18
)
 
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) as Kai Mikawa 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Thobari Durandal Kumohira 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) 
One Piece (TV) as Dog Penguin ; Sanji (FUNimation) 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Sanji 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Sanji 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Sanji 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Sanji 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Toru Suzushima (ep 2) 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Mr. Bombon (Announcer; ep 1B) 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Anton Claude 
Psycho-Pass (TV) as Masatake Mido (eps 4-5) 
Robotics;Notes (TV) as Kō Kimijima 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Francisco 
Rosario + Vampire (TV) 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) as Yeti 
Rumbling Hearts (TV) as Coach 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Agan Madoru 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Tonobe 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) as Tonobe 
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Zero 
School Rumble (TV) as Oji Karasuma ; Sekiyama (ep 22) 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Goro (ep 22) ; Ooji Karasuma 
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) as Ooji Karasuma 
Sekirei (TV) as Kakizaki 
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Kakizaki 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Maeda Keiji 
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Maeda Keiji 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Maeda Keiji 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Maeda Keiji 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Dance Master (ep 47) ; Sally Viper (ep 78) 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Shiro (Merihim) 
Shangri-La (TV) 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Sadahiro Mibu 
Shiki (TV) as Takatoshi Hirosawa 
Shin chan (TV) as Yoshirin (FUNimation) 
Solty Rei (TV) as Larry Anderson 
Soul Eater (TV) as Justin Law 
Space Dandy (TV) as Prince (ep 7) 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Itabashi (ep 10) 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Weiz 
Steins;Gate (TV) as Yukitaka Akiha (eps 9, 17) 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Dickon Sidnok 
Strike Witches (TV) 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) 
Summer Wars (movie) 
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) 
To (OAV) as Ion (Symbiotic Planet) 
Toriko (TV) as Yuu 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Count Meinz Alfred (ep 1) 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Commander 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Biker D (ep 39) ; Touya 
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) as Kurodo Hariu 
Wolf Children (movie) as Tadatomo 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Rando ; Sakyo ; Shorin ; Shuichi Hatanaka (step-brother) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none