Christopher R. SABAT

Birth name: Christopher Robin Sabat
Also known as:
Chris Sabat
Date of birth: 1973-04-22
Hometown: Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Chronology:
(2011) He won the Behind the Voice Actors People's Choice award for Best Actor in A Leading Role in Anime as Vegeta in "Dragon Ball Z Kai".
Favorites:
Color: Kermit Green
Dragon Ball character: Vegeta
Fast Food: Thai
Ginyu Force member: Recoome
Hobbies:
Founder, Owner and Director of Okratron5000
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ghostbusters: The Video Game" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Roadkill" (VG)
Alex D (male) in "Deus Ex: Invisible War" (VG)
Alex Louis Armstrong in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir" (VG)
Alex Louis Armstrong in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG)
Bubbles, Gogeta, Omega Shenron, Piccolo, Porunga, Recoome, Shenron, Yamcha, Vegeta, & Vegito in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG)
burter, cell, gogeta, jeice, piccolo, mr. popo, porunga, shenron,vegeta, vegito, yamcha and zarbon in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai tenkaichi" (VG)
Captain William Rush in "Time Crisis 4" (VG) (as Chris Sabat)
Crew Chief in "Battle Zone" (VG)
Dietz, Announcer, & Soldier in "Æon Flux" (VG)
Evil Guardian & Evil Master Beast in "One Piece: Unlimited Adventure" (VG)
Gambling Thug in "Ichi" (live action samurai movie) (English Dub)
Garland in "Dissidia: Final Fantasy" (VG)
Genghis Khan/Temujin in "Genghis Khan: To the Ends of the Earth and Sea" (movie) (English Dub)
Gensai/Head Monk/New Culinary Chief in "Love & Honor" (live action Japanese movie) (English Dub)
Hirano in "Hana" (Live Action Japanese Film)
Jack Chase in "Case Closed: The Mirapolis Investigation" (VG)
Mr. Munch in "Chuck E. Cheese" (TV commercial)
Narration in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG)
Radio Host in "Interstate" (movie)
Roronoa Zoro in "One Piece : Unlimited Adventure" (VG)
Rundas in "Metroid Prime 3: Corruption" (VG)
Slezz, Newscaster, & Minions in "Bloodrayne 2" (VG)
Tenshin in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG)
The Conqueror in "The Last Remnant" (VG)
Tutorial Instructor in "Halo Wars" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, King Piccolo, Shenron in "Super Dragon Ball Z" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, Vegito, Gogeta in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, Vegito, Gogeta in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG)
Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Recoome in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG)
Void in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG)
Yamcha & Shenron in "Dragon Ball: Origins" (VG)
Yamcha, Shenron, Grandpa Gohan, Black in "Dragon Ball: Origins 2" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Producer/Voice director for "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG)
Producer/Voice director for "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG)
News: Show:
Supanova Perth 2009 (Jul 12, 2009)
Dub Actor Interviews (Aug 4, 2004)
New Otakon Guests (Jul 8, 2004)
CNAnime Guests (May 22, 2004)
Petitions (Aug 25, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Blue Gender (TV) : ADR Director, DVD Menu Audio, DVD Producer, Line Producer
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) : ADR Director, Line Producer
Case Closed (TV) : ADR Director
D.Gray-man (TV) : ADR Director, Producer, Commentary (ep 18), Line Producer
Darker than Black (TV) : Commentary (ep 9)
(The) Disappearance of Nagato Yuki chan (TV) : Producer
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) : Assistant ADR Director, DVD Menu Audio
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Voice Direction
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : ADR Director, Voice Direction (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276)
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : ADR Director, Producer, Line Producer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Voice Direction
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : ADR Director, DVD Menu Music
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 : DVD Menu Audio
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan : Script Adaptation
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound : DVD Menu Audio
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Voice Direction
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Voice Direction
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Producer, Voice Direction
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Commentary
Glass Fleet (TV) : ADR Director, Producer, Line Producer
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : ADR Director (eps 1-2, 13), Commentary (ep 12)
Kiddy Grade (TV) : DVD Menu Audio
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Director
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : DVD Menu Audio, Line Producer
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : DVD Audio Design, Line Producer
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : ADR Director, DVD Audio Design
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Producer, Commentary (ep 9), Line Producer, Talent Coordination, Voice Direction
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : DVD Menu Audio, Line Producer
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Sound Design Producer
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Commentary (ep 22)
Solty Rei (TV) : ADR Director, Line Producer
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : DVD Menu Audio
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Commentary (ep 2)
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Assistant ADR Director, DVD Menu Audio, DVD Menu Design

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Chris Sabat)
One Piece (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 119, 211)

Cast in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) as Kaito Kubota (eps 6, 9, 11)
Aquarion (TV) as Military Commander (ep 23); Narrator (eps 1-2); Shadow (ep 22)
Assassination Classroom (TV) as Grip (eps 19-20, 22)
Attack on Titan (TV) as Kitz Weilmann
B'tX (TV)
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Mr. Ooshima (ep 7)
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Kousho (eps 17-18); Toba (eps 19-20)
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) as Yuuya
Bamboo Blade (TV) as Dorchil (eps 8, 10); Kenzaburō Ishibashi
Basilisk (TV) as Kasumi Gyobu
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Preview Narrator
Ben-To (TV) as Aburashin (ep 1)
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Skeletso
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Skeletso
Black Blood Brothers (TV) as Cain Warlock
Black Butler II (OAV)
Blassreiter (TV) as Gerd Frentzen
Blue Gender (TV) as Keith Bean
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Council Member C; Keith Bean; Operator; Soldier
Case Closed (TV); Craig (eps 28-29); Detective Shaw (eps 113-114); Johnny Hijikata (eps 108-109); Otto (eps 104-105)
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Vodka
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Emilio Cantore
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolton (ep 9)
A Certain Magical Index (TV) as Toya Kamijo
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) as Toya Kamijo
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV)
Claymore (TV) as Galk
Code:Breaker (TV) as Rogue Supernatural
Corpse Princess (TV) as Hazama (Seven Stars)
D-Frag! (TV)
D.Gray-man (TV) as General Cross Marian; Tap Dopp; Verne (ep 26)
Danganronpa The Animation (TV) as Mondo Owada
Darker than Black (TV) as Clerk 2 (ep 3); Yusuke Saito
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Yusuke Saito (ep 3)
Date A Live (TV) as Kawagoe
Date A Live II (TV) as Kawagoe
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Endou
Desert Punk (TV)
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) as Albert
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as Knight Commander
Dragon Ball (TV) as Army Robot (ep 34); Bear Salesman (ep 47); Blue's Captain; Bruce Lee Look-alike (ep 20); Buyon; Colonel Silver; Construction Worker (ep 18); General Black; Goat Painter (ep 50); Grandpa Gohan (FUNimation dub); Inoshikacho; Jingle Village Mayor; Kami; King Furry; King Piccolo; Korin; Mr. Popo; Nejishki; Nikochan's Servant; Octopus (ep 52); Piccolo Junior; Shen Long (FUNimation dub); Turtle; Yamcha (FUNimation dub)
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Arcade Punk (ep 40); Assistant Black (ep 45); Korin (ep 40); Moori (ep 40); Mr. Popo (FUNimation); Piccolo (FUNimation); Porunga (ep 40); Vegeta (FUNimation); Yamcha (FUNimation eps. 40, 55, 64)
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Torga; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Shenron (FUNimation Dub); Turtle (Funimation dub); Yamcha (FUNimation Dub)
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Igor; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Korin; Narrator; Shenron; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Commander Black; Umigame; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Bubbles; Burter (FUNimation re-dub); Grandpa Gohan (Flashback; ep 32); Guru; Jeice; Kami; King Vegeta; Korin; Moori; Mr. Popo; Piccolo; Porunga; Recoom; Shenron; Turtle; Vegeta; Yamcha; Zarbon
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV); Grandpa Gohan (eps 1, 14); Kami; Korin; Piccolo; Porunga (eps 36, 51, 54); Shenron; Vegeta; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Bubbles; Dr. Collie
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Jeice; Shenron; Vegeta
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon as Vegeta
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone as Kami (FUNimation); Piccolo (FUNimation); Shenron (FUNimation)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest as Piccolo (Uncut)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Icarus (Funimation); Piccolo; Shenron (Funimation); Yamcha (Uncut)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Angila; Kakuja; Piccolo; Shen Long; Zeeun
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge as Piccolo
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler as Mr. Popo; Piccolo; Vegeta
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Piccolo; Vegeta
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Bubbles; King Vegeta; Piccolo; Vegeta
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Piccolo; Vegeta; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku as Grandpa Gohan; Nappa; Vegeta; Zarbon
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Piccolo; Turtle; Vegeta; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Bubbles; King Vegeta; Piccolo; Shenron; Vegeta; Yamcha
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) as Vegeta
Eden of the East (TV) as Yusei Kondo (eps 2-3)
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV)
Fairy Tail (TV) as Elfman; Elfman (Edolas); Snarl (ep 4)
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Elfman Strauss
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Elfman Strauss
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) as Goro Sasabe
Fruits Basket (TV) as Ayame Sohma
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Alex Louis Armstrong; Mr. Armstrong (ep 37)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Alex Louis Armstrong; Phillip Armstrong (ep 45)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Alex Louis Armstrong
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Alex Louis Armstrong
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Alex "Louis" Armstrong
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) as Alex Louis Armstrong
(The) Future Diary (TV) as Uchio Gasai (eps 18, 25-26)
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) as Kudo Kuzuno
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) as Leon (ep 10)
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) as Batou
Glass Fleet (TV) as Heizak; Potato (ep 22)
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Shinogi Kosho
Gunslinger Girl (TV); Boss (eps 1-2); Pietro Fermi (eps 10-11)
Haganai NEXT (TV) as Koyomi Fujioka (ep 2)
Heaven's Lost Property (TV); Target Practice Store Owner (ep 8)
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Zero (eps 3, 9)
Hell Girl (TV) as Director (ep 20); Goro Suetsugu (ep 22)
Hero Tales (TV)
Heroic Age (TV) as Karkinos Rucan
(The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (TV) as King Andragoras
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Rome
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Rome
Hetalia World Series (TV) as Rome
High School DxD (TV) as Sacred Gear/Ddraig
High School DxD BorN (TV) as Ddraig
High School DxD New (TV) as Ddraig
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Kyouichi Sudou (eps 5-6)
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Kyouichi Sudou (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Kyouichi Sudou
Jormungand (TV) as Maestro (eps 3-4)
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Yuuki (ep 6)
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Ryuya Kazamaki (eps 1-4)
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Shio Sakaki
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Chevalier D'Autrich; Dextera (2nd voice); Secretary
Kodocha (TV) as Naru Naru
Laughing Under the Clouds (TV) as Seiichirō Takamine
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Rahel Miller
Level E (TV) as Renzo Edogawa
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Captain Shinobu Igarashi
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Daisuke Jigen
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) as Daisuke Jigen
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) as Hideki Hebiyama (ep 4)
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Construction Worker (ep 12); Deformed One (ep 12); Man A (eps 10-11); Person on Bike (ep 13)
MoonPhase (TV) as Vargas
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Koro's Father (ep 7)
Mushishi (live-action movie)
My Bride Is a Mermaid (TV) as Masa
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Kannuki (eps 13-15)
Negima! (TV) as Demon King (ep 26); Devil (ep 23)
Negima!? (TV) as Narrator
Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) as Fujikido Kenji/Ninja Slayer
Nobunagun (TV) as Robert Capa/Annus
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Tenbe Mimasaka (eps 23-24)
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) as Kumada (ep 1)
One Piece (TV) as Jigoro; Minamoto-san; Roronoa Zoro (FUNimation)
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Roronoa Zoro
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Roronoa Zoro
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Roronoa Zoro
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Roronoa Zoro
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Hajan
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Ritsu Kasanoda (eps 22-23)
Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox (OAV) as Garterbelt
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Garterbelt
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Randy
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Cliff (ep 46)
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) as Sakuya Tougane
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Holgren (ep 13)
Red Data Girl (TV) as Mimura (ep 7)
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Cerimon
Rosario + Vampire (TV) as Kotsubo Okuto
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) as Kostubo Okuto
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) as Bartender
Samurai 7 (TV) as Kikuchiyo
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Yappy (eps 5, 12)
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Conductor
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Announcer (ep 10); Deviltusk (ep 24); Emcee (ep 19); Mikoto's Father (ep 17); Yoshimoto (ep 21)
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Toyotomi Hideyoshi
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Toyotomi Hideyoshi
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Toyotomi Hideyoshi
Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV) as Tenri Hiragi
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Giroro
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Behemoth
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Hazama (Seven Stars)
Shiki (TV) as Hasegawa
Shin chan (TV) as Announcer (FUNimation); Mr. K (FUNimation); Yonro (FUNImation)
Show By Rock!! (TV) as Rom
Solty Rei (TV) as Roy Revant
Soul Eater (TV) as Eibon
Space Dandy (TV)
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Isaac (ep 4)
Speed Grapher (TV) as Tatsumi Saiga
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Marlheit (eps 4-6)
Spiral (TV) as Kiyotaka Narumi
Steins;Gate (TV) as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Bridge Captain (ep 3)
Strike Witches (TV) as Radio Announcer (ep 6)
Strike Witches 2 (TV)
Summer Wars (movie) as Katsuhiko Jinnouchi
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) as Niren Fedrok
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) as Naua Flan
To (OAV) as Space Terrorist Leader (Elliptical Orbit)
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) as Jason/Yamori
Tokyo Ghoul √A (TV) as Yakumo Oomori
Tokyo Ravens (TV) as Kakugyouki
Toriko (TV) as Uumen Umeda
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) as Black Knight (ep 1); Door (ep 5)
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) as Power Plant Worker
Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Tres Iques; Janissary B (ep 15)
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) as Kurogane
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Kurogane's Father (ep 40)
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) as Kurogane
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) as Zak
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) as Martinez
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream as Collector G
Yona of the Dawn (TV) as Son Hak
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OAV) as Kazuma Kuwabara
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Gama; Kuwabara; Raizen
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kazuma Kuwabara (FUNimation)

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Chris Sabat)
Black Cat (TV) as Zagine Axeloake
Blue Gender (TV)
Burst Angel (TV) as Azuma Iriki
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Bubbles; Recoome
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Piccolo
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie) as Piccolo; Shenron
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Gio
MoonPhase (TV)
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV)
School Rumble (TV)
Shuffle! (TV)
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Kurogane
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Kurogane
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none