Christopher R. SABAT

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Also known as: Chris Sabat
Date of birth: 1973-04-22 
Hometown: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 
Chronology:
(2011) He won the Behind the Voice Actors People's Choice award for Best Actor in A Leading Role in Anime as Vegeta in "Dragon Ball Z Kai". 
Favorites:
Color: Kermit Green 
Dragon Ball character: Vegeta 
Fast Food: Thai 
Ginyu Force member: Recoome 
Hobbies:
Founder, Owner and Director of Okratron5000 
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ghostbusters: The Video Game" (VG) 
Additional Voices in "Roadkill" (VG) 
Alex D (male) in "Deus Ex: Invisible War" (VG) 
Alex Louis Armstrong in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir" (VG) 
Alex Louis Armstrong in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
Bubbles, Gogeta, Omega Shenron, Piccolo, Porunga, Recoome, Shenron, Yamcha, Vegeta, & Vegito in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG) 
burter, cell, gogeta, jeice, piccolo, mr. popo, porunga, shenron,vegeta, vegito, yamcha and zarbon in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai tenkaichi" (VG) 
Captain William Rush in "Time Crisis 4" (VG) (as Chris Sabat) 
Crew Chief in "Battle Zone" (VG) 
Dietz, Announcer, & Soldier in "Æon Flux" (VG) 
Evil Guardian & Evil Master Beast in "One Piece: Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
Gambling Thug in "Ichi" (live action samurai movie) (English Dub) 
Garland in "Dissidia: Final Fantasy" (VG) 
Genghis Khan/Temujin in "Genghis Khan: To the Ends of the Earth and Sea" (movie) (English Dub) 
Gensai/Head Monk/New Culinary Chief in "Love & Honor" (live action Japanese movie) (English Dub) 
Hirano in "Hana" (Live Action Japanese Film) 
Jack Chase in "Case Closed: The Mirapolis Investigation" (VG) 
Mr. Munch in "Chuck E. Cheese" (TV commercial) 
Narration in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
Radio Host in "Interstate" (movie) 
Roronoa Zoro in "One Piece : Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
Rundas in "Metroid Prime 3: Corruption" (VG) 
Slezz, Newscaster, & Minions in "Bloodrayne 2" (VG) 
Tenshin in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
The Conqueror in "The Last Remnant" (VG) 
Tutorial Instructor in "Halo Wars" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, King Piccolo, Shenron in "Super Dragon Ball Z" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Vegito, Gogeta in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Vegito, Gogeta in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Recoome in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG) 
Void in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
Yamcha & Shenron in "Dragon Ball: Origins" (VG) 
Yamcha, Shenron, Grandpa Gohan, Black in "Dragon Ball: Origins 2" (VG) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Producer/Voice director for "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
Producer/Voice director for "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
News: Show:
Supanova Perth 2009 (Jul 12, 2009)
Dub Actor Interviews (Aug 4, 2004)
New Otakon Guests (Jul 8, 2004)
CNAnime Guests (May 22, 2004)
Petitions (Aug 25, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Blue Gender (TV) : ADR Director , DVD Menu Audio , DVD Producer , Line Producer 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) : ADR Director , Line Producer 
Case Closed (TV) : ADR Director 
D.Gray-man (TV) : ADR Director , Producer , Commentary (ep 18) , Line Producer 
Darker than Black (TV) : Commentary (ep 9) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) : Assistant ADR Director , DVD Menu Audio 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : ADR Director , Voice Direction (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : ADR Director , Producer , Line Producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : ADR Director , DVD Menu Music 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 : DVD Menu Audio 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan : Script Adaptation 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound : DVD Menu Audio 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Voice Direction 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Commentary 
Glass Fleet (TV) : ADR Director , Producer , Line Producer 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : ADR Director  (eps 1-2, 13) , Commentary (ep 12) 
Kiddy Grade (TV) : DVD Menu Audio 
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : DVD Menu Audio , Line Producer 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : DVD Audio Design , Line Producer 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : ADR Director , DVD Audio Design 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Producer , Commentary (ep 9) , Line Producer , Talent Coordination , Voice Direction 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : DVD Menu Audio , Line Producer 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Sound Design Producer 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Commentary (ep 22) 
Solty Rei (TV) : ADR Director , Line Producer 
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : DVD Menu Audio 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Commentary (ep 2) 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Assistant ADR Director , DVD Menu Audio , DVD Menu Design 

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Chris Sabat)
One Piece (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 119, 211) 
Solty Rei (TV) : Commentary (ep 13) 

Cast in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) as Kaito Kubota (eps 6, 9, 11) 
Aquarion (TV) as Military Commander (ep 23) ; Narrator (eps 1-2) ; Shadow (ep 22) 
Attack on Titan (TV) as Kitz Weilmann 
B'tX (TV) 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Mr. Ooshima (ep 7) 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Kousho (eps 17-18) ; Toba (eps 19-20) 
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) as Yuuya 
Bamboo Blade (TV) as Dorchil (eps 8, 10) ; Kenzaburō Ishibashi 
Basilisk (TV) as Kasumi Gyobu 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Preview Narrator 
Ben-To (TV) as Aburashin (ep 1) 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Skeletso 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Skeletso 
Black Blood Brothers (TV) as Cain Warlock 
Black Butler II (OAV) 
Blassreiter (TV) as Gerd Frentzen 
Blue Gender (TV) as Keith Bean 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Council Member C ; Keith Bean ; Operator ; Soldier 
Case Closed (TV) ; Craig (eps 28-29) ; Detective Shaw (eps 113-114) ; Johnny Hijikata (eps 108-109) ; Otto (eps 104-105) 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Vodka 
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Emilio Cantore 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolton (ep 9) 
A Certain Magical Index (TV) as Toya Kamijo 
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) as Toya Kamijo 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) 
Claymore (TV) as Galk 
Code:Breaker (TV) as Rogue Supernatural 
Corpse Princess (TV) as Hazama (Seven Stars) 
D.Gray-man (TV) as General Cross Marian ; Tap Dopp ; Verne (ep 26) 
Darker than Black (TV) as Clerk 2 (ep 3) ; Yusuke Saito 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Yusuke Saito (ep 3) 
Date A Live (TV) as Kawagoe 
Date A Live II (TV) as Kawagoe 
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Endou 
Desert Punk (TV) 
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) as Albert 
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as Knight Commander 
Dragon Ball (TV) as Army Robot (ep 34) ; Bear Salesman (ep 47) ; Blue's Captain ; Bruce Lee Look-alike (ep 20) ; Buyon ; Colonel Silver ; Construction Worker (ep 18) ; General Black ; Goat Painter (ep 50) ; Grandpa Gohan (FUNimation dub) ; Inoshikacho ; Jingle Village Mayor ; Kami ; King Furry ; King Piccolo ; Korin ; Mr. Popo ; Nejishki ; Nikochan's Servant ; Octopus  (ep 52) ; Piccolo Junior ; Shen Long (FUNimation dub) ; Turtle ; Yamcha (FUNimation dub) 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Assistant Black (ep 45) ; Mr. Popo (FUNimation) ; Piccolo (FUNimation) ; Vegeta (FUNimation)  ; Yamcha (FUNimation eps. 40, 55, 64) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Torga ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Shenron (FUNimation Dub) ; Turtle (Funimation dub) ; Yamcha (FUNimation Dub) 
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Igor ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Korin ; Narrator ; Shenron ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Commander Black ; Umigame ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Bubbles ; Burter (FUNimation re-dub) ; Grandpa Gohan (Flashback; ep 32) ; Guru ; Jeice ; Kami ; King Vegeta ; Korin ; Moori ; Mr. Popo ; Piccolo ; Porunga ; Recoom ; Shenron ; Turtle ; Vegeta ; Yamcha ; Zarbon 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) ; Grandpa Gohan  (eps 1, 14) ; Kami ; Korin ; Piccolo ; Porunga (eps 36, 51, 54)  ; Shenron ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Bubbles ; Dr. Collie 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Jeice ; Shenron ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon as Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone as Kami (FUNimation) ; Piccolo (FUNimation) ; Shenron (FUNimation) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest as Piccolo (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Icarus (Funimation) ; Piccolo ; Shenron (Funimation) ; Yamcha (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Angila ; Kakuja ; Piccolo ; Shen Long ; Zeeun 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge as Piccolo 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler as Mr. Popo ; Piccolo ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Piccolo ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Bubbles ; King Vegeta ; Piccolo ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Piccolo ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku as Grandpa Gohan ; Nappa ; Vegeta ; Zarbon 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Piccolo ; Turtle ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Bubbles ; Piccolo ; Shenron ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Eden of the East (TV) as Yusei Kondo (eps 2-3) 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Elfman ; Elfman (Edolas) ; Snarl (ep 4) 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Elfman Strauss 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Elfman Strauss 
Fruits Basket (TV) as Ayame Sohma 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Alex Louis Armstrong ; Mr. Armstrong (ep 37) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Alex Louis Armstrong ; Phillip Armstrong (ep 45) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Alex Louis Armstrong 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Alex Louis Armstrong 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Alex "Louis" Armstrong 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) as Alex Louis Armstrong 
(The) Future Diary (TV) as Uchio Gasai (eps 18, 25-26) 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) as Kudo Kuzuno 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) as Leon (ep 10) 
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) as Batou 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Heizak ; Potato (ep 22) 
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Shinogi Kosho 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) ; Boss (eps 1-2) ; Pietro Fermi (eps 10-11) 
Haganai NEXT (TV) as Koyomi Fujioka (ep 2) 
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) ; Target Practice Store Owner (ep 8) 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Zero (eps 3, 9) 
Hell Girl (TV) as Director (ep 20) ; Goro Suetsugu (ep 22) 
Hero Tales (TV) 
Heroic Age (TV) as Karkinos Rucan 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Rome 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Rome 
Hetalia World Series (TV) as Rome 
High School DxD (TV) as Sacred Gear/Ddraig 
High School DxD New (TV) as Ddraig 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Kyouichi Sudou (eps 5-6) 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Kyouichi Sudou (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Kyouichi Sudou 
Jormungand (TV) as Maestro (eps 3-4) 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Yuuki (ep 6) 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Ryuya Kazamaki (eps 1-4) 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Shio Sakaki 
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Chevalier D'Autrich ; Dextera (2nd voice) ; Secretary 
Kodocha (TV) as Naru Naru 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Rahel Miller 
Level E (TV) as Renzo Edogawa 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Captain Shinobu Igarashi 
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) as Hideki Hebiyama (ep 4) 
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Construction Worker (ep 12) ; Deformed One (ep 12) ; Man A (eps 10-11) ; Person on Bike (ep 13) 
MoonPhase (TV) as Vargas 
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Koro's Father (ep 7) 
Mushishi (live-action movie) 
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) as Masa 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Kannuki (eps 13-15) 
Negima! (TV) as Demon King (ep 26) ; Devil (ep 23) 
Negima!? (TV) as Narrator 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Tenbe Mimasaka (eps 23-24) 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) as Kumada (ep 1) 
One Piece (TV) as Minamoto-san ; Roronoa Zoro (FUNimation) 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Roronoa Zoro 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Roronoa Zoro 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Roronoa Zoro 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Roronoa Zoro 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Hajan 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Ritsu Kasanoda (eps 22-23) 
Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox (OAV) as Garterbelt 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Garterbelt 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Randy 
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Cliff (ep 46) 
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Holgren (ep 13) 
Red Data Girl (TV) as Mimura (ep 7) 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Cerimon 
Rosario + Vampire (TV) as Kotsubo Okuto 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) as Kostubo Okuto 
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) as Bartender 
Samurai 7 (TV) as Kikuchiyo 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Yappy (eps 5, 12) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Conductor 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Announcer (ep 10) ; Deviltusk (ep 24) ; Emcee (ep 19) ; Mikoto's Father (ep 17) ; Yoshimoto (ep 21) 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Toyotomi Hideyoshi 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Toyotomi Hideyoshi 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Giroro 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Behemoth 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Hazama (Seven Stars) 
Shiki (TV) as Hasegawa 
Shin chan (TV) as Announcer (FUNimation) ; Mr. K (FUNimation) ; Yonro (FUNImation) 
Solty Rei (TV) as Roy Revant 
Soul Eater (TV) as Eibon 
Space Dandy (TV) 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Isaac (ep 4) 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Tatsumi Saiga 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Marlheit (eps 4-6) 
Spiral (TV) as Kiyotaka Narumi 
Steins;Gate (TV) as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji 
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Bridge Captain (ep 3) 
Strike Witches (TV) as Radio Announcer (ep 6) 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) 
Summer Wars (movie) as Katsuhiko Jinnouchi 
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) as Niren Fedrok 
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) as Naua Flan 
To (OAV) as Space Terrorist Leader (Elliptical Orbit) 
Toriko (TV) as Uumen Umeda 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) as Black Knight (ep 1) ; Door (ep 5) 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) as Power Plant Worker 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Tres Iques ; Janissary B (ep 15) 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) as Kurogane 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Kurogane's Father (ep 40) 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) as Kurogane 
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) as Zak 
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream as Collector G 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OAV) as Kazuma Kuwabara 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Gama ; Kuwabara ; Raizen 
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kazuma Kuwabara (FUNimation) 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Chris Sabat)
Black Cat (TV) as Zagine Axeloake 
Blue Gender (TV) 
Burst Angel (TV) as Azuma Iriki 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Bubbles ; Recoome 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Piccolo 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Gio 
MoonPhase (TV) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) 
School Rumble (TV) 
Shuffle! (TV) 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Kurogane 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Kurogane 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none