Christopher R. SABAT

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Birth name: Christopher Robin Sabat 
Also known as:
Chris Sabat
Date of birth: 1973-04-22 
Hometown: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 
Chronology:
(2011) He won the Behind the Voice Actors People's Choice award for Best Actor in A Leading Role in Anime as Vegeta in "Dragon Ball Z Kai". 
Favorites:
Color: Kermit Green 
Dragon Ball character: Vegeta 
Fast Food: Thai 
Ginyu Force member: Recoome 
Hobbies:
Founder, Owner and Director of Okratron5000 
Web Diary / Blog:
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ghostbusters: The Video Game" (VG) 
Additional Voices in "Roadkill" (VG) 
Alex D (male) in "Deus Ex: Invisible War" (VG) 
Alex Louis Armstrong in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir" (VG) 
Alex Louis Armstrong in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
Bubbles, Gogeta, Omega Shenron, Piccolo, Porunga, Recoome, Shenron, Yamcha, Vegeta, & Vegito in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG) 
burter, cell, gogeta, jeice, piccolo, mr. popo, porunga, shenron,vegeta, vegito, yamcha and zarbon in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai tenkaichi" (VG) 
Captain William Rush in "Time Crisis 4" (VG) (as Chris Sabat) 
Crew Chief in "Battle Zone" (VG) 
Dietz, Announcer, & Soldier in "Æon Flux" (VG) 
Evil Guardian & Evil Master Beast in "One Piece: Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
Gambling Thug in "Ichi" (live action samurai movie) (English Dub) 
Garland in "Dissidia: Final Fantasy" (VG) 
Genghis Khan/Temujin in "Genghis Khan: To the Ends of the Earth and Sea" (movie) (English Dub) 
Gensai/Head Monk/New Culinary Chief in "Love & Honor" (live action Japanese movie) (English Dub) 
Hirano in "Hana" (Live Action Japanese Film) 
Jack Chase in "Case Closed: The Mirapolis Investigation" (VG) 
Mr. Munch in "Chuck E. Cheese" (TV commercial) 
Narration in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
Radio Host in "Interstate" (movie) 
Roronoa Zoro in "One Piece : Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
Rundas in "Metroid Prime 3: Corruption" (VG) 
Slezz, Newscaster, & Minions in "Bloodrayne 2" (VG) 
Tenshin in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
The Conqueror in "The Last Remnant" (VG) 
Tutorial Instructor in "Halo Wars" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 3" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, and Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, King Piccolo, Shenron in "Super Dragon Ball Z" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Vegito, Gogeta in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Vegito, Gogeta in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG) 
Vegeta, Piccolo, Yamcha, Recoome in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG) 
Void in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
Yamcha & Shenron in "Dragon Ball: Origins" (VG) 
Yamcha, Shenron, Grandpa Gohan, Black in "Dragon Ball: Origins 2" (VG) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Producer/Voice director for "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG) 
Producer/Voice director for "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG) 
News: Show:
Supanova Perth 2009 (Jul 12, 2009)
Dub Actor Interviews (Aug 4, 2004)
New Otakon Guests (Jul 8, 2004)
CNAnime Guests (May 22, 2004)
Petitions (Aug 25, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Blue Gender (TV) : ADR Director , DVD Menu Audio , DVD Producer , Line Producer 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) : ADR Director , Line Producer 
Case Closed (TV) : ADR Director 
D.Gray-man (TV) : ADR Director , Producer , Commentary (ep 18) , Line Producer 
Darker than Black (TV) : Commentary (ep 9) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) : Assistant ADR Director , DVD Menu Audio 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : ADR Director , Voice Direction (Kid Buu Saga; eps 261-276) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) : ADR Director , Producer , Line Producer 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge : ADR Director , DVD Menu Music 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 : DVD Menu Audio 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan : Script Adaptation 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound : DVD Menu Audio 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks : Voice Direction 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) : Producer , Voice Direction 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) : Commentary 
Glass Fleet (TV) : ADR Director , Producer , Line Producer 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : ADR Director  (eps 1-2, 13) , Commentary (ep 12) 
Kiddy Grade (TV) : DVD Menu Audio 
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Director 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : DVD Menu Audio , Line Producer 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : DVD Audio Design , Line Producer 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : ADR Director , DVD Audio Design 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) : Producer , Commentary (ep 9) , Line Producer , Talent Coordination , Voice Direction 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : DVD Menu Audio , Line Producer 
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) : Sound Design Producer 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Commentary (ep 22) 
Solty Rei (TV) : ADR Director , Line Producer 
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) : DVD Menu Audio 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) : Commentary (ep 2) 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Assistant ADR Director , DVD Menu Audio , DVD Menu Design 

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Chris Sabat)
One Piece (TV) : Commentary (eps 1, 119, 211) 

Cast in:
(English version)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) as Kaito Kubota (eps 6, 9, 11) 
Aquarion (TV) as Military Commander (ep 23) ; Narrator (eps 1-2) ; Shadow (ep 22) 
Attack on Titan (TV) as Kitz Weilmann 
B'tX (TV) 
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Mr. Ooshima (ep 7) 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Kousho (eps 17-18) ; Toba (eps 19-20) 
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) as Yuuya 
Bamboo Blade (TV) as Dorchil (eps 8, 10) ; Kenzaburō Ishibashi 
Basilisk (TV) as Kasumi Gyobu 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Preview Narrator 
Ben-To (TV) as Aburashin (ep 1) 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Skeletso 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Skeletso 
Black Blood Brothers (TV) as Cain Warlock 
Black Butler II (OAV) 
Blassreiter (TV) as Gerd Frentzen 
Blue Gender (TV) as Keith Bean 
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Council Member C ; Keith Bean ; Operator ; Soldier 
Case Closed (TV) ; Craig (eps 28-29) ; Detective Shaw (eps 113-114) ; Johnny Hijikata (eps 108-109) ; Otto (eps 104-105) 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Vodka 
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Emilio Cantore 
Casshern Sins (TV) as Bolton (ep 9) 
A Certain Magical Index (TV) as Toya Kamijo 
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) as Toya Kamijo 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) 
Claymore (TV) as Galk 
Code:Breaker (TV) as Rogue Supernatural 
Corpse Princess (TV) as Hazama (Seven Stars) 
D.Gray-man (TV) as General Cross Marian ; Tap Dopp ; Verne (ep 26) 
Darker than Black (TV) as Clerk 2 (ep 3) ; Yusuke Saito 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Yusuke Saito (ep 3) 
Date A Live (TV) as Kawagoe 
Date A Live II (TV) as Kawagoe 
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Endou 
Desert Punk (TV) 
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) as Albert 
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as Knight Commander 
Dragon Ball (TV) as Army Robot (ep 34) ; Bear Salesman (ep 47) ; Blue's Captain ; Bruce Lee Look-alike (ep 20) ; Buyon ; Colonel Silver ; Construction Worker (ep 18) ; General Black ; Goat Painter (ep 50) ; Grandpa Gohan (FUNimation dub) ; Inoshikacho ; Jingle Village Mayor ; Kami ; King Furry ; King Piccolo ; Korin ; Mr. Popo ; Nejishki ; Nikochan's Servant ; Octopus  (ep 52) ; Piccolo Junior ; Shen Long (FUNimation dub) ; Turtle ; Yamcha (FUNimation dub) 
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Arcade Punk (ep 40) ; Assistant Black (ep 45) ; Korin (ep 40) ; Moori (ep 40) ; Mr. Popo (FUNimation) ; Piccolo (FUNimation) ; Porunga (ep 40) ; Vegeta (FUNimation)  ; Yamcha (FUNimation eps. 40, 55, 64) 
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Torga ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 1: Curse of the Blood Rubies as Shenron (FUNimation Dub) ; Turtle (Funimation dub) ; Yamcha (FUNimation Dub) 
Dragon Ball Movie 2: Sleeping Princess in Devil's Castle as Igor ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as Korin ; Narrator ; Shenron ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Movie 4: The Path to Power as Commander Black ; Umigame ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Bubbles ; Burter (FUNimation re-dub) ; Grandpa Gohan (Flashback; ep 32) ; Guru ; Jeice ; Kami ; King Vegeta ; Korin ; Moori ; Mr. Popo ; Piccolo ; Porunga ; Recoom ; Shenron ; Turtle ; Vegeta ; Yamcha ; Zarbon 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) ; Grandpa Gohan  (eps 1, 14) ; Kami ; Korin ; Piccolo ; Porunga (eps 36, 51, 54)  ; Shenron ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Bubbles ; Dr. Collie 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Jeice ; Shenron ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon as Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone as Kami (FUNimation) ; Piccolo (FUNimation) ; Shenron (FUNimation) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest as Piccolo (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might as Icarus (Funimation) ; Piccolo ; Shenron (Funimation) ; Yamcha (Uncut) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 4: Lord Slug as Angila ; Kakuja ; Piccolo ; Shen Long ; Zeeun 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 5: Cooler's Revenge as Piccolo 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 6: Return of Cooler as Mr. Popo ; Piccolo ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Piccolo ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Bubbles ; King Vegeta ; Piccolo ; Vegeta 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Piccolo ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z Special 1: Bardock, The Father of Goku as Grandpa Gohan ; Nappa ; Vegeta ; Zarbon 
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Piccolo ; Turtle ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie) as Bubbles ; King Vegeta ; Piccolo ; Shenron ; Vegeta ; Yamcha 
Eden of the East (TV) as Yusei Kondo (eps 2-3) 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Elfman ; Elfman (Edolas) ; Snarl (ep 4) 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Elfman Strauss 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Elfman Strauss 
Free! Eternal Summer (TV) as Goro Sasabe 
Fruits Basket (TV) as Ayame Sohma 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Alex Louis Armstrong ; Mr. Armstrong (ep 37) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Alex Louis Armstrong ; Phillip Armstrong (ep 45) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Alex Louis Armstrong 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Alex Louis Armstrong 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Alex "Louis" Armstrong 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) as Alex Louis Armstrong 
(The) Future Diary (TV) as Uchio Gasai (eps 18, 25-26) 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) as Kudo Kuzuno 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) as Leon (ep 10) 
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) as Batou 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Heizak ; Potato (ep 22) 
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Shinogi Kosho 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) ; Boss (eps 1-2) ; Pietro Fermi (eps 10-11) 
Haganai NEXT (TV) as Koyomi Fujioka (ep 2) 
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) ; Target Practice Store Owner (ep 8) 
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Zero (eps 3, 9) 
Hell Girl (TV) as Director (ep 20) ; Goro Suetsugu (ep 22) 
Hero Tales (TV) 
Heroic Age (TV) as Karkinos Rucan 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Rome 
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Rome 
Hetalia World Series (TV) as Rome 
High School DxD (TV) as Sacred Gear/Ddraig 
High School DxD New (TV) as Ddraig 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Kyouichi Sudou (eps 5-6) 
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Kyouichi Sudou (FUNimation Dub) 
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Kyouichi Sudou 
Jormungand (TV) as Maestro (eps 3-4) 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Yuuki (ep 6) 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Ryuya Kazamaki (eps 1-4) 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Shio Sakaki 
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Chevalier D'Autrich ; Dextera (2nd voice) ; Secretary 
Kodocha (TV) as Naru Naru 
Laughing Under the Clouds (TV) as Seiichirō Takamine 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Rahel Miller 
Level E (TV) as Renzo Edogawa 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as Captain Shinobu Igarashi 
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Dead or Alive (movie) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Farewell to Nostradamus (movie) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Daisuke Jigen 
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) as Daisuke Jigen 
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) as Hideki Hebiyama (ep 4) 
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Construction Worker (ep 12) ; Deformed One (ep 12) ; Man A (eps 10-11) ; Person on Bike (ep 13) 
MoonPhase (TV) as Vargas 
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Koro's Father (ep 7) 
Mushishi (live-action movie) 
My Bride Is a Mermaid (TV) as Masa 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Kannuki (eps 13-15) 
Negima! (TV) as Demon King (ep 26) ; Devil (ep 23) 
Negima!? (TV) as Narrator 
Nobunagun (TV) as Robert Capa/Annus 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Tenbe Mimasaka (eps 23-24) 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) as Kumada (ep 1) 
One Piece (TV) as Jigoro ; Minamoto-san ; Roronoa Zoro (FUNimation) 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Roronoa Zoro 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Roronoa Zoro 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Roronoa Zoro 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Roronoa Zoro 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Hajan 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Ritsu Kasanoda (eps 22-23) 
Panty & Stocking in Sanitarybox (OAV) as Garterbelt 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Garterbelt 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Randy 
Pokémon: Black and White (TV) as Cliff (ep 46) 
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) as Sakuya Tougane 
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Holgren (ep 13) 
Red Data Girl (TV) as Mimura (ep 7) 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Cerimon 
Rosario + Vampire (TV) as Kotsubo Okuto 
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) as Kostubo Okuto 
Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris (OAV) as Bartender 
Samurai 7 (TV) as Kikuchiyo 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Yappy (eps 5, 12) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Conductor 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Announcer (ep 10) ; Deviltusk (ep 24) ; Emcee (ep 19) ; Mikoto's Father (ep 17) ; Yoshimoto (ep 21) 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Toyotomi Hideyoshi 
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Toyotomi Hideyoshi 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Toyotomi Hideyoshi 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Giroro 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Behemoth 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Hazama (Seven Stars) 
Shiki (TV) as Hasegawa 
Shin chan (TV) as Announcer (FUNimation) ; Mr. K (FUNimation) ; Yonro (FUNImation) 
Solty Rei (TV) as Roy Revant 
Soul Eater (TV) as Eibon 
Space Dandy (TV) 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Isaac (ep 4) 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Tatsumi Saiga 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Marlheit (eps 4-6) 
Spiral (TV) as Kiyotaka Narumi 
Steins;Gate (TV) as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji 
Steins;Gate Fuka Ryōiki no Déjà vu (movie) as Yugo "Braun" Tennoji 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Bridge Captain (ep 3) 
Strike Witches (TV) as Radio Announcer (ep 6) 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) 
Summer Wars (movie) as Katsuhiko Jinnouchi 
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) as Niren Fedrok 
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) as Naua Flan 
To (OAV) as Space Terrorist Leader (Elliptical Orbit) 
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) as Jason/Yamori 
Tokyo Ghoul √A (TV) as Yakumo Oomori 
Toriko (TV) as Uumen Umeda 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) as Black Knight (ep 1) ; Door (ep 5) 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) as Power Plant Worker 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Tres Iques ; Janissary B (ep 15) 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) as Kurogane 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Kurogane's Father (ep 40) 
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) as Kurogane 
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) as Zak 
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) as Martinez 
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream as Collector G 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OAV) as Kazuma Kuwabara 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Gama ; Kuwabara ; Raizen 
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kazuma Kuwabara (FUNimation) 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Chris Sabat)
Black Cat (TV) as Zagine Axeloake 
Blue Gender (TV) 
Burst Angel (TV) as Azuma Iriki 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Bubbles ; Recoome 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Piccolo 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Gio 
MoonPhase (TV) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) 
School Rumble (TV) 
Shuffle! (TV) 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Kurogane 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Kurogane 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none