Yu SHIMAKA

島香 裕
Family name (in kanji): 島香
Given name (in kanji):
Also known as:
Yutaka Shimaka
Date of birth: 1949-05-06
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Abercrombie Fizzwidget in "Ratchet and Clank: Going Commando" (VG) (Japanese)
Fat Cat in "Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers" (animated series) (Japanese)
Marky in "The Fly" (Live-action movie) (Japanese)

as Yutaka Shimaka

Family name (in kanji): 島香
Given name (in kanji):
Date of birth: 1946-05-06
Hometown: Nagano, Japan
Blood type: B
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Garlen in "Klonoa Beach Volley" (VG) (Japanese)
Goofy Goof in "A Goofy Movie" (Japanese)
Goofy in "Kingdom Hearts - Re:Chain of Memories" (VG) (Japanese) (Japanese)
Goofy in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese)
Goofy in "Kingdom Hearts" (VG) (Japanese)
Plugsy in "The Brave Little Toaster" (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV) as Larkin
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Toba
Bats and Terry (movie) as Sera
Berserk (TV) as Captain (eps 22-23)
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Rianshel
Brave Command Dagwon (TV) as Souichi Asahiyama
(The) Brave Fighter of Sun Fighbird (TV) as Zol
Devil May Cry (TV) as Director (ep 7)
Dirty Pair (OAV) as Ali Baba; Mad Bull
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Berkeley
Final Yamato (movie) as Lugal II's Aide
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Gelga (ep 90)
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) as Arunai Asura (ep 18); Gil Harn (eps 5-7); Gyōko (ep 32)
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Man A
Genji Tsuushin Agedama (TV) as Tsuripan's Father
Golgo 13 (TV) as Robert Semecka (ep 11)
Idol Project (OAV) as Bananaji
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Goliath
Jingi (OAV)
Kasei Yakyoku (OAV) as Jyukichi
Kiko Senki Dragonar (TV) as Goal
Lupin the 3rd: Green vs Red (OAV) as Police Superintendent
Mad Bull 34 (OAV) as Man C (ep 2); Smith (ep 3)
Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief (special) as James Hopper (ep 8)
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru (TV) as Cruising Tom; Soiya Soiya
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru 2 (TV) as Don Moai
Monkey Punch no Sekai Alice (OAV)
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Nautilus Crew (Flashback Scenes)
Nintama Rantaro (TV)
Red Baron (TV) as President of the Battle Royale Associati (ep 26)
Ronin Warriors (TV) as Dara
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Elder (ep 24)
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) as Viken's minion (ep 1)
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Valke Shultz
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Director (ep 5)
Summer Days with Coo (movie) as Swiming Teacher; TV Announcer
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Bob Floyd
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rohaku
(The) Wings of Rean (ONA) as Macabel (ep 3)

Cast in:
(under the name of Yutaka Shimaka)
Air In Summer (special) as Peddler (ep 1)
Anime Sanjushi (TV) (ep 19)
Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV) as Katsuyama (Bakeneko)
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Toba
Bats and Terry (movie) as Sera
BioHunter (OAV) as Boss
Case Closed (TV) as Imatake (ep 9); Yamazaki (ep 296)
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Detective Narasawa
Cinderella Boy (TV) as General (ep 13)
City Hunter (TV)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Ryouga Senba
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Ryouga Senba
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Acarro; Dig (ep 16); Picarro (ep 8)
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu Appare! Sengoku Daikassen (movie 10) as Samurai Boss
Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi o Yobu! Yūhi no Kasukabe Boys (movie 12) as Bar master
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Gian's Father (2nd, 4th)
Doraemon: Nobita to Kumo no Ōkoku (movie) as Earthling B
Doraemon: Nobita's Version of Saiyuki (movie) as Spectre
Doraemon: Nobita's Wannyan Space-Time Legend (movie) as Officer
ESPer Mami (TV)
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) as Bruno (eps 5-6)
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) as Arunai Asura (ep 18); Gill Harn (eps 5-7); Gyōko (ep 32)
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) as Man A
Galaxy Investigation 2100: Border Planet (movie) as Parish
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Tada (ep 70)
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV) as Donald (ep 18)
Gokudo (TV) as Jin
Golgo 13 (TV) as Robert Semecka (ep 11)
Guyver (OAV) as Fumio Fukamachi (eps 7-9)
Haunted Junction (TV) as Haruo Satou
Heisei Tensai Bakabon (TV)
Hell Girl: Two Mirrors (TV) as Kouhei Takeda (ep 18)
Itadakiman (TV)
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV)
Kiko Senki Dragonar (TV) as Ben Runi
Kino's Journey (TV) as Southern Priest (ep 3)
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) as Brightman
L/R: Licensed by Royalty (TV) as Mustard
Lady Georgie (TV) as Junior
Locke the Superman: Lord Leon (OAV) as Underling (ep 1)
Lupin III: Napoleon (special) as Germany Representative
Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy (movie) as Squad Leader; taichou
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) as Shopkeeper
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as Entrustee (ep 8)
Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (special) as Ropesu
Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (TV) as Asura (ep 38); Preacher (ep 16)
Manmaru the Ninja Penguin (TV) as Sesotakuru (ep 23)
Maria Watches Over Us Season 2: Printemps (TV) as Vice principal (ep 5)
Matchless Raijin-Oh (TV) as Abura (ep 10); Atsuidon (ep 12); Darumanda (ep 28); Goutoron (ep 20); man (ep 18); Terenodon (ep 31); Yakuzado (ep 5)
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) as Conta N'Doul
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) as Mikhail "Misha" Kaminsky
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV) as Inspector Acht
Mori no Tonto-tachi (TV) as Pertti
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water (TV) as Crew of Nautilus
Nadia - The Secret of Blue Water: The Motion Picture as Nautilus Crew (Flashback Scenes)
Naruto (TV) as Tea Country Daimyo
Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV)
Obake no Q-Taro (TV 2/1985) as Shouta's homeroom teacher
Occult Academy (TV) as Shigeru Kuroki (eps 7-8, 12-13)
Pecola (TV) as Mayor Papa Zoo
Planetes (TV) as Clifford (ep 23); Tarabo
Pokémon (TV) as Yosaku (ep 145)
Porco Rosso (movie)
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Chicchi
Robin Hood no Daibōken (TV) as Hereford
RPG Densetsu Hepoi (TV) as Mahara Castle
Sherlock Hound (TV)
Shin Chō Bakumatsu Shōnen Seiki Takamaru (OAV)
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Toudai-man
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) as Serombo
Space Adventure Cobra - The Movie
Spirit of Wonder (OAV) as shop owner
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Clone Fighter #29 (Yúnlóng; eps 24-25); Gomorrah (eps 17-18); Raiden (ep 12)
Tekkaman Blade (TV) as Goddado/Tekkaman Axe
Tenku Senki Shurato (TV) as Chitei Haira
Tokusou Kihei Dorvack (TV) as Bob Froyd
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Bruticus; Dinosaurer (Trypticon); Drag (Huffer); Gong (Brawn); Jaguar (Ravage); Laserwave (Shockwave); Long Haul; Mixmaster; Nosecone; Onslaught; Scourge; Tantrum; Thrust; Thundercracker; Tornedron; Wildrider
Transformers: Scramble City (OAV) as Bruticus; Long Haul ; Onslaught; Thundercracker; Wildrider 
Transformers: The Movie (U.S.) as Devastator; Laserwave (Shockwave); Scourge
Trigun (TV) as Mayor (ep 3)
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rohaku
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV)
Warau Salesman (TV)
(The) Wings of Rean (ONA) as Macabel (ep 3)
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Dave Hashiguchi
Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san (TV) as Ken'ichirou Inui (ep 2)
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV)
Ys II (OAV) as Tialmass
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho II (OAV) as Mr. Yukimura
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Butajiri; Genbu; Gokumonki
Yume no Hoshi no Button Nose (TV)
Yūsha Tokkyū Might Gaine (TV) as Hoi Kou Lou
Z-Mind (OAV) as Tatsujiro
Zillion (TV) as Nick (eps 15-16)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none