Doug STONE

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Date of birth: 1950-12-27 
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada 
Chronology:
(1985) Moved to the United States 
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Abdull in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Arestes in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Boz Wilde in "Suikoden V" (VG) 
Chuck in "Suikoden V" (VG) 
Dangerous Man in "Suikoden V" (VG) 
Director in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" 
Gang Ning in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) 
Gang Ning in "Dynasty Warriors 6" (VG) 
Gang Ning in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) 
Gavaya in "Suikoden V" (VG) 
Gort in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Lord Zane in "Radiata Stories" (VG) 
Matt Trakker in "MASK" 
Mystery G in "Neo Contra" (VG) 
Piccolotto Rosetti in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG) 
Psycho Mantis in "Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots" (VG) 
Psycho Mantis in "Metal Gear Solid" (VG) 
Psycho Mantis in "Metal Gear Solid: Integral" (VG) 
Psycho Mantis in "Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes" (VG) 
Setsu in "Suikoden IV" (VG) 
Takfir in "Splinter Cell: Double Agent" (VG) 
Taslov in "Paraworld" (VG) 
Ugarte in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Watts in "Dawn of Mana" (VG) 
Wolfie in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Xu Zhu in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) 
Xu Zhu in "Dynasty Warriors 6" (VG) 
Xu Zhu in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) 
Zhang Jiao in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG) 
Zhang Jiao in "Dynasty Warriors 6" (VG) 
Zhang Jiao in "Warriors Orochi" (VG) 
Non-anime staff credits:
Voice Direction for "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG) 
Voice Producer for "Dynasty Warriors 4" (VG) 
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Daigunder (TV) : Script (ep 9) 
(The) Dog of Flanders (movie) : Voice Direction 
Fight! Iczer-One (OAV) : Director , Screenplay 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) : ADR Script 
Kashi no Ki Mokku (TV) : Script 
Kyatto-Ninden Teyandee (TV) : Script 
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy (OAV) : Voice Direction (eps 2-3) 
Mars Daybreak (TV) : ADR Script 
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy : Director 
Orguss 02 (OAV) : ADR Script 
Ox Tales (TV) : Script 
Peter Pan no Bōken (TV) : Script 
Swiss Family Robinson (TV) : Writers 
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) : ADR Director 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 1: Tenchi in Love : ADR Director , Dialogue Polish 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 2: Daughter of Darkness : ADR Director 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 3: Tenchi Forever : ADR Director 

Cast in:
(English version)
Akira (movie) as Council Member (Animaze dub) 
Appleseed (movie) as Elder ; Operator 
Argento Soma (TV) as Dr. Ernest Noguchi 
Armitage III (OAV) as Lowell Gantz 
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie) as Coroner 
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Fisherman (ep 1) ; Kumoshichi 
Black Jack (OAV) as Detective ; Mr. Crossword ; Security Briefing Official 
Black Jack The Movie as Charles Rosen 
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) as Major 
Blade (TV) as Hayate (ep 1) 
Bleach (TV) as Kazeshini 
Blue Dragon (TV) as General Orehill ; Hommeron the Original (ep 17) ; Jibral Minister (ep 16) 
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) 
Boys Be... (TV) as Furata ; Manager (ep 11) 
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Tonto Sharakusai 
Chobits (TV) as Tetsuya Ohmura 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) as Kusakabe (eps 5, 7-8) ; Noble (ep 1) 
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Analyzer 
Cromartie High: The Movie (live-action) as Actor 2 ; Electrician ; Gori ; Noburo Yamaguchi 
Crows Zero (live-action movie) as Takashi Makise 
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue (TV) as Street Punk C ; Tsutomu Hanaoka 
De:vadasy (OAV) as Tech 
DearS (TV) as Gen ; Miu's Master ; Oihiko's Father ; Principal 
Detatoko Princess (OAV) as Innkeeper ; Jii ; Topaz's Henchman 
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Director Hashima 
Dirty Pair: Affair on Nolandia (OAV) as Shuttle Pilot ; Taxi Driver 
Durarara!! (TV) as Man in debt (ep 2) ; Shingen Kishitani ; Shojiro Kitakoma (Homeroom Teacher) 
El Hazard: The Alternative World (TV) as Allujah 
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Al (ep 19) ; AR Disposal Unit Chief (eps 1, 3, 21) ; Berkeley ; Hoody 
Eureka Seven (TV) as Stoner 
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Stoner 
Fafner (TV) as Mitsuhiro Bertrand ; Mr. Kasugai ; Tech ; UN Pilot ; UN Soldier ; Wounded Man 
Fight! Iczer-One (OAV) as Police Man 
Fight!! Spirit of the Sword (OAV) as Ukyo 
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Torture Victim 
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Farmer Smith 
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Dungeon Guard ; Slave Trader ; Villager 
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) as Danglars 
Ghost in the Shell (movie) as Garbage Collector B 
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Lin (Animaze dub) 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) ; Homeless Man A (ep 22) ; Matsuoka (ep 10) ; Prime Minister (ep 23) ; SIU Officer #2 (ep 5) 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Illegal Doctor (ep 45) 
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Kumoshichi ; Master (ep 14) ; Yukiwa (ep 16) 
Girls Bravo (TV) as Old Customer A (ep 14) ; Vegetable Store Keeper (ep 2) 
Grenadier (TV) ; Hage's Thug 
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Police Officer A ; Taxi Driver 
Gungrave (TV) as Bob Poundmax (ep 26) ; Parker 
GUNxSWORD (TV) ; Elle and Earl's Father (ep 5) ; Priest (ep 6) 
Gurren Lagann (TV) as Dayakka ; Guame 
.hack//Liminality (OAV) as Guard D 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Grandfather Bernadotte (ep 7) ; Sir Hugh Islands 
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Police Officer 1 (ep 1) 
Kamichu! (TV) as God of Kickboard (ep 7) 
Karas (OAV) as Detective Minoru Sagisaka 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Hisui 
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) as Bearded Bakery Customer (Streamline Dub) 
Kill la Kill (TV) 
Kite Liberator (OAV) as Doctor 
Koi Kaze (TV) as Zenzo Saeki 
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Raven 
Lensman (movie) as Lekesly ; Patrol Captain 
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) as Innkeeper 
Mars Daybreak (TV) as O'Connell 
Mechanical Violator Hakaider (live-action movie) ; Gurjev ; Resistance Member 
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Air Vehicle 2 (Streamline dub) ; Cabbie (Streamline dub) ; TV Station 2 (Streamline dub) 
(The) Melody of Oblivion (TV) as Teacher 
Mermaid Forest (TV) as Toba Islander 
Metal Fighter Miku (TV) as Kozo Shibano ; Nagoya Shibano 
Metropolis (movie) as Dr. Ponkotsu 
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Giren Zabi 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (OAV) 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) 
Moldiver (OAV) as Grandfather Amagi ; Professor Hiroshi Amagi/Professor Machin 
Monster (TV) ; Bergbach ; Hess (ep 8) ; Man in Castle (ep 6) ; Mr. Buchner (ep 3) ; Mustafa (ep 62) ; Turkish Merchant (ep 15) ; Zoback 
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) as Chamberlain (ep 1) ; Gakai ; Village Guy (ep 20) ; Yono Ro Gai (ep 24) 
Naruto (TV) ; Amachi ; Fugaku Uchiha ; Teyaki Uchiha 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Gerotora ; Kosuke (eps 157-158) ; Kosuke Maruboshi (ep 190) ; Sand Ninja (ep 6) 
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow as Buriken 
New Gigantor (TV) as Bob Brilliant 
Ninja Robots (TV) 
Ninja Scroll (movie) as Bandit 
Ninku the Movie as Fake Fusuke 
Orguss 02 (OAV) as King Mendez 
Otogi Zoshi (TV) as Taromaru 
Outlanders (OAV) as Emperor (L.A. Hero Dub) 
Outlaw Star (TV) as Swanzo 
Paranoia Agent (TV) as Akio Kawazu ; Fuyubachi (ep 10) 
Phoenix (TV) as General (Sun Chapter) ; Kimihiro (Sun Chapter) ; Oguma (Sun Chapter) ; Tonku (Sun Chapter) ; Village Mayor (Transformation Chapter) 
Planetes (TV) as Philippe Myers 
Please Teacher! (TV) as Principal Tendo 
R.O.D -The TV- as Cafe Owner (ep 7) ; Detective (eps 1, 7) ; Editor A (ep 10) ; John Smith (ep 7) ; Shop Owner C (ep 3) ; Staff B (ep 8) ; Ushida 
Rave Master (TV) as Let 
Red Hawk - Weapon of Death (Korean movie) 
Requiem from the Darkness (TV) as Yasaku (ep 3) 
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) as Noble ; Reporter ; TV Commentator 
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Doctor ; Hazuki's Father ; Male Guest ; Toshio 
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Councilman ; Guard ; Newscaster ; Promoter ; Relief Worker ; Subordinate C 
Saber Marionette J Again (OAV) as Gennai 
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Resurrected Man (ep 14) ; Taizou's Father (eps 15-16) 
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Winged Demon (ep 1) 
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Abner Doubleday (ep 22) ; Junosuke Niwa ; Prison Guard ; Seizou Kasumi (ep 26) ; Villager #2 ; Yagyu Member #3 
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Bakery Storekeeper ; Roy (ep. 9-10) 
Sky High (live-action movie) as Jojima 
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Fahgo 
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Customs Inspector (Animaze dub) ; Masters Corp. Rep. (Animaze dub) ; Street Thug (Animaze dub) 
Sword Art Online (TV) as Nishida (ep 13) 
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) as Azaka 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 1: Tenchi in Love as GP Commander ; High School Coach 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 3: Tenchi Forever as Azaka 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Azaka 
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Tetsu 
Texhnolyze (TV) as Monolouge ; Nakahara ; Promoter ; Yoshio Samukawa 
Tokko (TV) as Kaoru Kunikida 
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Genta ; Man A ; Police 
Wanwan Sanjushi (TV) as Porthos 
Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV) as Dad 
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Muroi ; Shintaro Kosaka 
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Winged Demon 
Yukikaze (OAV) as Karl Gunow (ep 2) 
Zenki (TV) as Bonze Jukai ; Kaneko ; Narrator 
Zillion (TV) as JJ 
Zillion: Burning Night (OAV) as J.J. 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none