Michael SORICH

Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Also known as: John Holmes
Date of birth: 1958-03-23 
Non-anime roles:
Abdum in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Antan Azzameen in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999) 
Billy Ray Stillwell in "Twisted Metal: Black" (VG, 2001) 
Borsk Fey'la in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999) 
Brickneck in "Power Rangers Time Force - Quantum Ranger: Clash for Control" (OAV, 2001) 
Cerberus 1 in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Cotton Candy Glob in "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" (Movie, 2004, as Michael J. Sorich) 
Daddy Frucker in "Vice Academy Part 2" (Movie, 1990) 
Don Copal in "Grim Fandango" (VG, 1998) 
Dragozaur Army Forces in "DinoZaurs" (2000) 
Drug Dealer in "You Can't Hurry Love" (Movie, 1988) 
Edward VanHelgen in "The Curse of Monkey Island" (VG, 1997) 
Ens. Bennie in "Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced" (VG, 1992) 
Ferrari in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Fidel Castro in "Noriega: God's Favorite" (TV, 2000) 
Gamabunta in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG) 
Great Gama in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG) 
Guardian in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Guards in "Quest for Glory V: Dragon Fire" (VG, 1998) 
Hanuman in "The Prince of Light" (Movie, 2000) 
Jaques Du Monque in "Ace Ventura" (VG, 1996, as Michael Sorrich) 
Kallarax in "Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Enhanced" (VG, 1992) 
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Episode I - Racer" (VG, 1999) 
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich) 
Mawhonic in "Star Wars: Racer Revenge" (VG, 2002) 
Mercury in "Silent Bomber" (VG) 
Morgan Lansdale in "Resident Evil: Revelations" (VG) 
Mr. Shickadance in "Ace Ventura" (VG, 1996, as Michael Sorrich) 
Mushra in "Mashuranbo" (TV series, 2000) 
Palace Official in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich) 
Prisoner 3 in "Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast" (VG, 2002) 
Pumpkin Rapper in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995) 
Raiden in "Shadow Hearts: Covenant" (VG) 
Rebel Pilot in "Star Wars: X-Wing Alliance" (VG, 1999) 
Rebel Shock Troop 2 in "Star Wars: Jedi Knight II - Jedi Outcast" (VG, 2002) 
Roboborg in "Beetleborgs Metallix" (TV series, 1997) 
Security Door in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich) 
Skuz in "Stonekeep" (VG, 1994) 
Snizard in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995) 
Squatt in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995) 
Squatt in "Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers" (TV series, 1993) 
Tar Monster in "Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed" (Movie, 2004, as Michael J. Sorich) 
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Episode I - Racer" (VG, 1999) 
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (VG, 1999, as Michael J. Sorich) 
Teemto Pagalies in "Star Wars: Racer Revenge" (VG, 2002) 
Terror Toad in "Lord Zedd's Monster Heads: The Greatest Villains of the Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" (OAV, 1995) 
Triskull in "Power Rangers in 3D: Triple Force" (OAV, 2000) 
Tube-Switch Repairman in "Grim Fandango" (VG, 1998) 
Vaike in "Fire Emblem Awakening" (VG) 
Woody Stocker in "V.R. Troopers" (TV series, 1994) 
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) : Script Adaptation 
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) : Script , Story Editor , Voice Direction 
Bleach (TV) : Adaptation , Voice Direction 
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) : ADR Director , Adaptation (season 1) , Story Editor 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) : ADR Director 
Digimon Adventure (TV) : Director 
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) : Script 
Digimon Frontier (TV) : Script (10 episodes
eps 4, 20, 22, 29, 34-35, 38, 41, 47, 49
)
 , Voice Direction 
Digimon Tamers (TV) : Script 
Duel Masters (TV) : Voice Direction (season 2.0) 
Idaten Jump (TV) : Script (5 episodes
eps 7, 14, 18, 22, 26
)
 , Story Editor , Voice Direction 
Mon Colle Knights (TV) : Story Editor , Voice Direction 
Monster (TV) : Script Adaptation 
Ox Tales (TV) : Script 
Shin chan (TV) : ADR Director (phuuz) 
Shinzo (TV) : Script , Voice Direction 

Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of John Holmes)
(The) Ring (live-action movie) : First Assistant Camera 

Cast in:
(English version)
Ai to Yūki no Pig Girl Tonde Būrin (TV) as Ken Carlen 
Akira (movie) (Animaze dub) 
Appleseed (movie) as Bar Troublemaker ; Elder ; Soldier 
Armitage III (OAV) as Train Driver 
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (movie) 
Ayakashi Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (OAV) as Prisoner (ep 3) ; Tamahei 
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Ababa, Vinnie 
Battle Athletes Victory (TV) as Ando (ep 22) 
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie) ; Hassan 
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) 
Black Jack (OAV) 
Black Jack The Movie 
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) 
Bleach (TV) ; Bawabawa ; Don Kanonji ; Fishbone D (ep 1) ; Giriko Kutsuzawa ; Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep 1) ; Heita Momoyama (ep 134) ; Kendo Teacher (ep 6) ; Mukade (hollow; ep 7) ; Sadatomo Saionji (Ganju's gang) ; Tessai Tsukabishi 
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Tessai Tsukabishi 
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Tessai Tsukabishi 
Blue Dragon (TV) as Hippopotamus ; Norg Engineer (23, 24) 
Blue Dragon: Trials of the Seven Shadows (TV) ; Hippopotamus 
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV) as Blue Bag ; Bobobo's Dad ; Chocolate Munchie ; Churro Charlie ; Doll Man ; Haou ; J ; June 7th ; Major Minor ; Puppet Lad ; Samba Man 
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Daigoro Okuma 
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (OAV) 
Castle in the Sky (movie) 
Catnapped! The Movie ; Henogee 
(The) Cockpit (OAV) as Okiumi 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) ; Store Owner (ep 15) 
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Officer ; Rai ; Vice Commander 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Giraffe 
Crimson Wolf (OAV) 
Crows Zero (live-action movie) as Detective Kurowa 
Cutie Honey (live-action movie) 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Great Britain/Cyborg 007 ; Power Plant Worker (ep 4) ; Tank Operator (ep 1) 
Daigunder (TV) as Daigunder 
De:vadasy (OAV) as UN Rep 
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Andromon ; DarkTyrannomon ; Divermon #3 ; Elecmon ; Miko the Cat ; Sunglasses Gazimon ; Tyrannomon ; Zudomon 
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Andromon ; DarkTyrannomon ; Gorillamon ; Jose (Gennai Clone) ; Starmon ; Tuskmon ; Tyrannomon ; Zudomon 
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Dogmon ; Neemon ; Pandamon 
Digimon Frontier Movie as Neemon 
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Angie's Father ; Damemon ; Deckerdramon ; Deputymon ; Machinedramon ; Monitamon Elder 
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Dobermon ; Doggymon ; The Owl ; Vikaralamon 
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as Baronmon 
Digimon: The Movie (U.S.) as Big Agumon ; Gargomon ; Miko 
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dragozaur Army Forces 
Duel Masters (TV) as Benny Haha (season 2.0) 
Durarara!! (TV) as Asanuma 
Early Reins (OAV) as Boss 
El Hazard - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Mr. Masamichi Fujisawa 
El Hazard 2 - The Magnificent World (OAV) as Masamichi Fujisawa 
El Hazard: The Alternative World (TV) as Masamichi Fujisawa 
El-Hazard: The Wanderers (TV) as Mr. Masamichi Fujisawa 
Eureka Seven (TV) ; Bellforest Airport Commander (ep 3) 
EX-Driver (OAV) as Yamazaki 
Eyeshield 21 (TV) 
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV) as Forgetter 
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (OAV) as Ra Devil 
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Bad Customer ; Dante 
Flag (ONA) as Nadi Olowakandi 
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Lynx ; Ominito 
Galerians (OAV) as Drug Dealer ; Guard A ; Guy in Lobby ; Maniac Terrorist ; Priest ; Researcher A 
Ghost in the Shell (movie) as Ishikawa (as Mike Sorich) 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Nanao's Classmate 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) 
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) as Bodyguard (eps 17-18) ; Man (ep 10) ; Merchant (ep 16) ; Tamahei 
Goku II - Midnight Eye (OAV) 
Goku: Midnight Eye (OAV) 
Golgo 13: Queen Bee (OAV) as Bernard 
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Committeeman A (ep 42) ; Hiramatsu ; Masked Man (ep 33) ; Mizushima ; Police Chief (ep 34) ; Yakuza (ep 34) 
Gungrave (TV) as Norton ; Widge 
GUNxSWORD (TV) as Nero 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Vatican Officer (ep 8) ; Wild Geese Member (ep 6) 
Idaten Jump (TV) as Hosuke the Owl ; Ken (masked) ; X-Zone Members 
Kamen Rider BLACK RX (live-action TV) as Double Face 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Lord Uro 
Kill la Kill (TV) as Barazo Mankanshoku 
Knights of Sidonia (TV) as Shinsuke Tanba 
Last Exile (TV) 
Lily C.A.T. (OAV) as Jimmy 
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Lonebach (Tales of the Wolf; ep 145) ; Olivera Net (ep 2) 
MÄR (TV) as Kaldea's Grand Elder 
Marmalade Boy (TV) as Rihito Sakuma ; Sakurai 
Mars Daybreak (TV) as Doctor (ep 18) 
Mazinkaiser SKL (OAV) as Kiba 
Megazone 23 (OAV) as Bus Driver (Streamline dub) 
Mobile Suit Gundam UC (OAV) as Otto Mitas 
Mon Colle Knights (TV) as Tanaka 
Monster (TV) as Bartender (ep 10) ; Detective Novak (ep 45) ; Man on Street (ep 44) ; Mr. Fortner ; Trunka 
Naruto (TV) as Choza Akimichi ; Fukuyokana (ep 174) ; Gamabunta ; Jiroubou ; Waraji (ep 13) ; Zetsu (Dark Side) 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Choza Akimichi ; Gamabunta ; Toad Messenger (ep 8) ; Waraji (ep 180) 
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Gamabunta 
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Choza Akimichi 
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom as Michiru Tsuki 
Nodame Cantabile (TV) ; Kai Dunn 
Outlaw Star (TV) as Mata ; McCoy ; Warden 
Planetes (TV) as Jiraiya (ep 6) ; Tarobo ; Temara 
(The) Prince of Light - The Legend of Ramayana (movie) as Hanuman 
Rave Master (TV) as Cheeks 
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Bessus ; Zariwari 
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie) as Senator Ron Davis 
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) as Sparks 
Shin chan (TV) as Lucky (phuuz, 2004) 
Shinzo (TV) ; Darba ; Robot Cop 
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Dragon (eps 1-2) ; Penny's Dad (ep 12) 
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Director ; Mr. Masters ; Zangief 
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Youhei Hayami 
Tenchi in Tokyo (TV) as Daidara Hoshi ; Kamidake ; Kazuhiko Amagasaki 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 3: Tenchi Forever as Kamidake 
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) as Kazuhiko Amagasaki (Toonami version) 
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo Ohki (OAV 3/2003) as Kamidake 
Tenjho Tenge (TV) as Wutan 
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Itan 
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Captain ; Chang 
Wanwan Sanjushi (TV) as Athos (as Mike Sorich) 
Wild 7 (OAV) as Hebopi ; Prosecutor Narusawa 
Ys (OAV) as Dogi 
Ys II (OAV) as Dogi ; Mr.Hadat 
Yukikaze (OAV) ; Operator (ep 5) 
Zatch Bell (TV) as Garza 
Zenki (TV) as Enno Ozuno ; Sohma Miki 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of John Holmes)
Hand Maid May (TV) as Commando-Z 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none