Toru OHKAWA

大川 透
Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 大川 
Given name (in kanji):  
Date of birth: 1960-02-28 
Hometown: Kagoshima, Japan 
Blood type: A 
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Alemeda Slim in "Home on the Range" (Disney animated film) (Japanese) 
Arawn in "Aquapazza -AQUAPLUS Dream Match-" (VG/arcade) (Japanese) 
Arawn in "Tears to Tiara" (Visual Novel RPG) (Japanese) 
Character Voices in "Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3" (First-Person Shooter Game, Japanese Dub) (Japanese) 
Clank in "Playstation All-Stars Battle Royale" (VG) (Japanese) 
Clank in "Ratchet and Clank" (VG series) (Japanese) 
Coach Jon McGuirk in "Home Movies" (Japanese dub) (Japanese) 
David in "The Last of Us" (VG) (Japanese) 
Deserter in "Ratchet and Clank" (VG) (Japanese) 
Fenris in "Dragon Age 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Gedächtnis in "Fireball" (Japanese) 
Gigolo Joe in "A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (live action movie, 2002) (Japanese) 
Gouken in "Street Fighter IV" (VG) (Japanese) 
Gouken in "Super Street Fighter IV" (VG) (Japanese) 
Great Prince of the Forest in "Bamby II" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Hunson Abadeer in "Adventure Time" (animated series) (Japanese) 
Iago in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Iago in "Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories" (VG) (Japanese) 
Iago in "Kingdom Hearts Re: Coded" (VG) (Japanese) 
Inkara in "Utawareru Mono" (VG) (Japanese) 
Joseph Joestar in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure" (VG) (Japanese) 
Julius Will Kresnik in "Tales of Xillia 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kaltz in "Lamento - Beyond the Void -" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kehaar in "Watership Down (1999)" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
Keiji Ukita in "Root Double -Before Crime * After Days-" (Visual novel) (Japanese) 
Kondou Isami in "Hakuoki Zuisouroku" (VG) (Japanese) 
Lockswell in "Valkyrie Profile: Toga wo Seou Mono" (Japanese) 
Lt. Griswald in "Recess ~Bokura no Yasumi no Jikan~" (American Animation) (Japanese) 
Masked Guru in "Seiken Densetsu 4"/"Dawn of Mana" (VG) (Japanese) 
Mephisto Pheles in "Blue Exorcist" (VOMIC) (Japanese) 
Meteora in "Summon Night 5" (VG) (Japanese) 
Morgan Chevalier in "Mobile Suit Gundam SEED: Owaranai Asu e" (VG) (Japanese) 
Narrator in "Rocky & Bullwinkle" (2004) (Japanese) 
Nyx in "Neo Angelique" (VG) (Japanese) 
Pachacamac in "Sonic Adventure" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ranunculus/Raki in "Poison Pink (Eternal Poison)" (VG) (Japanese) 
Rock in "Soul Calibur IV" (VG) (Japanese) 
Rock in "Soul Calibur: Broken Destiny" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ryu in "Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike" (VG) 
Sabo in "Popolocrois Monogatari" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sasante in "Utawareru Mono" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sengoku in "One Piece: Unlimited World Red" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sousuke Morita in "Otaku no Musume-san" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Special Agent Sam Hanna in "NCIS: Los Angeles" (Japanese) 
Stun in "Bloody Roar 4" (VG) (Japanese) 
Tarik Barleti in "Assassin's Creed: Revelations" (VG) (Japanese) 
Tinky Winky in "Teletubbies" (Japanese) 
Tomitake Jirou in "Higurashi Daybreak" (Doujin Game) (Japanese) 
Toyotomi Hideyoshi in "Shin Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams" (VG) (Japanese) 
Uzumi Nara Athha in "Gundam Seed: Alliance V.S. Z.A.F.T." (PSP) (Japanese) 
Weather Report in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese) 
Wontiga in "Tales of Rebirth" (VG) (Japanese) 
News: Show:
Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Cuticle Detective Inaba (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED) 
Neo Angelique Abyss (TV) : Theme Song Performance 
Neo Angelique Abyss -Second Age- (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP) 

Cast in:
009 Re:Cyborg (movie) as Cyborg 004 / Albert Heinrich 
Ai no Kusabi (OAV 2/2012) as Iason Mink 
Aikatsu! (TV) as Maya Yumekōji 
Aldnoah.Zero (TV) as Saazbaum 
Amatsuki (TV) as Tadajirō Sasaki 
Aneimo (OAV) as Takumi 
Angel Heart (TV) as Souchin's father (ep 50) 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Igari 
Battle Spirits: Heroes (TV) as Keisuke Saimon 
Berserk (TV) as Bartender (ep 1) ; Sir Laban (ep 10) 
Beyblade the Movie: Fierce Battle as Professor Tengai 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Anchorman (ep 7) 
Black Jack (OAV) as Truck Driver (ep 6) 
Blade (TV) as Hayate (ep 1) 
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Saburou Anotsu 
Bleach (TV) as Kariya Jin/Eugene Currier (Bount) 
Blood+ (TV) as James 
(The) Book of Bantorra (TV) as Mattalast 
Btooom! (TV) as Kiyoshi Taira 
Campione! (TV) as Susanoo 
CANAAN (TV) as Cummings 
Case Closed (TV) as Delivery Man (eps 722-723) ; Masayoshi Sato (eps 205-206) ; Ryuichi Arai (ep 161) ; Tatsuzo Genda (eps 476-477) 
Chimera - Angel of Death (OAV) as Won 
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Leaper (ep 17) 
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Commanding officer (ep 1) 
Corpse Princess (TV) as Hazama (Shichisei) 
Crayon Shin-chan: Densetsu o Yobu Buriburi Sanpun Pokkiri Daishingeki (movie 13) as Monster Kamakirin 
Cuticle Detective Inaba (TV) as Don Valentino 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cyborg 0011 
De:vadasy (OAV) as Yamada 
Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths (movie) as Yousuke Izawa 
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in The Sky (movie 14) as Mitsuhiro Asano 
Dog & Scissors (TV) as Fumio Honda (eps 1, 3) 
Doraemon (TV 3/2005) as Snowman 
Durarara!! (TV) as Kazutawno 
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Antonio (ep 10) 
Elf ban Kakyūsei (OAV) as Haruhiko Satake 
Escaflowne: The Movie as Gaddes 
Fantastic Children (TV) as Tooma's Father ; Ude 
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Kida (Miyata's Manager) 
Figure 17 (TV) as Shinichi Ibaragi 
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Rufus Shinra 
Fireball (TV) as Gedächtnis 
Fireball Charming (TV) as Gedächtnis 
Flame of Recca (TV) as Hanabishi Shigeo ; Homura ; Kondou ; Narrator ; Setsuna 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Roy Mustang 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) as Roy Mustang 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Roy Mustang 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Roy Mustang 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa as Roy Mustang 
Fushigiboshi no Futago Hime (TV) as Wohl 
Futakoi Alternative (TV) as Ainosuke Futaba 
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Buby ; Captain Garis ; Daiya's Father ; Doctor Two 
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV) as Guild leader (ep 8) ; Head of fisherman's guild (ep 6) 
Gasaraki (TV) as Gowa operator ; Kiou Watanabe ; Kiyomu Yonetani ; Takeharu Gowa ; Tatsumi Wakisaka 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Miage-Nyuudou (ep 75) ; Mitsuo Nezu (ep 2) 
Geobreeders: Breakthrough (OAV) 
Ghost Hound (TV) as Narration (ep 6) ; Yasuhiro Nakajima (Masayuki's father) 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Saito 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Individual Eleven (OAV) as Saito 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (OAV) as Saito 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Saito 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Saito 
Ginga Densetsu Weed (TV) as John 
Ginyuu Mokushiroku Meine Liebe wieder (TV) as Director Werner 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Jirad ; Theodoric 
Gokyoudai Monogatari (TV) as Shouichirou Yamanaka 
Gosick (TV) as Bryan Roscoe 
Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Igari 
Guin Saga (TV) as Lunan (eps 4, 11) 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Lieutenant Colonel military policeman (ep 9) 
.hack//Liminality (OAV) as Makino's Father (ep 1) 
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) as Kida 
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Mizuki  (eps 1-6) 
Hakuōki (TV) as Isami Kondō 
Hakuōki Dai-nishō Shikon Sōkyū (movie) as Isami Kondō 
Hakuōki: A Memory of Snow Flowers (OAV) as Isami Kondō 
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom - Dawn of the Shinsengumi (TV) as Isami Kondō 
Hakuōki: Record of the Jade Blood (TV) as Isami Kondō 
Hakushaku to Yōsei (TV) as Professor Carlton 
Hanayamata (TV) as Naomasa Sekiya 
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OAV) as Jirou Tomitake 
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (OAV) as Jirou Tomitake 
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Tomitake Jirou 
Honey and Clover (TV) as Fujiwara Mario (ep 14) 
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II (TV) as Christopher Hutton ; Walter Raleigh 
Innocent Venus (TV) as Maximas Drake 
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) as Tesshuu Yamaoka ; Thomas Blake Glover 
(The) irregular at magic high school (TV) as Harunobu Kazama 
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) as Demon Baron 
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Narrator 
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (TV) as Narrator 
Kakyūsei (TV) as Haruhiko Satake 
Karas (OAV) as Wanyudo 
Katanagatari (TV) as Mutsue Yasuri 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Tatsumi Minou 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Kozo Ukita 
Kino's Journey (TV) as Trucker (ep 6) 
Koroshiya-san (TV) as Police Sergeant 
Kotoura-san (TV) as Haruka's father (ep 1) 
Koutetsu Sangokushi (TV) as Unchou Sekiwa 
Kurozuka (TV) as Hasegawa 
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Hiscreif 
Kyoro-chan (TV) as Dementon ; Maya's Father 
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Diego Star 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Matthaeffer 
Little Busters! (TV) as Kojirō Kamikita (eps 4-6) 
Locke the Superman: Mirror Ring (OAV) as Jiron 
Macross Frontier (TV) as Elmo Kridanik ; Jeffrey Wilder ; Narration 
Macross Frontier: Sayonara no Tsubasa (movie) as Elmo Kridanik ; Jeffrey Wilder 
Madlax (TV) as Chief (eps 2, 10-12) ; Driver (ep 11) ; Margaret's father 
Magic User's Club (OAV) as TV Reporter (ep 6) 
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS (TV) as Genya Nakajima 
Major: Yūjō no Winning Shot (movie) as Coach Yoshino 
Manyū Hiken-chō (TV) as Hatomune Mie 
Megaman Star Force (TV) as Dragon Sky 
Midori no Makibao (TV) as Fried Chicken 
Mizuiro (OAV 2) as Aoki-sensei 
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV) as Lt. Cdr Biddaulph (eps 5-6) ; Uzumi Nara Athha 
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny (TV) as Uzumi Nara Athha 
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Special Edition (OAV) as Uzumi Nara Athha 
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Special Edition as Uzumi Nara Athha 
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) as Apollie ; Apolly Bay ; Haifan (Movie III) 
Modern Magic Made Simple (TV) as Company president (ep 2) 
Moonlight Mile (TV) as Deputy Director Gainsbourg 
Moyashimon (TV) as Ryūta (ep 9) 
Moyashimon Returns (TV) as Ryouta (eps 4, 6-11) 
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse (TV) as Commander Yamaguchi (ep 1) 
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Narrator 
Neo Angelique Abyss (TV) as Nyx 
Neo Angelique Abyss -Second Age- (TV) as Nyx 
Neo Ranga (TV) as Makoto Kageyama 
Nobunaga The Fool (TV) as Mitsutsuna (ep 22) 
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Tatsuo Noda (eps 22-23) 
Noragami (OAV) as Tenjin 
Noragami (TV) as Tenjin 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Kinshirou Tooyama 
Pandora Hearts (TV) as Leader ; Oz's father (eps 9-10, 19) 
Papuwa (TV) as Hijikata Toshizou 
Patapata Hikōsen no Bōken (TV) as William F. Buxton 
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) 
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) as Sorata's Father (eps 7, 15) 
Planetes (TV) as Norman 
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Suzumura (ep 75) 
Power Stone (TV) as Okuto 
PUCHIM@S (ONA) as Narrator 
PUCHIM@S 2 (ONA) as Narration 
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) as Ranke (ep 10) 
(The) Qwaser of Stigmata (TV) as Shin'ichirō Ōtori 
Rerere no Tensai Bakabon (TV) 
Rockman.EXE Axess (TV) as Bowlman 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Giovanni 
Rune Soldier (TV) as Dandy 
Sacred Seven (TV) as Onigawara 
Saiyuki (TV) as Crowman 
Samurai Flamenco (TV) as Jun Harazuka 
Sasameki Koto (TV) as Tenkai Murasame 
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Ieyasu Tokugawa 
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Tokugawa Ieyasu 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Ieyasu Tokugawa 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Tokugawa Ieyasu 
Sengoku Collection (TV) as Fasad 29 (ep 21) 
Shadow Skill (TV) as Zal Zachary 
Shijō Saikyō no Deshi Kenichi (OAV) as Kozo Ukita  
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Hazama (Shichisei) 
Shiki (TV) as Toshio Ozaki 
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Kosuke Anayama 
Silver Spoon (TV) as Tamako's Father (ep 7) 
Sky Girls (TV) as Tenzen Sakurano (eps 1, 5, 26) 
Slap Up Party -Arad Senki- (TV) as Linus 
Softenni (TV) as Monjūrō Sawanatsu (eps 2-3) 
Sora no Manimani (TV) as Sayo's father 
Soul Eater (TV) as Death Scythe 
Space Dandy (TV) as Vestian (ep 6) 
A Spirit of The Sun (special) as Takashi Ryuu 
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Vals Lang (ep 10) 
(The) Story of Saiunkoku Second Series (TV 2) as Kouson (ep 7) 
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Damnd (ep 3) 
Street Fighter IV: The Ties That Bind (OAV) as Gouken 
Suite Precure (TV) as Sousuke Minamino 
Summer Days with Coo (movie) as Commentator 
Super GALS (TV) as Yamada (ep 9) 
Sword Art Online (TV) as Heathcliff (eps 9-11, 13-14) 
Tanken Driland - 1000-nen no Mahō - (TV) as Wilderness Samurai Wilde (ep 8) 
Tears to Tiara (TV) as Arawn 
Tenchi Universe (TV) as Man A (ep 15) 
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) as Kureo Mado 
Towanoquon (movie series) as Seiji Kannazuki 
Transformers: Animated (U.S. TV) as Porter C. Powell ; Ratchet 
Transformers: Armada (TV) as Convoy ; Scourge 
Trinity Blood (TV) as William Walter Wordsworth 
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Kaname's Father ; Kyouki (eps 27-28) ; Shoukou 
Un-Go (TV) as Minami Motoyama (ep 9) 
Upotte!! (ONA) as Garland ; Narrator 
Utawarerumono (TV) as Inkara ; Sasante 
Virus Buster Serge (TV) as Captain Rick (ep 1) ; Man A (eps 6, 9) ; Petri's Subordinate B (ep 3) ; Simon (ep 4) 
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) as Gaddess 
Web Ghost PiPoPa (TV) as Theodore 
Weiß Kreuz (OAV) as Persia 
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) as Jiro Tomitake 
(The) Wings of Rean (ONA) as Alex 
World Record (OAV) 
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou (TV) as Boss (ep 18) ; Man A (ep 1) 
You're Under Arrest (TV) as Tower Employee B (eps 34-35) 
Zakuro (TV) as Village chief (ep 11) 
Zatch Bell (TV) as Circus Director (eps 40-41) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none