Takashi WATANABE

渡部 高志
Family name (in kanji): 渡部
Given name (in kanji): 高志
Date of birth: 1957-07-22
Hometown: Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
Chronology:
(1989) Married to animator Naomi Miyata
Non-anime staff credits:
Unit director for "The Littles" (8 episodes, 1985)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(The) Abashiri Family (OAV) : Director, Script
Accel World (TV) : Executive producer
Adventures of the Little Koala (TV) : Animation Director
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie : Ink & Paint (Studio Alpha)
Angel Beats! (TV) : Publicity Assistance
Angelic Layer (TV) : Episode Director (eps 8, 24)
Anime V Comic Rentaman (OAV) : Director
Aoi & Mutsuki: A Pair of Queens (TV) : Director
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP; eps 1-2, 10-12), Unit Director (OP)
Astarotte's Toy (TV) : Cooperation
Asura Cryin' (TV) : Cooperation (ASCII Media Works)
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Planning
Banjō no Carmel-san (special) : Director
Battle Royal High School (OAV) : Music Director
Battle Skipper (OAV) : Director
Black Lion (OAV) : Director, Continuity
Blade & Soul (TV) : Theme Song Arrangement (ED)
Blade of the Immortal (TV) : Music producer
Blue Dragon (TV) : Music producer
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (OAV) : Director
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Production Cooperation (ASCII Media Works)
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Production Cooperation (渡辺隆)
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) : Mecha design (ep 1) 
Dai - Shogun - Great Revolution (TV) : Director
Dangerous Jii-san Ja (OAV) : Director
Dangerous Jii-san Ja (TV) : Director
Death Note (TV) : Storyboard
Demon King Daimao (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP; eps 1-12), Episode Director (OP)
Desert Punk (TV) : Producer
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Production Cooperation
Durarara!! (TV) : Production Cooperation
Emma: A Victorian Romance Second Act (TV) : Producer
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya (TV) : Storyboard (ep 6)
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) : Information Systems Engineer (渡邉 充)
Foxy Nudes (OAV) : In-Between Animation
Freezing (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP/ED; eps 1-2, 4), Episode Director (OP/ED)
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP; eps 1-2, 4), Unit Director (OP)
Full Metal Panic! (TV) : Music producer
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) : Music producer
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) : Music producer (Pony Canyon)
Gate Keepers (TV) : Music producer
Gate Keepers 21 (OAV) : Producer (Pony Canyon)
Getbackers (TV) : Storyboard
Giant Robo (OAV) : Mecha Research
Grenadier (TV) : Music producer
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere (TV) : Production Cooperation
Ikki Tousen (TV) : Director, Storyboard (eps 1-2, 13)
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) : Art Setting
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) : Conceptual Design
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV) : Director
Kino's Travels: Life Goes On (movie) : Director, Storyboard
Kogepan (TV) : Producer
Koi Kaze (TV) : Storyboard (ep 7), Episode Director (ep 7)
Kotetsushin Jeeg (TV) : Producer
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) : Storyboard
Lost Universe (TV) : Director, Supervision
Love Live! School idol project (TV) : Production Cooperation (Dengeki G’s Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Love, Election and Chocolate (TV) : Planning Assistant
Metropolis (movie) : CGI Structure Design
Miracle Giants Domu-kun (TV) : Director, Storyboard
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) : Finish Animation (Studio Alpha)
Muteki Ō Tri-Zenon (TV) : Chief Director, Storyboard (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 18
)
, Episode Director (eps 9, 22)
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) : Music Production
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 3) : Storyboard (ep 11)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) : Key Animation
New Dream Hunter Rem: Massacre in the Phantasmic Labyrinth (OAV) : Mechanical design
New Fist of the North Star (OAV) : Director, Storyboard
Ogenki Clinic Adventures (OAV) : Director
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Planning Cooperation
OniAi (TV) : Storyboard (ep 7)
Oreimo (TV) : Production Cooperation
Oreimo 2 (TV) : Cooperation (Dengeki Bunko Magazine Editorial Dept.)
Osomatsu-kun (TV 2) : Storyboard/Unit Director
Patlabor: The Movie : Layout
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) : Production General
(The) Prince of Tennis: Two Samurais, The First Game (movie) : Key Animation
Princess Princess (TV) : Producer
Rave Master (TV) : Director
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) : Episode Director (ep 3)
S.A (TV) : Producer (Pony Canyon)
Samurai Girl Real Bout High School (TV) : Producer (Pony Canyon)
Sanctuary (OAV) : Director
Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP, ED1-3; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11-12
)

Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Director, Storyboard, Unit Director
Shakugan no Shana (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP1; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 14, 19-21, 23-24
)
, Unit Director (OP1)
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Director, Storyboard (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13-14, 17, 21, 24
)

Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Director, Storyboard (OP; eps 1-4), Unit Director (OP)
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Director, Storyboard (OP1; 12 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 13, 15, 18-19, 23-24
)
, Unit Director (OP1)
Shakugan no Shana Tokubetsuhen: Koi to Onsen no Kougai Gakushuu! (OAV) : Director
Sherlock Hound (TV) : Layout (ep 24)
(The) Slayers (TV) : Director, Storyboard (eps 1, 19, 26), Unit Director (eps 1, 26), Senior Director
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Director
(The) Slayers Next (TV) : Chief Director
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) : Director
(The) Slayers Try (TV) : Director
Space Pirate Mito (TV) : Director
Starship Operators (TV) : Director
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) : Conceptual Design
Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee (TV) : Planning
Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko no Kyōen (OAV) : Mechanical design
Toaru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki (movie) : Production
Urusei Yatsura: Always My Darling (movie) : Setting Design
Violinist of Hamelin (TV) : Producer (Pony Canyon)
(The) Wallflower (TV) : Producer
Weather Report Girl (OAV) : Associate Director
Ys II (OAV) : Director

Cast in:
Red Garden (TV) as Special Appearance (ep 19)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none