Takashi WATANABE

渡部 高志
Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 渡部 
Given name (in kanji): 高志 
Date of birth: 1957-07-22 
Hometown: Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan 
Chronology:
(1989) Married to animator Naomi Miyata 
Non-anime staff credits:
Unit director for "The Littles" (8 episodes, 1985) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(The) Abashiri Family (OAV) : Director , Script 
Accel World (TV) : Executive producer 
Adventures of the Little Koala (TV) : Animation Director 
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie : Ink & Paint (Studio Alpha) 
Angel Beats! (TV) : Publicity Assistance 
Angelic Layer (TV) : Episode Director (eps 8, 24) 
Anime V Comic Rentaman (OAV) : Director 
Aoi & Mutsuki: A Pair of Queens (TV) : Director 
Aria the Scarlet Ammo (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP; eps 1-2, 10-12) , Unit Director (OP) 
Astarotte's Toy (TV) : Cooperation 
Asura Cryin' (TV) : Cooperation (ASCII Media Works) 
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Planning 
Banjō no Carmel-san (special) : Director 
Battle Royal High School (OAV) : Music Director 
Battle Skipper (OAV) : Director 
Black Lion (OAV) : Director , Continuity 
Blade & Soul (TV) : Theme Song Arrangement (ED) 
Blade of the Immortal (TV) : Music producer 
Blue Dragon (TV) : Music producer 
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP; eps 1, 6, 12) 
Casshan: Robot Hunter Casshern (OAV) : Director 
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) : Production Cooperation (ASCII Media Works) 
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) : Production Cooperation (渡辺隆) 
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) : Mecha design (ep 1) 
Dai - Shogun - Great Revolution (TV) : Director 
Dangerous Jii-san Ja (OAV) : Director 
Dangerous Jii-san Ja (TV) : Director 
Death Note (TV) : Storyboard 
Demon King Daimao (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP; eps 1-12) , Episode Director (OP) 
Desert Punk (TV) : Producer 
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) : Production Cooperation 
Durarara!! (TV) : Production Cooperation 
Emma: A Victorian Romance Second Act (TV) : Producer 
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya (TV) : Storyboard (ep 6) 
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) : Information Systems Engineer (渡邉 充) 
Foxy Nudes (OAV) : In-Between Animation 
Freezing (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP/ED; eps 1-2, 4) , Episode Director (OP/ED) 
Freezing Vibration (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP; eps 1-2, 4) , Unit Director (OP) 
Full Metal Panic! (TV) : Music producer 
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) : Music producer 
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) : Music producer  (Pony Canyon) 
Gate Keepers (TV) : Music producer 
Gate Keepers 21 (OAV) : Producer (Pony Canyon) 
Getbackers (TV) : Storyboard 
Giant Robo (OAV) : Mecha Research 
Grenadier (TV) : Music producer 
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere (TV) : Production Cooperation 
Ikki Tousen (TV) : Director , Storyboard (eps 1-2, 13) 
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) : Art Setting 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) : Conceptual Design 
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV) : Director 
Kino's Travels: Life Goes On (movie) : Director , Storyboard 
Kogepan (TV) : Producer 
Koi Kaze (TV) : Storyboard (ep 7) , Episode Director (ep 7) 
Kotetsushin Jeeg (TV) : Producer 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) : Storyboard 
Lost Universe (TV) : Director , Supervision 
Love Live! School idol project (TV) : Production Cooperation (Dengeki G’s Magazine Editorial Dept.) 
Love, Election and Chocolate (TV) : Planning Assistant 
Metropolis (movie) : CGI Structure Design 
Miracle Giants Domu-kun (TV) : Director , Storyboard , Episode Director (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 20
)
 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) : Finish Animation (Studio Alpha) 
Muteki Ō Tri-Zenon (TV) : Chief Director , Storyboard (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 9, 18
)
 , Episode Director (eps 9, 22) 
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) : Music Production 
Natsume's Book of Friends (TV 3) : Storyboard (ep 11) 
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) : Key Animation 
New Dream Hunter Rem: Massacre in the Phantasmic Labyrinth (OAV) : Mechanical design 
New Fist of the North Star (OAV) : Director , Storyboard 
Ogenki Clinic Adventures (OAV) : Director 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) : Planning Cooperation 
OniAi (TV) : Storyboard (ep 7) 
Oreimo (TV) : Production Cooperation 
Oreimo 2 (TV) : Cooperation (Dengeki Bunko Magazine Editorial Dept.) 
Osomatsu-kun (TV 2) : Storyboard/Unit Director 
Patlabor: The Movie : Layout 
(The) Pet Girl of Sakurasou (TV) : Production General 
(The) Prince of Tennis: Two Samurais, The First Game (movie) : Key Animation 
Princess Princess (TV) : Producer 
Rave Master (TV) : Director 
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) : Episode Director (ep 3) 
S.A (TV) : Producer (Pony Canyon) 
Samurai Girl Real Bout High School (TV) : Producer (Pony Canyon) 
Sanctuary (OAV) : Director 
Senran Kagura: Ninja Flash! (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP, ED1-3; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 11-12
)
 
Shakugan no Shana (movie) : Director , Storyboard , Unit Director 
Shakugan no Shana (TV) : Director , Storyboard (OP1; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 14, 19-21, 23-24
)
 , Unit Director (OP1) 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) : Director , Storyboard (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 13-14, 17, 21, 24
)
 
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) : Director , Storyboard (OP; eps 1-4) , Unit Director (OP) 
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) : Director , Storyboard  (OP1; 12 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 13, 15, 18-19, 23-24
)
 , Unit Director (OP1) 
Shakugan no Shana Tokubetsuhen: Koi to Onsen no Kougai Gakushuu! (OAV) : Director 
Sherlock Hound (TV) : Layout (ep 24) 
Shirogane no Ishi Argevollen (TV) : Storyboard (OP2) 
(The) Slayers (TV) : Director , Storyboard (eps 1, 19, 26) , Unit Director (eps 1, 26) , Senior Director 
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) : Director 
(The) Slayers Next (TV) : Chief Director 
(The) Slayers Revolution (TV) : Director 
(The) Slayers Try (TV) : Director 
Space Pirate Mito (TV) : Director 
Starship Operators (TV) : Director 
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) : Conceptual Design 
Tegami Bachi: Letter Bee (TV) : Planning 
Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko no Kyōen (OAV) : Mechanical design 
Toaru Majutsu no Index: Endymion no Kiseki (movie) : Production 
Urusei Yatsura: Always My Darling (movie) : Setting Design 
Violinist of Hamelin (TV) : Producer (Pony Canyon) 
(The) Wallflower (TV) : Producer 
Weather Report Girl (OAV) : Associate Director 
Ys II (OAV) : Director 
Yume no Hoshi no Button Nose (TV) : Key Animation (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)
 

Cast in:
Red Garden (TV) as Special Appearance (ep 19) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none