Hiroshi OSAKA

逢坂 浩司

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 逢坂 
Given name (in kanji): 浩司 
Date of birth: 1963-06-20 
Hometown: Neyagawa, Osaka, Japan 
Chronology:
(1983) Joined Anime R under the tutelage of Moriyasu Taniguchi 
(1991) Became a freelance animator 
(1998) Co-founded BONES with Masahiko Minami and Toshihiro Kawamoto 
Date of death: 2007-09-24 
Non-anime staff credits:
Animator for "Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future: Bio-Dread Assault" (VHS) 
Character design for "Mobile Suit Gundam: Encounters in Space" "機動戦士ガンダム めぐりあい宇宙" (VG) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
G-Saviour (live-action TV movie) : Special Thanks To 
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) : Cover Art 

Staff in:
AD Police Files (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1) 
Angelic Layer (TV) : Animation Director (ep 23) , Assistant Animation Director (ep 2) , Key Animation (OP, ED 1; ep 23) 
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 3) 
Aoki Ryūsei SPT Layzner (TV) : Key Animation (6 episodes
eps 12, 16, 20, 26, 33, 38
)
 
Armored Trooper Votoms (TV) : In-Between Animation (eps 46, 52) 
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! (TV) : Key Animation (ep 51) 
Bastard!! (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 6) 
Bio Armor Ryger (TV) : Animation Director (ep 17) 
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) : Key Animation (Anime R) 
Bounty Dog (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2) 
(The) Brave of Gold Goldran (TV) : Animation Director (ep 23) 
Captain Tsubasa (TV) : In-Between Animation (ep 26) 
City Hunter (TV) : Key Animation (10 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 13, 20, 26, 32, 38, 42, 48
)
 
City Hunter 2 (TV) : Key Animation (7 episodes
eps 4, 10, 22-23, 29, 34, 40
)
 
City Hunter 3 (TV) : Animation Director (ep 7) 
City Hunter: .357 Magnum (movie) : Key Animation 
City Hunter: Bay City Wars (OAV) : Key Animation 
City Hunter: The Secret Service (special) : Key Animation 
Clockwork Fighters Hiwou's War (TV) : Character Design , Chief Animation Director , Animation Director (OP, ED; ep 26) 
(The) Cockpit (OAV) : Key Animation 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) : Animation Director (eps 10, 15, 19) , Key Animation (ED+Eps. 1,​5,​7,​9,​11,​15,​20,​22,​24-26) 
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie : Assistant Animation Director 
Dragon Warrior (TV) : Animation Director (ep 9) , Key Animation (ep 2) 
Dream Hunter Rem (OAV) : Animation Director (eps 2-3) , Key Animation (eps 2-3)  (eps 1-3) 
Escaflowne: The Movie : Animation Director , Key Animation , Key Animation Supervisor 
(The) Five Star Stories (movie) : Key Animation 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 1) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) : Assistant Animation Director 
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa : Animation Director , Key Animation 
Fushigi Yugi (TV) : Animation Director (ep 19) 
Garaga (movie) : Key Animation 
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV) : Animation Director (eps 1, 25)  (eps 1, 7, 25) , Assistant Animation Director (ep 5) , Character Supervisor (8 episodes
eps 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 19, 22
)
 , Guest Character Design (eps 16, 18) , Key Animation (OP 2; eps 1, 7, 25) 
Golden Boy (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 4) , Key Animation (ep 1) 
Good Morning Althea (OAV) : Mechanical animation Director 
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (TV) : In-Between Animation (Anime R; ep 14) 
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) : Key Animation 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) : Character Design , Chief Animation Director , Animation Director (OP, ED; ep 11) , Key Animation (OP) 
Kimagure Orange Road (TV) : Key Animation (Oosaka Anime-R) 
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie) : Key Animation 
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) : Key Animation (ep 15) 
Lemon Angel (TV) : Animation Director  (5 episodes
eps 12, 15, 18, 21, 27
)
 
Macross Plus (OAV) : Assistant Animation Director (ep 4) , Key Animation  (ep 4) 
Macross Plus Movie Edition : Assistant Animation Director 
Magnetic Rose (movie) : Key Animation 
Mars Daybreak (TV) : Storyboard (OP) , Character Design , Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 23
)
 , Key Animation (ep 23) 
Master of Mosquiton (OAV) : Animation Director (ep 2) 
Mighty Space Miners (OAV) : Key Animation 
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) : Character Design , Animation Director (ep 49) , In-Between Animation (ep 49) , Key Animation  (OP 1-2; eps 13, 49) 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) : Animation Director  (5 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11
)
 , Key Animation (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11-13
)
 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (OAV) : Animation Cooperation (ep 11) , Assistant Animation Director (ep 11) , Key Animation (ep 7) 
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team, Miller's Report (movie) : Key Animation 
Mobile Suit SD Gundam Festival (movie) : Key Animation (Part 1) 
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV) : Character Design , Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 11, 32, 39, 45, 51
)
 , Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 27
)
 
Ninja Robots (TV) : Key Animation (ep 5) 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Key Animation (ep 21) , Layout Animation Director (ep 21) 
Panzer World Galient (OAV) : Key Animation (Anime R; ep 3) 
Panzer World Galient (TV) : In-Between Animation (eps 3, 6, 15) 
RahXephon (TV) : Animation Director  (eps 9, 14) , 1st Key Animation (eps 12, 19, 26) , Assistant Animation Director (4 episodes
eps 19, 22-23, 25
)
  (7 episodes
eps 12-13, 19, 22-25
)
 
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) : Animation Director 
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) : Key Animation (eps 3, 7-8) 
Ronin Warriors (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 5, 17, 23, 30, 37
)
 , Key Animation (eps 1, 11) 
Ronin Warriors: Gaiden (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 2) 
Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (TV) : Animation Director  (ep 51) , Key Animation (7 episodes
eps 9, 16, 24, 36, 42, 46, 51
)
 
Scrapped Princess (TV) : Key Animation (ep 16) 
Sonic Boom Squadron (OAV) : Key Animation 
Spriggan (movie) : Key Animation 
Steam Detectives (TV) : Animation (OP) 
Stink Bomb (movie) : Key Animation 
Sukeban Deka (OAV) : Key Animation (ep 1) 
Urusei Yatsura OVA Series : Key Animation 
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) : Animation Director  (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 17, 22, 26
)
 , Key Animation (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 15
)
 
Wolf's Rain (TV) : Animation Director (eps 3, 11, 20) , Assistant Animation Director (eps 7, 23) , Key Animation (ep 25)  (OP) 
Yamato Takeru: After War (OAV) : Animation Director 
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) : Animation Director (5 episodes
eps 37, 47, 57, 66, 75
)
 , Key Animation (4 episodes
eps 30, 37, 57, 75
)
 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none