Dave WITTENBERG

Also known as:
Dave Lelyveld
David Lelyveld
Date of birth: 1971-09-01
Hometown: Johannesburg, South Africa (Born)/Los Angeles, CA (Lives)
E-mail: dave@davewittenberg.com
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voice in "Medal of Honor: Rising Sun" (VG)
Additional voices in "Dead Rising" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Everquest II" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Mass Effect" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Tony Hawk's UnderGround 2" (VG)
Additional Voices in "Tony Hawk's UnderGround" (VG)
Allen Ridgeley in "Xenosaga Episode I: Der Wille zur Macht" (VG)
Allen Ridgeley in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Allen Ridgeley in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also sprach Zarathustra" (VG)
Alyosha in "Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War" (VG)
Angel in "X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse" (VG)
Archangel in "X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse" (VG)
Ash in "Galerians:Ash" (VG)
Bat in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga" (VG)
Cameo Leon in "Viewtiful Joe 2" (VG)
Canary in "Phantom Brave" (VG)
Candy Maker in "Naruto: Uzumaki Chronicles" (VG)
Cielo in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2" (VG)
Cielo in "Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga" (VG)
Cliff Fittir in "Star Ocean: Till the End of Time" (VG)
Copain in "SkyGunner" (VG)
Director in "Naruto: Uzumaki Chronicles" (VG)
Dodger's Id in "Duck Dodgers"
Don Leon in "Ar tonelico" (VG)
Dufort in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Battles" (VG)
Dufort in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Fury" (VG)
Ernest in "Codename: Kids Next Door"
Gaspard in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
Gaspard in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
Glitch in "Metal Arms: Glitch in the System" (VG)
Goblin King in "Lord of the Rings" (VG)
Gollum in "War of the Ring" (VG)
Gundiver 02 in "SD Gundam Force: Showdown!" (VG)
Guneagle in "SD Gundam Force: Showdown!" (VG)
Henry Wong in "Digimon Rumble Arena" (VG)
Henson in "Crimson Gem Saga" (VG)
Himself (Host) in "Cruising Do's and Don'ts"
Himself (Host) in "Ninja Warrior"
Himself (Host) in "Unbeatable Banzuke"
Ian Gardner in "Project Sylpheed" (VG)
Izuna in "Guilty Gear 2: Overture" (VG, English)
Jack in "Fight Club" (VG)
Kakashi Hatake in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG)
Kakashi Hatake in "Naruto: Clash of Ninja" (VG)
Kakashi Hatake in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja 2" (VG)
Kakashi Hatake in "Naruto: Ultimate Ninja" (VG)
Kakashi Hatake in "Naruto: Uzumaki Chronicles" (VG)
Kefka Palazzo in "Dissidia: Final Fantasy" (VG)
Kyle in "Suikoden V" (VG)
Larson Conway in "Tomb Raider: Anniversary" (VG)
Launch Site Staff Member in "Armored Core 4" (VG)
Leon Belmont in "Castlevania: Lament of Innocence" (VG)
Matsu in ".hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce" (VG)
Matsu in ".hack//G.U. Vol.1//Rebirth" (VG)
Nocturne in "Radiata Stories" (VG)
Numbuh 74.239 in "Codename: Kids Next Door"
Orcs in "Lord of the Rings" (VG)
Parco Folgore in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Battles" (VG)
Parco Folgore in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Fury" (VG)
Pasha in "Rave Master" (VG)
Persimmon in "Phantom Brave" (VG)
Ponygon in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Battles" (VG)
Ponygon in "Zatch Bell!: Mamodo Fury" (VG)
Reginald Jenkins in "Dead Rising" (VG)
Saito in "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex" (VG)
Sam Franklin in "Dead Rising" (VG)
Shaft in "Castlevania - The Dracula X Chronicles" (VG)
Snuggles the Fabric Softener Bear in "Stroker and Hoop"
Soapy Jennings in "GUN" (VG)
Sora in ".hack//MUTATION" (VG)
Sora in ".hack//OUTBREAK" (VG)
Sora in ".hack//QUARANTINE" (VG)
Suit in "Versus" (film)
Tal in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
Teddie in "Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4" (VG)
The Coffin Maker in "Baroque" (VG)
The DodgeBall Wizard in "Codename: Kids Next Door"
The Musher in "Higglytown Heroes"
Tink in "Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories" (VG)
Tommy Conlin in "Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault" (VG)
Troy in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
U-TIC Soldier in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Upchuck in "Ben 10"
Virgil in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG)
Voice Actor in "Supreme Commander" (VG)
Warriors of Gondor in "Lord of the Rings" (VG)
Welkin Gunther in "Valkyria Chronicles" (VG)
Wintergreen in "Codename: Kids Next Door"
Zanni in "Armored Core 4" (VG)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV) : ADR Script
Digimon Frontier (TV) : Script (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 23, 39, 45
)

Digimon Tamers (TV) : Script
Figure 17 (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Immortal Grand Prix (TV) : Script
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) : ADR Script
Submarine 707R (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script

Cast in:
(English version)
Afro Samurai (TV) as Assassin (ep 1); Matasaburo (ep 4); Patron 3 (ep 1); Punk (ep 1)
Afro Samurai: Resurrection (movie) as Adolescent; Fencing Brother
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV) as Kikaider / Jiro
Appleseed (movie) as Yoshitsune
Argento Soma (TV) as Sheriff
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie)
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003)
B-Legend! Battle Bedaman (TV) as Gray, Ben Jr., Pirate D
Blood+ (TV) as Glay; Jan; Karman; Punk B (ep 27); Solomon
Burn Up Excess (TV) as Bob; Bra Thief; Caroline
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV) as Shinnosuke Takagaki
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) as Gao Hai; Gino Weinberg; P.A. Announcer (ep 1)
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie as Lee Sampson
Digimon Frontier (TV) as Kokuwamon; Pipismon; Raremon; Sorcermon; Trailmon
Digimon Frontier Movie as Takuya Kanbara
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Ebonwumon; Henry Wong; Johnny Beckenstein; MegaGargomon (Shared Part)
Digimon Tamers Movie 6: The Runaway Digimon Express as Henry Wong
Digimon Tamers: The Adventurers' Battle (movie) as Henry Wong
Digimon: Data Squad (TV) as BioDarkdramon; BioThunderbirmon; Kouki (eps 26-48)
Disgaea (TV)
Eureka Seven (TV); Communications Operator (ep 11); Digger (ep 1); Doctor (ep 23); Holland Novak (Teenager); Punk (ep 5); Woz
Eureka Seven - good night, sleep tight, young lovers (movie) as Woz
Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan (OAV)
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) as Yazoo
Galerians (OAV) as Cain; Rion
Geneshaft (TV) as Jean Gadot
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) as Bank robber (ep 17); Saito
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Gino's Co-Worker #1 (ep 28); Saito
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) as Saito
.hack//Legend Of The Twilight (TV) as Hayato
.hack//SIGN (TV) as Sora
.hack//Unison (OAV) as Sora
Heat Guy J (TV) as Brad (ep 19); Cave Dweller (ep 17); Ian Narse; Osa; Poet; Ray Dullea (ep 8); Tom Yunk
Idaten Jump (TV) as Kyoichi Shido; X-Zone members
Immortal Grand Prix (TV 2) as Frank Bullitt; Jan Michael; Timma
Initial D (TV) as Night Kid 1; Takumi "Tak" Fujiwara
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Takumi "Tak" Fujiwara
Iron Man: Rise of Technovore (OAV)
Karas (OAV) as Detective Narumi Kure
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Raccoon; Tanokura driver
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) as Jiro / Kikaider
Konjiki no Gash Bell: 101 Banme no Mamono (movie) as Parco Folgore; Ponygon
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Jyoutaro Maruken (ep 18); Ratboy Jirokichi IV
MÄR (TV) as Kannochi
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) as Computer Club Leader; Keiichi Tamaru; Yusuke Suzuki
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV 2009 renewal) as Keiichi Tamaru; Yusuke Suzuki
Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya (ONA) as Computer Club Leader
Metropolis (movie) as Crowd Member Pointing; Drunk at Bar; Marduk
Naruto (TV); Akatsuki Leader; Gamakichi; Gamatatsu; Kakashi Hatake
Naruto Shippūden (movie) as Gitai; Kakashi Hatake
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Denka (ep 121 and 189); Gamahiro; Gamakichi; Gamariki; Gamatatsu; Great Toad Sage; Iō (ep 184); Kakashi Hatake
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds as Kakashi Hatake
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Kakashi Hatake
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Kakashi (Youth)
Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) as Kakashi Hatake
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I Am the Hero! (OAV) as Kakashi Hatake; Villager B
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Kakashi Hatake
Naruto the Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom as Kakashi Hatake
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow as Child 2; Kakashi Hatake
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie)
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie)
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Magai
Nyorōn Churuya-san (ONA) as Computer Club Leader
Planetes (TV); Leonov Norstein (eps 19-26)
Please Teacher! (OAV) as Kei Kusanagi
Please Teacher! (TV) as Kei Kusanagi
Please Twins! (OAV) as Kei Kusanagi
Please Twins! (TV) as Kei Kusanagi
Rave Master (TV) as Georco; Mr. Sun; Pasha; Rugar 70; Teppei
Resident Evil: Damnation (movie) as Buddy / Alexander "Sasha" Kozachenko
Resident Evil: Degeneration (movie)
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Kakashi Hatake
S-CRY-ed (TV) as Asuka Tachibana
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Crowd Member; Dice Roller; Kagemaru (ep 23); Lumberjack Rapper (ep 16); Ryujiro Sasaki; Tatsunoshin Niwa (ep 18)
Scrapped Princess (TV) as Bartender; Forsythe; Yuhma Cassul
SD Gundam Force (TV) as GunEagle
Stitch! (TV) as Bank Clerk (ep 10); Feedama 1 (ep 11); Host (ep 18); Mr. Honda; Oogane (ep 13); Ruben; Santa Claus (ep 13); Tombo; Training Bot (ep 26); Yukinko
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Checkers (ep 7); Fish-seller Man (ep 7); Fishmonger (eps 9-10, 12); Frenchfry (ep 22); Hat (ep 7); Mr. Honda; Penny's Dad (eps 17, 22); Rueben; Skunkuna (ep 4); TV Announcer (ep 15); TV News Pig (ep 24); Werewolf (ep 4); Wormhole (ep 25); Yokai Ancestor (ep 2)
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as Lionel (eps 7, 25); Morpholomew (eps 23, 29); Retro (ep 21); Reuben; Sample (ep 2)
Tekkonkinkreet (movie)
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Doc Saito
Tiger & Bunny the Movie: The Beginning as Doc Saito
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) as Announcer; Tokiya Inoue (ep 24)
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Michael Lee
Wolf's Rain (TV) as Sedo
Wolverine (TV) as Kurohagi's Minion (ep 4)
X (TV)
X-Men (TV) as Kick; Neuron
Yukikaze (OAV) as Messenger (ep 5)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Dufort; Galliont (eps 37-38); Parco Folgore; Periko; Ponygon; Renji; Schneider; Sebe

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Dave Lelyveld)
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV) as Kaoru Hanabishi
Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ (TV) as Kaoru Hanabishi
Black Jack (OAV) as Yasuhiko Shirabyoshi
Brigadoon (TV) as Lulu; Mokoto Alo; Takashi Tanzen
Burn-Up Scramble (TV) as Yuji Naruo
Chobits (TV) as Peep Show Manager
Cosmowarrior Zero (TV) as Communication Engineer; Correspondent; Root
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Computopia Staff (ep 30); Dr. Beruku (ep 9); Scare (eps 7-8); Soldier (ep 34)
éX-D: Danger Zone (OAV) as Toma
EX-Driver (OAV) as Boy; Operator
EX-Driver the Movie as Michael
Figure 17 (TV) as Atsushi; Shinji Ogawa
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Business Man (ep 6); Cameraman (ep 22); Doctor (ep 23); Futogaki; Guard (ep 14); Hideo; Janitor (ep 23); Katsuyama; Kibayashi; Koji Sannomaru (eps 16-17); Male Student (ep 21); Mokuba Shirai; Noboru Saito; Pageant Host (eps 10-11); Punk (ep 8); Radio Announcer (ep 36); Ryuji Danma (ep 19); Shiozaki; Tadashi Sakurada (eps 13-43); Takagi; Takashi Kadena; Tomoko's Father (ep 10); Yoshito Kikuchi (eps 15-19)
Gundress (movie) as Ryo
Gungrave (TV) as Descartes; Jude; Kenny; Mob Boss (ep 7); Scottie; Thief B (ep 5)
Haré+Guu (TV) as Uighar (eps 8-15, 17-21)
Haré+Guu Deluxe (OAV) as Uighar
Kurogane Communication (TV) as Kanato
Mahoromatic - Automatic Maiden (TV) as Fish Shop Owner; Toshiya Hamaguchi
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful (TV) as Doorman; Management Worker; Oden Stand Owner; Student B; Toshiya Hamaguchi
Mahoromatic: Summer Special as Toshiya Hamaguchi
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Mr. Okubo (eps 79-82); Yutaro Tsukayama (Tales of the Meiji Era)
Sakura Wars: The Movie as Captain Ichiro Oogami
Sky High (live-action movie) as Tatsuya Kudo
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rokuta; Saibou
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Tarak Soldier
Wild Arms - Twilight Venom (TV) as Caine; Valeria
X (TV) as Basketball Player (ep 6); Scientist (ep 4); Subaru Sumeragi
X OAV as Subaru Sumeragi
Ys (OAV) as Adol Christen
Ys II (OAV) as Adol Christen

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of David Lelyveld)
(The) Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV) as Bandanna Terrorist Rat; Lead Terrorist Rat
Babel II - Beyond Infinity (TV 2/2001) as Koichi Kamiya
Brigadoon (TV) as Michael
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card as Kerberos (big)
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Alexander Volg Zangief
Fushigi Yugi Eikoden (OAV) as Taka Sukunami
Gad Guard (TV) as Katana; Man in Suit 2 
Gate Keepers (TV) as Yuji Mitsuoka
Gungrave (TV) as Alzac (ep 6); Randy's Subordinate (ep 13)
Here Is Greenwood (OAV) as Shinobu Tezuka (Media Blasters dub)
I'll/CKBC (OAV) as Takuya Hiiragi; Young Akane
Last Exile (TV) as Giese; Goliath Nobleman; Mullin Shetland; Silvana Repairman
Leave it to Kero! Theatrical Version (movie)
Lunar Legend Tsukihime (TV) as Arihiko Inui
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Dorel Ronah
Overman King Gainer (TV) as Kejinan Datto
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) as Shinichiro Hata
Sakura Taisen: Sumire (OAV) as Ichiro Ohgami
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Bar Patron; Communications Officer; Prison Officer; Yattaran
Speed Racer X (TV) as James "Speed" Racer
Stellvia (TV) as Masaru Odawara; Odyssey Team Member B
Submarine 707R (OAV) as Captain Guilford; Senta Umino
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none