R Bruce ELLIOTT

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Birth name: Robert Bruce Elliott 
Also known as:
Bruce R. Elliot
R. Bruce Elliot
Date of birth: 1949-09-03 
Hometown: Renton, Washington 
Non-anime roles:
Additional Voices in "Ghostbuster: The Video Game" (VG) 
Bolton Ford Dealer in "JFK" (movie) 
Captain Ginyu in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG) 
Charlie Paddock in "Dangerous Curves" (TV) 
Coffee Shop Manager in "The Anarchist Cookbook" (movie) 
Dr. Wheelo in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG) 
Drunk in "Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir" (VG) 
Frank Smuntz in "The Chase" (movie) 
Info Technician in "Fletch Lives" (movie) 
Kyle Jennings & Store Owner in "Walker, Texas Ranger" (TV) 
Mr. Hossela in "Indefinitely" (movie) 
Mr. Tenagain in "Barney & Friends" (TV) 
Richard Moore in "Case Closed: The Mirapolis Investigation" (VG) 
T.V. Salesman in "Finding North" (movie) 
The Keeper, Officer, Announcer, & Soldier in "Æon Flux" (VG) 
Toraji's Father in "Ichi" (live action samurai movie) (English Dub) 
Whitebeard/Edward Newgate in "One Piece: Unlimited Adventure" (VG) 
William Auten in "Kansei" (Computer Game) 
Wilton in "Carried Away" (movie) 
Xerx in "Bloodrayne 2" (VG) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Baccano! (TV) : Commentary (ep 7) 
Big Windup! (TV) : ADR Director (eps 19-22) 
Corpse Princess (TV) : ADR Director (eps 1-4) , Script (ep 10) 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) : ADR Director (8 episodes
eps 13-16, 21-24
)
 , Script (ep 15) , Assistant ADR Director (eps 1-7) , Commentary (ep 24) 
Samurai 7 (TV) : Commentary (ep 14) 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Commentary (ep 10) 
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) : Script (eps 7-8) 

Cast in:
(English version)
Aquarion (TV) as Lensi 
Aquarion Evol (TV) as Mikono's Father (ep 18) 
Baccano! (TV) as Szilard Quates 
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Kuriagawa ; Sensei ; Shibukawa 
Bamboo Blade (TV) as Sakaguchi (eps 1, 19, 22) 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Saito 
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Megius 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Megius 
Black Blood Brothers (TV) as Zhang Lei Kao 
Black Butler II (OAV) as Tanaka 
Black Butler II (TV) as Elderly Japanese Man (ep 4) ; Tanaka 
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OAV) as Tanaka 
Black Cat (TV) ; Durham Glaster ; Willzark 
Blassreiter (TV) as Ambassador Shwartz (ep 18) 
Blood-C: The Last Dark (movie) 
Burst Angel (TV) as Narrator 
C – Control – The Money and Soul of Possibility (TV) as Kikuchi (eps 4-5) 
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Richard Moore 
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Richard Moore 
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) as Richard Moore 
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) as Richard Moore 
Casshern Sins (TV) 
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Gandweria Fallen One (eps 10, 17-19) 
Claymore (TV) ; Rubel 
D.Gray-man (TV) ; Bookman 
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) as Isao Ebikawa (ep 1) 
Darker than Black (TV) as Yoshimitsu Horai 
Deadman Wonderland (TV) ; Hagire Rinichiro (eps 6-7) 
(The) Devil is a Part-Timer! (TV) as Narrator ; Robertio 
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) as High Seeker 
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Raiti (FUNimation re-dub) 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest as Dr. Wheelo (Funimation) 
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Narrator (eps 25-26) 
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Lopez (ep 2) 
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Faust 
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Makarov Dreyar 
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Makarov Dreyar 
Freezing (TV) as Gengo Aoi (ep 12) 
Freezing Vibration (TV) as Gengo Aoi 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Basque Gran ; Field Man (ep 17) 
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Basque Grand (eps 4, 30) ; Dr. Knox 
(The) Future Diary (TV) 
Ga-Rei-Zero (TV) as Garaku Tsuchimiya 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) as Akatsuki (ep 8) 
Ghost Hunt (TV) as Director (ep 11) ; Urado (eps 18-19, 21) 
Glass Fleet (TV) as Groom's Father (ep 1) ; Jean Luc Silvernail 
Guilty Crown (TV) as Okina Kuhōin (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 16, 18
)
 
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Italian Prime Minister (eps 2, 5) 
Hero Tales (TV) as Ryusho 
Heroic Age (TV) as Mobeedo 
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Bishop 
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) 
Hetalia World Series (TV) 
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Toshiya Joshima 
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) as Mystletainn 
Jormungand (TV) 
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) as Woody 
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Colin (ep 4) 
Karneval (TV) as Palnedo 
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Jugo Kannagi 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Hayato Furinji 
King of Thorn (movie) as Alessandro Peccino 
Kodocha (TV) as Sanzou (ep 36) 
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Sadri 
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) 
Level E (TV) as King Iidachi 
Linebarrels of Iron (TV) as U.N. Representative (ep 10) 
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) as Burton 
Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV) as King Georg Trunk (ep 3) 
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Seiji Manabe (ep 10) 
Murder Princess (OAV) as Jodu Entolasia 
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Mio's Father (ep 22) ; Villager (eps 6, 13) 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Black Durandal (ep 20) 
Negima!? (TV) as Dean Konoe 
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV) as Ranpu Aragami (eps 5, 9) 
One Piece (TV) (FUNimation) ; Dr. Nako (FUNimation) ; Gally ; Henzo (eps 139-143) ; Odama (ep 134) 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) 
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Agashi 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Kasanoda's Father (ep 22) 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Nishi (ep 5B) 
Peach Girl (TV) 
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Kaiten Godo (ep 24) ; Roshenko (ep 10) 
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) as Director Nakayama (ep 2) 
Robotics;Notes (TV) as Tetsuharu "Doc" Fujita 
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Conrad 
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) as Jack Strader 
Samurai 7 (TV) as Kambei Shimada 
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Old Sheriff (ep 7) 
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Grandpa (ep 10) 
School Rumble (TV) as Matakichi Itou ; Narrator (ep 17) 
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Budo (ep 21) ; Matakichi Itou (ep 7) ; Narrator (ep 19) 
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) as Narrator 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Shimazu Yoshihiro (ep 9) 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Shimazu Yoshihiro 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Machine (ep 58) ; Narrator 
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Samuel Demantius 
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Zarovee 
Shangri-La (TV) as Old Man Army 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Gonzaemon Ushimata 
Shiki (TV) as Tomio 
Shin chan (TV) as Nurse (FUNimation) 
SHINOBI - Heart Under Blade (live-action movie) as Tokugawa Ieyasu 
Solty Rei (TV) as Dr. Dewey R. Black (ep 3) ; Neumann (ep 2) 
Space Dandy (TV) as Narrator 
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) as Narrator 
Speed Grapher (TV) as Dr. Mizonoguchi 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Clothing Shop Owner (ep 7) 
Spiral (TV) as Keishisei Kanzaka ; Raizou Shiranagatani 
Steins;Gate (TV) 
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Barrow 
Strike Witches (TV) 
Strike Witches 2 (TV) 
Summer Wars (movie) 
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie) as Merzhom 
To (OAV) as Guerin (Symbiotic Planet) 
Toriko (TV) as Ichiryu 
(The) Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (TV) as Blacksmith (ep 2) 
(The) Tower of Druaga: the Sword of Uruk (TV) as Galif (ep 3) 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Karel Vandenberg, Count of Amsterdam (ep 6) ; Narrator 
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Elder ; Royal Guard C ; Soldier A 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) as Fei Wong Reed 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Fei Wang Reed (season 2) 
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) as Man 1 ; Politician 1 
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) as Priest 
Witchblade (TV) as Tatsuoki "Father" Furumizu 
Wolf Children (movie) as Hosokawa 
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream as Collector A 
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Yama (King Enma) 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Bruce R. Elliot)
MoonPhase (TV) as Vigo 
One Piece (TV) as Newgate/Whitebeard 

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of R. Bruce Elliot)
Attack on Titan (TV) as Dot Pixis 
Basilisk (TV) as Azuki Rousai 
Black Butler (TV) as Mr. Tanaka 
Case Closed (TV) as Richard Moore 
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Richard Moore 
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Richard Moore 
Chaos;HEAd (TV) as Yuda Kuramochi 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Yoshimitsu Horai (ep 8) 
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Captain Ginyu 
Dragon Ball Z Movie 10: Broly - Second Coming as Kasal 
EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) as Toshio Fukai 
Fairy Tail (TV) as Makarov 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) ; Dr. Donato (ep 2) 
.hack//Quantum (OAV) as Geek (ep 2) 
Hell Girl (TV) as Wanyuudou 
Kiddy Grade (TV) 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Torii 
One Piece (TV) as The Shandian Chief ; Whitebeard/Edward Newgate 
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) as Dark Lord ; Kame (ep 7) 
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) as Babalun Mesut 
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none