Motoko KUMAI

くまい もとこ
Family name (in kanji): くまい
Given name (in kanji): もとこ
Birth name: Motoko (統子) Kumai (熊井)
Date of birth: 1970-09-08
Hometown: Akishima, Tokyo, Japan, Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: AB
Skills & Abilities:
Plays the piano
Website:
blog (Japanese)
Web Diary / Blog:
blog (Japanese)
Non-anime roles:
Ben Seaver (2nd) in "Growing Pains" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Caleb Temple in "American Gothic" (Live action TV series- voiceover) (Japanese)
Charlie Brown in "Happiness is a Warm Blanket Charlie Brown" (Voiceover) (Japanese)
Cory Matthews in "Boy Meets World" (Live action TV series - voiceover) (Japanese)
Dio in "Tales of Phantasia: Narikiri Dungeon -Moon Chapter-" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Dio in "Tales of Phantasia: Narikiri Dungeon -Sun Chapter-" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Donny in "Dark Chronicle" (VG) (Japanese)
Dora in "Dora the Explorer" (voiceover-2nd) (Japanese)
Dr. Chap in "Dark Chronicle" (VG) (Japanese)
Gibby Gibson in "iCarly" (Voiceover) (Japanese)
Herself in "Super Voice World" (interactive movie) (Japanese)
Homura Akai in "Tokimeki Memorial 2" (VG)
Orochi in "The King of Fighters '97 ~Shukumei Hen~" (drama) (Japanese)
Patricia "Patty" Myers in "Psychic Force 2012" (VG) (Japanese)
Pau in "Dark Chronicle" (VG) (Japanese)
Shen-Long Belvedere in "E's" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Shirou Sasaki in "Shiritsu Sairyou Koukou Chounouryokubu" (drama CD) (Japanese)
Shoutarou Kaneda in "Tetsujin 28-go" (VG)
Spike in "My Little Pony ~Tomodachi wa Mahou~" (Cartoon) (Japanese)
Sylvester Jr. in "Looney Tunes" (Japanese)
Takao Kinomiya in "Dream Mix TV: World Fighters" (VG) (Japanese)
Taro Yamada in "J-Stars Victory VS" (VG) (Japanese)
Wolf Girl Jo in "Ehrgeiz" (VG) (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Alice SOS (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP)
Beyblade G Revolution (TV) : Theme Song Performance (OP 1)
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) : Insert Song Performance ("Ki ni Naru Aitsu"; ep 57)
Dr. Slump (TV 2) : Theme Song Performance (END 3)
Kaiketsu Zorori (movie) : Theme Song Performance (ED)
Pretty Rhythm All Star Selection: Prism Show☆Best Ten (movie) : Insert Song Performance (as Love∞Mix)
Pretty Rhythm Dear My Future (TV) : Insert Song Performance (as Love∞Mix; eps 30, 40, 48)

Cast in:
After War Gundam X (TV) as Kid Salsamille
Alice SOS (TV) as Takashi
Allison & Lillia (TV) as Wilhelm Schultz
Amon - Apocalypse of Devilman (OAV) as Kensaku Makimura; Tare-Chan
Aoi & Mutsuki: A Pair of Queens (TV) as Sabu
Aria - The Natural (TV) as Sora (ep 4)
Astro Boy (TV 3/2003) as Tamao
Asura (movie) as Danji
Baby Felix (TV) as Skippy
Baki the Grappler (TV) as Young Hanayama
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! (TV) as Makoto Kohiro
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! Max (TV) as Manabu
Bakusō Kyōdai Let's & Go!! WGP (TV) as Makoto Kohiro
Barbapapa Around the World (TV) as Barbabravo
Battle Spirits: Heroes (TV) as Katabura
Beyblade (TV) as Takao Kinomiya
Beyblade G Revolution (TV) as Kinomiya Takao
Beyblade the Movie: Fierce Battle as Takao Kinomiya
Beyblade: V-Force (TV) as Takao Kinomiya
Black Blood Brothers (TV) as Yafuri Chao
Black Cat (TV) as Teimu (ep 14)
Blade of the Immortal (TV) as Renzo Kawakami (eps 10-12)
Captain Kuppa (TV) as Captain Kuppa
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) as Syaoran Li
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card as Shaoran Li
Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie as Shaoran Li
Case Closed (TV) as Apollo Glass (ep 616); Rintarou Koizumi (ep 225); Toshiya (ep 129)
Chance Pop Session (TV) as Otoki
Chibits (special) as Sumomo
Chobits (OAV) as Sumomo
Chobits (TV) as Sumomo
Cyber Team in Akihabara: The Movie as Tetsurou
Cyberteam in Akihabara (TV) as Tetsurou
(The) Daichis - Earth Defence Family (TV) as Dai Daichi
Digimon Adventure (TV) as Sukamon
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Sukamon
Doraemon (TV 2/1979) as Mii-chan (8th)
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Obotchaman
Dr. Slump - Arale no Bikkuriman (movie) as Obotchaman
Driland (TV) as Poron
Fairy Musketeers (TV) as Souta Suzukaze (eps 1-25)
Flame of Recca (TV) as Kaoru Koganei
Flint: The Time Detective (TV) as Marco Polo
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Elisa (eps 11-12)
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Tamahome (child)
Futari wa Pretty Cure (TV) as Moko (ep 22)
Gakkyū-ō Yamazaki (TV) as Yamazaki
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Satoshi Kobayashi (ep 75)
Go! Go! Itsutsugo Land (TV) as Takahiko
Gon (TV) as Gon
Gravion (TV) as Kukki
Gravion Zwei (TV) as Hans; Kukki
Hamtaro (TV) as Jaja Hamu-chan
Hanada Shonen-shi (TV) as Hanada Ichiro 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Ajisai Yumegatari (OAV) as Inori no Kobun
Haunted Junction (TV) as Takeshi
Heartcatch Precure! (TV) as Coffret
Heartcatch Precure! Hana no Miyako de Fashion Show…Desu ka!? (movie) as Coffret
Hello Kitty's Animation Theater (TV) as Zurukichi
Higepiyo (TV) as Kumano
Hime Chen! Otogi Chikku Idol Lilpri (TV) as Kōtarō Saotome
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) as Canaria
Iczelion (OAV) as female student
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV); Brother (ep 2); Mimi
Inuyasha (TV) as Hiyashimaru; Taromaru
Jungle Emperor Leo (special) as Squirrel
Kaiketsu Zorori (movie) as Noshishi
Kaiketsu Zorori (TV); Noshishi
Kaiketsu Zorori Da-Da-Da-Daibōken! (movie) as Noshishi
Kaiketsu Zorori Mamoru ze! Kyōryū no Tamago (movie) as Noshishi
Katanagatari (TV) as Shichika Yasuri (young)
Kiku-chan to Ōkami (special) as Yocchan
Kirarin Revolution (TV) as Yasuhiro Higuchi
(The) Knight in the Area (TV) as Suguru Aizawa (young)
Kobato. (TV) as Keita (ep 14)
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Greta
Kyuumei Senshi Nanosaver (TV) as Tsuyoshi
Leave it to Kero! Theatrical Version (movie) as Shaoran Li
Little Susie and Marvy (TV) as Summer Prince (ep 92)
Major (TV) as Goro Honda -> Goro Shigeno
Major: Message (OAV 1) as Izumi Shigeno
MAJOR: World Series Hen - Yume no Shunkan e (OAV 2) as Goro Honda
Major: Yūjō no Winning Shot (movie) as Gorō Honda -> Gorō Shigeno (grade schooler)
MÄR (TV) as Ginta Toramizu (eps 1-89)
Melty Lancer (OAV) as Moumou
Minami no Shima no Chiisana Hikouki Birdy (TV) as Birdy
Mirmo Zibang! (TV) as Sasuke
Mojako (TV)
(The) Mysterious Cities of Gold (TV) as Tao (second broadcasted version)
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds as Amaru
Negibōzu no Asatarō (TV) as Asatarou
Ninja Scroll (TV) as Takuma
Otogi-Jushi Akazukin (OAV) as Souta
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) as Giant Octopus
Papuwa (TV) as Papuwa
Paranoia Agent (TV) as Baseball Boy (ep 10)
(The) Piano Forest (movie)
Pita Ten (TV) as Hiroshi Mitarai / Dai-chan
Pocket Monsters XY (TV) as Nene (ep 49)
Pokémon (TV) as Gorou (ep 5); Osamu (eps 220-222); Tarou (ep 34); Watari (ep 164); Yutaka (ep 190)
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Grandma (ep 147); Yousuke (ep 36)
Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life (movie) as Kanta
Precure All Stars DX2: Kibō no Hikari—Rainbow Jewel o Mamore! (movie) as Coffret
Precure All Stars New Stage 2: Kokoro no Tomodachi (movie) as Coffret 
Precure All Stars New Stage: Mirai no Tomodachi (movie) as Coffret
Precure All-Stars DX3 Mirai ni Todoke! Sekai o Tsunagu Niji-Iro no Hana (movie) as Coffret
Pretty Rhythm All Star Selection: Prism Show☆Best Ten (movie) as Neko-chi
Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream (TV) as Itsuki Harune; Neko-chi
Pretty Rhythm Dear My Future (TV) as Itsuki Harune; Neko-chi
Princess Jellyfish (TV) as Banba-san
Puppet Master Sakon (TV) as Ukon
Pururun! Shizuku-chan Aha (TV) as Hanage-Chotto
Rockman.EXE Stream (TV) as Mameo
Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas (OAV) as Atla
Scarecrowman (TV) as Rubato
Sekai Ichi Hatsukoi (TV) as Mangaka (ep 2)
Seraphim Call (TV) as Masayoshi (ep 3)
Seven of Seven (TV) as Morinuma
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Zururu
Shaman King (TV) as Choco Love
Shin Megami Tensei Devil Children (TV) as Takajo Z
Soul Eater (TV) as Ryoku (ep 10)
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) as Tomiko
Space Pirate Mito (TV) as Sabu
Speed Racer X (TV) as Wataru
Spider Riders (TV) as Hunter
Spider Riders: Yomigaeru Taiyou (TV); Hunter Steele
Stitch! (TV) as Yuuna
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) as Yuuna
Stitch!: Zutto Saikō no Tomodachi (TV) as Yuuna
Suteki desu wa, Sakura-chan! Tomoyo no Cardcaptor Sakura Katsuyaku Video Nikki! (OAV) as Syaoron Li (ep 3)
Tanken Driland - 1000-nen no Mahō - (TV) as Kibamaru Gekienken; Poron (ep 15)
Tetsujin 28-go: Hakuchū no Zangetsu (movie) as Shoutarou Kaneda
Tetsujin 28th (TV) as Shoutarou Kaneda
Transformers Prime (U.S. TV) as B.2 (Arms Micron); Pral (Arms Micron); Raf Esquivel
Wedding Peach (TV) as Oros
Windy Tales (TV) as Satozumi (ep 6)
X (TV) as Nataku (teen; 9 episodes
eps 3-5, 14-15, 19, 22-24
)
; Nataku/Kazuki ; Tsutomu
X OAV as Nataku/Kazuki
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Tom Crusoe (ep 53)
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou (TV) as Goro
YAT Anshin! Uchu Ryokou 2 (TV) as Goro
Yona Yona Penguin (movie) as Brat 1
Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal (TV) as Shobee Yuatsu (ep 28)
Zatch Bell (TV) as Reycom
Zoids (TV) as Nicol
Zoids/ZERO (TV) as Vega Obscura
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none