Tomoko KAWAKAMI (voice actress)

川上 とも子

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 川上 
Given name (in kanji): とも子 
Birth name: Tomoko (倫子) Kawakami (川上) 
Date of birth: 1970-04-25 
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan 
Chronology:
(2011-06-09) Dies of ovarian cancer 
Date of death: 2011-06-09 
Blood type: O 
Hobbies:
Outdoorsmanship 
Skiing 
Skills & Abilities:
Piano 
Non-anime roles:
Aika in "Eternal Arcadia" (VG) (Japanese) 
Alex Mack in "The Secret World of Alex Mack" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
Alicia in "Slayers Royal 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ashea in "Erementar Gerad ~Aozora no Senki~: Limited Edition Manga Volume Drama CD" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Athena Glory in "ARIA the ORIGINATION ~Aoi Hoshi no El Cielo~" (VG) (Japanese) 
Claret in "Langrisser V: The End Of Legend" (VG) (Japanese) 
Herself in "Super Voice World" (interactive movie) (Japanese) 
Itsuki in "Sengoku Basara 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Itsuki in "Sengoku Basara" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kasumi Nanase in "True Love Story 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kawashima Yuuka in "Never7 - the end of infinity" (VG) (Japanese) 
Kazumi Fujiwara in "Wrestle Angels: Survivor" (VG) (Japanese) 
Lanhua in "Galaxy Fraulein Yuna 3: Lightning Angel" (VG) (Japanese) 
Leele Valder in "Rebirth Moon" (PS2) 
Lolo in "Klonoa 2: Lunatea's Veil" (VG) (Japanese) 
May Lee in "The King of Fighters 2001" (VG) (Japanese) 
May Lee in "The King of Fighters 2002" (VG) (Japanese) 
Meru in "The Legend of Dragoon" (VG) (Japanese) 
Mika Asagi in "Chaos Wars" (VG) (Japanese) 
Mika Asagi in "Gungrave" (VG) (Japanese) 
Misuzu Kamio in "AIR" (VG) (Japanese) 
Nanaly Fletch in "Tales of Destiny 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Nanaly Fletch in "Tales of the Abyss" (VG) (Japanese) 
Nanaly Fletch in "Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Nanaly Fletch in "Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology" (VG) (Japanese) 
Napoleon Baroa in "Manga DVD Ring ni Kakero" (DVD) (Japanese) 
Natsumi Fujii in "Tokimeki Memorial Girl's Side" (VG) (Japanese) 
Rachel Ransum in "SD Gundam G Generation Spirits" (VG/PS2) (Japanese) 
Redseb Munzer in "Shaman King: Funbari Spirits" (VG/PS2) (Japanese) 
Rena Yamada in "Mister Mosquito" (VG) (Japanese) 
Ryouko Sakura in "B.O.D.Y." (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Sasha Phyronix in "Ratchet and Clank" (VG series) (Japanese) 
Sayuri Kurata in "Kanon" (VG) 
Tomaru Pino in "Mr. Fullswing" (drama cd) (Japanese) 
Tsukasa Koudzuki in "Tokyo Crazy Paradise" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Utena Tenjou in "Shoujo Kakumei Utena ~Itsuka Kakumei Sareru Monogatari~" (VG) (Japanese) 
Utena Tenjou in "Shoujo Kakumei Utena: Engage Toi A Mes Contes" (CD) (Japanese) 
Yuno in "Brave Story: New Traveler" (VG) (Japanese) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Best Student Council (TV) : Theme Song Performance (ED2) 
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) : Insert Song Performance ("Ginga no Christmas" / "Delicious Island") 
Sylvanian Families (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (ED) 

Cast in:
Ah My Buddha (TV) as Sumi Ikuina 
Air (movie) as Misuzu Kamio 
Air (TV) as Misuzu Kamio 
Amaenaide yo!! Katsu!! (TV) as Sumi Ikuina 
Amon - Apocalypse of Devilman (OAV) as Yumi 
Angel of Darkness (OAV) as Hiromi Takabe (ep 3) 
Angelic Layer (TV) as Madoka Fujisaki 
Aoi & Mutsuki: A Pair of Queens (TV) as Mito Mitsukuni 
Ape Escape (TV) as Natsumi 
Appleseed (movie) as Deunan Knute (young) 
Aquarion (TV) as Futaba 
Araiso Private High School Student Council Executive Committee (OAV) as Katsuragi Kazumi 
Aria - The Natural (TV) as Athena Glory 
Aria the Animation (TV) as Ange (ep 12) ; Athena Glory 
Aria the Origination (TV) as Athena Glory 
Aria the OVA ~Arietta~ as Athena Glory 
Ashita no Nadja (TV) as Stefan (ep 31) 
Battle Athletes (OAV) as Kris Christopher 
Battle Athletes Victory (TV) as Kris Christopher 
Battle Spirits: Shōnen Toppa Bashin (TV) as Mama 
Best Student Council (TV) as Cyndi Manabe 
Betterman (TV) as Li-Chan ; Ritsuko "Li-Chan" Fuchu ; Seeme 
Bleach (TV) as Soi Fong 
Bleach the Movie: Fade to Black as Soi Fon 
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody as Soi Fong 
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie) as Soi Fong 
Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy (OAV) as Soi Fong 
Blue Drop (TV) as Kasagol 
Boku wa Imōto ni Koi o Suru: Secret Sweethearts - Kono Koi wa Himitsu (OAV) as Tomoka Kusunoki ; Yori the dog 
Bomber Man & Bidaman Bakugaiden V (TV) as Mimitan 
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) as Rui-rui 
Bucky - The Incredible Kid (TV) as Pink 
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) as Rika Sasaki 
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card as Rika Sasaki 
Case Closed (TV) as Hiroshi Tatematsu (ep 475) 
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō 2: Shinkai no Princess de Arimasu! (movie 2) as Fuyuki Hinata 
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō 3: Keroro Tai Keroro - Tenkū Daikessen de Arimasu! (movie 3) as Fuyuki Hinata 
Chō Gekijōban Keroro Gunsō Gekishin Dragon Warriors de Arimasu! (movie 4) as Fuyuki Hinata 
Chrono Crusade (TV) as Mary Magdalene ; Rosette Christopher 
Clamp School (TV) as Girl (ep 4) 
Clannad (TV) as Girl 
Clannad After Story (TV) as Girl 
Class Reunion (OAV) as Kanako Saeki 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Cynthia (ep 10) 
Darker than Black (TV) as Amber 
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) as Amber 
Demonbane (TV) as Claudius 
Descendants of Darkness (TV) as Kazusa Otonashi (eps 4-6) 
Di Gi Charat Nyo (TV) as Chibi Akari ; Girl B ; Kareida-san 
Diamond Daydreams (TV) as Miki (eps 5-6, 12) 
Doki Doki School Hours (TV) as Akane Kobayashi 
Dokkan! Robotendon (TV) as Salad Nabu 
Doraemon (TV 3/2005) as Nobita's mom (child) 
(The) Doraemons: The Great Operation of Springing Insects (movie) as Momo 
Dvine[LUV] (OAV) as Sakura 
Early Reins (OAV) as Margaret 
Eien no Aseria (OAV) as Misaki Kyoko 
Eiken (OAV) as Yamada Ichiko-Goko 
Elfen Lied (TV) as Mariko 
Emily of New Moon (TV) as Emily Byrd Starr 
F-Zero Falcon Densetsu (TV) as Reina ; Sasuke  
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Kumiko Morita 
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Kayal (ep 9) 
Fushigi Yugi (OAV) as Chiriko ; Nyan-Nyan 
Fushigi Yugi (TV) as Chiriko 
Fushigi Yugi Eikoden (OAV) as Chiriko ; Gakurei 
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Lulu 
Gakuen Heaven (TV) as Satoshi Umino 
Ganbarist! Shun (TV) as female athlete (eps 18, 20) 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Gorgon (ep 46) 
Gekito! Crush Gear Turbo (TV) as Momo Yamanoki (Pink Lips Team) 
Ghost Stories (TV) as Satsuki Miyanoshita 
Ginga Hyōryū Vifam 13 (TV) as Doa Ruebin 
Godannar (TV) as Luna 
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) as Megumi Hoshino (ep 28) 
Gundress (movie) as Mishel Iga 
Hajime Ningen Gon (TV) as Pikko 
Haruka: Beyond the Stream of Time – A Tale of the Eight Guardians (TV) as Akane Motomiya 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 2: Shiroki Ryū no Miko (OAV) as Karin Takakura 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 3: Kurenai no Tsuki (special) as Nozomi Kasuga 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de 3: Owari Naki Unmei (TV) as Nozomi Kasuga 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Ajisai Yumegatari (OAV) as Akane Motomiya 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Hachiyō Shō (OAV) as Motomiya Akane 
Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Maihitoyo (movie) as Akane Motomiya 
Heat Guy J (TV) as Lena 
Hell Girl (TV) as Aya Kuroda (ep 1) 
Hikaru no Go (TV) as Hikaru Shindou 
Hikaru No Go: New Year Special as Hikaru Shindou 
Hoop Days (TV) as Yukiko Kawasaki 
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV) as Noelle 
Ikoku Irokoi Romantan (OAV) as Kaoru Ōmi 
Intrigue in the Bakumatsu - Irohanihoheto (TV) as Queen (eps 14-26) 
Inuyasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time as Hari 
Isaku (OAV) as Rika Akagawa 
Isaku Respect (OAV) as Rika Akagawa 
Jewel BEM Hunter Lime (OAV) as Nurse 
Jinki:Extend (TV) as Elnie Tachibana 
Kaitō Kiramekiman (TV) as Lip / Kiramekiman #1 
Kanon (TV 1/2002) as Sayuri Kurata  (eps 4-8, 13) 
Kanon (TV 2/2006) as Sayuri Kurata 
Kanon Kazahana (special) as Sayuri Kurata 
Kawarazaki-ke no Ichizoku 2 (OAV) as Mina 
Kawarazaki-ke no Ichizoku The Animation (OAV) as Mina 
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Miu Furinji 
Keroro Gunsō (movie 1) as Fuyuki Hinata 
Kigyō Senshi Yamazaki: Long Distance Call (OAV) as Rinko Kashima 
Knights of Ramune (OAV) as Coo 
Knights of Ramune & 40 Fire (TV) as Trumpet 
(The) Law of Ueki (TV) as Ai Mori 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Female Iserlohn Army Officer 
Lime-iro Ryūkitan X (TV) as Rinen 
Lunatic Night (OAV) as Karura 
Lupin III: Alcatraz Connection (special) as Monica 
Luv Wave (OAV) as Alice 
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy (OAV) (ep 2) 
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy Bonus Theatre (OAV) as Konoha Haida/Funky Connie 
Magical Project S (TV) as Konoha Haida/Funky Connie (21 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9, 11-16, 18-19, 21-26
)
 
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) as Ai ; Eri 
Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture - Prince of Darkness as Eri 
MegaMan NT Warrior (TV) as Princess Pride 
Metal Fighter Miku (TV) as boy (ep 3) ; Star Wolves (ep 7) 
Midnight Horror School (TV) as Kabo ; Liddy 
Mirmo Zibang! (TV) as Wakaba 
Mon Colle Knights (TV) as Fairy A 
Moonlight Mile (TV) as Maggie Hiraoka 
Moonlight Mile 2nd Season - Touch Down (TV) as Maggie Hiraoka 
Mushi-Shi (TV) as Aki (ep 21) 
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Subaru Fushita 
Najica Blitz Tactics (TV) as Toni (ep 8) 
Neuro - Supernatural Detective (TV) as Ranko Ikeda (ep 14) 
NieA_7 (TV) as Kaana 
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Elise ; Puririn (Puri Gorota; ep 7) 
Nodame Cantabile (live-action TV drama) as Puririn (Puri Gorota; ep 4) 
Nodame Cantabile: Finale (TV) as Elise 
Ojamajo Doremi Na-i-sho (OAV) as Genki (ep 12) 
One Piece (TV) as Amanda 
One Piece: Open Upon the Great Sea! A Father's Huge, HUGE Dream! (special) as Amanda 
Orphen: The Revenge (TV) as Licorice Neilson 
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Kuretake (ep 11) 
Outlaw Star (TV) as Hanmyo 
Paranoia Agent (TV) as Manga Heroine (ep 4) 
Piano (TV) as Yuki Matsubara 
Pocket Monsters: Diamond & Pearl (TV) as Aoi's mother (ep 98) ; Beadull (ep 57) ; Hikari's Mimiroll (Mimiroru) ; Joi's Lucky (ep 38) ; Mitsuki (ep 90) ; Momoan  (eps 1-95) ; Pokémon Zukan ; Yumomi's mother (ep 63) 
Pokémon (TV) as Ayame ; Takami (ep 217) 
Pokemon Advance (TV) as Kazuchi (eps 38, 52) 
Pokémon: Giratina & The Sky Warrior (movie) as Hikari's Mimiroru 
Pokémon: The Rise of Darkrai (movie) as Mimiroru 
Popotan (TV) as Konami (eps 2, 9, 12) ; Mai (Konami's Daughter; eps 9, 12) 
Power Stone (TV) as Ayame 
Prigorota: Uchū no Yūjō Daibōken (movie) as Prilin 
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) as Mutsumi Aasu 
Renkin 3-kyuu Magical? Pokahn (TV) as Lulu (ep 5) 
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) as Utena Tenjou 
Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie as Utena Tenjou 
Rockman.EXE Stream (TV) as Princess Pride 
Rune Soldier (TV) as Milleru 
Saint Tail (TV) as female student 2 (ep 1) 
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Lirin 
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Lirin 
Samurai Champloo (TV) (ep 16) 
Saru Getchu ~On Air~ 2nd (TV) as Natsumi 
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Itsuki 
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Fuyuki Hinata 
Shaman King (TV) as Mina ; Pirika 
Shin chan (TV) as Minamisakurai 
Slight Fever Syndrome (OAV) as Yuzuriha Mizuki 
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) 
Space Pirate Mito (TV) as Mito 
Spaceship Agga Ruter (OAV) as Jannis 
Steel Angel Kurumi (TV) as Eiko Kichijouji (eps 10-24)  (eps 3-9) 
Steel Angel Kurumi Encore (OAV) as Eiko Kichijouji 
Step Up Love Story (OAV) as Yura Onoda 
Sugar: A Little Snow Fairy (TV) as Sugar 
Sugar: A Little Snow Fairy Summer Special as Sugar 
Sylvanian Families (OAV) as Milk Usagi-chan (Rebecca Periwinkle) 
Tactics (TV) as Youko 
Tantei Gakuen Q (TV) as Kazuma Narusawa 
Tenamonya Voyagers (OAV) as Wakana Nanamiya 
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) as Annette ; Emily (eps 1, 12) 
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) as Annette ; Pichi 
Tokio Private Police (OAV) as Noriko Ibuki 
Tokyo Mew Mew (TV) as Ayano Uemura (ep 39) 
Touch: Are kara, Kimi wa... - Miss Lonely Yesterday - (special) as Coach 
Trinity Blood (TV) as Elise Wasmeyer 
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) as Karen 
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) as Rangyaku 
Uta∽Kata (OAV) as Satsuki Takigawa 
Uta∽Kata (TV) as Satsuki Takigawa 
Wangan Midnight (TV) as Megumi Hiramoto 
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) as Saiki Yoshioka 
Words Worth (OAV) as Mew (eps 3-5) 
(The) World of Narue (TV) as Ran Tendou 
Xam'd: Lost Memories (ONA) as Shidara 
xxxHOLiC (TV) as boy (ep 24) 
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) as Princess Anne (ep 31) 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none