Yoku SHIOYA

塩屋 翼

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 塩屋 
Given name (in kanji):  
Date of birth: 1958-06-24 
Hometown: Kagoshima, Japan 
Blood type: B 
Website:
Yoku Shioya @ Pro-Fit (Japanese) 
About:
Began his (long) carrier as a voice actor, but changed to being a sound director around 2000. 
Younger brother of voice actor Kôzô Shioya. 
Non-anime roles:
Donatello in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Killer in "All Dogs Go to Heaven" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Sgt. Charles Biddle in "Extreme Prejudice" (Live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Siren Sorrente in "Saint Seiya Brave Soldiers" (VG) (Japanese) 
Siren Sorrente in "Saint Seiya Senki" (VG) (Japanese) 
Siren Sorrente in "Saint Seiya Ω Ultimate Cosmo" (VG) (Japanese) 
Will A. Zeppeli in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese) 
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) : Sound Director 
Basilisk (TV) : Sound Director 
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate (movie) : Sound Director 
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) : Music Director 
(The) Galaxy Railways: A Letter from the Abandoned Planet (OAV) : Sound Director 
Ginga Tetsudo Monogatari: Eien e no Bunkiten (TV) : Sound Director 
Gravitation (TV) : Recording Production 
Haibane Renmei (TV) : Mixing Assistant 
JAPAN, Our Homeland (movie) : Sound Director 
Moekan (OAV) : Sound Director 
Shiawase Sou no Okojo-san (TV) : Sound Director 
Shootfighter Tekken (OAV) : Recording Director 
Super Street Fighter IV (OAV) : Sound Design 
Symphony in August (movie) : Sound Director 
Welcome to the NHK (TV) : Sound Director 
White Album (TV) : Sound Director , Recording Director (Sound Box) 
Yoshimune (TV) : Sound Director 

Cast in:
Adventures of Tom Sawyer (TV) 
Akuma-kun (TV) as Sucking blood dwarf (ep 37) 
(The) Ambition of Oda Nobuna (TV) as Kinoshita Toukichirou (ep 1) 
Anne of Green Gables (TV) as Moody 
Arcadia of My Youth: Endless Orbit SSX (TV) as Rick Jilbur (ep 11) ; Zack (ep 8) 
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) as Jiro Shioya 
Ashita Tenki ni Nare! (TV) as Mutaiyo 
Bikkuri-Man (TV) 
Billy Inu nan de mo Shōkai (TV) as Todo Inu 
Biriken (TV) as Todoken 
Brain Powered (TV) as Mohammed 
Case Closed (TV) as Kunio (ep 115) ; Sato (ep 55) 
Cat's Eye (TV) 
Chō Mashin Eiyūden Wataru (TV) as Urameshiyan 
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Lizard (ep 21) 
City Hunter (TV) as Hitogi (ep 31) 
Conan, the Boy in Future (TV) ; Garu's Son ; Saku 
Condition Green (OAV) as Ralph Eheart 
Cooking Master Boy (TV) as Shou An 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Miles 
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979) as Shirou ; Staar 
Daddy Long-Legs (TV) as Bob 
Dagon in the Lands of Weeds (TV) as Skipper 
Dancougar - Super Beast Machine God (TV) as Josh (ep 23) 
Densetsu Kyojin Ideon (TV) as Cosmo Yuuki 
Dokaben (TV) as Tanitsu 
(The) Door into Summer (movie) as Arman 
Doraemon: Nobita's Little "Star Wars" (movie) as Freedom Alliance 
Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken (TV) as Baron 
Eiji (OAV) as Coach A 
ESPer Mami (TV) as Banno 
Fuma no Kojirou: Yasha-hen (OAV) as Shien 
Galactic Gale Baxinger (TV) as Kurpachino ; Prince Gosho 
Galactic Whirlwind Sasuraiger (TV) as Jimmy Kenjou 
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV) 
Garaga (movie) as Rin 
Gatchaman (TV) as Jinpei the Swallow (G-4) 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) 
Gegege no Kitarō: Saikyō Yōkai Gundan! Nihon Jōriku!! (movie) 
Generator Gawl (TV) as Takuma 
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV) as wandering samurai 
Ginga Tetsudo Monogatari: Eien e no Bunkiten (TV) as Captain Tsuban (ep 14) ; Dark Man B (eps 21-22) ; Upper Stratum Class man (ep 17) 
Green Legend Ran (OAV) as Gishi 
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (TV) 
Harmagedon (movie) as gangster 
Harp Burma (special) as Abe 
Hello! Sandybell (TV) as Charles 
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (TV) as Minister (eps 14-15, 17) 
Himitsu no Akko-chan (movie) as Taisho 
Himitsu no Akko-chan: Umi da! Obake da!! Natsu Matsuri (movie) as General 
Honoo no Alpen Rose: Judy & Randy (TV) as Hans 
(The) Ideon: A Contact (movie) as Cosmo Yuki 
(The) Ideon: Be Invoked (movie) as Cosmo Yuki 
Iga no Kabamaru (TV) as Hotta 
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) as Will A. Zeppeli (eps 4-7) 
Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman (movie) as Jinpei the Swallow (G-4) 
Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman F (TV) as Jinpei the Swallow (G-4) 
Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman II (TV) as Jinpei the Swallow (G-4) 
Kariage-kun (TV) as Kariage-kun 
Katri, Girl of the Meadows (TV) as Pekka 
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) as Edward 
Kingyo Chūihō! (TV) as Kitada Shuuichi 
Kyōfu Densetsu: Kaiki! Frankenstein (special) 
(The) Laughing Target (OAV) as Shiga Yuzuru 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Alfred Von Lansberg 
Lupin III: Part III (TV) as Lucky (ep 11) 
Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (TV) as Bug Newman (ep 10) 
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV) 
Magical Taruruuto-kun (movie) as Jabao Jaba 
Magical Taruruuto-kun (TV) as Jabao Jaba 
Magical Taruruuto-kun: Moero! Yuujou no Mahou Taisen (movie) as Jabao Jaba 
Maple Town Monogatari (movie) as Bobby 
Maple Town Stories (TV) as Bobby 
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru 2 (TV) as Hanbunburugu Otouto 
Meiken Jolie (TV) 
Miimu Iro Iro Yume no Tabi (TV) 
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV) as Howard (eps 36, 43) ; Omur Fang (ep 36) 
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy as Marker Clan 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) as Nick Orville (eps 1-4) 
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: The Last Blitz of Zeon (movie) as Nick Orville 
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) as Birgit Pirjo 
Nangoku Shounen Papuwa-kun (TV) as Arashiyama 
Noramimi (TV) as Usa-kichi (ep 6) 
Ochamegami Monogatari Korokoro Poron (TV) as Gahir 
Odin - Starlight Mutiny (movie) as Bōichi Nekota 
Patalliro! (TV) 
Perfect Blue (movie) as Shibuya 
(The) Perrine Story (TV) 
Pro Golfer Saru (TV) as Takasu 
Rokushin Gattai God Mars (TV) as Akira Kiso 
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Dr. Gensai ; Dr. Gensai Oguni 
Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs (TV) as Shinji Hikari 
Sailor Moon (TV) as Misha (ep 39) 
Saint Seiya (TV) as Siren Sorrento 
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Elysion (OAV) as Siren Sorrento 
Seishun Anime Zenshu (special) as Pupil B (Botchan) 
Sengoku Majin Goshōgun (TV) as Junior (ep 13) ; Tekomu (ep 9) 
Shin Captain Tsubasa (OAV) as Elcid Pierre 
Shonen Ashibe (TV) as Aki 
Slam Dunk (TV) as Dr. T ; Ryouta Miyagi 
Slam Dunk: Hoero Basketman Tamashii! Hanamichi to Rukawa no Atsuki Natsu (movie) as Ryouta Miyagi 
Slam Dunk: Shōhoku Saidai no Kiki! Moero Sakuragi Hanamichi (movie) as Ryouta Miyagi 
Slam Dunk: Zenkoku Seiha da! Sakuragi Hanamichi (movie) as Ryouta Miyagi 
Slayers Evolution-R (TV) as Toppy 
Stop! Hibari-kun (TV) as Kousaku's classmate 
Superbook (TV) as Adam ; Jacob 
Swiss Family Robinson (TV) ; Tam Tam 
Tenjōhen - Utsunomiko (movie) as Tsuri 
Time Bokan (TV) 
Tokimeki Tonight (TV) as Kunihiko 
Toward the Terra (movie) as Alfredo ; Sam Heathton 
Transformers (U.S. TV) as Bumble (Bumblebee) ; Computron ; Hook ; Outback ; Red Alert ; Reflector ; Rewind ; Runabout ; Sandstorm ; Six-Gun ; Swoop ; Teletraan-II 
Transformers: Scramble City (OAV) as Bumble ; Firebolt (Fireflight) ; Glen 
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) as Buster  (Dreadwind) 
Transformers: The Movie (U.S.) as Bumblebee ; Kickback ; Swoop 
Transformers: Victory (TV) as Hellbat 
Tsuideni Tonchinkan (TV) as Muyō Amachi 
Uchū no Kishi Tekkaman (TV) 
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV) as Giraffe 
Ultraman Graffiti (OAV) as Baru ; King Joe ; Ultraman Taro 
Umi no Triton (movie) as Triton 
Umi no Triton (TV) as Triton 
Urusei Yatsura: Beautiful Dreamer (movie) 
Urusei Yatsura: Only You (movie) as Guard B 
Video Senshi Lezarion (TV) as Debit 
Warau Salesman (TV) 
Welcome to the NHK (TV) as Hikikomori-Alien 
Wizardry (OAV) as Albert 
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) as Sudo 
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV) 
Yoshimune (TV) as Saien 
Zentrix (TV) as Zom 02 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none