Osamu DEZAKI

出﨑 統
Unfortunately, due to abuse, anonymous error reports are no longer accepted. You must login in order to submit an error report.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 出﨑 
Given name (in kanji):  
Also known as:
Makura Saki
Date of birth: 1943-11-18 
Hometown: Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan 
Date of death: 2011-04-17 
Favorites:
Is a fan of Le Mans. 
Website:
About:
Younger brother of director Satoshi Dezaki 
Non-anime staff credits:
Animation director for "The Visionaries" (US cartoon) 
Animation for "Rainbow Brite" (US cartoon) 
News: Show:
Central Park Media (Jul 21, 2003)

as Makura Saki

Family name (in kanji):  
Given name (in kanji):  
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
Golgo 13: The Professional (movie) : Commentary (Discotek DVD) 

Staff in:
Ace o Nerae! (TV) : Series Director , Key Animation 
Ace o Nerae! 2 (OAV) : Director 
Ace wo Nerae! (movie) : Director 
Ace wo Nerae! Final Stage (OAV) : Director , Screenplay , Storyboard 
Air (movie) : Director 
Akado Suzunosuke (TV) : Storyboard 
Ashita no Joe (movie) : Chief Director 
Ashita no Joe (TV) : Director , Script 
Ashita no Joe 2 (movie) : Director , Script 
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) : Director 
Astro Boy (TV 1/1963) : Episode Director 
Astro Boy (TV 2/1980) : Script , Episode Director 
B.B (OAV) : Director 
Belladonna of Sadness (movie) : Key Animation 
Big X (TV) : Director , Storyboard 
Bionic Six (U.S. TV) : Director 
Black Jack (OAV) : Director , Screenplay , Storyboard (ep 6) 
Black Jack Final (OAV) : Series Honorary Director , Supervision 
Black Jack The Movie : Director , Screenplay 
Botchan (special) : Supervision 
Clannad (movie) : Director 
Cobra The Animation (TV) : Screenplay , Storyboard 
Dear Brother (TV) : Director , Storyboard 
Dororo (TV) : Episode Director  (eps 1, 6, 11) 
Ganba no Bōken (TV) : Series Director , Design 
Genji Monogatari Sennenki (TV) : Director , Screenplay 
Gense Shugoshin P-hyoro Ikka (OAV) : Director 
Goku no Daibōken (TV) : Episode Director (1, 4, 6, 12, 14, 20, 29, 3) 
Golgo 13: Queen Bee (OAV) : Director , Storyboard 
Golgo 13: The Professional (movie) : Director 
Hajime Ningen Gyatoruz (TV) : Episode Director 
Hakugei: Legend of the Moby Dick (TV) : Director , Storyboard (all) , Original creator 
Ie Naki Ko (movie) : Director 
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) : Director 
Jetter Mars (TV) : Episode Director 
Jungle Kurobe (TV) : Series Director 
Karate Baka Ichidai (TV) : Series Director , Unit Director 
Kasei Yakyoku (OAV) : Director 
Little Nemo - Adventures in Slumberland (movie) : Director (Second Pilot, 1987) 
Lupin III: From Russia With Love (special) : Director 
Lupin III: Napoleon (special) : Director , Animation Supervisor 
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Chief Director , Storyboard 
Lupin the 3rd (TV) : Storyboard (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 13, 17
)
 
Lupin the 3rd: Bye Bye, Lady Liberty (special) : Director 
Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (special) : Director 
Manga Nihon Mukashi Banashi (TV '76) : Episode Director 
Manga Sekai Mukashi Banashi (TV) : Director (eps 1B, 8A) , Episode Director  (7 episodes
eps 1B, 10B, 15A, 24B, 31A, 43A, 87A
)
 , Animation Director (ep 1B) 
Mighty Orbots (U.S. TV) : Series Director , Episode Director 
Nobody's Boy Remi (TV) : Director 
(The) Rose of Versailles (TV) : Director 
Samurai Giants (TV) : Storyboard 
Senya Ichiya Monogatari (movie) : Art 
Shin Ace o Nerae! (TV) : Director 
(The) Snow Queen (TV) : Director , Storyboard (ep 1) 
Sohryuden - Legend of the Dragon Kings (OAV) : Executive Director 
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) : Chief Director , Director 
Space Adventure Cobra - The Movie : Director 
Sword for Truth (movie) : Director 
Takarajima (TV) : Director 
A Time Slip of 10000 Years: Prime Rose (movie) : Director 
Tottoko Hamutarō: Ham Ham Ham - Jya! Maboroshi no Princess (movie) : Director , Storyboard 
Tottoko Hamutaro: Ham Ham Paradi-chu! Hamutarō to Fushigi no Oni no Ehonto (movie) : Director , Storyboard 
Ultraviolet: Code 044 (TV) : Director , Script (eps 1-12) , Storyboard (eps 1-12) 
Undersea Super Train: Marine Express (movie) : Director 

Staff in:
(under the name of Makura Saki)
Ace o Nerae! (TV) : Storyboard 
Andersen Stories (TV) : Episode Director 
Ashita no Joe 2 (TV) : Storyboard 
Hazedon (TV) : Director 
Karate Baka Ichidai (TV) : Storyboard 
Lupin III: From Russia With Love (special) : Storyboard 
Lupin the 3rd: Bye Bye, Lady Liberty (special) : Storyboard 
Lupin the 3rd: The Hemingway Papers (special) : Storyboard 
New Moomin (TV) : Episode Director 
Nobody's Boy Remi (TV) : Episode Director (eps 1, 3-13) 
One Pound Gospel (OAV) : Director 
(The) Rose of Versailles (TV) : Storyboard (eps 19-40) 
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) : Storyboard 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none