Houchu OHTSUKA

大塚 芳忠

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 大塚 
Given name (in kanji): 芳忠 
Birth name: Yoshitada (芳忠) Ohtsuka (大塚) 
Date of birth: 1954-05-19 
Hometown: Okayama, Japan 
Blood type: A 
Hobbies:
Baseball 
Bicycle 
Golf 
Non-anime roles:
Agent Keyes in "Predator 2" (movie) (Japanese) 
Agent Smith in "The Matrix Trilogy" (movie) (Japanese) 
Alpha in "UP" (Japanese) 
Announcer in "Despicable Me" (animated film) (Japanese) 
Aragorn in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Aragorn in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Aragorn in "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Atsuo Ohnuki in "CV: Casting Voice" (VG) (Japanese) 
Braig in "Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep" (VG) (Japanese) 
Captain LeFwee in "Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves" (VG) (Japanese) 
Captain Planet in "Captain Planet and the Planeteers" (animated series) (Japanese) 
Chariot Master in "Kid Icarus: Uprising" (VG) (Japanese) 
CJ in "Dawn of the Dead" (movie) (Japanese) 
Commander Data in "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (TV series, 1987) (Japanese) 
Connor McLeod/Russel Nash in "Highlander" (Live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Danny Tanner in "Full House" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
David Levinson in "Independence Day" (movie) (Japanese) 
Deneb in "Kamen Rider Den-O" 
Dr. Ian Malcolm in "Jurassic Park" (movie) (Japanese) 
Dr. Ian Malcolm in "The Lost World: Jurassic Park" (movie) (Japanese) 
Feyd-Rautha in "Dune" (1984 live action movie) (Japanese) 
Gash in "Panzer Dragoon Orta" (VG) 
Hades in "Kid Icarus: Uprising" (VG) (Japanese) 
Hol Horse in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese) 
Jiraiya in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Joseph Joestar (Young) in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure" (VG) (Japanese) 
Juji Kabane in "Gungrave O.D" (VG) (Japanese) 
Korben Dallas in "The Fifth Element" (movie) (Japanese) 
Lei Gai in "Kingdom of Paradise" (VG) (Japanese) 
Leonardo in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Lone Star (voiceover for Bill Pullman) in "Spaceballs" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Makoto Sōda in "Captain Tsubasa" (VG) (Japanese) 
Marine Cloth Ushio in "Saint Seiya Chapter Sanctuary" (VG) (Japanese) 
Megabyte in "ReBoot" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
Meriadoc Brandybuck in "The Lord of the Rings" (1978 animated film) (Japanese) 
Morgan Spurlock in "Super Size Me" (documentary film) (Japanese) 
Mr. Two in "Brandy & Mr. Whiskers" (Japanese) 
Nahatigal I. Fahn in "Tales of Xillia 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
Nahatigal I. Fahn in "Tales of Xillia" (VG) (Japanese) 
Nikolai in "Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3" (US First-Person Shooter Game, Japanese Dub) (Japanese) 
Pan in "Castlevania - Lords of Shadow" (VG) (Japanese) 
Paul Young in "Desperate Housewives" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
Ramon Galvez Mena/Vladimir Zadomov in "Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker" (VG) (Japanese) 
Red in "The Rescuers Down Under" (Disney animated film) (Japanese) 
Rook in "Weiss Kreuz - Crashers Knight & Ran" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Sam Tucker in "Titan A.E." (Movie) (Japanese) 
Signalman in "Gekisou Sentai Carranger" (Super Sentai) (Japanese) 
Stephen Saunders in "24" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
Talk Show Host in "Despicable Me" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Tapp Oceano in "Super Robot Wars GC" (VG) (Japanese) 
Tayama in "Shin Megami Tensei IV" (VG) (Japanese) 
Tenebrae in "Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World" (VG) (Japanese) 
Thomas Burrell in "The Last Stand" (Live Action movie) (Japanese) 
Viktor Reznov in "Call of Duty: Black Ops" (VG/Xbox 360, PS3, PC) (Japanese) 
Walto in "Tales of Rebirth" (VG) (Japanese) 
Xigbar in "Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days" (VG) (Japanese) 
Xigbar in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Yazan Gable in "Mobile Suit Gundam: Climax U.C." (VG) 
Zeus Carver in "Die Hard with a Vengeance" (movie) (Japanese) 
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
009-1 (TV) as "Number Zero" 
3x3 Eyes Seima Densetsu (OAV) as Jake MacDonald 
After School Midnighters (movie) as Fred 
Alexander: The Movie as Cleitus 
Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) as Toru "Shiro" Shirai 
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) as Shiro 
Arjuna (TV) as Bob 
ASaTTe DaNCE (OAV) as Daisuke Ikezu 
Be-Bop-Highschool (OAV) as Gachapin 
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie) as Laban 
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) as Laban 
(The) Big O (TV) as Beck Gold 
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Kinzel Hower (ep 5) 
Black Jack (OAV) as President Kelly (ep 3) 
Bleach (TV) as Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep 1) ; hollow ; Metastacia (ep 49) 
Blood+ (TV) as George Miyagusuku 
Blue Dragon (TV) as Killer Bat 
Blue Remains (movie) as Cytosine Tria 
Blue Seed Beyond (OAV) as Moccha 
Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV) as Alexander David Cekeros 
Brigadoon (TV) as Meran Blue 
(The) Bush Baby (TV) as Atomani 
Captain Tsubasa (TV) as Makoto Sōda 
Case Closed (TV) as kidnapper (ep 2) 
Castle in the Sky (movie) 
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) as Terra of the Left 
Chiko, Heiress of the Phantom Thief (TV) as Professor (eps 16-21) 
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Vampire (ep 22) 
City Hunter (TV) as Mita (ep 3) 
City Hunter 2 (TV) as Tetsu (ep 29) 
City Hunter 3 (TV) as Man (ep 9) 
City Hunter: Bay City Wars (OAV) as Norton's Aide 
Claymore (TV) as Orsay (Teresa's handler) 
Coo: Tōi Umi kara Kita Coo (movie) as Jan 
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Shaft Brother  (ep 17) 
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) as Bruce 
Crayon Shin-chan: Henderland no Daibōken (movie 4) as Makao 
Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai no Yabō (movie 3) as Bearded Student 
Dead Heat (OAV) as Saburou 
Descendants of Darkness (TV) as Tsuyoshi Kakyouin (eps 7-8) 
Devil Lady (TV) as Algoth 
Digital Devil (OAV) as Loki 
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dino Stego OVA (1998 OAV) ; Narrator 
Dinozone (OAV) as Dino Stego ; Narrator 
Dokidoki! Precure (TV) as King Jikochu 
Dragonball: Evolution (live-action movie) as Piccolo Daimao 
Durarara!! (TV) as Shiki (ep 15)  (ep 12.5) 
Durarara!!×2 (TV) as Haruya Shiki 
Eat-Man '98 (TV) as Denzel (ep 11) 
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Memory Hacker (ep 11) ; Proxy One (eps 21, 23) 
ESPer Mami (TV) 
ESPer Mami: Hoshizora no Dancing Doll (movie) as Hideki 
Figure 17 (TV) as Isamu Kuroda 
Fist of the North Star (TV) ; Aus  (ep 70) ; David (ep 84) 
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) as Gates 
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985) 
Gekijō-ban Tiger & Bunny -The Rising- (movie) as Mark Schneider 
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV) as Battler ; Soldier C (ep 21) 
Gensomaden Saiyuki: Kibou no zaika (OAV) as Ni Jenyi / Ukoku Sanzo 
Ghastly Prince Enma Burning Up (TV) as Hachinosu Nyūdō (ep 5) 
Giant Robo (OAV) 
Ginga Hyōryū Vifam 13 (TV) as Villa Luldo 
Gintama (TV) as Abuto 
Gintama' (TV) as Abuto 
Go! Go! Itsutsugo Land (TV) as Papa 
Golgo 13 (TV) as AX-3 (ep 14) 
Gon (TV) as Leon the Black Panther (eps 9, 20, 34) 
Gunbuster (OAV) (eps 5-6) 
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) as Bill Collins 
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (OAV) as Mirauu Kyao 
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (TV) as Mirauu Kyao (debut) 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Tubalcain Alhambra 
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV) as Ai Kanzenji ; Susumu Intahai ; Yō Nihiruda 
(The) IDOLM@STER (TV) as Junjirō Takagi 
THE IDOLM@STER MOVIE: Kagayaki no Mukōgawa e! as President 
Invaders of the Rokujyōma!? (TV) as Tayuma Shijima (ep 11) 
Itadakiman (TV) 
Kamigami no Asobi (TV) as Zeus Keraunos (adult) 
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV) as Maid cafe manager (ep 6) 
Karakuri Kengo Den Musashi Lord (TV) as Zenigatan (eps 1-37) 
Katri, Girl of the Meadows (TV) as Raski (young) 
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Samekichi Shirogane 
Kenyū Densetsu Yaiba (TV) as Kotarou Fuuma 
Kiko Senki Dragonar (TV) as Tapp Oceano 
Kino's Journey (TV) as Riku (eps 6-7) 
Kizuna (OAV) as Kyosuke 
Kizuna: Much Ado About Nothing (OAV 2) as Kyosuke 
Knight Hunters Eternity (TV) as Rook 
Kurogane Communication (TV) as Cleric 
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) as Turks (Martial Arts) 
Legend of Basara (TV) as Blue King 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Cary Willock 
Legendary Brave Da Garn (TV) 
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! (TV) as Narrator (ep 1)  (ep 12) 
Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (TV) as Big Shuttle Robo (ep 34) ; Bulldozer Robo Bisus (ep 21) ; Drill-Heli Vilion (ep 10) ; Hotrod Joe (ep 39) 
Machine Robo: The Running Battlehackers (TV) as Buggy Wolf ; Pro Truck Racer (eps 16-31) ; Roboshooter (ep 27) ; Rotary Kid ; Ruby Man (ep 11) 
Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief (special) as Snake 
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV) as Reporter A 
Maison Ikkoku (TV) as Nakamoto (ep 93) 
Mama wa Shougaku Yonensei (TV) as Yokoshima 
Manga Nihon Keizai Nyūmon (TV) as Tsugawa 
MAOYU (TV) as Commander (Human) 
MAPS (OAV 1994) as Gahha Kala Kala 
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru (TV) as Bad Max 
Matchless Raijin-Oh (TV) as Gokiburon (ep 41) 
Meitantei Holmes: Aoi Ruby no Maki / Kaitei no Zaihō no Maki (movie) ("Blue Ruby" chapter) ; Guard ("Treasure at the Bottom of the Ocean" chapter) 
Melty Lancer (OAV) as Collins One Seven 
Mister Ajikko (TV) as Takao Ajiyoshi (First) 
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) as Chibodee Crocket 
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV) as Yazan Gable 
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) as Yazan Gable 
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) as Yazan Gable 
Muromi-san (TV) as Wiseman 
My Sexual Harassment (OAV) as Niimi 
Naruto (OAV) as Jiraiya 
Naruto (TV) as Jiraiya 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Jiraiya 
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds as Jiraiya 
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Jiraiya 
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Jiraiya 
Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) as Jiraiya 
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Jiraiya 
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) as Torumekian Soldier 
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) as Shirou 
Netrun-mon the Movie (OAV) as Samurai Damashii Ken 
Ninja Robots (TV) as Gurasan Gurin 
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Miyoshi Takehiko (eps 14-15) 
Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV) as Takehiko Miyoshi 
Noir (TV) as Claude Feyder 
One Piece (TV) as Montblanc Norland ; Zephyr (eps 577-578) 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Zephyr / Z 
Otoko wa Tsurai yo - Torajirō Wasurenagusa (special) as Hiroshi 
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Ghost (underwear ghost; ep 4B) 
Patlabor The Mobile Police (OAV 1/1988) (eps 1-2) 
Pokémon (TV) as Kyou (ep 32) 
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Dracul 
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (movie) as Inspector Clamp Growski 
Project A-Ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group (OAV) as Hikari Daitokuji 
Project A-Ko 4: Final (OAV) as Hikari Daitokuji 
RahXephon (TV) as Masayoshi Kuki 
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) as Masayoshi Kuki 
Ranma ½ (TV) as Gindou (ep 78) 
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Cleitus 
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Jiraiya 
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Tokisada Mutoh (Shougo & Sayo's Father) 
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) as Augustus Arthur 
Saint Seiya (TV) as Marine Cloth Ushio 
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Ushio 
Saiyuki (TV) as Ni Jenyi 
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Nii Jyeni 
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Narrator ; Nii Jienyi ; Ukoku, The Sanzo Monk (ep 24) 
Saiyuki Reload: Burial (OAV) as Nii Jienyi (Ukoku Sanzo) 
Saki (TV) as Nanpo's Grandfather 
Salamander (OAV) as Latis Pilot B (ep 1) 
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Johji (ep 6) 
Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (TV) as Kamiomi Tsukuyomi 
(The) Severing Crime Edge (TV) as Fritz Maillard (ep 12) 
Shangri-La (TV) as Mi-ko 
Shin Kyūseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken: Raoh-den Junai no Shō (movie) as Shu 
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Kamanosuke Yuri 
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Wataru Sejima  (eps 1-9, 12) 
(The) Skull Man (TV) as Kanji Isurugi 
(The) Sky Crawlers (movie) as Honda 
Slam Dunk (TV) as Akira Sendou ; Hotta Norio 
Solty Rei (TV) as Hou Chuu (eps 11-13) 
Sonic X (TV) as Red Pine 
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Katsubushiman 
Soul Eater (TV) as Little Demon 
(The) Sound of Waves (special) as fisherman 
Souten no Ken (TV) as Zhang Taiyan 
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 (movie) as Shirō Sanada 
Space Brothers (TV) as Pico Norton (eps 55-61, 67) 
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Marhait (eps 4-6) 
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Shirō Sanada 
Stratos 4 (TV) as Inspector (eps 12-13) 
(The) Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross (TV) as Announcer ; Colonel Green ; Faizu ; Migere ; Migeru 
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Libel Negross 
Tatakae!! Ramenman (movie) as Pídàn ; Piitan 
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Pitan 
Ten Tokyo Warriors (OAV) as Rokumon Hanawa 
Tenchi Muyo Movie 1: Tenchi in Love as Sabato 
Texhnolyze (TV) as Fuminori Kohagura 
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) as Yamanaka (14) 
Top Secret ~The Revelation~ (TV) as Masachika Nagamine 
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) as Billy Husky (ep 11) ; Ranger  (Joyride) ; Sam (ep 16) 
Transformers: The Headmasters (TV) as Abel (ep 8) ; Big Serow (Deer Stalker) ; Crosshairs ; Hot Spot/Defensor (ep 12) ; Hun-Grrr ; Menasor (ep 2) ; Predaking (ep 34) ; Ratbat (ep 17) ; Runway (Freeway) ; Ultra Magnus ; WingSpan 
Transformers: Victory (TV) as Guyhawk  (Gaihawk) 
Turn A Gundam (TV) as Gavane Goonny 
Turn A Gundam: Earth Light (movie 1) as Gavane Goonny 
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV) 
Ulysses 31 (TV) as Orufe (ep 26) 
Urusei Yatsura (TV) 
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) as Kyle 
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Tenmei Uragasumi (Male) 
(The) Venus Wars (movie) as Will 
Wagnaria!! (TV) as Inami's father 
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) as Announcer 
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV) 
Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report as Kuronue 
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) as X 
Yukikaze (OAV) as Karl Gunow (ep 2) 
Zoids (TV) as Dark Kaiser ; Prozen 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none