Hiroaki HIRATA (seiyuu)

平田 広明

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 平田 
Given name (in kanji): 広明 
Date of birth: 1963-08-07 
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan 
Blood type: A 
Hobbies:
computers 
fishing 
gardening 
photography 
skiing 
Non-anime roles:
Allen in "Xenosaga" (VG) (Japanese) 
Allen Ridgely in "Xenosaga Episode II: Jenseits von Gut und Bose" (VG) (Japanese) 
Allen Ridgely in "Xenosaga Episode III: Also Sprach Zarathustra" (VG) (Japanese) 
Allen Ridgely in "Xenosaga Freaks" (VG) (Japanese) 
Anton Gorodetsky in "Night Watch" (voiceover for Konstantin Khabensky) (Japanese) 
Balthier in "Final Fantasy XII" (VG) (Japanese) 
Bruce Mcgivern in "Namco x Capcom" (VG) (Japanese) 
Cale Tucker in "Titan A.E." (Movie) (Japanese) 
Caliburn in "Sonic & the Black Knight" (VG) (Japanese) 
Captain Jack Sparrow in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese) 
Captain Jack Sparrow in "Pirates of the Carribean" (Japanese dub) (Japanese) 
Death Scythe in "Soul Eater: Special Social Studies Field Trip" (Drama CD) (Japanese) 
Denahi in "Brother Bear" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Dr. John Carter in "ER" (TV) (Japanese) 
Fester in "The Legend of Dragoon" (VG) (Japanese) 
Genma Shiranui in "Naruto Musical Illusion 2006" (musical) (Japanese) 
Gilles de Rais in "Jeanne d'Arc" (VG) (Japanese) 
Gwendal in "Valkyrie Profile: Toga wo Seou Mono" (Japanese) 
Hypnos in "Tales of Innocence" (VG) (Japanese) 
Jack in "The Fight Club" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Jack Sparrow in "Pirates of the Carribean" (Live-Action Dub) (Japanese) 
Jean Pierre Polnareff in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese) 
Joey Tribbiani in "Friends" (live-action TV series) (Japanese) 
Joey Tribbiani in "Joey" (TV series) (Japanese) 
Klein in "Sword Art Online: Infinity Moment" (VG/PSP) (Japanese) 
Laguna Loire in "Dissidia 012" (VG) (Japanese) 
Lindow Amamiya in "Project X Zone" (VG) (Japanese) 
Luis (voiceover for Jorge Salinas) in "Amores Perros" (Mexican live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Norman Jayden in "Heavy Rain" (video game) (Japanese) 
Omito Date in "Sakigake!! Otokojuku: Nihon yo, Kore ga Otoko de aru!!" (VG) (Japanese) 
Phoenix in "Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier" (VG) (Japanese) 
Rango in "Rango" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Ricardo Soldato in "Tales of Innocence" (VG) (Japanese) 
Richard White (voiceover of James Marsden) in "Superman Returns" (movie) (Japanese) 
Rudy Baylor in "John Grisham's The Rainmaker" (live-action movie) (Japanese) 
Samson in "The Wild" (animated movie) (Japanese) 
Samuel Rodriguez in "Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sanji in "Battle Stadium D.O.N" (VG) (Japanese) 
Sir James Matthew Barrie in "Finding Neverland" (movie) (Japanese) 
The Ninja in "Kinnikuman Generations" (VG) (Japanese) 
The Ninja in "Kinnikuman Muscle Generations" (VG) (Japanese) 
The Ninja in "Kinnikuman Muscle Grand Prix 2" (VG) (Japanese) 
The Ninja in "Kinnikuman Muscle Grand Prix MAX" (VG) (Japanese) 
The Ninja in "Kinnikuman Muscle Grand Prix" (VG) (Japanese) 
The Ninja in "Kinnikuman Nisei: New Generation Choujins vs. Legend Choujins" (VG) (Japanese) 
The Riddler in "Batman: The Brave and the Bold" (animated TV series) (Japanese) 
Vergil in "Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3" (VG)(Japanese) 
News: Show:
Tiger & Bunny Panel (Oct 17, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
Anime Tenchō (OAV) : Theme Song Performance 
Saiyuki Reload: Burial (OAV) : Theme Song Performance (ED) 

Cast in:
(English version)
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) as Witness 

Cast in:
Air Gear (TV) as Yasuyoshi Sano 
Anime Tenchō (OAV) as Mel Rose 
Another (TV) as Tatsuji 
Ashita no Nadja (TV) as Carlo 
Asura (movie) as Shichirou   
Ayakashi - Samurai Horror Tales (TV) as Iemon Tamiya (Yotsuya Kaidan) 
Beyblade: Metal Fusion (TV) as Mercy (computer) 
Beyblade: Shogun Steel (TV) as Mercy (computer) 
Black Lagoon (TV) as Benny 
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) as Benny 
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) as Benny 
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) as Witness 
CANAAN (TV) as Santana 
Case Closed (TV) as Kamekura (ep 225) ; Minami (ep 51) ; Tadahiko Michiwaki (eps 153-154) 
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) as Tadaaki Kashimura 
Claymore (TV) as Rubel (Clare's handler) 
Cyborg 009 The Cyborg Soldier (TV) as Philip (ep 13) 
DearS (TV) as Xaki 
Digimon Adventure (TV) as DeathMeramon ; Gazimon ; Geckomon ; Gennai (Young) ; Gerbemon ; Hagurumon (ep 48) ; Hiroaki Ishida ; Leomon ; Megadramon (ep 48) ; Narrator ; Shellmon (ep 41) 
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) as Adult Takeru Takaishi ; Elecmon ; Gazimon ; Hiroaki Ishida ; Michel (Yamato and Takeru's Grandfather) ; Narrator ; Professor Shotsuki ; RedVeggiemon ; Snimon ; Young Gennai 
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Matadormon 
Digimon Tamers (TV) as Dogmon (ep 29) ; Hagurumon (ep 28) ; Leomon 
Digital Monster X-Evolution (movie) as Leomon 
Divergence Eve (TV) as Juuzou Kureha 
Dream 9 Toriko & One Piece & Dragon Ball Z Chō Collaboration Special!! as Sanji 
Elementhunters (TV) as Robert Ferina 
Elfen Lied (OAV) as Professor Kakuzawa Yu 
Elfen Lied (TV) as Professor Kakuzawa Yu 
Fantastic Children (TV) as Orphanage Director 
Fighting Spirit (TV) as Ohkita Keigo 
From the New World (TV) as Kirōmaru 
Gaiking: Legend of Daikū-maryū (TV 2/2005) as Banishum ; Jan 
Gambler Densetsu Tetsuya (TV) as Yuu-san 
Gekijō-ban Tiger & Bunny -The Rising- (movie) as Kotetsu T. Kaburagi/Wild Tiger 
Gensomaden Saiyuki: Kibou no zaika (OAV) as Sha Gojyo 
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) as Koga 
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) as Gino (ep 2) 
Gingitsune (TV) as Takami Yoshitomo 
Gintama' (TV) as Tatsugoro Terada 
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) as Keigo Okita 
Halo Legends (OAV) as Spartan-1337 (Odd One Out) 
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Pip Bernadotte 
Idol Project (OAV) as Govle 
In The Beginning - The Bible Stories (TV) as Joseph (ep 26) 
Innocent Venus (TV) as Gonza 
Inuyasha (TV) as Suikotsu 
Iron Man (TV) as Ho Yinsen/Iron Man Dio 
Kaidan Restaurant (TV) as Obake Galson 
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as George (JoJi) Kodama 
Kekkaishi (TV) as Kaguro 
Kid's Story (OAV) as Neo 
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (movie) as Noujou Kouzaburou 
Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (TV) as Itsuki 
Kyo kara Maoh! (TV) as Gegenhuber Griesela 
L/R: Licensed by Royalty (TV) as Jack Hefner ; Jude McManus 
Looking Up At The Half-Moon (TV) as Goro Natsume 
Madlax (TV) as Eric Gillain 
Majin Bone (TV) as Gregory/Wolf Bone 
Monster (TV) as Lipsky (ep 69) 
Monster Rancher (TV) as Yakuto Hound 
Moonlight Mile (TV) as Lostman 
Moonlight Mile 2nd Season - Touch Down (TV) as Lostman 
Mōryō no Hako (TV) as Akihiko Chuzenji 
Mo~tto! Ojamajo Doremi (TV) as Kenzo Asuka (Momoko's father) 
Naruto (TV) as Genma Shiranui 
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Genma Shiranui 
Nasu: Summer in Andalusia (movie) as Frankie 
Nerawareta Gakuen (movie) as Kyōgoku's familiar 
Night Raid 1931 (TV) as Isao Takachiho 
NITABOH, the Shamisen Master (movie) as Tomekichi 
One Piece (TV) as Carue ; Demalo Black (Luffy Imposter) ; Inuppe ; Magra ; Sanji 
One Piece "3D2Y" Ace no Shi wo Koete! Luffy Nakama to no Chikai (special) as Sanji 
One Piece 3D: Mugiwara Chase (movie) as Sanji 
One Piece Episode of Luffy: Hand Island no Bōken (special) as Sanji 
One Piece Episode of Merry: Mō Hitori no Nakama no Monogatari (special) as Sanji 
One Piece Episode of Nami: Kōkaishi no Namida to Nakama no Kizuna (special) as Sanji 
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Sanji 
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Sanji 
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Sanji 
One Piece Special: Adventure in the Ocean's Navel as Sanji 
One Piece: Chinjō Shima no Chopper Ōkoku (movie 3) as Sanji 
One Piece: Dead End no Bōken (movie 4) as Sanji 
One Piece: Django's Dance Carnival (movie) as Sanji 
One Piece: Dream Soccer King! (movie) as Sanji 
One Piece: Episode of Chopper + Fuyu ni Saku, Kiseki no Sakura (movie 9) as Sanji 
One Piece: Glorious Island (special) as Sanji 
One Piece: Karakuri Shiro no Mecha Kyohei (movie 7) as Sanji 
One Piece: Nejimaki Shima no Bōken (movie 2) as Sanji 
One Piece: Norowareta Seiken (movie 5) as Sanji 
One Piece: Omatsuri Danshaku to Himitsu no Shima (movie 6) as Sanji 
One Piece: Open Upon the Great Sea! A Father's Huge, HUGE Dream! (special) as Sanji 
One Piece: Protect! The Last Great Stage (special) as Sanji 
One Piece: Romance Dawn Story (special) as Sanji 
One Piece: Take Aim! The Pirate Baseball King (movie) as Sanji 
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Karu ; Sanji 
Our Home's Fox Deity (TV) as Inamochi 
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) as Shinichiro Hata 
Petite Princess Yucie (TV) as Frederick 
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Zeverin (eps 23-24) 
Rita et Machin (TV) as Machin 
Rokudenashi Blues 1993 (movie) as Taison Maeda 
Saint Beast: Kouin Jojishi Tenshi Tan (TV) as Kamui 
Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary (movie) as Cancer Deathmask 
Saiyuki (TV) as General Kenren ; Sha Gojyo 
Saiyuki Gaiden (OAV) as General Kenren 
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Sha Gojyo 
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Sha Gojyo 
Saiyuki Reload: Burial (OAV) as Sha Gojyo 
Saiyuki: Requiem (movie) as Sha Gojyo 
Shin Gekijō-ban Initial D (movie) as Bunta Fujiwara 
(The) Slayers Evolution-R (TV) as Dugrud 
Sōten Kōro (TV) as Zhūgě Liàng (Shokatsu Ryō) 
Space Brothers (TV) as Buddy Gorila (ep 69) ; Mutta Nanba 
Straight Title Robot Anime (TV) as Narrator 
Strait Jacket (OAV) as Falk 
Sword Art Online (TV) as Klein 
Sword Art Online: Extra Edition (special) as Klein 
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Ranza Espa 
Tetsujin 28th (TV) as Kagero Arimoto/Black Mask (ep 14) 
Tiger & Bunny (TV) as Kotetsu T. Kaburagi/Wild Tiger 
Tiger & Bunny the Movie: The Beginning as Kotetsu T. Kaburagi/Wild Tiger 
Toriko (TV) as Sanji (eps 1, 51) 
Transformers (U.S. TV) 
Transformers: Cybertron (TV) as Gasket ; Live Convoy ; Lori's Father 
Uchū Kyōdai #0 (movie) as Mutta Nanba 
Ultimate Muscle (TV) as The Ninja 
Unofficial Sentai Akibaranger (live-action TV) as Delu Knight (voice) 
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV) as Tatsurō Ikeyama (ep 5) 
Xenosaga: The Animation (TV) as Allen Ridgely 
Zaion: I Wish You Were Here (ONA) as Chanpua 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none