Masao MARUYAMA

丸山 正雄
Family name (in kanji): 丸山
Given name (in kanji): 正雄
Date of birth: 1941-06-19
Hometown: Shiogama, Miyagi, Japan
Chronology:
(1959) Joined Mushi Productions
(1972-10) Founded Madhouse Studios
(2002) Won the "Special/Lifetime Achievement" Award at the 7th Animation Kobe
Web Diary / Blog:
News: Show:
Masao Maruyama/MAPPA Q&A (Jul 28, 2012)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 29, 2011)
Madhouse Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 30, 2010)
Marvel Animation (Jul 24, 2009)
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Five New Otakon Guests (May 30, 2006)
Trigun Movie (Oct 20, 2005)
More Guests for Otakon (Jul 13, 2005)
More AX Guests (Jun 21, 2004)
BAAF Wrap-up PR (Nov 14, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
A-Girl (OAV) : Producer
Alexander: The Movie : Producer
Allison & Lillia (TV) : Planning
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) : Planning
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) : Executive producer
Ashita no Joe (TV) : Project Initiation
Balatack (TV) : Series Composition
Barefoot Gen (movie) : Scene Planning
Barefoot Gen 2 (movie) : Production Design
Batman: Gotham Knight (movie) : Producer (eps 4, 6)
Battle Angel (OAV) : Production producer
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Planning
Beyblade (TV) : Producer
BioHunter (OAV) : Producer
Birdy the Mighty (OAV) : Producer
Black Lagoon (TV) : Planning
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) : Planning
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) : Editing
Blade (TV) : Planning
Bobby's Girl (movie) : Producer
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) : Planning
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) : Producer
Bride of Deimos (OAV) : Setting Producer
Captain Tsubasa: Road to 2002 (TV) : Producer
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card : Planning
Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie : Executive producer, Planning
Casshern Sins (TV) : Planning (Madhouse)
Chance Pop Session (TV) : Producer, Planning
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Planning
Chi's New Address (TV) : Planning
Chi's Sweet Home (TV) : Planning
Chihayafuru (TV) : Creative Producer
Chihayafuru 2 (TV) : Creative Producer
Chobits (OAV) : Planning
Chobits (TV) : Planning
Claymore (TV) : Producer
Clover (special) : Producer
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) : Planning
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) : Producer, Fixed Designs, Production Design
Death Note (TV) : Producer
Demon City Shinjuku (OAV) : Setting
Dennō Coil (TV) : Animation producer
Devil Hunter Yohko (OAV) : Original Concept, Planning
Di Gi Charat (TV) : Planning
Di Gi Charat - A Trip to the Planet (movie) : Executive producer
(The) Diary of Anne Frank (movie) : Producer
DNA Sights 999.9 (movie) : Producer (Madhouse)
DNA² (TV) : Producer
Doomed Megalopolis (OAV) : Producer
Dragon Drive (TV) : Planning
Fairy Musketeers (TV) : Planning
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) : Setting
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (OAV) : Animation producer
Gaiking (TV 1/1976) : Scenario
Galaxy Angel (TV) : Executive producer
Galaxy Angel A (TV) : Planning
Galaxy Angel Z (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) : Planning
(The) Gokusen (TV) : Producer
Gungrave (TV) : Planning
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : Planning
Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen (TV) : Planning
Haguregumo (movie) : Setting
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) : Producer
Hanada Shonen-shi (TV) : Producer
Hells (movie) : Planning
Hoero! Bun Bun (movie) : Producer
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) : Creative Producer
Hunter × Hunter: Phantom Rouge (movie) : Creative Producer
Ichigo 100% (TV) : Planning
Jubei-Chan 2: The Counterattack of Siberia Yagyu (TV) : Planning
Jubei-Chan The Ninja Girl - Secret of the Lovely Eyepatch (TV) : Producer
Junk Boy (OAV) : Producer
Kaiba (TV) : Planning
Kaiji (TV) : Planning
Kemonozume (TV) : Planning
Kiba (TV) : Project
Kids on the Slope (TV) : Creative Producer
Kiss wa Me ni Shite (OAV) : Producer
Kobato. (TV) : Planning
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) : Producer
Leave it to Kero! Theatrical Version (movie) : Planning
Leave it to Piyoko! (OAV) : Executive producer
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars (movie) : Script
Magical Meow Meow Taruto (TV) : Planning Cooperation (Madhouse)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) : Animation producer
MapleStory (TV) : Planning
Master Keaton (OAV) : Producer
Master Keaton (TV) : Producer
Mermaid's Scar (OAV) : Planning (Madhouse)
Metropolis (movie) : Animation producer, Project Initiation
Millennium Actress (movie) : Planning
Mokke (TV) : Executive producer
Monster (TV) : Producer
Mujin Wakusei Survive (TV) : Animation producer
NANA (TV) : Producer
Nasu: A Migratory Bird with Suitcase (OAV) : Planning
Nasu: Summer in Andalusia (movie) : Producer
Natsuki Crisis (OAV) : Producer
Needless (TV) : Planning (Madhouse)
Neo-Tokyo (movie) : Producer
Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV) : Producer, Animation producer
Nineteen 19 (OAV) : Producer
Ninja Scroll (movie) : Line Producer
Ninja Scroll (TV) : Planning
Oedo wa Nemurenai! (OAV) : Producer
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Planning
Oku-sama wa Joshi Kōsei (TV) : Planning
Oshare Kozō wa Hanamaru (OAV) : Producer
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) : Executive producer
Paprika (movie) : Development
Paradise Kiss (TV) : Producer
Paranoia Agent (TV) : Planning
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) : Animation producer
Perfect Blue (movie) : Producer
Pet Shop of Horrors (TV) : Executive producer
Phantom Quest Corp. (OAV) : Planning
(The) Phoenix -Space- (OAV) : Producer
(The) Phoenix: Chapter of Ho-o (movie) : Producer
(The) Phoenix: Chapter of Yamato (OAV) : Producer
(The) Piano Forest (movie) : Planning
Pita Ten (TV) : Planning
Pluto (manga) : Postscript (Volume 7)
Pops (OAV) : Producer
(The) Princess and the Pilot (movie) : Planning
Princess Knight (TV) : Screenplay, Setting
Princess Resurrection (TV) : Planning
Program (OAV) : Animation producer
Rail of the Star - A True Story of Children (movie) : Production Design
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) : Producer
Redline (movie) : Planning
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) : Producer
Sakura Wars (TV) : Producer
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Planning
Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars (TV) : Planning
Singles (OAV) : Producer
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) : Planning
Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) : Production producer
Stitch! (TV) : Executive producer, Planning
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) : Planning
(The) Story of Saiunkoku (TV) : Animation producer
(The) Story of Saiunkoku Second Series (TV 2) : Animation producer
Strawberry Panic! (TV) : Planning
Street Fighter (U.S. TV) : Producer
Summer Wars (movie) : Planning
Supernatural: The Anime Series (OAV) : Executive producer
Sweet Valerian (TV) : Planning
Symphonic Poem: Jungle Emperor Leo (OAV) : Producer
Tenjho Tenge (TV) : Producer (Madhouse)
Texhnolyze (TV) : Executive producer
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) : Producer
Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger- (movie) : Producer
Tokyo Babylon (OAV) : Production producer
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) : Producer
Tokyo Tribe 2 (TV) : Planning
Top Secret ~The Revelation~ (TV) : Planning (Madhouse)
Trava (OAV) : Producer
Trigun (TV) : Executive producer
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Planning
Twilight of the Dark Master (OAV) : Producer
Ultraviolet: Code 044 (TV) : Producer
Unico in the Island of Magic (movie) : Producer
Urusei Yatsura: Always My Darling (movie) : Animation producer
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) : Producer
Wicked City (movie) : Image Design
A Wind Named Amnesia (movie) : Design, Selection
Wolf Children (movie) : Special Thanks To
Wolverine (TV) : Planning
X (movie) : Producer
X (TV) : Producer
X OAV : Producer
X-Men (TV) : Planning
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) : Producer
Yawara! Soreyuke Koshinuke Kids!! (movie) : Producer
Yawara! Special - Zutto Kimi no Koto ga : Producer
Yona Yona Penguin (movie) : Planning
Yume Tsukai (TV) : Planning (Madhouse)
Yume-Miru Kikai (movie by Satoshi Kon) : Producer
Zankyō no Terror (TV) : Executive Animation Producer
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none