Masao MARUYAMA

丸山 正雄

Lookup sources in this page

To check what sources were provided for the information below, click on the i icon next to the item you want to check and then click on the "source" link that is displayed.

Note: you can set your preferences to always display the i icon while browsing the Encyclopedia.
 
Family name (in kanji): 丸山 
Given name (in kanji): 正雄 
Date of birth: 1941-06-19 
Hometown: Shiogama, Miyagi, Japan 
Chronology:
(1959) Joined Mushi Productions 
(1972-10) Founded Madhouse Studios 
(2002) Won the "Special/Lifetime Achievement" Award at the 7th Animation Kobe 
Web Diary / Blog:
News: Show:
Masao Maruyama/MAPPA Q&A (Jul 28, 2012)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 29, 2011)
Madhouse Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
Opening Ceremonies (Jul 30, 2010)
Marvel Animation (Jul 24, 2009)
Otakon 2009 - Madhouse (Jul 17, 2009)
Five New Otakon Guests (May 30, 2006)
Trigun Movie (Oct 20, 2005)
More Guests for Otakon (Jul 13, 2005)
More AX Guests (Jun 21, 2004)
BAAF Wrap-up PR (Nov 14, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
A-Girl (OAV) : Producer 
Alexander: The Movie : Producer 
Allison & Lillia (TV) : Planning 
Aquarian Age - Sign for Evolution (TV) : Planning 
Aquarian Age the Movie (OAV) : Executive producer 
Ashita no Joe (TV) : Project Initiation 
Balatack (TV) : Series Composition 
Barefoot Gen (movie) : Scene Planning 
Barefoot Gen 2 (movie) : Production Design 
Batman: Gotham Knight (movie) : Producer (eps 4, 6) 
Battle Angel (OAV) : Production producer 
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Planning 
Beyblade (TV) : Producer 
BioHunter (OAV) : Producer 
Birdy the Mighty (OAV) : Producer 
Black Lagoon (TV) : Planning 
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) : Planning 
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) : Editing 
Blade (TV) : Planning 
Bobby's Girl (movie) : Producer 
Bomberman Bidaman Bakugaiden (TV) : Planning 
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) : Producer 
Bride of Deimos (OAV) : Setting Producer 
Captain Tsubasa: Road to 2002 (TV) : Producer 
Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: The Sealed Card : Planning 
Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie : Executive producer , Planning 
Casshern Sins (TV) : Planning (Madhouse) 
Chance Pop Session (TV) : Producer , Planning 
Chaos;HEAd (TV) : Planning 
Chi's New Address (TV) : Planning 
Chi's Sweet Home (TV) : Planning 
Chihayafuru (TV) : Creative Producer 
Chihayafuru 2 (TV) : Creative Producer 
Chobits (OAV) : Planning 
Chobits (TV) : Planning 
Claymore (TV) : Producer 
Clover (special) : Producer 
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) : Planning 
(The) Dagger of Kamui (movie) : Producer , Fixed Designs , Production Design 
Death Note (TV) : Producer 
Demon City Shinjuku (OAV) : Setting 
Dennō Coil (TV) : Animation producer 
Devil Hunter Yohko (OAV) : Original Concept , Planning 
Di Gi Charat (TV) : Planning 
Di Gi Charat - A Trip to the Planet (movie) : Executive producer 
(The) Diary of Anne Frank (movie) : Producer 
DNA Sights 999.9 (movie) : Producer (Madhouse) 
DNA² (TV) : Producer 
Doomed Megalopolis (OAV) : Producer 
Dragon Drive (TV) : Planning 
Fairy Musketeers (TV) : Planning 
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) : Setting 
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (OAV) : Animation producer 
Gaiking (TV 1/1976) : Scenario 
Galaxy Angel (TV) : Executive producer 
Galaxy Angel A (TV) : Planning 
Galaxy Angel Z (TV) : Executive producer 
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) : Planning 
(The) Gokusen (TV) : Producer 
Gungrave (TV) : Planning 
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : Planning 
Gyakkyō Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku-hen (TV) : Planning 
Haguregumo (movie) : Setting 
Hajime no Ippo - Champion Road (special) : Producer 
Hanada Shonen-shi (TV) : Producer 
Hells (movie) : Planning 
Hoero! Bun Bun (movie) : Producer 
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) : Creative Producer 
Hunter × Hunter: Phantom Rouge (movie) : Creative Producer 
Ichigo 100% (TV) : Planning 
Jubei-Chan 2: The Counterattack of Siberia Yagyu (TV) : Planning 
Jubei-Chan The Ninja Girl - Secret of the Lovely Eyepatch (TV) : Producer 
Junk Boy (OAV) : Producer 
Kaiba (TV) : Planning 
Kaiji (TV) : Planning 
Kemonozume (TV) : Planning 
Kiba (TV) : Project 
Kids on the Slope (TV) : Creative Producer 
Kiss wa Me ni Shite (OAV) : Producer 
Kobato. (TV) : Planning 
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) : Producer 
Leave it to Kero! Theatrical Version (movie) : Planning 
Leave it to Piyoko! (OAV) : Executive producer 
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars (movie) : Script 
Magical Meow Meow Taruto (TV) : Planning Cooperation (Madhouse) 
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) : Animation producer 
MapleStory (TV) : Planning 
Master Keaton (OAV) : Producer 
Master Keaton (TV) : Producer 
Mermaid's Scar (OAV) : Planning (Madhouse) 
Metropolis (movie) : Animation producer , Project Initiation 
Millennium Actress (movie) : Planning 
Mokke (TV) : Executive producer 
Monster (TV) : Producer 
Mujin Wakusei Survive (TV) : Animation producer 
NANA (TV) : Producer 
Nasu: A Migratory Bird with Suitcase (OAV) : Planning 
Nasu: Summer in Andalusia (movie) : Producer 
Natsuki Crisis (OAV) : Producer 
Needless (TV) : Planning (Madhouse) 
Neo-Tokyo (movie) : Producer 
Night Warriors - Darkstalkers' Revenge (OAV) : Producer , Animation producer 
Nineteen 19 (OAV) : Producer 
Ninja Scroll (movie) : Line Producer 
Ninja Scroll (TV) : Planning 
Oedo wa Nemurenai! (OAV) : Producer 
Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) : Planning 
Oku-sama wa Joshi Kōsei (TV) : Planning 
Oshare Kozō wa Hanamaru (OAV) : Producer 
Panyo Panyo Di Gi Charat (TV) : Executive producer 
Paprika (movie) : Development 
Paradise Kiss (TV) : Producer 
Paranoia Agent (TV) : Planning 
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) : Animation producer 
Perfect Blue (movie) : Producer 
Pet Shop of Horrors (TV) : Executive producer 
Phantom Quest Corp. (OAV) : Planning 
(The) Phoenix -Space- (OAV) : Producer 
(The) Phoenix: Chapter of Ho-o (movie) : Producer 
(The) Phoenix: Chapter of Yamato (OAV) : Producer 
(The) Piano Forest (movie) : Planning 
Pita Ten (TV) : Planning 
Pluto (manga) : Postscript (Volume 7) 
Pops (OAV) : Producer 
(The) Princess and the Pilot (movie) : Planning 
Princess Knight (TV) : Screenplay , Setting 
Princess Resurrection (TV) : Planning 
Program (OAV) : Animation producer 
Rail of the Star - A True Story of Children (movie) : Production Design 
Record of Lodoss War (OAV) : Producer 
Redline (movie) : Planning 
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) : Producer 
Sakura Wars (TV) : Producer 
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Planning 
Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars (TV) : Planning 
Singles (OAV) : Producer 
Space Pirate Captain Herlock The Endless Odyssey (OAV) : Planning 
Spirit Warrior (OAV 2) : Production producer 
Stitch! (TV) : Executive producer , Planning 
Stitch!: Itazura Alien no Daibōken (TV) : Planning 
(The) Story of Saiunkoku (TV) : Animation producer 
(The) Story of Saiunkoku Second Series (TV 2) : Animation producer 
Strawberry Panic! (TV) : Planning 
Street Fighter (U.S. TV) : Producer 
Summer Wars (movie) : Planning 
Supernatural: The Anime Series (OAV) : Executive producer 
Sweet Valerian (TV) : Planning 
Symphonic Poem: Jungle Emperor Leo (OAV) : Producer 
Tenjho Tenge (TV) : Producer (Madhouse) 
Texhnolyze (TV) : Executive producer 
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) : Producer 
Toki no Tabibito -Time Stranger- (movie) : Producer 
Tokyo Babylon (OAV) : Production producer 
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) : Producer 
Tokyo Tribe 2 (TV) : Planning 
Top Secret ~The Revelation~ (TV) : Planning (Madhouse) 
Trava (OAV) : Producer 
Trigun (TV) : Executive producer 
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Planning 
Twilight of the Dark Master (OAV) : Producer 
Ultraviolet: Code 044 (TV) : Producer 
Unico in the Island of Magic (movie) : Producer 
Urusei Yatsura: Always My Darling (movie) : Animation producer 
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) : Producer 
Wicked City (movie) : Image Design 
A Wind Named Amnesia (movie) : Design , Selection 
Wolf Children (movie) : Special Thanks To 
Wolverine (TV) : Planning 
X (movie) : Producer 
X (TV) : Producer 
X OAV : Producer 
X-Men (TV) : Planning 
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) : Producer 
Yawara! Soreyuke Koshinuke Kids!! (movie) : Producer 
Yawara! Special - Zutto Kimi no Koto ga : Producer 
Yona Yona Penguin (movie) : Planning 
Yume Tsukai (TV) : Planning (Madhouse) 
Yume-Miru Kikai (movie by Satoshi Kon) : Producer 
Zankyō no Terror (TV) : Executive Animation Producer 
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none