Interest
2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2010 Round 1: Groups G, H

posted on 2010-09-13 18:22 EDT by Gia Manry
Final round one tally: Saki gets 9 wins; K-ON!! has 6

The Anime Saimoe Tournament is an annual poll in which users from Japan's 2channel message board vote on the most moe (preciously cute) female anime character. Any female character in a television anime, anime film, original video anime (OVA), or web anime released between July 1, 2009 and June 30, 2010 is eligible for the tournament. (The main exceptions are characters from 18+ anime, who are not eligible.) The eligible characters are placed in brackets, and the winner is determined by popular vote; the winner of each bracket progresses to the next until a final vote between two characters determines the winner. This year's Anime Saimoe Tournament began on August 3 and features nearly 300 characters.

Foreigners are technically capable of participating in the tournament; English-language instructions on how to vote have been provided by an Anime Saimoe fan site.

ANN's report on the round one results of groups A and B can be read here; the round one results for groups C and D can be read here and groups E and F are here. What follows are the final round one groups' results, G and H.

Group G



9/04
* Mikoto Misaka - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 364 (Winner)
Kanae Naruko - Mayoi Neko Overrun! - 138
Shion Sonozaki - Higurashi no Naku Koroni Rei - 73
Ein - Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ - 55

9/05
* Shizuku - Omamori Himari - 236 (Winner)
Chika - Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu - 210
Akane Mishima - Kämpfer - 81
Kotone Kirishima - 103 - Nyan Koi!

9/06
* Miyako - Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu - 266 (Winner)
Suruga Kanbaru - Bakemonogatari - 145
Manaka Komaki - ToHeart2 adplus - 55
Lala Satalin Deviluke - To Love-Ru - 65

9/07
* Momoko Touyoko - Saki - The Player - 549 (Winner)
Ui Hirasawa - K-ON!! - 525
Mikoto Kondou - Kämpfer - 40
Touka Ryuumonbuchi - Saki - The Player - 66

9/08
* Poplar Taneshima - Working!! - 354 (Winner)
Eruru - Utawarerumono OAV - 116
Mitsuko Kongou - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 79
Kanu Unchou - Shin Koihime Musō franchise - 84

9/09
* Azusa Nakano - K-ON!! - 425 (Winner)
Kozue Takanashi - Working!! - 100
Shannon - Umineko no Naku Koro ni - 62
Rin Itoshiki - Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei - 30

9/10
* Mio Akiyama - K-ON!! - 411 (Winner)
Shiori Sekina - Angel Beats! - 36
Itsuki Myoudouin - Heartcatch Pretty Cure! - 242
Aria - The Sacred Blacksmith - 34

9/11
* Kobato Hanato - Kobato. - 241 (Winner)
Hime Makita - Sora no Manimani - 84
Illyasviel Von Einzbern - Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - 106
Tsukihi Araragi - Bakemonogatari - 67

9/12
* Alisa Bannings - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st - 240 (Winner)
Ako Suminoe - KissxSis - 117
Shiina - Angel Beats! - 229
Chouun Shiryuu - Shin Koihime Musō franchise - 85

Group H



9/04
* Mikan Yuuki - To Love-Ru - 221 (Winner)
Konoka Konoe - Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai - 75
Suzuka Tsukimura - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st - 78
Golden Darkness - To Love-Ru - 169

9/05
* Fate Testarossa - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st - 428 (Winner)
Yuuko Kinoshita - Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts - 118
Koyomi Morishita - Yoku Wakaru Gendai Mahō - 71
Saber - Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - 71

9/06
* Natsume - Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu - 183 (Winner)
Isara Gunther - Valkyria Chronicles - 162
Sousou Moutoku - Shin Koihime Musō franchise - 98
Hatsune Otonashi - Angel Beats! - 75

9/07
* Ruiko Saten - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 652 (Winner)
Hisako - Angel Beats! - 76
Winry Rockbell - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - 115
Sae - Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu - 201

9/08
* Tsumugi Kotobuki - K-ON!! - 344 (Winner)
Chiharu Harukaze - Hayate the Combat Butler!! - 49
Rena Ryuuguu - Higurashi no Naku Koroni Rei - 197
Yui Kotegawa - To Love-Ru - 107

9/09
* Shouko Kirishima - Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts - 232 (Winner)
Yukina Sonogi - Senkō no Night Raid - 105
Erii Haruue - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 141
Fujiko Etou - Demon King Daimao - 50

9/10
* Amu Hinamori - Shugo Chara! franchise - 297 (Winner)
Miki Hanabishi - Hayate the Combat Butler!! - 114
Rio Kazumiya - So-Ra-No-Wo-To - 135
Jessica Ushiromiya - Umineko no Naku Koro ni - 56

9/11
* Fumino Serizawa - Mayoi Neko Overrun! - 262 (Winner)
Anzu - Hanamaru Kindergarten - 139
Kagura - Gintama franchise - 78
Natsuru Senou - Kämpfer - 70

9/12
* Ai Haibara - Detective Conan (Case Closed) - 305 (Winner)
Maya Matsumoto - Working!! - 70
Tomoe Tsukubae - Taishō Baseball Girls. - 76
Nori - Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu - 277

The series with the most winners this round is Saki; nine characters from the series have progressed to the next round. K-ON!! has six characters moving on, while Hidamari Sketch × Hoshimittsu and A Certain Scientific Railgun each have five. Bakemonogatari and Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts each have four.

The following series have three characters moving forward: Angel Beats!, Hayate the Combat Butler!!, Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha The MOVIE 1st, and Working!!.

The following series have two characters moving forward: Clannad, Kanamemo, Omamori Himari, The Sacred Blacksmith, Seitokai no Ichizon, Shana, Shugo Chara! series, and Sora no Otoshimono.

The following series have one character in the running: Detective Conan, GA: Geijitsuka Art Design Class, Hanamaru Kindergarten, Heartcatch Pretty Cure!, Kobato., Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai, Mayoi Neko Overrun!, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, To Love-Ru, Sora no Manimani, and Utawarerumono OAV.

The individual characters with the most votes in round one are:

  • Ruiko Saten - A Certain Scientific Railgun - 652
  • Kanade Tachibana - Angel Beats! - 646
  • Aoi Yamada - Working!! - 605
  • Mafuyu Shiina - Seitokai no Ichizon - 605
  • Hinagiku Katsura - Hayate the Combat Butler!! - 564 (lost to Mafuyu Shiina)
  • Momoko Touyoko - Saki - The Player - 549

SaiMoe is currently on a short break until September 14, when round two voting will begin. ANN's next report will be the round two results for groups A, B, C, and D on September 19.


This article has a follow-up: 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2010 Round 2: Groups A-D (2010-09-20 16:48)
follow-up of 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2010 Round 1: Groups E, F

discuss this in the forum (8 posts) |

bookmark/share with:
Around The Web