Interest
2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament Preliminary 1: Groups 9-16

posted on 2011-08-04 12:00 EDT by Daryl Bunao
2 from Madoka Magica top their groups, Detective Conan's Ai qualifies for 8th year

The Anime Saimoe Tournament is an annual poll in which users from Japan's 2channel message board vote on the most moe female anime character of the past year.

Almost any female character in a television anime, anime film, original video anime (OVA), or web anime released in Japan between July 1, 2010 and June 30, 2011 is eligible for the tournament. The main exceptions are characters from 18+ anime, who are not eligible.

July 17 marked the first day of the first round of preliminary voting for entries to move onto the main tournament bracket. Over 2,000 nominations have been gathered and randomly split into 16 groups. Based on popularity voting, the top 12 females in each group will advance to the main tournament bracket, while characters who finish between 13th and 36th advance to a second round of preliminary voting.

Foreigners are technically capable of participating in the tournament; English-language instructions on how to vote have been provided by an Anime Saimoe fan site.

The final eight preliminary groups went as follows, with vote counts:

Group 9:
1st Astarotte Ygvar (340) - Astarotte's Toy!
2nd Mio Akiyama (316) - K-ON!!
3rd Nao Takanashi (230) - Oniichan no Koto Nanka Zenzen Suki Janain Dakara ne—!!
4th Mael Strom (211) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
5th Charlotte (202) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
6th Mercelida Ygvar (195) - Astarotte's Toy!
7th Stocking Anarchy (171) - Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
8th Kanon Mizushiro (153) - Jewelpet Sunshine
9th Msyu (151) - C
10th Kanako Miyamae (149) - Maria Holic Alive
10th Awaki Musujime (149) - A Certain Magical Index II
12th Yoshimoto Imagawa (145) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
13th Satellizer El Bridget (129) - Freezing
14th Sara (107) - Jewelpet Tinkle
15th Maya Yamada (106) - Infinite Stratos
16th Shiemi Moriyama (105) - The Blue Exorcist
17th Taeko Hiramatsu (102) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
18th Miyashita (88) - Mitsudomoe franchise
19th Manaka Komaki (80) - ToHeart2 adnext
20th Shizu Shidou (78) - Maria Holic Alive
21st Seiren (75) - Suite Precure
22nd Otsuu Tsurugaya (69) - Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
22nd Run Elsie Jewelria (69) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
24th Bridget Evans (67) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
25th Touko Amano (66) - Bungaku Shōjo Memoir III - Koi suru Otome no Rhapsody
26th Sui Shijima (64) - Hana-Saku Iroha
27th Fuu Sawatari (62) - Tamayura
28th Sasha Kruezhev (59) - A Certain Magical Index II
29th Tomoe (53) - Queen's Blade Utsukushiki Tōshi-tachi
30th Eriko Nanao (51) - Dragon Crisis!
31st Miho Azuki (49) - Bakuman.
32nd Honoka Yukishiro (46) - Precure All-Stars DX3 Mirai ni Todoke! Sekai o Tsunagu Niji-Iro no Hana
33rd Kana Ienaga (45) - Nurarihyon no Mago
34th Benio Shinada (43) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
35th Momoko Kibitsu (42) - Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
35th Nanaka Takanashi (42) - Oniichan no Koto Nanka Zenzen Suki Janain Dakara ne—!!

Group 10:
1st Sayaka Miki (392) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
2nd Victorique De Blois (391) - Gosick
3rd Meme Touwa (268) - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
4th Yuno (238) - Hidamari Sketch × ☆☆☆
5th Eila Ilmatar Juutilainen (221) - Strike Witches 2
6th Honne Nohotoke (209) - Infinite Stratos
6th Akari Sakura (209) - Jewelpet Tinkle
8th Nagi (195) - A-Channel
9th Risa Kamizaki (186) - Amagami SS
10th Sohara Mitsuki (179) - Sora no Otoshimono franchise
11th Aisa Himegami (167) - A Certain Magical Index II
12th Iroha Tsuchiura (164) - Oniichan no Koto Nanka Zenzen Suki Janain Dakara ne—!!
13th Haruna Sairenji (138) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
14th Evangeline A. K. McDowell (90) - Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai
14th Junko Kaname (90) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
16th Elfleda Mirjasdottir (82) - Astarotte's Toy!
16th Futaba Marui (82) - Mitsudomoe franchise
18th Izumo Kamike (78) - The Blue Exorcist
18th Anna Suehiro (78) - Wandering Son
20th Kaede Kaburagi (71) - Tiger & Bunny
21st Phryne (70) - Fractale
22nd Saya Takagi (68) - Highschool of the Dead
22nd Moeka Kiryuu (68) - Steins;Gate
24th Rhythm Amamiya (61) - Pretty Rhythm Aurora Dream
25th Setsuna Higashi (56) - Fresh Pretty Cure!
25th Chelsea Arcot (56) - Shukufuku no Campanella
27th Senka Yoroze (55) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
28th Avril (54) - Shukufuku no Campanella
28th Ganessa Roland (54) - Freezing
28th Yoshino Takatsuki (54) - Wandering Son
31st Kyouko (53) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
31st Mint Clark (53) - Rio - Rainbow Gate!
33rd Karen Minazuki (48) - Precure All-Stars DX3 Mirai ni Todoke! Sekai o Tsunagu Niji-Iro no Hana
34th Alice Maresato (47) - Highschool of the Dead
34th Yume Asakura (47) - Da Capo I&II PSP Re-Animated
36th Kotori Mizuki (46) - Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal

Group 11:
1st Ruri Gokou (358) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
2nd Yoshika Miyafuji (259) - Strike Witches 2
3rd Tsukasa Ayatsuji (212) - Amagami SS
4th Miyako (196) - Hidamari Sketch × ☆☆☆
5th Mio Sakamoto (181) - Strike Witches 2
6th Kanako Kurusu (174) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
7th Ai Haibara (146) - Detective Conan
8th Avril Bradley (142) - Gosick
9th Hirano Hasegawa (134) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
10th Chihiro Kosaka (131) - The World God Only Knows
11th Mikako Satsukitane (117) - Sora no Otoshimono franchise
12th Mitsuko Kongou (114) - A Certain Magical Index II
13th Minami Kawashima (112) - Moshidora
14th Mio Aoyama (106) - The World God Only Knows
15th Meruru (96) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
16th Miho (95) - A-Channel
17th Yusa (80) - Angel Beats!
18th Kazuha Migiwa (75) - Yosuga no Sora
18th Enjutsu Kouro (75) - Koihime Musō
20th Kureha Suminoya (70) - So-Ra-No-Wo-To
21st Ume Kurumizawa (66) - Kimi ni Todoke
21st Nao Yorihime (66) - Yosuga no Sora
23rd Misaki Tokura (64) - Cardfight!! Vanguard
24th Kusano (63) - Sekirei
25th Cindy Campbell (58) - Squid Girl
26th Otome Asakura (57) - Da Capo II
27th Ariel (53) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
28th Kajitsu Momose (48) - Battle Spirits franchise
29th Manami Ikoma (46) - The World God Only Knows
30th Umi Natori (44) - Katteni Kaizō
30th Alice (44) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
32nd Shiho Sannomiya (42) - Zettai Karen Children
33rd Louise Halevy (40) - Mobile Suit Gundam 00
33rd Houzuki (40) - Otome Yōkai Zakuro
35th Nagisa Daimonji (39) - Cardfight!! Vanguard
35th Tsukuyo (39) - Gintama
35th Yoshino Naganohara (39) - Nichijō

Group 12:
1st Charlotte Dunois (309) - Infinite Stratos
2nd Asuha Tohara (249) - Astarotte's Toy!
3rd Shirayuki Hotogi (235) - Hidan no Aria
4th Francesca Lucchini (217) - Strike Witches 2
5th Lynette Bishop (209) - Strike Witches 2
6th Shiori Shiomiya (204) - The World God Only Knows
7th Minami Shimada (201) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
8th Hitoha Marui (179) - Mitsudomoe franchise
8th Yuuko Aioi (179) - Nichijō
10th Reki (178) - Hidan no Aria
11th Henriette Mystere (175) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
12th Mai Minagami (148) - Nichijō
13th Mii Konori (143) - A Certain Magical Index II
14th Mitsuba Marui (119) - Mitsudomoe franchise
15th Sawako Kuronuma (106) - Kimi ni Todoke
16th Otohime Ryuuguu (83) - Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
17th Griselda Reginhard (82) - Astarotte's Toy!
18th Sakiko Matsuoka (79) - Mitsudomoe franchise
19th Misaki Shidou (74) - Softenni
20th Konoka Konoe (69) - Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai
21st Akane Mishima (67) - Kämpfer
22nd Claris (60) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
22nd Ekaterina Kurae (60) - The Qwaser of Stigmata
24th Yura Keikain (59) - Nurarihyon no Mago
25th Natsumi Hinata (56) - Sgt. Frog
26th Shiori Sekine (52) - Angel Beats!
27th Keito Nishi (49) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
28th Alicia Melchiott (47) - Valkyria Chronicles
29th Hime (44) - Princess Resurrection
30th Aiho Yomikawa (41) - A Certain Magical Index II
30th Stella (41) - Arakawa Under the Bridge
32nd Yuma Tonami (38) - ToHeart2
33rd Moukaku (36) - Koihime Musō
33rd Fumika Mitarai (36) - The Qwaser of Stigmata
35th Ran Gotouda (35) - Infinite Stratos
36th Shingen Takeda (33) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox

Group 13:
1st Shana (326) - Shakugan no Shana
2nd Cecilia Alcott (293) - Infinite Stratos
3rd Nymph (291) - Sora no Otoshimono franchise
4th Lingyin Huang (280) - Infinite Stratos
5th Haruka Lovely Morishima (267) - Amagami SS
6th Suzu Hagimura (225) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
7th Nero Yuzurizaki (203) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
8th Eclair Martinozzi (172) - Dog Days
9th Yukimura Sanada (168) - Hyakka Ryōran Samurai Girls
10th Ui Nakatsugawa (162) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
11th Akira Amatsume (158) - Yosuga no Sora
12th Yuuko Kinoshita (150) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
13th Kotomi Tsuda (136) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
14th Matsurika Shinouji (127) - Maria Holic Alive
15th Rinko Sakuma (120 - Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san
16th Momo Velia Deviluke (111) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
17th Mitsuhide Akechi (108) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
18th Hyou-ka Kazakiri (104) - A Certain Magical Index
19th Natsume (97) - Hidamari Sketch × ☆☆☆
20th Eiko Aizawa (95) - Squid Girl
21st Nanami Yasuri (88) - Katanagatari
21st Annaka (88) - Nichijō
23rd Sen Tokugawa (87) - Hyakka Ryōran Samurai Girls
23rd Kiyomi Sakura (87) - Squid Girl
25th Itsuki Myoudouin (85) - Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
26th Jeanne D'Arc (81) - Hidan no Aria
27th Riko Mikogami (78) - Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzuu
28th Anri Sonohara (77) - Durarara!!
29th Nessa (73) - Fractale
30th Panty (72) - Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
31st Engi Threepiece (70) - Dream Eater Merry
32nd Nodoka Miyazaki (67) - Mahō Sensei Negima!: Mō Hitotsu no Sekai
33rd Shiki Ryougi (65) - Kara no Kyoukai
34th Kobato Haneda (59) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
35th Sarasvati (57) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
35th Yuuki Miyata (57) - Moshidora

Group 14:
1st Elsea De Lute Irma (285) - The World God Only Knows
2nd Maekawa (204) - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
3rd Izumi Sakurai (179) - Nichijō
4th Ricotta Elmar (174) - Dog Days
5th Tomoe Wajima (153) - Hana-Saku Iroha
6th Chizuru Aizawa (147) - Squid Girl
7th Chaos (120) - Sora no Otoshimono franchise
8th Mikoto Kondou (116) - Kämpfer
9th Tsumugi Toudou (108) - Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
9th Natsuru Senou (108) - Kämpfer
11th 106 Q (106) - C
12th Kanon Hatori (101) - Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzuu
12th Rebecca Anderson (101) - Dog Days
14th Misato Tachibana (100) - Nichijō
15th Akira Yoshii (95) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
16th Chouun Shiryuu (94) - Koihime Musō
17th Yukiko (84) - Dororon Enma-kun
18th Yuki Yoshioka (73) - Mitsudomoe franchise
19th Ryofu Housen (60) - Koihime Musō
19th Ichigo Wakaouji (60) - K-ON!!
19th Marina Ismail (60) - Mobile Suit Gundam 00
22nd Simone Aragon (59) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
23rd Kaede Igarashi (56) - Seitokai Yakuindomo
24th Main Hiiragi (55) - Cookin' Idol Ai! Mai! Main!
25th Kazuko Saotome (51) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
26th Milk Callaud (49) - The Legend of the Legendary Heroes
27th Shizuka Marikawa (45) - Highschool of the Dead
27th Tomo Yamanobe (45) - The Qwaser of Stigmata
29th Kinuho Wannai (42) - A Certain Magical Index II
30th Shizuru (40) - Oniichan no Koto Nanka Zenzen Suki Janain Dakara ne—!!
31st Junko Takei (34) - Strike Witches 2
32nd Tsukimi Kurashita (33) - Princess Jellyfish
33rd Kinako Mochizuki (30) - Ore-tachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai
33rd Puella magi with a teddy bear (30) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
33rd Uzume (30) - Sekirei
33rd Ako (30) - Suite Precure

Group 15:
1st Tooru (250) - A-Channel
2nd Nano Shinonome (245) - Nichijō
3rd Rose (211) - Dragon Crisis!
3rd Isana Tachibana (211) - Dream Eater Merry
5th Kanon Nakagawa (203) - The World God Only Knows
6th Yukikaze Panettone (198) - Dog Days
7th Laura Bodewig (193) - Infinite Stratos
8th Shiro Tougi (187) - Fortune Arterial
9th Ryouko Ōkami (173) - Ōkami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
10th Minna-Dietlinde Wilcke (172) - Strike Witches 2
11th Salsa Tortilla (163) - Shukufuku no Campanella
12th Tabane Shinonono (160) - Infinite Stratos
13th Shokatsuryou Koumei (152) - Koihime Musō
14th Jun Suzuki (147) - K-ON!!
15th Hitomi Shizuki (133) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
16th Futaba K-ON!! (123) - Sore de mo Machi wa Mawatteiru
17th Elizabeth Warren (105) - Softenni
18th Ranka Lee (104) - Macross Frontier
19th Toshiko Tatsuno (99) - Sore de mo Machi wa Mawatteiru
20th Subaru (92) - Afterschool Pleiades
21st Rio Tachibana (87) - Rio - Rainbow Gate!
22nd Yotsuba Sugimoto (81) - The World God Only Knows
23rd Hibiki Houjou (78) - Suite Precure
24th Aoi Kunieda (74) - Beelzebub
25th Kurusu Fuyukawa (68) - Softenni
26th Celty Sturluson (67) - Durarara!!
26th Sakura Yoshino (67) - T.P. Sakura - Time Paladin Sakura - Jikū Bōeisen
28th Date (65) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
29th Dorm Mistress (64) - Maria Holic Alive
30th Kenshin Uesugi (52) - Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox
31st Zombies (50) - Highschool of the Dead
31st Maho Nitori (50) - Wandering Son
33rd Yuno Gasai (49) - Mirai Nikki
34th Nanase Kotobuki (48) - Bungaku Shōjo Memoir III - Koi suru Otome no Rhapsody
35th Ran Mouri (46) - Detective Conan
36th Love Momozono (42) - Fresh Pretty Cure!

Group 16:
1st Madoka Kaname (459) - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
2nd Index (323) - A Certain Magical Index II
3rd Sanya V. Litvyak (309) - Strike Witches 2
4th Meiko Honma (303) - Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Boku-tachi wa Mada Shiranai.
5th Mikan Yuuki (295) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
6th Houki Shinonono (285) - Infinite Stratos
7th Cordelia Glauca (281) - Detective Opera Milky Holmes
8th Haruna (237) - Kore wa Zombie Desu ka?
9th Mayuka Kondou (170) - Oniichan no Koto Nanka Zenzen Suki Janain Dakara ne—!!
10th Hazuki Shimada (169) - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu
11th Chizuru Yukimura (167) - Hakuouki
12th Erika Kurumi (163) - Heartcatch Pretty Cure!
13th Yin (162) - Darker than Black
14th Karina Lyle (128) - Tiger & Bunny
15th Sawako Yamanaka (123) - K-ON!!
16th Nyaruko (115) - Haiyoru! Nyaru-Ani
17th Wako Agemaki (107) - Star Driver Kagayaki no Takuto
18th Ayano Houjou (81) - Moshidora
18th Tamaki Gokou (81) - Ore no Imōto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
20th Saki Tenjouin (63) - Motto To Love-Ru -Trouble-
21st Houtou Shigen (61) - Koihime Musō
22nd Rio Kazumiya (55) - So-Ra-No-Wo-To
23rd Rimu Mikogami (50) - Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzuu
24th Kitou (47) - A-Channel
25th Nae Tennouji (44) - Steins;Gate
26th Sonken Chuubou (41) - Koihime Musō
27th Bonbori (39) - Otome Yōkai Zakuro
28th Treesea (37) - Dream Eater Merry
28th Kaede Sakura (37) - Kämpfer
30th Shouko Aizawa (36) - Jewelpet Tinkle
30th Soma Peries (36) - Mobile Suit Gundam 00
32nd Kaya Miyoshi (35) - Bakuman.
33rd Mai Nakura (32) - Jewelpet Tinkle
34th Juniku Bunjaku (31) - Koihime Musō
35th Toutaku Chuuei (30) - Koihime Musō
36th Benitsubasa (29) - Sekirei

The tournament will continue tomorrow with voting for the second round of preliminaries. This round redistributes all of the characters who placed 17-36th in the first round into six groups. The top 16 characters in each group (96 total) moves on to the main tournament bracket.

Saimoe 2011 will then take a one-day break on Wednesday, August 10, to determine the placings for all entries within the tournament bracket. ANN's next results report will be on that day. The main tournament is scheduled to start Tuesday, August 16, after Comiket 80.


This article has a follow-up: 2ch Forum's Anime Saimoe 2011 Round 1: Groups A, B (2011-08-24 14:00)
follow-up of 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament Preliminary 1: Groups 1–8

discuss this in the forum (9 posts) |

bookmark/share with:
Around The Web