Interest
2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2012 Round 1: Groups E, F

posted on 2012-09-12 21:00 EDT by Daryl Bunao
5 Saki Episode of Side A & 3 IDOLM@STER characters, others advance to 2nd round

The Anime Saimoe Tournament is an annual poll in which users from Japan's 2channel message board vote on the most moe female anime character of the past year.

Almost any female character in a television anime, anime film, original video anime (OVA), or web anime released in Japan between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012 is eligible for the tournament. The main exceptions are characters from 18+ anime, who are not eligible.

Foreigners are technically capable of participating in the tournament; English-language instructions on how to vote have been provided by the Anime Saimoe fan site.

The results for groups E and F went as follows, with vote counts:

(Group E) 9/1:
* Sakuno Uryū - Mashiro-Iro Symphony - The color of lovers - 176 (Winner)
Chiaki Kurihara - Bodacious Space Pirates - 122
Cordelia Glauca - Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai-Ni-Maku - 98

(Group E) 9/1:
* Sanae Nagatsuki - Squid Girl - 182 (Winner)
Yūko Aioi - Nichijou - My Ordinary Life - 117
Atsumi Miyagawa - Recorder and Randsell - 90

(Group E) 9/2:
*Yumi Kajiki - Saki Episode of Side A - 460 (Winner)
Erio Tōwa - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko - 206
Hiro - Hidamari Sketch × SP - 124

(Group E) 9/3:
* Kurumi Hazuki - Twin Angel: Twinkle Paradise - 232 (Winner)
Kaori Senō - Saki Episode of Side A - 124
Yunoha Thrul - Aquarion Evol - 100

(Group E) 9/3:
* Hibiki Ganaha - The IDOLM@STER - 212 (Winner)
Ringo - Daily Lives of High School Boys - 159
Natsumi Aizawa - Natsu-iro Kiseki - 158

(Group E) 9/4:
* Yayoi Takatsuki - The IDOLM@STER - 258 (Winner)
Nao Midorikawa - Smile Pretty Cure! - 142
Chie Satonaka - Persona 4 The Animation - 95

(Group F) 9/5:
* Hercule Barton - Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai-Ni-Maku - 247 (Winner)
Ryūko Mifune - Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko - 236
Horizon Ariadust - Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere - 114

(Group F) 9/5:
* Ryūka Shimizudani - Saki Episode of Side A - 279 (Winner)
Tsumugi Kotobuki - K-ON! (movie) - 268
Haruna - Is This a Zombie? of the Dead - 110

(Group F) 9/6:
* Haruka Amami - The IDOLM@STER - 274 (Winner)
Ohana Matsumae - Hana-Saku Iroha - 212
Satomi Kanbara - Saki Episode of Side A - 95

(Group F) 9/7:
* Ririchiyo Shirakiin - Inu x Boku S.S. - 327 (Winner)
Yoshika Miyafuji - Strike Witches (movie) - 245
Tōru - A-Channel - 92

(Group F) 9/7:
*Kuro Matsumi - Saki Episode of Side A - 384 (Winner)
Subaru Konoe - Mayo Chiki! - 288
Sera Eguchi - Saki Episode of Side A - 26

(Group F) 9/8:
*Kirame Hanada - Saki Episode of Side A - 306 (Winner)
Ranko Saōji - Sankarea - 198
Kasumi Iwato - Saki Episode of Side A - 46

(Group E) 9/1:
* Charlotte Dunois - Infinite Stratos Encore: Koi ni Kogareru Rokujūsō - 205 (Winner)
Chitose Ikeda - Yuruyuri - 144
Mix - Aquarion Evol - 64

(Group E) 9/2:
*Yū Matsumi - Saki Episode of Side A - 639 (Winner)
Arata Sagimori - Saki Episode of Side A - 206
Hatsumi Usuzumi - Saki Episode of Side A - 6

(Group E) 9/2:
* Sanya V. Litvyak - Strike Witches - 517 (Winner)
Hinagiku Katsura - Hayate the Combat Butler! Heaven Is a Place on Earth - 296
Yachiyo Todoroki - Working'!! - 86

(Group E) 9/3:
* Taiga Aisaka - Toradora! - 295 (Winner)
Literature Girl - Daily Lives of High School Boys -139
Erika Kurumi - Heartcatch Pretty Cure! - 104

(Group E) 9/4:
* Yui Hirasawa - K-ON! (movie) - 230 (Winner)
Haruka L. Morishima - Amagami SS+ - 177
Ayumu Nishizawa - Hayate the Combat Butler! Heaven Is a Place on Earth - 100

(Group E) 9/4:
* Rin Tōsaka - Fate/Zero, Carnival Phantasm - 248 (Winner)
Sukoya Kokaji - Saki Episode of Side A - 181
Yurin L'Ciel - Mobile Suit Gundam AGE - 70

(Group F) 9/5:
* Kanna Tanigawa - Ano Natsu de Matteru - 296 (Winner)
Karen Araragi - Nisemonogatari - 209
Mikoto Urabe - Mysterious Girlfriend X - 127

(Group F) 9/6:
* Seraphim - Is This a Zombie? of the Dead - 265 (Winner)
Yae Kobashiri - Saki Episode of Side A - 223
Hatsuse Okahashi - Saki Episode of Side A - 60

(Group F) 9/6:
*Eru Chitanda - Hyou-ka - 367 (Winner)
Dalian - The Mystic Archives of Dantalian - 101
Yukari Hirai - Shakugan no Shana III (Final) - 78

(Group F) 9/7:
* Yui Funami - Yuruyuri - 343 (Winner)
Riko Mine - Aria the Scarlet Ammo - 256
Irisviel von Einzbern - Fate/Zero, Carnival Phantasm

(Group F) 9/8:
* Nyarlathotep - Haiyore! Nyaruko-san - 317 (Winner)
Nadeko Sengoku - Nisemonogatari - 209
Mayu Morita - Morita-san wa Mukuchi. 2 - 63

(Group F) 9/8:
* Miyako - Hidamari Sketch X SP - 249 (Winner)
Takane Shijō - The IDOLM@STER - 207
Yūko Kanoe - Dusk maiden of Amnesia - 108

For a look back at this year's previous results, ANN's reports can be found below:

Saimoe 2012 is taking a one-day break Tuesday, Sept. 18, after all the polls for groups G and H conclude. ANN's next report will take place some time after that day with the results for those groups.


This article has a follow-up: 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2012 Round 1: Groups G, H (2012-09-19 19:00)
follow-up of 2ch Forum's Saimoe Tournament 2012 Round 1: Groups C, D

discuss this in the forum (7 posts) |

bookmark/share with:
Around The Web