Interest
Attack on Titan, Sword Art Online Top 2017 Newtype Awards' Preliminary Results

posted on 2017-09-11 17:10 EDT by Jennifer Sherman

Kadokawa's Monthly Newtype magazine announced the preliminary results of the Newtype Anime Awards 2016-2017 last week. Readers of the magazine and other anime fans are voting for their favorite works among those released between October 2016 and September 2017. The voting deadline is Wednesday.

Best Work (TV Broadcast)

  1. Attack on Titan Season 2
  2. Fate/Apocrypha
  3. Bungo Stray Dogs 2
  4. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  5. KONOSUBA - God's blessing on this wonderful world! 2

Best Work (Theatrical Film)

  1. Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale
  2. Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
  3. In This Corner of the World
  4. A Silent Voice
  5. Uchū Senkan Yamato 2202: Ai no Senshi-tachi

Best Character (Male)

  1. Kirito (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Levi (Attack on Titan)
  3. Mikazuki Augus (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)
  4. Koyomi Araragi (Monogatari series)
  5. Osamu Dazai (Bungo Stray Dogs)

Best Character (Female)

  1. Asuna (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Mikasa Ackerman (Attack on Titan)
  3. Serval (Kemono Friends)
  4. Tsubasa Hanekawa (Monogatari series)
  5. Shinobu Oshino (Monogatari series)

Best Character (Mascot)

  1. Konnosuke (Katsugeki! Tōken Ranbu)
  2. Elizabeth (Gintama.)
  3. Nyanko-sensei (Natsume's Book of Friends)
  4. Makkachin (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  5. Iwatobi-chan (Free! -Timeless Medley- Kizuna)

Best Voice Actor

  1. Yuichiro Umehara
  2. Miyu Irino
  3. Sōma Saitō
  4. Jun Fukuyama
  5. Hiroshi Kamiya

Best Voice Actress

  1. Miyuki Sawashiro
  2. Kana Hanazawa
  3. Maaya Uchida
  4. Saori Hayami
  5. Aoi Yūki

Best Theme Song

  1. "Catch the Moment"/LiSA (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. "There is a Reason"/Konomi Suzuki (No Game, No Life Zero)
  3. "Yōkoso Japari Park e"/Dōbutsu Biscuit x PPP (Kemono Friends)
  4. "History Maker"/Dean Fujioka (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  5. "Rising Free"/Style Five (Free! -Timeless Medley- Kizuna)

Best Soundtrack

  1. Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale
  2. Attack on Titan Season 2
  3. Bungo Stray Dogs
  4. Fate/Apocrypha
  5. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans

Best Director

  1. Tomohiko Ito (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Masashi Koizuka (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Takuya Igarashi (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Yoshiyuki Asai (Fate/Apocrypha)
  5. Tatsuyuki Nagai (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)

Best Screenplay

  1. Reki Kawahara (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Yasuko Kobayashi (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Yoji Enokido (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Yuichiro Higashide (Fate/Apocyrpha)
  5. Mari Okada (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)

Best Character Design

  1. Shingo Adachi (Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Kyoji Asano (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Nobuhiro Arai (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Akio Watanabe (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  5. Yūkei Yamada (Fate/Apocrypha)

Best Mecha Design

  1. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  2. Re:CREATORS
  3. Saga of Tanya the Evil
  4. Sword Art Online the Movie: Ordinal Scale
  5. Fate/Apocrypha

Best Studio

  1. A-1 Pictures
  2. MAPPA
  3. Bones
  4. Wit Studio
  5. Xebec

The final results will be announced during the Machi Asobi Vol. 19 event in October.

your name. and Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress won the top awards last year.

[Via Nijimen]


discuss this in the forum (5 posts) |
bookmark/share with:

Interest homepage / archives