Gen Con Announces New Executive

Nov 30th 2006
GEN CON ANNOUNCES NEW EXECUTIVE
Expertise in Video/Computer Game Industry

SEATTLE (November 30, 2006) -- Gen Con LLC, a leading producer of
hobby
gaming conventions, is pleased to announce that Bill Creonte has joined
the
company. Bill is the new Sr. Vice President of Business Development.
In
this new role, Bill will strategically execute and grow Gen Con¹s
business,
expanding upon the companies increasing opportunities especially within
the
video and computer gaming industry.

Until recently Bill worked at the Entertainment Software Association
(ESA)
as Director of Exhibit Sales and Business Development for the
Electronic
Entertainment Expo (E3). ESA, the U.S. trade association for the
computer
and video game industry, owned and managed the recently downsized E3,
formerly the world¹s largest and most important trade event for the
interactive entertainment industry. Prior to joining the ESA, Bill was
National Sales Manager for E3 at IDG Expo Management, the company,
formerly
responsible for E3¹s management. Bill is a veteran in this relatively
young
industry spending nine years involved in E3..

Bill¹s expertise lies in his ability to develop effective sales
strategies,
cultivate relationships and implement strategic programs. With Bill¹s
initiative and experience, Gen Con is ideally positioned to pursue its
strategy of expanding its coverage to include all games, whether
electronic
or traditional. Bill is no novice to the Gen Con, he attended his first
back
in 1979.

About Gen Con
Gen Con, LLC produces the largest consumer fantasy, sci-fi and
adventure
game convention in North America. Its operations include Gen Con Indy,
Gen
Con So Cal and Star Wars Celebration IV, and licensees for European and
Asia
Pacific Gen Con shows. It was founded in May of 2002 by former CEO and
founder of Wizards of the Coast Peter Adkison, who solely owns the
company
headquartered in Seattle, Washington. The company¹s mission is to
create
The Best Four Days in Gaming! every year for its customers. For more
information visit the website at www.gencon.com.

bookmark/share with:

Press Release homepage / archives

Around The Web