Dark Horse Comics (Booth #2615) 2009 Signing Schedule

Jul 17th 2009
WEDNESDAY, JULY 22 (Preview Night):

Domo raffle! Come to our booth to win one of our San Diego Exclusive Domo Figures!

6:00 – 7:00 Charles Vess: Drawing Down The Moon

7:00 – 8:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville



THURSDAY, JULY 23:

*11:00 – 12:00 Sergio Aragones: Groo

12:00 - 1:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis

1:00 – 2:00 Steven Daily: It Ate Billy On Christmas

1:00 – 2:00 Scott Allie: Solomon Kane, Exurbia

2:00 – 3:00 Eric Powell: The Goon

2:00 - 3:00 Jill Thompson: Beasts of Burden

3:00 – 4:00 The Cleaners: Mark Wheaton & Rahsan Ekedal

3:00 – 4:00 Aliens & Predator: Raymond Swanland, Mark Irwin & Chris Warner

4:00 - 5:00 Gabriel Ba & Fabio Moon: Umbrella Academy, Pixu, MySpace Dark Horse Presents, B.P.R.D.

4:00 – 5:00 Joshua Dysart: B.P.R.D., Conan

5:00 – 6:00 Dave Gibbons: Martha Washington

5:00 – 6:00 Rick Remender: Fear Agent, End League, Gigantic

6:00 – 7:00 David Lloyd: Kickback



FRIDAY, JULY 24:

10:00 - 1:00 Stan Sakai: Usagi Yojimbo

11:00 – 12:00 Applegeeks: Ananth Panagariya & Mohammad F. Haque

11:00 – 12:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles

12:00 - 1:00 Adam Warren: Empowered

1:00 – 2:00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty

1:00 – 2:00 Thomas E. Sniegoski: Lobster Johnson – The Satan Factory

2:00 – 3:00 Steve Niles: Criminal Macabre

2:00 – 3:00 Matt Wagner: Grendel

3:00 – 4:00 Yasuhiro Nightow: Trigun (*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

4:00 – 5:00 Mass Effect: Omar Francia & Mac Walters

5:00 – 6:00 Creepy: Mike Woods, Joe Harris, Neil Kleid, Jason Shawn Alexander,

Eric Powell, Dan Braun & Hilary Barta

5:00 – 6:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Lienil Yu & Mike Kennedy

6:00 – 7:00 Umbrella Academy: Gerard Way & Gabriel Ba

(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

ALSO, FRIDAY, JULY 24TH IS STAR WARS DAY! STAR WARS CREATOR SIGNINGS ALL DAY:

11:00 – 12:00 Jeremy Barlow, Rick Lacy & Michael Atiyeh: Star Wars Adventures

12:00 - 1:00 Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez: Star Wars – Old Republic

3:00 - 4:00 Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor: Star Wars - Invasion

4:00 – 5:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Star Wars – Clone Wars Adventures



SATURDAY, JULY 25:

10:00 – 11:00 John Landis: Ground breaking filmmaker

11:00 – 12:00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Jane Espenson & Georges Jeanty

11:00 - 12:00 Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Dave Filoni, Henry Gilroy & Steven Melching

12:00 – 1:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville

12:00 – 1:00 Star Wars: Old Republic – Rob Chestney & Alex Sanchez

1:00 – 2:00 Ricardo Delgado: Age of Reptiles

2:00 – 3:00 Dethklok Vs. The Goon: Eric Powell & Metalocaplypse Director

Jon Schnepp

Saturday afternoon celebrates Dark Horse Originals!

2:00 – 3:00 Citzen Rex: Mario & Gilbert Hernandez

3:00 – 4:00 Insomnia Café: M.K. Perker

3:00 – 4:00 3 Story: Matt Kindt

3:00 – 4:00 Rick Geary: The Adventures of Blanche



3:00 – 4:00 Mike Mignola: Hellboy

(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

4:00 - 5:00 SUPER SECRET ANNOUNCEMENT PANEL (see Dark Horse Panel for details!) Gerard Way, Shaun Simon & Becky Cloonan

(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

4:00 - 5:00 Larry Marder: Beanworld

5:00 – 6:00 365 Samurai: J.P. Kalonji

5:30 – 7:00 Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Joelle Jones

(*ticketed event: See Dark Horse employee for details)

6:00 – 7:00 Matt & Shawn Fillbach: Werewolves on the Moon: Versus Vampires



SUNDAY, JULY 26:

11:00 – 12:00 Bryan Talbot: Grandville

11:00 – 12:00 Star Wars: Invasion: Colin Wilson & Tom Taylor

12:00 – 1:00 Pixu: Gabriel Ba, Fabio Moon, Becky Cloonan & Vasilis Lolos

12:00 – 1:00 Furry Water: Rafael Grampa & Daniel Pellizzari

1:00 – 2:00 Emily the Strange: Creator Rob Reger and Jessica Gruner

1:00 – 2:00 David Lloyd: Kickback

2:00 – 3:00 Tara McPherson: Lost Constellations

2:00 – 3:00 Nathan Fox: Pigeons From Hell

3:00 – 4:00 Dean Motter: Mister X, Electropolis

3:00 – 4:00 Unbound Saga: Joe Linsner, Lienil Yu, Mike Kennedy



And Check out these Dark Horse Related Panels and Events!



THURSDAY JULY 23



Action Figure Times present the Toy Maker Q&A

(featuring Dark Horse's David Scroggy)

11:00 – 12:00 Room 32B



Free Screening: Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog with Musical Commentary!

8:00pm – 10:00pm Room 6A



FRIDAY JULY 24



Comic-Con in the 80's (featuring Dark Horse's David Scroggy)

12:00 – 1:00 Room 2



Creepy Panel

3:30 – 4:30 Room 3



Joss Whedon Panel

4:00 – 6:00 Ballroom 20



Eric Powell's Goon Panel

6:00 – 7:00 Room 8



SATURDAY JULY 25



Dark Horse Panel!

Dark Horse: We Love Comics, Too! Join Publisher Mike Richardson, Director of Public Relations Jeremy Atkins and Senior Managing Editor Scott Allie, along with a cast of top creators, for an exclusive preview of all that Dark Horse has to offer in the coming year. THIS IS THE BIG ONE. Dark Horse breaks the mold with a format you've never seen. Make sure you're able to say you were there when a new era in panels was ushered in. With breaking news on all of your favorite Dark Horse titles, major announcements and surprise guests, be the first to know about heroes, horror and more!

11:00 – 12:00 Room 2



Gerard Way Panel

2:15 – 3:15 Room 6DE



Hellboy Panel

4:30 – 5:30 Room 4



El Cortez Memories (Featuring Moderator David Scroggy, of Dark Horse)

5:00 – 6:00 Room 2



SUNDAY JULY 26



Emily the Strange Panel

11:00 – 12:00 Room 2



Usagi Yojimbo 25th Anniversary Panel

1:30 – 2:30 Room 8



“Grandville and the Art of Anthropomorphic Comic Tradition”

A presentation by Bryan Talbot

3:30 – 4:30 Room 3

bookmark/share with:

Press Release archives

Around The Web