E-Master's Anime
take a look at E-Master's MangaThis is the list of the anime I've seen entirely. It's growing constantly since I watch a new anime every chance I get.
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Lupin the 3rd: The Secret Page of Marco Polo! (special) | Very good | |
Lupin the IIIrd: Fujiko Mine's Lie (movie) | Excellent | |
Lupin the IIIrd: Goemon's Blood Spray (movie) | Excellent | |
Lupin the IIIrd: Jigen's Gravestone (movie) | Excellent | |
M.D. Geist (OAV) | Good | It's so bad that it's good, M.D. Geist made a bigger cult following in America than in Japan. |
M.D. Geist II - Death Force (OAV) | Good | Concludes the story left unfinished in the first one. Interestingly this OAV wouldn't of been possible if not funded by the now disbanded Central Park Media. |
M.o.v.e: Raimei - Out of Kontrol (TV promo) | Excellent | Excellent music video, a must for all Initial D fans. |
Madonna (OAV) | Very good | Rugby under dog story at it's best. |
Magic Boy (movie) | Excellent | |
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy (OAV) | Good | Sasami isn't my favorite character, but still worth checking out if you like Tenchi Muyo. |
Magical Play (ONA) | Good | A few appealing character to be found in this ONA. However don't expect to see that much of a story for this ONA. |
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) | Excellent | A hillarious parody anime that's really funny if you're knowledgeable of various anime along with American film parodies. |
Magnetic Rose (movie) | Excellent | A really detailed mystery sci fi story with the then lesser known Satoshi Kon as the writer. |
Maison Ikkoku (TV) | Excellent | |
Male (movie) | Decent | Not much to say about this short film. |
Maris the Chojo (OAV) | Excellent | |
Masked Rider (US live-action TV) | Good | |
Matriculated (OAV) | Good | Aeon Flux plus Matrix equals to this. |
Megazone 23 (OAV) | Excellent | An excellent mecha anime that explodes itself with Coke, McDonalds, sex scenes, and violence. Became known thanks to Robotech: The Untold Story. |
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV) | Excellent | Those who were disappointed with the ending of the first one will rejoice to see a sequal. |
Megazone 23 Part III (OAV) | Very good | Final conclusion to this cyber punk anime, not perfect but still good to watch. |
Mei and the Baby Cat Bus (movie) | Excellent | Highly recommended short film to any Miyazaki fan. |
Memories (movie) | Excellent | Three entirely unrelated segments done by the masters of other highly acclaimed anime including other segment anime. |
Memory (movie) | Very good | A neat retro short on how to improve on memory. |
Mermaid (movie) | Decent | Most bland of the Tezuka shorts. |
Mermaid Forest (OAV) | ||
Mermaid's Scar (OAV) | ||
Metropolis (movie) | Excellent | A really great movie based off of one of the earliest manga by Tezuka that was crying for an anime adaption. Highly recommended for any Tezuka fan. |
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) | Excellent | A well written anime featuring things not common in most anime. In this case having the entire setting in South America with Latino characters. Along with the two main women characters who are both different in personalities but both have something in common. |
Millennium Actress (movie) | Excellent | A fantastic story of a documentary host and a camera man both interview an aged actress who reveals to them her life story and an unknown rogue artist who was the reason for her career in the first place. |
Mind Game (movie) | Excellent | |
Mini Pato (movie) | Excellent | A brilliant idea of having your favorite Patlabor characters in chibi cut out forms. |
Mirai Nikki (OAV) | Excellent | Not bad, has a promising story with some interesting characters. |
Miss Hokusai (movie) | Good | |
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV) | Very good | Great characters in this sci-fi war between two different space nations of humans in space. Also the start of a really huge mecha franchise. |
Mobile Suit Gundam - The Movie Trilogy | Very good | Only recommended if you want to watch a compiled version of the original tv series. |
Moeyo Ken (OAV) | Excellent | It's like the TV series, except a different focus on different characters but a similar idea in the plot like in the TV series. |
Moeyo Ken (TV) | Excellent | A funny series with Rumiko Takahashi designed characters. A must see for Ranma 1/2 fans. |
Momotaro's Sea Eagle (movie) | Excellent | It's a complete opposite of what's found in American WW2 cartoons. The Japanese are viewed as victorious and the Americans are viewed as bumbling idiots. |
Momotaro, Sacred Sailors (movie) | Excellent | The first true full length anime film that is also the last WW2 anime made during WW2. Like the first one this one also portrays the Americans as idiots only this time we actually see the American speak more than they did for the first one. The climax is the best part of this film along with the construction of a Japanese tropical base. |
(The) Monkey Masamune (movie) | Good | |
Mononoke (TV) | Very good | Stylish series about a medicine man who exocises ghosts or monsters during his travels. He bears no name and is only refer to by his occupation. |
MoonPhase (TV) | Very good | A good anime on vampires with plenty of cute girls to adore. |
Moyashimon (TV) | Masterpiece | A must see Agriculture related anime, the characters are great to know and it never gets dull. |
MURAMASA (movie) | Decent | Not really the best Tesuka short film as this doesn't seem like something he'd make. |
Murder Princess (OAV) | Very good | Not perfect, but the main heroine will atleast appeal both men and women alike. As she's someone that men will want to date or women want to cosplay as. |
Mushishi (live-action movie) | Very good | A great live action adaption on the anime, highly recommended to the fans. |
Mutafukaz (movie) | Excellent | |
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) | Masterpiece | One of the first anime films I watched as a kid, it's a feel good movie that'll appeal anyone of all ages. Makes average family films look boring. |
My Neighbors the Yamadas (movie) | Masterpiece | Isao Takahata's best film, the Yamadas are the Family Circle of Japan. |