Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Air (TV) |
Good |
|
Amagami SS (TV) |
Good |
|
Angel Beats! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Bakemonogatari (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#1) The visuals in this series are beyond compare, and the philosophies they dance around sneak up on you in ways you don't expect. Every single character is fully-formed, with no placeholders. If you think you "get" them right away, you're probably only close. Heavy exposition and wordplay to go along with the visuals, turns some people off. |
Bleach (TV) |
Very good |
|
Chaos;HEAd (TV) |
Good |
|
Chobits (TV) |
Good |
|
Clannad (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#4) While not technically required...the depth of After Story makes this as strong a recommendation as can be given |
Clannad After Story (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#4) Simply one of the best stories ever told in any medium. It was the first time in my life I can remember watching something that didn't just choke me up...I had actual flowing tears. |
Claymore (TV) |
So-so |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Good |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV) |
Decent |
|
Death Note (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (movie) |
Decent |
|
Dragon Ball Z (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#6) It's DBZ.... |
Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku (special) |
Very good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly (movie 11) |
Good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound (movie 9) |
Excellent |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming (movie 10) |
Good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan (movie 8) |
Excellent |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge (movie 5) |
Good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone (movie 1) |
Good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn (movie 12) |
Excellent |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug (movie 4) |
Decent |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Super Android 13! (movie 7) |
Good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks (special) |
Excellent |
|
Dragon Ball Z: The Return of Cooler (movie 6) |
Decent |
|
Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might (movie 3) |
Good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest (movie 2) |
Very good |
|
Dragon Ball Z: Wrath of the Dragon (movie 13) |
Excellent |
|
Dragonball: Evolution (live-action movie) |
So-so |
|
Eden of the East (TV) |
Very good |
|
ef: a tale of melodies (TV) |
Good |
|
ef: a tale of memories (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero: Knight of the Twin Moons (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero: Rondo of Princesses (TV) |
Good |
|
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Very good |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Good |
|
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Good |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#3) First version is decent but unnecessary. I still see FMA:B as the greatest all-around anime, even if I put the Monogatari series and Steins;Gate above it personally. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Good |
|
H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~ (TV) |
Decent |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Very good |
|
Hanamonogatari (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#1) Suruga's story was always just "okay" to me..."okay" in the sense that every arc in the series is at least excellent in its own right. This installment did what Nadeko's arc in 2nd Season did - made it harder to pick my favorite, or least favorite for that matter. |
Hatsukoi Limited (TV) |
Decent |
|
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) |
Good |
|
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) |
Very good |
|
High School of the Dead (TV) |
Very good |
|
Honey and Clover (TV) |
Good |
|
Honey and Clover II (TV) |
Good |
|
Ichigo 100% (TV) |
Good |
|
Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox (TV) |
So-so |
|
Kanon (TV 2/2006) |
Very good |
|
Kaze no Stigma (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kimi ni Todoke - From Me to You (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kiss×sis (TV) |
So-so |
|
Love Hina (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Love Hina Again (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Love Hina Final (special) |
Not really good |
|
Lunar Legend Tsukihime (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Decent |
|
Monogatari Series Second Season (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#1) The continued saga. While the end was a sort of question mark given previous chapters' implied payoff (I'm looking at you Nadeko), it ended strong and just makes me want more. |
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (TV) |
Good |
|
My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU TOO! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Naruto (TV) |
Good |
|
Naruto Shippūden (TV) |
Good |
|
Nekomonogatari (Black) (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#1) While technically a prequel, Bakemonogatari is a better starting point to get into the series. |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Good |
|
Nisemonogatari (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#1) The only Monogatari that didn't blow me away...it went too far on a few things (toothbrush...) and not far enough on what made the series special. Of course, that's just nitpicking against itself. Thankfully, Monogatari Series Second brought it back to form. |
Omamori Himari (TV) |
Decent |
|
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Psycho-Pass (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Qwaser of Stigmata (TV) |
So-so |
|
Rosario + Vampire (TV) |
Very good |
|
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Very good |
|
Samurai Girls (TV) |
Good |
|
Seitokai Yakuindomo (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Sekirei (TV) |
Decent |
|
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) |
Decent |
|
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Shakugan no Shana (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) |
Decent |
I don't know if it was the amount of time (years) in between watching the previous season or not, but something was off the entire time. Aside from wrapping up a few things I was curious about (silver!), I found the main plot to be too tiresome, and the subplots didn't feel fresh. |
Shakugan no Shana S (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Shakugan no Shana-tan (OAV) |
Good |
|
Shakugan no Shana-tan Returns (OAV) |
Good |
|
Shuffle! (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#5) This slowly moved up over time. It's a fairly formulaic harem plot with a minor twist...then about halfway through it went completely off the rails in a direction I didn't see coming. |
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#2) One of the most complete stories involving time-travel there is. Regardless if actual math holds up, it holds up to it's own idea and continuity. The best complement I can give - and is fairly uniform across my top animes - is that it starts as a specific genre, and becomes something else...something more. |
Steins;Gate: The Movie - Load Region of Déjà Vu |
Masterpiece |
(#2) Kurisu gets to shine here. Also ties up one or two questions (not flaws, just questions) from the series. |
Tenjho Tenge (TV) |
Good |
|
Tenjho Tenge: Ultimate Fight (OAV) |
Good |
|
Toradora! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom |
Decent |
|
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) |
Decent |
|
Tsubasa: Spring Thunder (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Tsukimonogatari (TV) |
Masterpiece |
(#1) By far the most expository of the arcs, which given the usual visuals is not necessarily a bad thing. The subject matter is also the most deeply existential and philosophical. It might have been the sub I got, but some of it was hard to follow. Good stuff, but not the best of arcs. |
Vampire Knight (TV) |
Very good |
|
Vampire Knight Guilty (TV) |
Very good |
|
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Welcome to the NHK (TV) |
Good |
|