archon_wing's Anime
Recomended▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Air (TV) | Excellent | A seemingly mudane story turns into something much more. |
Death Note (TV) | Excellent | Dramatic potato chips... oh and killer notebooks. |
Fate/stay night (TV) | Very good | Awesome music, as well as very very cool characters |
FLCL (OAV) | Very good | Absolutely ridiculous. That's why it's awesome. |
Gate Keepers 21 (OAV) | Very good | Dark and brooding. Pity it was only 6 episodes. |
Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's (TV) | Excellent | A fighting anime that does not take 50 episodes to do something! |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) | Very good | The best anime about nothing, yet there's a plot somewhere too! |
My-HiME (TV) | Excellent | The Evangelion of magical girl shows |
Paranoia Agent (TV) | Very good | Just plain insanity |
School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan (OAV) | Very good | The anime was horrible, but this is made of classic win. Funny as hell, if not really wrong. |
Shakugan no Shana (TV) | Very good | Very stylish action and the Shana is just cool. |
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) | Masterpiece | Mahjong is serious buisness |
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) | Very good | Confusing, sadistic, violent, funny, and heartwarming. And it somehow works. Very intricate and well done plot (It actually makes sense!) |
When They Cry - Kai (TV) | Masterpiece | Sequel to Higurashi-- the long roller coaster ride continues all the way to the end. And it still makes sense, while improving on the original. |
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) | Very good | Simple yet entertaining. Pretty creative for its time. |