dormcat's Manga
take a look at dormcat's AnimePersonal favorites▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
5 Byō Mae (manga) | Masterpiece | |
51 Ways to Save Her (manga) | Excellent | |
Aqua (manga) | Excellent | |
Aria (manga) | Excellent | |
Battle Angel Alita (manga) | Masterpiece | Best sci-fi existentialism. |
Battle Angel Alita: Last Order (manga) | Excellent | |
Berserk (manga) | ||
Black Jack (manga) | Excellent | A great sarcasm to modern medical circles. |
Discommunication (manga by Ueshiba) | Masterpiece | |
Emma (manga) | Excellent | |
F. COMPO (manga) | Excellent | Excellent humor on a rather forbidden subject: sexual orientation in Japanese society. |
Fujoshi Rumi: Mousou Shoujo Otaku Kei (manga) | Excellent | |
Gunslinger Girl (manga) | Excellent | |
Historie (manga) | ||
Ichigo no Gakkō (manga) | Excellent | |
Iihito (manga) | Masterpiece | The best corporate-themed manga ever. |
Ittekimasu (manga) | Excellent | |
Koikaze (manga) | Excellent | |
(The) Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service (manga) | Very good | I was never into supernatural titles, yet its black humor hooked me up. |
Maniac Road (manga) | Excellent | |
Message to Adolf (manga) | Excellent | Best historic drama, with lots of references. |
Mon Seul (manga) | Excellent | |
Mysterious Girlfriend X (manga) | Excellent | |
NANA (manga) | Excellent | Best shoujo manga I've seen. Excellent character development. |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (manga) | Masterpiece | Best and deepest manga ever. Hands down. Period. It is very unlikely for any other manga to top it. |
Oh My Goddess! (manga) | Excellent | Although the style changed a lot during the long-running series, Belldandy is still the most charming female ever created. |
Omou to iu koto (manga) | Excellent | |
PositioN (manga) | Excellent | |
Renai Distortion (manga) | ||
Saikano (manga) | Excellent | Best manga tragedy. |
Sanctuary (manga by R. Ikegami) | Excellent | Best realistic manga describing the modern society of "light" and "shadow." A bit chauvinistic though. |
Shadow Star (manga) | Excellent | |
Shashinya Kafuka (manga) | ||
Shinshoku Platonic (manga) | Excellent | |
Shirley (manga) | Excellent | |
Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms (manga) | Masterpiece | |
Tsukidate no Satsujin (manga) | Masterpiece | As a railfan, I couldn't stop laughing while reading it. Not a single second. Literally. |
Twin Spica (manga) | Masterpiece | |
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (manga) | Masterpiece | |
Yotsuba&! (manga) | Masterpiece |