View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
vashna
Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 1313
|
Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2012 6:09 pm
|
|
|
On the note of Pokémon Adventures, I'd like to bring up the topic of The Legend of Zelda. Now, I'm sure that a lot of fans have not read the Legend of Zelda manga, but people are probably familiar with the 1980s Saturday Morning cartoon show. Well, excuse me princess but I would like to see a redone version of that based on the manga as opposed to the strangeness that inspired that show.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hitokiri Kenshin
Joined: 14 Feb 2012
Posts: 291
|
Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:09 am
|
|
|
vashna wrote: | On the note of Pokémon Adventures, I'd like to bring up the topic of The Legend of Zelda. Now, I'm sure that a lot of fans have not read the Legend of Zelda manga, but people are probably familiar with the 1980s Saturday Morning cartoon show. Well, excuse me princess but I would like to see a redone version of that based on the manga as opposed to the strangeness that inspired that show. |
That show's strangeness was inspired by that like most games of the time that got made into cartoons, there wasn't as much plot to it as later games.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ashen Phoenix
Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 2909
|
Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:24 am
|
|
|
Alive: The Final Evolution
King of Thorn
Highschool Debut
No. 6
Baccano!
Durarara!!
Cat Paradise
Ooku
Nightmare Inspector: Yumekui Kenbun
Death Note Another Note: The Los Angeles BB Murder Cases
Lying Mii-kun and Broken Maa-chan: Precious Lies
Land of The Blindfolded
Haru wo Daite Ita/Embracing Love
Bokura ga Ita/We Were There
Last edited by Ashen Phoenix on Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:08 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
kakitamike
Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 183
Location: Akron, OH
|
Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:44 pm
|
|
|
Jedi Master wrote: | I want an Ikki Tousen reboot. The anime diverged from the manga in it's first iteration and the subsequent seasons seem to stray farther from the epic continuity of the manga. |
I'd like a reboot of ikki tousen as well.
Or if we can really wellwish, They should move on to battle club.
|
Back to top |
|
|
timesteel
Joined: 04 Aug 2009
Posts: 202
Location: California
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:33 am
|
|
|
I may take a lot of flak for this but im gonna say Akira. I love the movie but I really dont think it does the manga justice.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Polycell
Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 4623
|
Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:17 am
|
|
|
If we're going to count series that simply ended too soon, I'd say Sasameki Koto. They only adapted twelve chapters (out of fifty-something) and ended it well before things got into gear(at least the ending point they chose was satiating, if not satisfying). I'd love to see the flashback arc animated, but the series has been over long enough that it getting so much as licensed is going to take a special miracle.
|
Back to top |
|
|
anime racket
Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 314
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 6:54 pm
|
|
|
I'd like to see a better Spiral: The Bonds of Reasoning anime
series. The anime only went up to volume six. Bonus points
if someone animates Spiral Alive.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animeking1108
Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 1244
|
Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 1:32 pm
|
|
|
Fruits Basket- A version that goes all the way to the end of the manga. Also, one that didn't royally mess up Akito's true gender.
Shaman King- Now that the manga's done, they could easily go the FMA: Brotherhood route and redo it.
Battle Royale- I'd love to see an adaptation more faithful to the Koshun Takami novel. Just as long as they tone down the nudity. I mean, the novel had implied sex, but it wasn't as graphic in the manga.
Yotsuba &!- The manga's been around for half a decade already. I loved AMD, so I'd like to see his other work adapted.[/i]
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dr. Otacon
Joined: 17 Mar 2012
Posts: 8
Location: Tejas
|
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:14 am
|
|
|
To my knowledge Team Medical Dragon got a live action show, but I'm not sure how to go about finding it, and from what I hear it changes a lot of the manga around. so to answer the question, I would love to see Team Medical Dragon get a faithful anime adaptation, because it really is a fantastic manga and one of the few manga I read.
|
Back to top |
|
|
st_owly
Joined: 20 May 2008
Posts: 5234
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
|
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:49 am
|
|
|
Animeking1108 wrote: |
Battle Royale- I'd love to see an adaptation more faithful to the Koshun Takami novel. Just as long as they tone down the nudity. I mean, the novel had implied sex, but it wasn't as graphic in the manga.
Yotsuba &!- The manga's been around for half a decade already. I loved AMD, so I'd like to see his other work adapted.[/i] |
I don't think Battle Royale ever got an anime. It did get a couple of live action movies though. As for Yotsuba, Kiyohiko Azuma has said he doesn't want it animated, so that's highly unlikely to happen.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tenbyakugon
Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Posts: 789
Location: Ohio, United States
|
Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:40 am
|
|
|
Animeking1108 wrote: |
Shaman King- Now that the manga's done, they could easily go the FMA: Brotherhood route and redo it. |
It'd be an injustice to Takei (by way of being an injustice to the entire Shaman King franchise) if the anime were to never be redone.
|
Back to top |
|
|
yotsubafanfan
Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 653
|
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 2:05 pm
|
|
|
I'd like to see Yotsuba get a Proper anime seeing as it was my first Manga and all ( I know Kiyohiko Azuma said he doesn't want one but we could all hope he would change his mind eventually) and I'd like to see Sailor V get an anime, even if its a few OVA's I wouldn't mind just get someone to animate it!
|
Back to top |
|
|
ridiculus
Joined: 16 Jul 2010
Posts: 72
|
Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:20 am
|
|
|
I am not so enthusiastic about the manga-to-anime adaptations, and even prefer for anime to be produced on the original material.
But I have to say that Nejimaki Kagyu would function perfectly in the anime form. It is a pretty new title, published in Weekly Young Jump, and not available in English yet, with bizarre character designs and lot of energy perfectly suited to be animated.
On the other hand, there are some excellent series which I would pay for not to be made into anime (that is, if I had money ) like some parts of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Karakuri Circus, Kiseijuu, etc, if the animators couldn't assure us that they were able to capture the styles of the original authors.
|
Back to top |
|
|
The Human Spider
Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 334
|
Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:42 am
|
|
|
NARUTARU: could have been a post-Eva classic, and THE subversive anime to end all subversive anime, but ended up a confusing(though still interesting), incomplete mess. And a complete adaption of DETROIT METAL CITY would be the best music/band-based anime ever. I'd also like to have a heavier sound for D.M.C.; when reading the manga I always imagined them and the other bands as sounding more like Zeni Geva or early G.I.S.M.. Another vote for SPIRAL too. Although I thought the manga ending was underwhelming it's still one of my favorite series. And it would be awesome seeing the school hostage arc animated. There's also manga that have had live action movie adaptions(DRIFTING CLASSROOM, UZUMAKI, TOMIE, YURIA 100) that I think would work better as full anime series.
|
Back to top |
|
|
vashna
Joined: 19 Feb 2010
Posts: 1313
|
Posted: Thu May 31, 2012 4:52 pm
|
|
|
As for Akira, I wouldn't criticize you for saying that. I loved the film, but I could see the manga reinterpreted as maybe an actual series or an OVA. I just wonder if I could take seeing it with different animation. Would it be best for a reimagined series to take a new angle or attempt to emulate the look of the original film? I'm really not sure of the answer to that question myself.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|