View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Kohii
Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 428
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 4:38 pm
|
|
|
egoist wrote: | Seen Code Geass plenty of times, but have no clue who that is. |
I do recall Suzaku's knighting ceremony failing to become the smash hit Yuffie intended it to be. I think towards the end of the first season, he was wounded and wanted to return to Yuffie's older sister, but he was had actually been brain controlled by Lelouch.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vaisaga
Joined: 07 Oct 2011
Posts: 13224
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 4:45 pm
|
|
|
Darlton was a pretty cool guy. Definitely some one I'd want to serve under.
|
Back to top |
|
|
getchman
Space Cowboy
Joined: 07 Apr 2012
Posts: 9120
Location: Bedford, NH
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:17 pm
|
|
|
yeah, it was shame he was killed off
|
Back to top |
|
|
malvarez1
Joined: 17 Nov 2008
Posts: 1657
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:54 pm
|
|
|
For the poll, I'm voting for Sengoku Basara, but Samurai 7 is a close second.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Polycell
Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 4623
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:03 pm
|
|
|
Including Sengoku Collection seems like a stretch, but it had some great episodes so I'm voting for it, even if the whole is less than the sum of its parts.
|
Back to top |
|
|
TG72
Joined: 28 Jan 2011
Posts: 334
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:22 pm
|
|
|
I'm glad to see some props for Alice Malvin. She's determined to leave the world a better place but not naive about how tough it will be. Her ideals and selflessness are inspiring.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CG-LOVER
Joined: 22 Mar 2010
Posts: 355
Location: East Lansing, MI
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:29 pm
|
|
|
getchman wrote: | yeah, it was shame he was killed off |
Yeah but that moment was one of the greatest twists of the season.
Also, I would have voted for InuYasha as the best Warring States era anime. I cannot understand how such a big series could have been overlooked. But since it's not there I voted for Sword of the Stranger.
|
Back to top |
|
|
sainta
Joined: 21 Feb 2011
Posts: 989
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:38 pm
|
|
|
General Andreas Darlton. Oh yeah, he.... who?
Misato Katsuragi. Really needed in NERV considering Gendo's personality.
Bright Noa. His slaps are deadly but he fails badly in Char's Counterattack with his own son. Well, in Tomino's retcon he doesn't.
Roy Mustang. Not much I can say besides him being one of the best characters from FMA.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Errinundra
Moderator
Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 6523
Location: Melbourne, Oz
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:59 pm
|
|
|
I agree with earlier comments that Yang Wen-li is hard to beat as a compassionate leader. Even his adversary, Lohengramm, treats his subordinates well.
I'm also chuffed that Hyouge Mono has made it to the current survey. This is one series where we desperately need fansub heroes to bring us the last twenty episodes or so. Even better if some enterprising distributor would take it on.
|
Back to top |
|
|
kgw
Joined: 22 Jul 2004
Posts: 1057
Location: Spain, EU
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 7:16 pm
|
|
|
I'd say Justy Ueki Tylor. No slapping, not asking for heroic sacrifices, just to retire with full pay :p
|
Back to top |
|
|
Errinundra
Moderator
Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 6523
Location: Melbourne, Oz
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 7:31 pm
|
|
|
yuna49 wrote: |
Dop.L wrote: | It's great to see Hyouge Mono in the poll. If ever there was a tragically overlooked show deserving of more attention, this is the one. |
I voted for it. I'm so happy to see that someone has picked this series up again.... |
Wow! Wow! Wow! You just made my day complete.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lycosyncer
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 526
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:25 pm
|
|
|
Nice list there and I happen to love that Roy Mustang and Misato Katsuragi are in there.
As for the list for the best Sengoku Era anime title, where's Inuyasha? It's a major title with that setting.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CrowLia
Joined: 24 Feb 2012
Posts: 5503
Location: Mexico
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 8:44 pm
|
|
|
getchman wrote: | i may be wrong, but i believe that Basilisk takes place in the early Edo period |
And you are quite correct. Basilisk takes place during the reign of the Tokugawa clan, which is the Edo period. No idea why they included it in this poll. My vote goes for Sengoku Basara, it was just too cool for words
Also, L not winning a detective poll? I call shenanigans
|
Back to top |
|
|
sainta
Joined: 21 Feb 2011
Posts: 989
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:18 pm
|
|
|
CrowLia wrote: |
Also, L not winning a detective poll? I call shenanigans |
Well while first place has the power of conveniences, Conan deserves it for over 70 volumes of solving cases while hiding his identity (and yet he never finds the villains who turned him into a kid)
|
Back to top |
|
|
Errinundra
Moderator
Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Posts: 6523
Location: Melbourne, Oz
|
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 9:23 pm
|
|
|
CrowLia wrote: | ...Also, L not winning a detective poll? I call shenanigans |
But L failed. Surely getting your man is a prerequisite for being a useful detective?
Last edited by Errinundra on Sat Dec 01, 2012 10:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
|