Forum - View topicSummer 2013 Season: Anime List.
Goto page Previous 1, 2 |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
Spotlesseden
Posts: 3514 Location: earth |
|
||
This manga is a train wreck. Somehow this is one of those most read manga in those illegal websites. Maybe this is something that you can say "it's so bad, that it's good." |
|||
Ortensia1980
Posts: 803 Location: some town near Amsterdam |
|
||
I'm really looking forward Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya and the second season of Monogatari and Blood Lad sounds interesting so I'll definitely check that one out as well.
I don't think that we'll be seeing Sailor Moon this summer though. That's been delayed (until 2014 apparently?). |
|||
CrowLia
Posts: 5500 Location: Mexico |
|
||
With Sailor Moon being delayed and Free! being confirmed for this summer, added to the ones I mentioned in my previous post, summer is looking at least more interesting than usual. Which is good given that most of my spring series are only one-cour AFAIK. I'm particularly looking forward to the new Rozen Maiden, Free! and Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi
|
|||
Camiru Mylle
Posts: 141 |
|
||
Woah......the anime line up is not that interesting.....or hmm...
I'll probably only watch Gin no Saji.....( I read the manga and it's weirdly awesome. Apart from the other work of Hiromu Arakawa's FullMetal Alchemist, this might turn good) |
|||
cheetahpretty
Posts: 15 |
|
||
I'm interested in Silver Spoon just because it's Hiromu Arakawa. I've heard some very good things about the manga for Blood Lad. I love the Devil is a Part-Timer so if it's anything like that, then I'll definitely be watching it. Finally, Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi sounds like it has the potential to be a truly great show. I thought the animation for it at least looked gorgeous in the PV.
|
|||
Ignatz
|
|
||
Ok, let's see...
Silver Spoon: The creator of Fullmetal Alchemist? Hell yeah, I'm watching this! Blood Lad: Trailer looks kinda interesting. Other than that, I don't know much about it. Stella Jo-Gakuin C3-Bu: Well, it's Gainax, so I'll at least check this one out to see if it's any good. Danganronpa The Animation: The premise sounds crazy! Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi: I don't know what this is, but it looks gorgeous. Monogatari Second Season: Mixed feelings. While Bakemonogatari was awesome, Nisemonogatari left me a bit disappointed. Rozen Maiden: I seriously need to watch the first season. Gatchaman Crowds: Kenji Nakamura is an excellent director who every now and then comes out with very interesting concepts, so I'm definitely watching this one. Sailor Moon: Those childhood memories... Last edited by Ignatz on Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:52 am; edited 4 times in total |
|||
getchman
Space Cowboy
Posts: 9117 Location: Bedford, NH |
|
||
those memories will have to wait, the show has been delayed |
|||
Ignatz
|
|
||
NOOOOOoooooooooo.......
|
|||
Kiniest
Posts: 23 |
|
||
Seiji Kishi is directing Danganroppa. Regardless of the source material, EXPECT it to be bad.
|
|||
Mr. Oshawott
Posts: 6773 |
|
||
Oh, man, there's loads of those anime shows up there that I'm just waiting to see. The one show that has caught my interest the most is Symphogear G. I wonder how well Season 2 of this show will fare, since Season 1 didn't pan out all that great (or so I heard).
|
|||
ChibiKangaroo
Posts: 2941 |
|
||
I am curious about seeing the following summer anime:
Uchouten Kazoku - A comedy-drama focusing on a family of tanuki and whatever mischief they get into. Apparently one of the main characters is a boy who turns himself into a high school girl? If nothing else, this sounds like it could be very interesting. Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyou - A mystery comedy involving a boy who dies and is reincarnated as a dachshund, and somehow becomes the pet of a masochistic novelist. Normally I am not that big on ghost/mystery anime, but the whole aspect of having the male protagonist reincarnated as a dog sounds very funny and creates a lot of opportunity for intrigue. Tokurei Sochi Dantai Stella Jo-Gakuin Koutou-ka C3-bu - Although I really disliked that "girls who are guns" show from a few seasons back, this "girls with guns" show looks kind of cool at the outset. Many shows in this sub-genre take themselves way too seriously or are just complete excuses for fan service and fetish stuff, with little to no character work. Given the fact that these girls do not appear to be involved in life and death gun play, but instead seem to just be members of a "pellet gun" club, this could possibly have more room for character work. Makai Ouji: Devils and Realist - Looks like a magic/fantasy show of some type involving demonic summonings and battle for the rulership of hell. Sounds like it could be fun, in a Black Butler kind of way. Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi - This is some kind of alternate world where humans stop being born and stop dying? Sounds very strange, but my interest has been piqued. Given the violence implied in the preview description, this could probably be either another Attack on Titan type show or perhaps something less graphic like Sword Art Online. I am eager to find out. |
|||
bllanosr
Posts: 212 |
|
||
The line up is not looking bad. Here are the titles I am looking forward to:
TV - SUMMER:
Free: The preview was just gorgeous. I just recently got into the sports genre of anime so really looking forward to this title. I hope it turns out better than Kenko Zenrakei Suieibu Umisho. Genshiken Nidaime: I loved Genshiken and I'm so glad this finally came out. One of the few series that I actually bought. Servant x Service: Interesting enough to watch the first three episodes. Reminds me of Working[/Wagnaria somehow. MOVIE: Anohana: Loved the original series. Don't know how this movie will work out though. I am really hoping Menma doesn't do a lot narrating since her voice was annoying. OVA/ONA/SPECIAL:
Fairy Tail vs. Rave: same as above. In the manga they keep mentioning the similarities between Fairy Tails and Rave. I guess I'll finally see who and what they are referring to. Mirai Nikki: I love the original series so can't wait to see how this pans out. Yowamushi Pedal: My random pick of the season. I just got into the sports genre and this seems like it has potential. Reminds of Over Drive. Honestly I don't even think I can keep up with this many series. I can usually only watch three to five series at a time and I haven't even finished some series I am interested in the spring line up and tons of others from before (way back then in some cases). Don't know how you guys do it. |
|||
DuskyPredator
Posts: 15433 Location: Brisbane, Australia |
|
||
I have not really taken a look at it yet, but I will give it a gander.
Sequels Rozen Maiden (new series): I kind of blind bought the series a couple years ago, I did enjoy the anime about a bunch of dolls much more than I thought I would. Desu. Although I do think that I will not be entirely happy with the fact that spoiler[Hinaichigo died in the previous season, since she was my favourite character, I bloody cried.] I plan on checking out the OVAs that I bought of the series but not watched yet before this sequel comes, but I am bound to love it anyway. Senki Zesshou Symphogear G: I had a surprising amount of fun with the first season, I think that since then I have watched AKB0048, and others so I will be interested to see how this will go. Hopefully more dark form. Keep some songs from the first season on my playlist, especially Ichii-bal, so I look forward to more music. Monogatari series (second season): Hopefully it will be better than Niseomongatari, Bakemonogatari was awesome, and the preview from Nekomonogatari made me excited for this. Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS: It might be a guilty pleasure, I might get dirty looks, but I really liked the first season, I need some High School DxD New: It is like the guilty pleasure thing, but mostly the guilty part, well there is pleasure too. I will stretch my perversion and love of demon gals into that series. Senyuu Season 2: It might just be several to a few minutes long, but the laughs were plenty and strong in that. Teekyuu Season 2: Same as above really, although it is even crazier, some of those jokes can be surprisingly entertaining. New series Blood Lad: I have been looking forward to this show since it was on the preview list ages back, I fear that I might not get what I am hoping for, but maybe the wait will be worth it. Kin-iro Mosaic: Could turn out to be a boring kids show, but if not it could be interesting with the exchange thing. Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi: Sounds like the one to keep an eye on based on it description, how it will be presented will be important, and something I want to see in itself. Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyou: Sounds rather dark for a comedy, but sometimes you can be surprised about how entertaining the nuttiest sounding anime is. Tokurei Sochi Dantai Stella Jo-Gakuin Koutou-ka C3-bu: Looks like the sort of stuff we have only been getting shorts of lately, but some recent shows have shown that girls and military can mix very well if done right (Girls und Panzer). I would probably watch it just for the cuteness. Love Lab: Looks moe, so I will probably be watching that. Servant x Service: We don't get enough adult centred anime, or about working I would like to see it. Watamote!: I have really liked the character design since I saw things like fanart of the series, the fact that there will be an anime gets me extra happy. Kind of on the same level that I was with Nyaruko-san coming. Silver Link have done some nice animation in other series, so it might end up my favourite. Free!: It is KyoAni, but without being a focus on cute girls, it will be on hot guys (I can say that without sounding gay right?), I have to see what that is like. I expect K-ON for girls. |
|||
dtm42
Posts: 14084 Location: currently stalking my waifu |
|
||
A video with previews for thirty-five series.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=rSHbcW_MmRs Most previews don't have subs, but hey, at least you get more of an idea of the animation, art, voices, music et cetera. Plus there are also broadcast dates and times. |
|||
getchman
Space Cowboy
Posts: 9117 Location: Bedford, NH |
|
||
with 36 new shows this season and 6 carryovers from previous seasons, deciding what I am going to watch is going to be a challenge. Here we go
Carryovers: Mushibugyo, Aikatsu!, Majestic Prince, Railgun S, Space Bros, Attack on Titan Definitely Watching: Inu to Hasami wa Tsukaiyo : Looks and sounds like it will be a funny show, and a little supernatural thrown in doesn't hurt. Tamayura: It's slow, and more than a few times I have honestly zoned out while watching season 1. However, I like slice of life and I did like the first season, so I'll be watching this. C3-Bu: School girl survival games, sounds like a blast Love Lab: Yuri, even more so than Yuruyuri it seems. Symphogear G: Liked the first season Kitakubu Katsudou Kiroku: Schoolgirl slice of life. seems to be a weakness of mine. Ro-Kyu-Bu! SS: I liked the first season, mainly when it focused on the basketball. Kiniro Mosaic: More School girl slice of life and comedy Monogatari Second Season: I love the series, even Nise, and I thrilled this is airing. Probably going to be my top show of the season Genshiken Nidaime: I really like the first two seasons. Don't care about the casting changes as I've never watched the show in Japanese. Kami-sama no Inai Nichiyoubi: Very intriguing premise High School DxD New: I'm thrilled season 1 sold enough to give us this. Looking forward to seeing Issei kicking more demon ass, and of course, more boobs. Blood Lad: Sounds like it will be a lot of fun God Only Knows Season 3: I like the previous seasons, and I like what I hear about the goddess arc Watamote Looks absolutely hilarious Recorder to Randoseru Mi, Teekyu season 2, Senyuu season 2 Enjoyed all three of these shorts, especially Senyuu. Undecided: Brother's Conflict: kinda weary of reverse harems after Amnesia but I want to at least watch a couple episodes to see where this goes Free!: Honestly don't know what to expect with this one. I will certainly watch a few episodes before making a final decision. Danganropa: I like the premise, so I'll try a few episodes. Rozen Maiden: Watched the show years ago but lost interest a couple episodes into the second season. Perhaps it's time to try again. Servant x Service: sounds kinda boring, I might try it Genei wo Kakeru Taiyou: I'm not much of a magical girl fan, but given that AIC has shared almost nothing about this show, I think I'll give it a chance to see what happens. I Ignored PMMM for the very sames reasons. Fate/Kaleid: This will depend on how many other undecided shows I commit to. Uchouten Kazoku: P.A. Works is always a big draw, but I'm not sure scenery porn will convince me to watch this. Silver Spoon: Sounds kinda boring. will depend on how many undecideds I commit to. Hyperdimension Neptunia: I don't know what this is supposed to be about. anthropomorphized gaming consoles? sounds kinda interesting. might try it. A Town Where You Live: Sorta liked the Suzuka anime. might try this. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group