View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
luv_lucy
Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 9:51 am
|
|
|
i thought Zettai Kareshi was bad but the worst one hit me last night!
Someone recommened Atashi Wa Bambi and so I took a look!
Boy did i make a mistake....the art was ok but story was really bad!
It kept repeating itself and the girl kept crying!
|
Back to top |
|
|
the ice queen
Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 8
|
Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 5:29 pm
|
|
|
worse manga I've read?
-Planet Ladder
-Shaolin Sisters
-Alice 19th
yeah it's a good thing that they're not really well-known, well with the exception of Yu Watase's Alice 19th. I never knew Watase-sensei had it in her to create such a horrible story.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Not a Jellyfish
Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 539
Location: Boston, MA
|
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:29 am
|
|
|
the ice queen wrote: | worse manga I've read?
-Planet Ladder
-Shaolin Sisters
-Alice 19th
yeah it's a good thing that they're not really well-known, well with the exception of Yu Watase's Alice 19th. I never knew Watase-sensei had it in her to create such a horrible story. |
I absolutely love Planet Ladder and Alice 19th. In my opinion, Alice 19th is Watase's best. Planet Ladder, is not without its faults (which I mostly blame of VERY poor translations), but if you cut through to the core of the story, it's wonderful. It's a bit to wrap your head around, but the worlds and characters that Narushima Yuri creates are beautiful and deep. The characters are unlike any others in your typical manga. And the artwork has moments of sheer beauty. If you only read the first volume, I recommend reading the second. It's one of my favorites, and even I didn't like it until I read the second volume.
|
Back to top |
|
|
LydiaDianne
Joined: 28 Jan 2006
Posts: 5633
Location: Southern California
|
Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:58 am
|
|
|
the ice queen wrote: | worse manga I've read?
-Planet Ladder
-Shaolin Sisters
-Alice 19th
yeah it's a good thing that they're not really well-known, well with the exception of Yu Watase's Alice 19th. I never knew Watase-sensei had it in her to create such a horrible story. |
Oh, I have to disagree with you on that one. Alice 19th is one of her best, IMO. I actually like it better than I do Fushigi Yugi and I adore FY.
If you want a bad title from Watase-sensei then look no further than Absolute Boyfriend. Yeah, I'm reading it. Yeah, I enjoy it while I'm reading it but I certainly will not reccomend it left, right and sideways like I do Alice 19th.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Saiyo_Chan
Joined: 14 Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Location: U.S
|
Posted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 6:20 pm
|
|
|
Wow - some people have mentioned plenty of manga that I think are great.
As for answering the question, that's hard...I would also say Absolute Boyfriend, now that I've remembered it, but I feel that would be unfair, since I only read a few chapters out of Shojo Beat.
Tenshi Ja Nai was terribly boring; every character was a cliche, none of them were relatable in the least, which made it impossible to feel sorry for them. Not to mention that I swear I've seen identical versions of every character design in another manga before. The only thing I liked was....the back cover art. That's it.
Also, the Digimon manga was absolutely horrible. I'm pretty sure the manga copied its entire plot from the anime, only with huge chunks cut out so that the entire 50+ episode first season would fit into five manga volumes. I realize the Digimon anime isn't exactly a masterpiece, but the manga was so bad (and cheesy - although it did have some funny quotes occasionally), it would bore anyone, whether they're fans of the franchise or not.
Although not the worst manga, I didn't like Kare Kano much, although I did only read volume one. Yukino was annoying, and Arima was so boring and...average. There just wasn't anything special about him that would make me like him.
I'll admit, though, that I'm interested in buying the Kare Kano anime, which improves the one major vice - the artwork. The story had enough draws that I may have bought another volume, if the art hadn't been so distractingly bad.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pinkwings
Joined: 28 Jan 2007
Posts: 234
|
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:17 am
|
|
|
I would have to say Glass Wings. I dont like the way things are written in it. It confuses me and causes me to have to reread the same page over and over again. I only liked the cover art. I think the art inside sucks. Their eyes look horrible. Worst manga ever in my opinion. Oh and it was sooooo boring.
|
Back to top |
|
|
dragoness_crysta
Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Location: Greece
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:04 am
|
|
|
Worst ever??? Until now????? In my opinion Hana Kimi.....I didn't like the story at all....
|
Back to top |
|
|
DarkPanta
Joined: 29 Apr 2007
Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:53 am
|
|
|
To my mind the worst that I have ever read is Samurai Rising (I don't know if the name is the same in english but this is it in French).
The first volume was interesting, but when I read in the second that the enemy who wanna destroy the earth is raped by someone who is fighting with him, I felt really gloomy.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CloverKuroba
Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 506
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:44 pm
|
|
|
Saiyo_Chan wrote: |
Although not the worst manga, I didn't like Kare Kano much, although I did only read volume one. Yukino was annoying, and Arima was so boring and...average. There just wasn't anything special about him that would make me like him.
I'll admit, though, that I'm interested in buying the Kare Kano anime, which improves the one major vice - the artwork. The story had enough draws that I may have bought another volume, if the art hadn't been so distractingly bad. |
I think that the first two volumes were a bit boring, but when it gets to volume three, things start getting interesting. Also in volume four, they introduce Tsubasa, who's one of the best characters.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Not a Jellyfish
Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 539
Location: Boston, MA
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:56 pm
|
|
|
CloverKuroba wrote: |
Saiyo_Chan wrote: |
Although not the worst manga, I didn't like Kare Kano much, although I did only read volume one. Yukino was annoying, and Arima was so boring and...average. There just wasn't anything special about him that would make me like him.
I'll admit, though, that I'm interested in buying the Kare Kano anime, which improves the one major vice - the artwork. The story had enough draws that I may have bought another volume, if the art hadn't been so distractingly bad. |
I think that the first two volumes were a bit boring, but when it gets to volume three, things start getting interesting. Also in volume four, they introduce Tsubasa, who's one of the best characters. |
Actually, I felt the opposite. I enjoyed it up til about volume 4, and after volume 5 I didn't even want to read it any more. I found Tsubasa rather annoying, actually. And she was part of the reason I have yet to continue the series.
|
Back to top |
|
|
CloverKuroba
Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 506
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 12:59 pm
|
|
|
Not a Jellyfish wrote: |
CloverKuroba wrote: |
Saiyo_Chan wrote: |
Although not the worst manga, I didn't like Kare Kano much, although I did only read volume one. Yukino was annoying, and Arima was so boring and...average. There just wasn't anything special about him that would make me like him.
I'll admit, though, that I'm interested in buying the Kare Kano anime, which improves the one major vice - the artwork. The story had enough draws that I may have bought another volume, if the art hadn't been so distractingly bad. |
I think that the first two volumes were a bit boring, but when it gets to volume three, things start getting interesting. Also in volume four, they introduce Tsubasa, who's one of the best characters. |
Actually, I felt the opposite. I enjoyed it up til about volume 4, and after volume 5 I didn't even want to read it any more. I found Tsubasa rather annoying, actually. And she was part of the reason I have yet to continue the series. |
*Shrugs* I actually thought it got a little more interesting, with Yukino standing up to Maho and stuff like that. Perhaps, I like melodrama a bit too much. And I like Tsubasa, just because she's so quirky.
|
Back to top |
|
|
htomsirveaux
Joined: 19 Mar 2007
Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:02 pm
|
|
|
i hated death note, don't know why people love it so much
|
Back to top |
|
|
Not a Jellyfish
Joined: 21 Feb 2007
Posts: 539
Location: Boston, MA
|
Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 1:02 pm
|
|
|
CloverKuroba wrote: | *Shrugs* I actually thought it got a little more interesting, with Yukino standing up to Maho and stuff like that. Perhaps, I like melodrama a bit too much. And I like Tsubasa, just because she's so quirky. |
I tend to really like quirky characters, but I just thought she was childish and stupid. And I've thought about picking it up again, but everone has said that about volume 5 is where it gets good. But to each their own I guess.
|
Back to top |
|
|
oslapedo
Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 31
Location: Roseburg, OR
|
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 9:04 am
|
|
|
htomsirveaux wrote: | i hated death note, don't know why people love it so much |
Same. It's clogged up with dialogue, and it has a plot that goes in circles. The art is good though, but there are so many words floating around, covering the art, that it's hard to enjoy.
Besides,after L gets killed in vol. 7, Death Note gets really retarded. Near and Mello are like, the least likable characters ever.
|
Back to top |
|
|
the ice queen
Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon May 14, 2007 5:57 pm
|
|
|
LydiaDianne wrote: |
the ice queen wrote: | worse manga I've read?
-Planet Ladder
-Shaolin Sisters
-Alice 19th
yeah it's a good thing that they're not really well-known, well with the exception of Yu Watase's Alice 19th. I never knew Watase-sensei had it in her to create such a horrible story. |
Oh, I have to disagree with you on that one. Alice 19th is one of her best, IMO. I actually like it better than I do Fushigi Yugi and I adore FY.
If you want a bad title from Watase-sensei then look no further than Absolute Boyfriend. Yeah, I'm reading it. Yeah, I enjoy it while I'm reading it but I certainly will not reccomend it left, right and sideways like I do Alice 19th. |
ok ok yeah, I have to agree absolute boyfriend is pretty bad, nothing but a rip-off from Chobits but still I think Ayashi no Ceres is by far her best, along with FY Genbu Kaiden.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|