Forum - View topicINTEREST: Poll Picks the Top 10 Anime Opening Sequences
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Velius
Posts: 36 |
|
|||
Glad that Bleach, Cowboy Bebop and D. Grayman made the list. I wouldn't call the Attack on Titan opening good, but it is very catchy. Plus the series is amazingly done, can't wait for season 2, so no doubt the opening was going to make it to the top 10.
|
||||
Sloppy_Jimbo
Posts: 98 |
|
|||
There are 100 OP's better than NGNL. Here are five that are "cooler."
Samurai Champloo Tokyo Ghoul Black Lagoon Gundam IBO and let's not forgot the coolest of all... Haven't you heard, I'm Sakamoto |
||||
TG72
Posts: 334 |
|
|||
This has to be at least an Honorable Mention:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tc5N4LUdkME Bodacious Space Pirates |
||||
Niyari
Posts: 341 |
|
|||
a bit surprised to not see aldnoah's 2nd opening or to aru index 1st opening up there. at least x-encounter got some recognition i guess
|
||||
Dayblack
Posts: 148 |
|
|||
No Game No Life in the first season was a poor adaptation and finish was invented. Now they will adapt the novel 6 in a movie omitting novels 4 and 5. |
||||
AnimeLordLuis
Posts: 1626 Location: The Borderlands of Pandora |
|
|||
I'm surprised that Gurren Lagann's opening "Sorairo Day's" isn't on the list because as far as Anime openings go it's one of the coolest.
|
||||
Merengues.Pop
Posts: 22 |
|
|||
I actually have never seen some of those. But I can say that Rewrite beats every other OP of FMA in my opinion. The lyrics do match the situation of the story arc, the visuals are cool and the song is great.
I'm surprised that Oath Sign didn't made it, that was an awesome OP. Also, I don't get it, why in these polls we never see Cruel Angel Thesis? I mean, it's probably one if not the most well known OP out there, and it's kinda cool too. Robots, cryptic flashing images and cool song do make for a great opening. |
||||
tootbrush
Posts: 230 |
|
|||
Coolest OPs? There are many, but off the top of my head Xam'd's OP "Shut Up and Explode" by Boom Boom Satellites was pretty cool.
Also, The Big O. |
||||
PhantomVash808
Posts: 46 |
|
|||
Wait FMA Brotherhood's OP1 "Again" didn't make the list but Golden Time the weakest song in the series did. SMH
|
||||
kevinx59
Posts: 959 Location: In sunny California |
|
|||
Hmmm. I like No Game's opening a lot, but I don't know if I'd ever put it in my top ten. Abnormalize is good but I think "Out of Control" has more interesting visuals. I expected Tank, the Noragami and the Titan opening to be here. The Tokyo Raven's op is a pleasant surprise though. Show may be underrated but the sequence has some sharp direction. Other than that, never heard the others.
Personally I'd put Aquarion Evols first opening and Eden of the East's as my top choices. |
||||
Heishi
Posts: 1317 |
|
|||
No matter what, Re-sublimity and Guren no Yumiya will always be my two top favorite OP songs of all time!
|
||||
Greed1914
Posts: 4422 |
|
|||
Interesting that Noragami was the only one to get two songs in the top 10. I can't disagree since I find myself listening to both on a frequent basis.
|
||||
H. Guderian
Posts: 1255 |
|
|||
So long earth, we're off to outer space.
Where there is better taste in OPs. |
||||
jaykayjk10
Posts: 134 |
|
|||
Last edited by jaykayjk10 on Thu Sep 08, 2016 5:09 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||
Shay Guy
Posts: 2112 |
|
|||
To hopefully express myself better: The article claims to list the top 10 results, but lists 11. As of now (this post, not the one I'm quoting), the apparent error remains. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group