Forum - View topicHey, Answerman! [2008-10-24]
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
doctordoom85
Posts: 2092 |
|
|||
I mean in terms of plot progression. There are tons of canon episodes that you could remove without messing up continuity at all. Let's face it, canon Inuyasha is still a SLOW series. Generally, I do agree the filler was weaker, but I meant identifying filler by checking for plot progression/character development. |
||||
Bika-chan
Posts: 24 |
|
|||
Actually, that's what I meant. By the time InuYasha and Kagome knew about each of their feelings, the filler episodes after that development had the two of them denying their feelings all over again. It was kind of annoying. |
||||
championferret
Posts: 765 |
|
|||
I dont know much about Misato, but I was referring to the teachers shown in DearS, Mahoromatic and Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu. I'm pretty sure there are others that I cant remember (possibly because the anime themselves were so bad) There's sexy teachers in alot of anime, but the nympho ones are the ones that physically attack their students, often show up to class in lingerie or get drunk off their face for no apparent reason. As I said in the submission: this bugs the hell out of me not because I find it misogynist or that I find the age gap disgusting or anything, but because it's such a crime against comedy. Something that's meant to be funny (or arrousing, even) when it is so tragically not is the sort of cliche I wish would die, even if as said I cant think of overflowing examples. |
||||
everluxxe
Posts: 5 |
|
|||
Silverman's response could be applied to yaoi as well, haha (replace "shoujo heroine" with "uke").
The last anime I watched that seriously excited me was Gundam 00, surprisingly. I say "surprisingly" because I thought it would use mecha cliches, have a one-dimensional storyline, etc. Well, I ended up marathoning G00 over the course of five or six days over the summer. If it weren't for work and sleep, I wouldn't have stopped watching! The characters, especially, just grew on me spoiler[ahhh the ending ]... I'm not too sure this makes me proud to be an anime fan because there's a particular stereotype attached to fans of mecha anime (although Code Geass seems to have changed this a bit). Coming in a close second would be Kaiba, which really touched me on many levels. I think the 1st poster is writing about it, so I'll stop here and leave it up to him/her. |
||||
Top Gun
Posts: 4570 |
|
|||
I know it's intensely overdone and cliche, but I have to go with the Gurren-Lagann answer for this week's question. I mean, come on. Having just finished up Kaiba, I can see why people would list that as an answer too. One of the most artistically stunning works I've seen in any medium.
|
||||
Zin5ki
Posts: 6680 Location: London, UK |
|
|||
Kaiba and Gurren Lagen seem to be getting quite a bit of praise here. On these grounds I would consider watching them, but I'm worried they'll require a bit of suspension of disbelief- something I'm not too good at doing.
For this reason FLCL hasn't thus far been able to immerse me particularly, dispite its best efforts. |
||||
pparker
Posts: 1185 Location: Florida |
|
|||
Gurren Lagann is coming-of-age as well, but in the context of an epic sci-fi adventure story. Quite similar to the original Star Wars trilogy in terms of theme and characterization. Better in some ways because of the advantages of animation and for plot points that I will refrain from spoiling , but it's hard to compare a 30-year old iconic classic across media and time fairly. I suppose I need to watch Kaiba now. Those character designs just didn't do it for me the first time I saw them. Last edited by pparker on Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:18 am; edited 2 times in total |
||||
animepuppy
Posts: 33 |
|
|||
i think the anime that really got me excited is the one im currtently watching right now, Gurren Lagann. It has every great anime plot points ever made, awesome characters with human feelings, awesome mechs that beat the crap out of each other and create (literly) nucular explotions, i mean what more can u want.
|
||||
Levitz9
Posts: 1022 Location: Puerto Rico |
|
|||
..... .... .... Mea culpa, mea culpa..... I really don't think I can answer...er...Answerman's 'Answerfans' question. I'm fairly new in Anime, and haven't suffered a burn-out yet. I just finished watching Martian Successor Nadesico last night, and next week I'm starting with GaoGaiGar[/i]. I'm also ordering the [b]Kiddy Grade boxed set. I think I'm on an anime Honeymoon...I'll be sure to call when I'm in my Anime Low. |
||||
abunai
Old Regular
Posts: 5463 Location: 露命 |
|
|||
Yah, I know -- but that's as narrow in scope and understanding as the (no longer so common, but still functional as a cultural underlayer) European penchant for equating all Americans (mentally) with ten-gallon-hat-wearing, rootin'-tootin' 1920s movie cowboys. True, Misuzu is a classic moe type, but her type is far from the only one in the moe "spectrum". The tsundere type (to which Taiga belongs) is a radically different type, but still moe. What makes a moe character moe, in essence, is the core vulnerability of the character -- the softness (at heart) that makes the viewer want to protect and guide her/him. Although a tsundere character is hard as nails on the outside, it doesn't take much insight for the viewer to understand that the hard exterior belies a tender interior -- that the tsundere type may, in fact, be even more vulnerable than other moe types. This is what brings on the moe impulse. Compare this with the revelation presented about the genki-type moe girl Kushieda, in ep. 3 of ToraDora -- spoiler[the fact that, for all her outwardly spunky and bright ways, she has been carrying around a great deal of anxiety, which she has hidden so successfully that it is only revealed by chance (in effect, making her a parallel to the tsundere type, only with a softer shell and a correspondingly softer core)]. - abunai |
||||
maaya
Posts: 976 |
|
|||
well Kaiba is nothing like FLCL for sure. But Kaiba is bitter-sweet, melancholic and a real piece of art overflowing with imagination going beyond the borders of what you'd usually consider "anime". I guess you have to be in the right, calm mood to watch it and also be open minded about the art style. Personally I dislike the art style, but somehow it works really well in the series and I think you get used to it really fast. (let's say FLCL needs a lot more of suspension of disbelief imho.) The opening and ending themes are so beautiful as well. So, yea, I agree that Kaiba has been one of the best series this year (actually the best series if you count only spring and summer season), but it certainly isn't for everybody. Guess you really need to try it yourself to find out. Gurren Lagann however is pretty easy to watch, maybe one episode in a bit of a weird style, but else ... really normal anime style and a nice story. Definitely worth watching as well. |
||||
MarthaC
Posts: 35 Location: U.S.A. |
|
|||
One plot device that gets me is that while our heroes (Naruto, all DBZ characters, etc.) are powering up the one they are fighting against doesn't blast them or something. Instead, they stand around in awe and shock- sometimes even talking about it.
The only anime I ever saw that didn't do this, was one episode in Shizo where the bad guy got the hero just before he went into his powered up mode (the name of which I've forgotten) |
||||
MrAnimeSpecialist
Posts: 124 |
|
|||
This is the reason why parody anime (like Magical Project S and Bobobo-Bo Bo-bobo) exist. They point and laugh at anime cliches, even though they don't mind indulging in them as well(the former pokes fun at Magical Girl series while the later makes a mockery of the shonen genre in general). There are some duds as well( like Nurse-Witch Komugi), so be wary on which parody series you may want to try out. Also, I have no problems with suspending my disbelief. Of course, being autistic helps.
On the subject of [b]Gaogaigar, you've made a good choice! On the other hand, I've heard some bad things about Kiddy Grade. You may want to tread the waters lightly on that one.[/quote] |
||||
fuuma_monou
Posts: 1817 Location: Quezon City, Philippines |
|
|||
Bokura ga Ita was the last anime that really got me going. Akitaro Daichi doing drama does that. I know Viz will be releasing the manga as We Were There, but I haven't heard about any U.S. companies picking up the anime.
|
||||
Mistypearl
Posts: 517 |
|
|||
He could be talking about the manga, I know as a little kid I saw on the cover on it "Ohh pretty girl shiny book I wonder what's inside" And then I was like... now I see why my sister didn't want me to read it So I never got to the ending, but it could be either the manga/anime they might have different endings |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group