Forum - View topicUnpopular anime opinions.
Goto page Previous Next |
Author | Message | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
|||||||||
Maidenoftheredhand--
I was persuaded that the conversation had become too specific to Kill la Kill to be allowed to continue in this thread. Actually, the request to move the conversation was the easiest decision for me to make. I still don't know just what I'm going to do in regard to Animegomaniac. |
||||||||||
ChibiKangaroo
Posts: 2941 |
|
|||||||||
To be honest, it seems like any decent length conversation about any particular anime opinion that is "unpopular" would fit that exact same criteria. It makes this thread completely irrelevant. We might as well revive a bunch of general threads of different anime and put unpopular opinions into them. Just because the "unpopular opinion" discussion talks at length about a particular show doesn't mean it is not on topic for this thread. I don't think people are going to want to spend a lot more time reviving the Kill la Kill thread, so the result of your action is essentially to kill the conversation. |
||||||||||
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
|||||||||
I understand where you're coming from.
|
||||||||||
ChibiKangaroo
Posts: 2941 |
|
|||||||||
Yea I know they don't time out. I just mean that I don't believe the Kill la Kill general thread is very fresh right now, so I'm assuming very few people are inclined to look at it any more unless there is some new big announcement about Kill la Kill. If I'm incorrect on that I will retract my complaint, but I assume people are more likely to check a topic that hasn't been debated to death already, so to speak, especially when it is focused on a specific aspect of more than one show. |
||||||||||
nobahn
Subscriber
Posts: 5120 |
|
|||||||||
^
I think that that you might be surprised. (also, see this) |
||||||||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||||||||
Just for the record, I suggested that the Kill la Kill posts be moved.
I think that anybody who is interested in a discussion of sexism in Kill la Kill, or any aspect of the show, will be more likely to check that thread rather than this one. It may be true that somebody is more likely to encounter the discussion by chance if it is here, but somebody who is actually looking for such a discussion is more likely to find it if it is in the thread for the show. Anybody who is interested in a show will probably look at any new posts in the thread for that show. Or so I think. |
||||||||||
One-Eye
Posts: 2261 |
|
|||||||||
I find the discussion on sexism in KLK interesting and have been following it. However, it seemed to be moving from "unpopular anime opinions" to specifically about sexism, male gaze, etc. in KLK so I don't have a problem with it being moved. I'll keep reading what people have to say in the other thread. Not enjoying some poster's general hostility though.
|
||||||||||
Maidenoftheredhand
Posts: 2633 |
|
|||||||||
That's fine and I didn't mean to question the decision just as someone who has not finished the series and who may go back to it one day I feel uncomfortable going in that thread so for me the discussion is essentially over. I was just offering my perspective. |
||||||||||
DuelGundam2099
Posts: 533 |
|
|||||||||
Oooooooh boy are you guys in for a post. The folks at Mecha Talk and Macross World thought I was a troll for having these opinions. I warn you all this may appear objective and I have nothing against people that disagree.
-KlK I'll keep brief: Aside from decent writing in the second half there is nothing about this series that was likeable and was easily one of the worst anime I have ever seen. Period. -FLCL was not funny, it was obnoxious. This also applies to Little Witch Academia (or Little Bitch Academia as I call it on /m/), Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemi (the less we talk about THAT the better) and to a lesser extent TTGL. -Nanoha sucks beep, it has no mecha anime references, anyone comparing it to Gundam needs to sit the fudge the down and learn what the beep Gundam is by beep watching it, there are no lesbians in Strikers despite how beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep want to think there are any, and the first series pretty much deserves the pedobait reputation it acquired. -The idea of TTGL being "going through super robot history" NO IT beep IS NOT. I HAVE seen mecha of many different years throughout every damn decade, not only is it nowhere NEAR that simplistic and has assloads of parts from those eras not present, but some just flat out WRONG. Not EVERY 80s mecha had overthrowing of evil empires (that is more 70s, which got what, simple dueling and NO monsters of the week?), the 90s was NOT just a bunch of space battles, and...... what the hell did the 00s even get anyway? ANYTHING? TTGL is a giant Dendoh ripoff, placed it in Xabungle's setting, put in elements from Getter Robo and to a much lesser extent Dancouga and other Gainax anime, and made the main mecha a redesign of Zambot 3 with a drill motif. Gah, ignorant mecha fans annoy me sometimes! -I do not taking dubbing errors as canon, DBZ and Evangelion people know exactly what I mean by this. -Utena was not deep and "filled with sex metaphors", it was boring garbage on a budget that tries way too hard to act like art and failed horribly. spoiler[Saki Rukino was not raped in Valvrave.] -I liked Mikono from Aquarion Evol, she was not a horrid character, and I prefer her over Zessica who was quite annoying (especially as a stalker) and her "suffering" is laughably overblown. Also Evol would have been improved if they booted Yunoha (seriously, what do people see with her and Jin? All I see is unintentional pedophilia) -Gundam SEED Destiny is my favorite gundam anime and this is coming from someone that has seen nearly every entry in the franchise. I'll admit it has issues, but what Gundam series does not? -Victory Gundam was not misogynistic anymore than Star Wars is pro-anarchy (here's a hint, it isn't!). -Tomino is not a hack director, his earlier works are well structured, stop whining about crap like "the characters have no back story". However, after Victory Gundam the man lost his touch.... although in G-Reco he's close to getting it back. -CLAMP blows chunks and their art is not pretty as everyone makes them out to be. Their only work I thought was legitimatly good was the TV version of X. -Macross Zero is the best Macross, strange how Macross tends to be better when you boot the annoying idols. -Patlabor, with the exception of the third movie, is not entertaining. I will note that I have not seen the live action stuff. -Attack on Titan is not "grim", you want grim? Try SPT Layzner. It also isn't R rated, it's a solid PG-13, same goes for Neon Genesis. -The movies of Nadesico and Nadia outweigh their series by entire leagues and unlike their series are actually enjoyable. -Trigun and Cowboy Bebop are not as good as everyone makes them out to be. -The Mai dualogy is just plain bad; I also don't get why people hate the last four episodes of the first series, it was one of the few parts that was good. -Berserk is not all its cracked up to be, you got a nice first episode and entertaining last five (and Forces is amazing!), but otherwise its just dull. -Apocalypse Zero is not disturbing; also for some reason nobody notes that it isn't dark humor as much as it is a homage to dark tokusatsu heroes. -Eureka Seven Astral Ocean was better than the first series the ending was nowhere near as bad or rushed as people make it out to be. -Gundam Age was not rushed, if anything it concentrated on specific times TOO LONG. Also episode 28 was actually good. -TV Devilman was better than the OVA version. Devilman Lady trumps them both, however. -Otaku no Video was horrid, it may have been better if they cut out the unnecessary documentary garbage (especially that last one where the interviewer chases a guy down). -Fate/Stay Night and Zero are the worst eroge adaption anime I have ever seen. That is saying a lot. Speaking of which.... -I do not treat eroge adaptions like other anime. You came from game porn? Well guess what, for that you get no score from me. No character can ever make any list of favorites or least favorites, no mecha can make any similar lists, no music can make any similar lists, essentially you're just recorded on a "this anime is better than stuff below" equation. Literal nothing, which is a shame since there are a few I legitimately enjoyed (Demonbane and Nightwalker anyone?). -The tokusatsu versions of Giant Robo and Kikaider are better than their anime counterparts. -Monsters of the week need a come back in anime, it has been too long since we got a proper series. -spoiler[Ange was not raped in Cross Ange.... at least until this week's episode aired, I don't know, does mind control schlicking count as rape?] -Nobunaga The Fool is the best anime of the current decade. -Valvrave is the worst anime of all time. |
||||||||||
Touma
Posts: 2651 Location: Colorado, USA |
|
|||||||||
^Do some people really compare Nanoha to Gundam?
If so, why? |
||||||||||
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6523 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
|||||||||
@DuelGundam2099,
The point of trolling is to get maximum response for minimal effort. I think you've got it back to front. |
||||||||||
Surrender Artist
Posts: 3264 Location: Pennsylvania, USA |
|
|||||||||
It's not hard to imagine that people would think that you were a troll, but I think that you might have misjudged the reason why. The way that you express yourself seems at odds with your claim, which it's hard to believe is sincere. Dude, you don’t have opinions, you have resentments. Your whole list is a lot of miniature diatribes, but with no substance. It’s weighted down with weird righteous indignity, but otherwise left unfilled. Yet, that might just be a problem innate in this thread. I’ve never liked the concept behind it and the more I see of it, especially after having read your post, the stronger my mislike is and the more I think that there’s something wrong with how we relate to and understand our opinions. What is the point of this is exercise? If it’s some kind of catharsis, I think we might have missed the real story here. If we’ve built up this much resentment over what we like or don’t like relative to what other people like or don’t like, rather than rattling off lists of implied condemnations we should wonder why something that we enjoy and are interested in can become such a vector for anger and even a sense of persecution. Whatever or whoever makes some opinion ‘unpopular’ seems to be made of straw, if not outright chimerical.
Emphasis mine. What? Has… have people actually tried to claim this? I mean, a few cranks will claim anything, but this reads like it was cribbed from a madlib.
Yes they are! Or whatever. I by and large don’t hold anywhere near the same opinions as you, but when you essentially get to telling me that my opinion of a series is wrong, apparently because it just is and you said so, that’s just obnoxious. Oh well, I suppose that you deserve credit for not using the word overrated. |
||||||||||
Tuor_of_Gondolin
Posts: 3524 Location: Bellevue, WA |
|
|||||||||
The point of trolling is to get other people to go ballistic about something you really don't care about. Most trolls put in minimal effort, which tends to weaken the effectiveness of their trolling, but that's a different issue. |
||||||||||
DuelGundam2099
Posts: 533 |
|
|||||||||
They do on a lot of /a/ threads and Evageeks. I keep telling them it is not "gundam in skirts" but they insist because "the production staff called her White Devil" and "but the main rival is a blonde like Char!"
I came up with that Star Wars bit myself.
Admittedly I'm not used to people being nice whenever I don't follow hiveminded logic, usually when I post my reactions to something like a movie or show I am usually followed up on "how your tastes are so lacking/terribad is appalling to the human species" and you take in about a dozen of those every month. At which point I figured I may as well give off an "I don't care" aspect to my personality and I guess it shows more when I am on forums with nice people such as yourself.
Getting a chance to vent and say "I don't agree with this statement!" I would assume. Plus since it is an unpopular opinion thread people will be less likely to start conflict since they should know what they are about to read. I always followed the logic of "don't like a topic? don't post".
Oh don't get me wrong both are great in their own right, I just don't put them on "flawless/5 star/perfect/everyone must watch/best ever" pedestals I constantly see them on. |
||||||||||
Jose Cruz
Posts: 1773 Location: South America |
|
|||||||||
Some of my unpopular opinions, at least some stuff that I guess is discrepant from the conventional opinions:
1 - Magical Girl Nanoha the Movie, 2nd A's, is a great film. Excellent all around for combining great art/animation (given it's modest budget) with a synthesis of the TV series which is itself the synthesis of contemporary otaku subculture. It contains an enormous amount of otaku tropes and I think it's an important artistic monument for that reason. Though the Japanese public likes Nanoha more than the western fans. 2 - Mushishi is boring. 3 - Code Geass was really plain boring teenager anime. 4 - K-On!! is a masterpiece or entertainment. Among the most enjoyable pure slabs of entertainment ever made. 5 - Satoshi Kon's movies are very good or excellent but he is not among the greatest artists who ever worked in the animation medium (as western fans appear to believe), I would rank above him easily guys such as Miyazaki, Takahata, Anno, Oshii, Yuasa, Ikuhara and the guys who made Haibane Renmei, Texhnolyze and Lain. |
||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group