Forum - View topicAnime in America: Carl and Theron's Best of 2008
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kit-Tsukasa
Posts: 930 |
|
|||||||||
Geass R1 just didn't have the impact as it did in Japan...R2 was released too soon and the fact that R2 was really not great makes it even worse. They should have just waited one year like in Japan. I never liked Moribito so I will not comment aside from me seeing a lot of Moribito bias in other categories... Gurren Lagann was only meh to me, really didn't like the animation.
Regarding opening theme....I thought RxJ has not been released in the US yet...or is that category open to all series?
Fail much? Gundam 00 is decent, but doesn't suck....and definitely not to the level of fail of Gundam Seed Destiny.
Geass R2 is long licensed...Series that wasn't licensed...Macross Frontier or Ga-Rei -Zero- in my book and Soul Eater is licensed. As for the Euphie scene...that's why it was the was most memorable scene...I rewatched it via Japanese dub after seeing the english one ...what would have been perfect was if Rie Tanaka played Euphy....then the "demotivator" box would have been made of epic win. |
||||||||||
Dorcas_Aurelia
Posts: 5344 Location: Philly |
|
|||||||||
Also, hurrah for Balsa as best character! |
||||||||||
Big Hed
Posts: 1607 Location: Melbourne, Australia |
|
|||||||||
I agree, but then you go on to say 00 sucks. Blasphemer! Anyway, Theron and Carl made great -- albeit obvious, but what can you do if some shows are just that awesome? -- choices for the best ofs this year. TTGL, Flag, Moribito, Black Lagoon, Aria, are all fantastic shows. Episode 22 of CG deserves its nomination too, although nothing tops the cliffhanger in my opinion. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time is also a shoe-in, I'd say, although a 2007 one for me. As for next year, I'm betting that Darker Than BLACK shows up in the best of dub category, if not elsewhere. One more thing regarding this year's best series nominations: it's a shame that neither Theron nor Carl have a PS3. Hopefully, that will change next year |
||||||||||
nightjuan
Posts: 1473 |
|
|||||||||
I see no honest-to-god, non-facetious positive to that, but they could well have dubbed the entire series first.
I've never been a huge fan of that animation style, but I think the quality per se was good to great all the way through. Even the much maligned episode four wasn't that bad, just a little too different. |
||||||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18185 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||||||
I was not aware of this (that's one series I tried but didn't follow out) or I would have included it, too.
Um, this volume did get released into stores sometime back in early June. That's when I bought it, anyway.
That was explained in the article, but to reiterate: at least two episodes of R x J were made available on Funimation's Video Site before the end of last year - probably more, since the sub versions of eps 1-8 are now available there. Since it's an official company site, that counts as legal distribution.
Seems unlikely at this point. The first volume's dub was good but not spectacular.
That would require me to actually be making enough money to pay my bills. |
||||||||||
PlatinumHawke
Posts: 204 |
|
|||||||||
Considering that the OP and ED usually account for a larger than normal portion of data, removing those 9 minutes might have a noticeable difference to the actual quality. Though you are very correct in the fact that a large majority don't care either way. |
||||||||||
Big Hed
Posts: 1607 Location: Melbourne, Australia |
|
|||||||||
Aw, really? I thought the dub had a very natural feel to it. Guess I'll see what else turns up particularly well next year.
Ah, indeed. Sony ain't cheap |
||||||||||
Kougeru
Posts: 5527 |
|
|||||||||
as usual, very little decent taste from aNN staff
|
||||||||||
Key
Moderator
Posts: 18185 Location: Indianapolis, IN (formerly Mimiho Valley) |
|
|||||||||
I think an explanation on this comment is definitely in order. If you disagree, what do you disagree about? What should have been picked instead? |
||||||||||
the Rancorous
Posts: 2248 Location: Hunting the Dragon in Gransys |
|
|||||||||
I'll second that, her and Clare are rockin' the anime heroine realm! As for Flag, I just really couldn't get into it. It was the choice of cinematography, after 3 episodes of seeing everything through an awkward camera lens my eyes began to burn and I had to shut it off. If it were just a few scenes per episode that were like that, then it wouldn't have been a problem, but every minute like that? Errr, no. And yes, Strawberry Panic was my guilty pleasure of '08 as well. But I still say that it had a few momments that sparkled; spoiler[the scene of Shizuma and Nagisa at the house in the rain when Shizuma's story is revealed] was good despite some somewhat overzealous music. And even if that final scene was a rip-off, it worked for the show. Still a guilty pleasure at best, but at least it didn't turn out to be another Shuffle! And if fansubs were going to be included, then one of the flabs of the year would be the ending to Akane-Iro ni Somaru Saka, and I know that I'm not the only one in that camp ... |
||||||||||
hiatusinc
Posts: 1 |
|
|||||||||
I agree with most of your picks. However you guys really need a female perspective on things. I consider it rather urgent.
|
||||||||||
the Rancorous
Posts: 2248 Location: Hunting the Dragon in Gransys |
|
|||||||||
They do have at least two female reviewers that I know of, most likely more, just none of them did this article. The Shelf Life writer is female...
|
||||||||||
kj_4247
Posts: 22 |
|
|||||||||
I was waiting for this article, the one from last year was a huge resource for me. THANK YOU!
|
||||||||||
Tenchi
Posts: 4469 Location: Ottawa... now I'm an ex-Anglo Montrealer. |
|
|||||||||
AnimEigo tried removing duplicate openings and endings from their initial run of Kimagure Orange Road DVD's, with a high amount of anime message board backlash, so they had to recall the sets and issue new ones with the opening and ending credits for each episode intact. Some other early anime DVD's, like the first Magic Knight Rayearth series, had the opening and ending credit sequences stored in a separate part of the disk from the episodes themselves, making the laser jump back and forth, which was a functional but not smooth solution. I'm a fan of keeping the credits intact, for a breather between episodes.
Anyhow, I don't know whether or not I should be disappointed that Lucky Star didn't warrant a mention, if just for having the craziest opening song. I'm sure that, if it had been mentioned, it would probably have been for some kind of backhanded category, like "most pander-riffic series", especially because of how the deluxe editions come with the school uniform-print T-shirts in XL size, obviously meant to be worn by somewhat portly male otaku. (Though I personally refuse to wear them, because I'm only moderately obnoxious an otaku, and also because they're one X too small for me to wear.) |
||||||||||
kj_4247
Posts: 22 |
|
|||||||||
One thing to keep in mind is that we're talking about DBZ here, maybe this approach is more appropriate for some series more than others |
||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group