Forum - View topicShelf Life - Almost 200
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
Mistypearl
Posts: 517 |
|
||
That was amazing. I laughed so hard at that review. Priceless. Also, I never liked Azumanga Diaoh... o_O I never understood why it was funny, it was basically watching my middle school years except, not. |
|||
Panda Man
Posts: 257 Location: North Carolina |
|
||
I loved Samurai Champloo. I wish they could make a sequel that was just as good. But, it is fine the way it is.
|
|||
pachy_boy
Posts: 1323 |
|
||
Dead Leaves is clearly one of those shows that isn't for everybody, because it sure wasn't for me when I caught it on TV. While it might have meant to be funny, all the blood and gore that decorated this title just made it feel so depressingly morbid that bordered on tasteless, for me at least. Instead, I much prefer FLCL and Gurren Lagann, both brilliant series in their own ways.
The most brilliant series of all is Haibane Renme. I've yet to ever watch anything that tops this. I'm an Abe fan in general, so of course I also like Niea_7 and Lain. Other titles I can think of include Ergo Proxy (which I loved for its atmosphere), Death Note, (I was most surprised at how much I ended up liking this), and Galaxy Angel (which does comedy better than most standard anime comedies I've looked at). |
|||
vashfanatic
Posts: 3489 Location: Back stateside |
|
||
NieA_7: hmm... I should check this one out. I've liked all of Yoshitoshi Abe's non-Lain work, so I'd bet I'd like it.
Junkers: I remember people making fun of it. I haven't got kids myself, so I've never seen it, but I'll keep it in mind. Najica: no, you are not the only woman in the world who likes panty shot shows, but there aren't that many of you. Initial D: not being a fan of car racing in real life, I long ago opted to give this one a pass. Tokyo Godfathers: I love Satoshi Kon! This is one of the movie I have people watch as an introduction to anime, because it's very accessible to Western audiences. You don't really need to know much about Japanese culture to understand it, and it is based loosely off an American movie to begin with. RuroKen: Ah, poor, RuroKen, the third season killed you! Once they got back from Kyoto and the filler began, fans stopped watching. They did, however, watch your OVAs; "Trust and Betrayal" is a positively fantastic piece of anime. Azumanga Daioh: I like this series - in small doses. Otherwise I overdose on cuteness. Memories: Magnetic Rose is beautiful and terrifying, Stink Bomb is absolutely hilarious, and Cannon Fodder is strange and thought-provoking. Most collections by different groups suffer from variability in quality. "Memories" does not. GitS:SAC: I need to finally buy this series, the box sets are so cheap by now. I loved the second gig even more than the first. Wolf's Rain: a lot of people were put off by the ending, but I loved this series, which I consider a brilliant little allegory on the meaning of life. Dead Leaves: hmm... I remember seeing a trailer for this way back when and thinking I should see it. Now I think I'm going to. Genshiken: I loved the manga. Kodocha: Please license the second half! Gankutsuou: by sheer coincidence I rewatched this series this weekend. It is, in my not so humble opinion, the greatest anime series created to date, hands down. Fullmetal Alchemist: they're making a new anime! Yay! Woohoo! *dances around* Eiken: I've seen this pop up in AMVs. I think it belong there, not in my DVD collection. Samurai Champloo: while it's clearly cashing in on "Cowboy Bebop"'s popularity (a wise financial move for what was Manglobe's first series), "Champloo" managed to be good in its own right. I actually liked the ending to it better than "Bebop" (would it have killed you to give Julia and Vicious some character development?!?). ... Of these, I own quite a few, or plan to buy just as soon as I get some money. Poor graduate student me! I burned out most of the money I allocated for anime during the GENEON panic, only to have Funimation buy the licenses and re-release them cheaper. Curses! Last edited by vashfanatic on Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:42 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|||
JohnnySake
Posts: 582 Location: Auburn Hills, MI |
|
||
Great trip with the wayback machine, Bamboo.
Reading the review about GiTS reminds me why I need to rewatch that series. Whether it is the stand alone episodes or the greater storyline, it is a great show. You also make some great arguments for other shows that I haven't seen and maybe need to look into. (e.g. Gankutsuou) Nice to see a variety of show genres and tastes. Already looking forward to next week.... |
|||
aluria
Posts: 367 Location: New Westminster, B.C., Canada |
|
||
Lots of good shows mentioned like Wolf's Rain, Azumanga Daioh and Rurouni Kenshin. Some shows I wouldn't agree with like Samurai Champloo (I tried and tried to sit and watch but everything turned me off) and Full Metal Alchemist (The show just bored me) but nice to read some old reviews.
You should do a retro 80's self life. Unless you have and I can't remember. Next week, do a Perishable edition, you only included one this time around. |
|||
murph76
Posts: 3291 Location: Akron, OH |
|
||
Bamboo: Do you have any extra-special plans for next week's milestone column?
I loved Niea_7. It's very different from ABe's other series, but still very good and very well-done. |
|||
Avarice_WP
Posts: 44 Location: Northrend |
|
||
Eureka 7 was one of those shows that I thought looked stupid a few years ago. I recently sat down and gave it a chance and it blew me away. I don't think i've ever watched so many episodes in such a short amount of time (2 nights blending together). Another kinda recent anime I am giving a chance is Witch Hunter Robin. Seems okay so far. And I have to give Wolf's Rain a chance since the reviewer mentions it.
I don't know why I hate on all of those (semi) old Cartoon Network shows, but I think its because I associate the channel with kid's stuff like Naruto (ghey). My new years resolution will be to watch those old shows without initial bias! Of course I fully intend to have biases good or bad once I do see them... |
|||
icepick314
Posts: 486 Location: Back in the Good Ol' US of A |
|
||
wow...i have all of the DVDs mentioned except Initial D and Junker...not a big fan of Initial D...character design seem so blah...and Junker seems so boring so i haven't even bothered with it...
i'm surprised there isn't a single "magical girl" series in there... of course if you're talking about THE magical girl series, you HAVE to go with Card Captor Sakura....with design by Clamp, engaging storyline, wide variety of different powers, and coupled with strong characters, you can't go wrong with this series....although don't even TRY to watch the butchered Card Captors which TRIED in dubbing but it's been cut and reshuffled so much that it's not even same series...i would highly recommend to everyone who loves magical girl series... also no mention of Neon Genesis Evangelion? one of the greatest mecha series ever....so much debate among what to make of the series, it's one of the most talked about series when it came along...i still watch the movies once in awhile and upcoming new remake coming to US, i'm sure this series will keep anime fans entertained for years to come... of the newest series, i have to say The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya is my favorite....with strong lead character, great storyline trying to figure out who Haruhi REALLY is and where Kyon fits into all the crazy plots, and also can't forget the music (God Knows from the school festival episode and Hare Hare Yukai from ending animation)...i absolutely loved the series....Bandai really did great job promoting the series and i was looking forward to each and every DVD release....Bandai was not one of my favorite company till Haruhi came along then came Lucky Star and became one of the top anime producer in US.... |
|||
Panda Man
Posts: 257 Location: North Carolina |
|
||
I decided not to watch Initial D because of the live action movie since it sucked. |
|||
Berserkfury819
Posts: 229 Location: Detroit Mi. Spider-Man is dead. R.I.P. |
|
||
Ahh, trips down memory lane. Here we go.
Niea 7- Never seen or heard of it, but I do remember when Geneon was still Pioneer. Najica Blitz Tactics- It comes with panites, nuff said. Initial D- I never like tis series. I thought the art/character designs were horrible. Tokyo Godfathers- Probably my favorite Satoshi Kon film. Rurouni Kenshin- Its strange, I love Samurai X but I could never get into RK, despite my love for all things Samurai related. Must be because he renounced killing. Wuss. Azu Manga Daioh- I have never figured out why so many people find this funny. I simply find it creepy. GitS:SAC- I'm ashamed to say I only finally got this for Christmas. I love me some cyberpunk. Wolf's Rain- Strange but compelling. Genshiken- Its an anime about Otaku, what more do you need to know? Gankustuo- The only thing better than this is the book its based on. FMA- Still love it, can't wait for the new series. Eiken- I refues to watch anything where what looks like a prepubescent girl has ridiculous boobs. The cover itself I find disturbing. Samurai Champloo- Oh how I loved this, despite my hatred for hip-hop and rap. It worked in the context of the show Congrats on (almost) making it to 200 columns Bamboo. Here for next 100. |
|||
penguintruth
Posts: 8459 Location: Penguinopolis |
|
||
I think, of all of those, Fullmetal Alchemist (which I just started rewatching this week) had the biggest impact on me, because at the time I was considering dropping out of anime for a while. Most of the programs I was watching at the time (of its original airing) were from the eighties and nineties and I'd been particularly disappointed about most of the recent ones. I hadn't seen anything particularly interesting since around 1999. I didn't think there was anything left that could be both high quality in production and in storytelling, but I was happily proven wrong with FMA. It allowed me to gain a second wind in my fandom. Now everything I watch these days has to be measured against it.
Whether that was for better or worse, I still haven't decided. It certainly didn't help my wallet. Last edited by penguintruth on Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:31 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|||
here-and-faraway
Posts: 1528 Location: Sunny California |
|
||
Congratulations! Almost 200 and still going on strong!
Thanks for the walk down memory lane. I loved seeing shows like Neia_7, Gankutsuo, and Tokyo Godfathers get some props along with Azumanga Daioh and Genshiken. I'm going to have to give Memories and Ghost in a Shell another chance. I didn't like Tweeny Witches at first, but gave it a second go after your reviews. Thank you for that!!! Now it's definitely one of my most, re-watched favorites! |
|||
Greed1914
Posts: 4421 |
|
||
That was a fun read through. It's deceptive how old some of these shows are now. Kenshin, FMA, Samurai Champloo, and GITS are all still so fresh in my memory. FMA was one of those rarities that pretty much everyone could enjoy, and I'm glad that my all time favorite made this list. Although I suspect that I'm less than thrilled for what I see as an unnecessary remake precisely because it's my favorite.
|
|||
ArthurFrDent
Posts: 466 |
|
||
heh, wayback machine indeed... I've long since given up watching it all... there is simply too much to see.
Personal favorite [not listed here] is likely to remain RahXephon ... I have heard or seen many of the others... it's just that my "to watch" list is quite long, pages of recommendations. Occasionally I just find one thing that looks curious, do the research and watch whatever eps I can find on yourtube to see if it's worth persuing. And sometimes I just buy blindly if it's cheap. My successrate isn't that bad. But then I'm easy. My recommendation for anything that might be a bit older is to check your local library system. I have found a couple of things to watch that way that I haven't gotten to yet - Gankustuo and Wolf's Rain. Nothin' beats watching something if full before you decide to spend a ton of cash on it... Heh, eiken would be a fluffy guilty pleasure, only hampered by a whiny protagonist, and the fact it's an OVA with no particular place to go based on a lot of manga. Seems like women mainly hate it and guys are from amused to meh... it was worth the $5 I spent used. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group