Forum - View topicANNCast - Revenge of the 90s Part I: Life Finds A Way
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joe Carpenter
Posts: 503 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
come on now Justin, how can anyone make a top tne list of best anime of the 90's and NOT include Cowboy Bebop on the list? that just boggles my MIND!
I mean really man? really? you couldn't have found a place for it somewhere? for shame dude |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ojamajo LimePie
Posts: 765 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
My 90s Top 10
1. Ojamajo Doremi - My favorite anime ever. The way it blends magical girls and slice of life is simply sublime. 2. Cardcaptor Sakura - Hanyaa~n! Sakura-chan is so cute! 3. Revolutionary Girl Utena - Symbolism FTW! Utena is great because it has so many layers, and it works on all of them. 4. Sailor Moon - My introduction to magical girls, for which I'm eternally grateful. And the characters are awesome. 5. Magic Knight Rayearth - This one's a sentimental favorite. It's the first anime I ever bought for myself. 6. Kodomo no Omocha - Shoujo on crack. Sana-chan is such a cool kid. 7. Cowboy BeBop - I can watch this over and over again, and it always stays fresh. Very few anime can do that. 8. Marmalade Boy - Yeah, it's cheesy, but I love it. The ultimate soap opera, with the world's biggest love polygon. 9. Fushigi Yuugi - More cheesy shoujo romance! Miaka... Tamahome... Miaka... Tamahome... 10. YuYu Hakusho - One of the very few Shounen Jump anime I like. Honorable Mentions - Escaflowne TV, Magic User's Club, Shamanic Princess, Wedding Peach |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15295 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bamboo:
That's where I probably was, too. Though I think was into the anime aesthetic since I was a kid, probably because American animation productions started outsourcing to JP studios a lot during the 80s. And I will admit Fushigi Yugi was probably my first sign of surrender to shoujo. Though I think I had a chip on my shoulder about the genre for a while, because it seemed fluffy and shallow and pandering; and I figured I could watch old eps of She-Ra for free if I wanted to be talked down to as a girl. And unfortunately, there are titles like that in Japan. [*cough* Anything from Arina Tanemura. *cough*] But there are also titles which have a sense of layered storytelling you don't get here, which is why I've come to respect shoujo in its own right. Anyway, whether or not FY's held up, it's still a million times better than Haruka.
I remember a dealer in fansubs who told me his friend kept pointing his finger at him everytime ONV played. Zac:
I heard a story that they were, in actuality, spoiler[Gainax staffers acting out roles given to them.]
I'm surprised it's on your list at all. There's a lot of mecha anime shout-outs which predate stuff you might actually enjoy. I think, for a lot of people, Nadesico was basically the mecha tribute/post-modern anime which wasn't supposed to grate like Evangelion; so it never really caught on as well in either country. That doesn't mean it wasn't successful. It just wasn't a big title.
Yeah, with the movie.
I'm in that camp, too.
He didn't just spend time at anime cons. He briefly lived in L.A. at one point. If you want to see what he was working on in-between Utena and Penguindrum, you can still find used copies of The World Exists for Me on Amazon. [It was mysteriously retitled from The World of S+M, for some reason. ] It's not a terribly exciting read, but the art's pretty.
Actually, Billy Crudup was the best thing about that dub. So much so, that you kinda wish that they'd get new actors to redub, in order to complement his voice-work. Yeah, no one complained about him. It's a shame he doesn't get more work, because he also owned in Watchmen as Dr. Manhattan. I had to pester the Encyclopedia people forever to add that acting credit for him, because he totally earned it. I am so glad Leonardo Dicaprio didn't play Ashitaka. MichaelToole:
I know I'd probably include that Rintaro X/1999 music vid as an also-ran for that category, if I could.
Can't disagree with you there, except for the movie.
Compared to Sky Crawlers, it is. Justin:
The director seems to like it more, too. Anyway, I rec'ed The Grey guy directing the Hollywood film, since I felt he's the only one who could pull it off after seeing Narc, and since it's clearly not happening, no matter what they claim. He apparently never heard of it, but seemed interested.
There was a music video we never got.
Which is why Rob Cohen acknowledged it when making Stealth. Also have to agree that the dub was great.
Really? I totally thought it was bigger there, since there was a huge fanbase for it, and since they'd gotten so used to the abstractions. It was probably a drop-off in audiences because of Ringu, which was huge back then there. As for the rest of the 90s, the only non-anime stuff I had to comfort me was from pre-sell out Kevin Smith and Wong Kar Wai. Though I have a soft spot for Defending Your Life. And that Cobain cover of David Bowie's The Man Who Sold the World is better than his Kurt's own songs. But I was a hip-hop/punk guy back then, 'cus everything else was shit. Now the music scene just sucks across the board. Also, I think I can top Justin on the dark comedy porn front by endorsing Very Bad Things. Charred Knight:
Yeah, I just got to that part in the manga, and it does make me feel icky, too. If the dude was closer to her age, I could live with it, as puppy love. But it's weird how they just pass it up as a normal everyday thing. I think that's a lot more controversial to American audiences than the whole, "These characters might be gay."
Apparently, the creator of the novel did. wesley: How the hell would anyone interpret Truman Show as a chick flick? Maybe Romi and Michelle, but not The Truman Show. Spastic:
If the girls weren't so fugly, and Tenchi wasn't such a dullard, I'm sure more people would agree. wayne:
I liked TMNT, but the Bob Hoskins Mario is better as comedy gold. Kidding. ikillchicken:
It's underrated and overrated. Underrated, because a lot of people who were suffering from manime withdrawal were the main supporters of it. But at the same time, overrated, because the damned manga hasn't lived up to the show's ending. Anyway, I only thought of it at the last minute, so I doubt ANNCast will mention it, but if I was allowed to do a top 10, Nuku Nuku would be in there somewhere. My favorite Megumi Hayashibara work, too. She's good in other roles, but that's the only one which incorporated her personality into the character. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rigamortis-chan
Posts: 26 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeah that was my list. Saw it on Netflix Instant had it listed as 1999. Thought it was DQ'd for it ending in 2000 but luckily Justin brought it up that it came out near the end of the decade so it made it. For my complete 90s top 10: 1. Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal OVA 2. Now and Then, Here and There 3. Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV) I still haven't watched Adolescence yet, it's in the 3rd boxset on my shelf just waiting to be watched 4. Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV and End of Eva) 5. Princess Mononoke 6. His and Her Circumstances 7. Serial Experiments Lain 8. Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team 9. Golden Boy 10. Outlaw Star |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
INS Division 6
Subscriber
Posts: 91 Location: Philadelphia Area, PA |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
"Counting blue cars" was 1996. Dam now I feel old. Thanks Zack
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
wintersnowgust
Posts: 9 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I'll have to re-watch the Ghost in the Shell movie. I really like the GITS and the movies. They are all a bit too talky at times but they're all quality shows that I'm proud to say I own.
Something that I really like about this podcast was the train in the background. Man I love trains. I don't know why... But I wouldn't live in Pittsburgh if I couldn't ride the local trolly to work. Well no, that's just something interesting. What I really liked was Justin's continual mention of English Dubs. I mean... I left my college's anime club when they started watching only fansubs. I'm proud to say I have never watched a show completely through fansubbed. I've only seen three shows completely through subtitled and don't plan to ever see more. ALL DUB all the way. I buy dubbed anime 4 times a year in big chunks from Rightstuf, eBay, and/or Amazon. That's how I roll. It's too bad I haven't met another anime fan that's similar. Jeez, so many these days watch only fansubbs. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
wintersnowgust
Posts: 9 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I didn't really like college... I'm already 25 now. I wonder if I should try to start a English Dub anime club. Though, I guess technically you would need to get permission from Funimation and the others to show their anime in public to be legit...
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
wintersnowgust
Posts: 9 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oh yeah, one more thing about this podcast. I missed Daryl Surat not being there.
I really like the commentary and viewpoints that Daryl and Justin have the best. It's intesting when they really stand out sometimes. Though, nothing against everybody else. Zac and the gang are intersting too. Yeah, I recently started listening to the Anime World Order podcast starting at episode 1, since I caught up with ANN cast recently. A fine addition to my Saturday workday, that it is. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Angel M Cazares
Posts: 5420 Location: Iscandar |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I agree. Trigun is great fun in the first half, and the second half has a serious back story that to me is very touching. Trigun is my second favorite 90's anime behind Evangelion. I also hope they do a best of the 00's podcast. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Surrender Artist
Posts: 3264 Location: Pennsylvania, USA |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This was a terrific episode. I look forward to the conclusion.
I like the choice of guests. Bamboo and Mike make good counterpoints to Zac and Justin while being very cool on their own. Bamboo comes from a similar 'vintage' as me, but clearly followed a very different path. For those who might be interested, the lists were as follows: Zac Bertschy 10. Digi Charat (1999, Madhouse) 09. Martian Successor Nadesico (1996, Xebec) 08. Cowboy Bebop (1998, Sunrise) 07. Perfect Blue (1997, Oniro) 06. Porco Rosso & Princess Mononoke (1992 & 1996, Studio Ghibli) Justin Sevakis 10. Heroic Legend of Arslan, part one (1991, Madhouse) 09. The Vision of Escaflowne (1996, Bandai Visual) 08. Kite (1998, ARMS) 07. Please Save My Earth (1993, Production I.G.) 06. Macross Plus (1994, Triangle Staff) Mike Toole 10. Mad Bull 34 (1990, Magic Bus) 09. Cardcaptor Sakura (1998, Madhouse) 08. Serial Experiments Lain (1998, Triangle Staff) 07. Black Jack (OVA) (1993, Madhouse and Production I.G.) 06. Patlabor (Franchise) (1988 - 1993, Studio DEEN, Production I.G. and Bandai Visual) Bamboo Dong 10. Fushigi Yugi (1995, Pierrot) 09. Otaku no Video (1991, GAINAX) 08. Serial Experiments Lain (1998, Triangle Staff) 07. Cowboy Bebop (1998, Sunrise) 06. Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (1999, JC Staff)
I haven't seen it in a long time, aside from the airing of "Paradise" by Toonami an April fool's day, but I remembered liking both halves a lot. The aforementioned "Paradise" is one of my favorite episodes of anime in general.
They will. The plan was to cover the eighties, nineties and aughts. I believe that the aughts episodes will probably be in September. Last edited by Surrender Artist on Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:20 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
darkchibi07
Posts: 5466 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Man, that one is going to be ridiculous considering there are a TON of fan-favorite shows on that period. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ZenAmako
Posts: 92 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It was an interesting listen - I look forward to the second part.
My favorite anime of the '90s is definitely Utena, the 1999 movie in particular. I agree with everything Bamboo said. The movie is gorgeous to look at, and I would love to have it on Blu-ray (as long as I don't have to buy the TV show again). However, it is much more enjoyable if you go into it having seen the series. I still remember the excruciating wait for the movie to hit LD or DVD in Japan so I could finally see it. I went out and bought my first region free DVD player (an Apex) specifically so I could watch the R2 Utena movie DVD (it was one of the first big anime titles that wasn't released on LD). I wasn't disappointed. I was also at the North American premiere of Ghost in the Shell during ANIMEast '95. I remember being impressed by the visuals, but the story and characters didn't do much for me. I remember the complaints about the long musical interlude in the middle (which I rather liked, but some people didn't). My first viewing of Memories took place that same weekend (back at the hotel), and I thought "Magnetic Rose" easily beat Ghost in the Shell. Please Save My Earth I tend to lump in with the other high quality but short OVA adaptations of manga that were somewhat prevalent at the time like Here is Greenwood, Video Girl Ai, Bastard!!, etc. I think Greenwood did the best job of standing on its own because the anime actually had a satisfying ending. When I think of '90s movies, the first thing I think of is Terminator 2. It was the first title I bought on laserdisc, and I've seen it countless times. And of course there was Pulp Fiction. One of my favorite films of all time, The Double Life of Veronique, was released in 1991 but I didn't see it until about ten years ago. I have seen Picnic. It isn't one of my favorite Shunji Iwai films, but I did find it interesting. It's neat how Tadanobu Asano and Chara met while making the movie and got married. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Farix
Posts: 152 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zac, do us a favor and not toucher us with your bad singing again. O_o. My ears still bleed.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ZenAmako
Posts: 92 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
One more thought:
I'm kind of expecting another '90s sensation, namely Ah! My Goddess, to meet a similar fate to Tenchi. It was a real fan favorite (remember the life size Belldandy poster?) but I really don't think it's aged well. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Space Butler XIII
Posts: 71 |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I'm in the middle of listening to this right now, and I just heard Justin finish his #8. I haven't read any other post in this thread yet, so I don't know if I'm about to repeat what someone else said.
I disagree with Justin regarding the rape scenes in Kite. I find that it does a good job at making me really hate the crooked cop and his fat-headed buddy. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group