Forum - View topic"Top 50 Anime of All Time," according to JapanCinema.
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
redletterprints
Posts: 4 |
|
||
Hola,
So I'm new here but I wanted to post a list we created at JapanCinema.net - our Top 50 Anime of All Time!! Each JC writer compiled a list and the creator Marcello narrowed those down to a master list which you can see here. What do you think? PS. I was aiming more for an adult vintage-y list. Not a fan of bleach, naruto....things with kids with big eyes. Love the stuff from Manga in the 90's!!! [EDIT: Made the thread title a little more specific about the source of this "all time list." -TK] |
|||
egoist
Posts: 7762 |
|
||
Naruto in third got me laughing. I guess popularity is too much of a criteria here.
If you are going to place Naruto as third for being a gateway, then you should remove the "all time" part from the list's name. |
|||
Mesonoxian Eve
Posts: 1858 |
|
||
You were? Damn, dude. You must be blind considering how far you missed the target. This list screams elementary as I doubt most adults would agree with it. As one commenter stated: "No Strike Witches? Fail". I concur. |
|||
danilo07
Posts: 1580 |
|
||
I guess they were trying to make a list in which popularity,influence and critical recognition are main criterions.But even looking at it from angle Naruto coming in third in front of Dragon Ball Z is a mistake.
Since Dragon Ball is more popular , has a bigger influence and about the same critical reception. Also you should have put Megazone 23 since it is one the most influential animes of all time (it influenced works such as NGE,Matrix and Rahxephon). |
|||
Errinundra
Moderator
Posts: 6525 Location: Melbourne, Oz |
|
||
It comes across to me as a "hard" list (as in opposite of soft, rather than opposite of easy). Were the voters mostly male? There's no Clannad, not Princess Tutu, no Maria Watches Over Us, no Aria. In fact, it comes across as pointedly anti-moe. While I think many of the choices are outstanding, a serious list should acknowledge all tastes.
|
|||
Saffire
Posts: 1255 Location: Iowa, USA |
|
||
Ah, it begins. Top X lists are always fun to read the feedback on as people wail "Why isn't X on here!"
Though I have to say, Street Fighter II is an utterly bizarre choice. The criteria being applied for this list is definitely not obvious. |
|||
Kruszer
Posts: 7983 Location: Minnesota, USA |
|
||
Well, I like a lot of those, I don't know how many of them would actually make a top 50 list I made.
|
|||
Megiddo
Posts: 8360 Location: IL |
|
||
Thanks for the laughs, JapanCinema.net! Not even going to bother listing what I would want in my personal top 50, as that's not really important. However, I'll go ahead and wonder what the heck the writers collaborating with this were thinking with having Shigurui (#1312), Fairy Tail (#1604), the newer Golgo 13 (#1953), DRRR (#296), Blood (#2361), Robotech (seriously, what the hell?), Bleach (#374), Soul Eater (#203), D. Grayman (#435), Street Fighter II (#2173), Tekkon Kinkreet (#309), and Rurouni Kenshin (needs to specify only Trust & Betrayal) on the list. The number after the name of the title represents the Bayesian ranking that the title has on ANN. As you can see, you clearly picked some major stinkers considering there are less than 4,000 titles currently ranked.
One of the first resources you should have used for this project is this which is one of the most comprehensive ranking systems for anime around. From there you can see some really big titles that are missing from your list. |
|||
redletterprints
Posts: 4 |
|
||
I actually agree with most of you. Again, it was a compilation list compiled by JapanCinema and my personal list submitted is here, which I do feel is more of an adult taste.
My own personal BEST OF ANIME criteria: 1. Adult themes - R rated+ - no blushing kiddie crap. 2. Interesting character development that does NOT have the feel of androgynous emo cut and paste of the stuff that seems popular now. Love the vintage anime look. GOOD DIALOGUE. 3. A depth or epicness to the world created. No boring kids doing homework and going on dates. We're talking global level topics. 4. No hairbows. 5. Outstanding animation. I'm fascinated by the numbering system on ANN.....how long does it take for you guys to search and paste? - O Last edited by redletterprints on Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:11 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|||
Masakaki
Posts: 166 |
|
||
[edit]
Last edited by Masakaki on Mon Nov 12, 2012 6:36 am; edited 2 times in total |
|||
Saffire
Posts: 1255 Location: Iowa, USA |
|
||
|
|||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
||
Really. No Twelve Kingdoms or Moribito, either. Not to mention that The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi, probably one of the most influential anime series of the past decade, isn't on the list. I like Claymore, too, probably more than Haruhi, but it's hardly as significant in the development of modern anime as Haruhi. Madoka Magica is probably too new to make the list, but I see that show as the successor to Haruhi when it comes to influence within the industry and the fanbase. I suspect the nominators for this list were largely male and well under thirty. Lots of fighting and shounen, no romance or slice-of-life. Not one noitaminA show in the list as far as I can tell, either. Considering how dominant school-life shows are in terms of what's produced, the absence of something like School Rumble is telling. |
|||
marie-antoinette
Posts: 4136 Location: Ottawa, Canada |
|
||
Yep, not a single one of my favourites on that list, except, oddly enough, Howl's Moving Castle. I'm happily surprised to see it make the list since generally I've mostly met people who don't have a high opinion of it.
|
|||
Veers
Posts: 1197 Location: Texas |
|
||
This list has some good titles on it, but only a handful that'd have much of a shot at making a top fifty list of my own.
|
|||
Aylinn
Posts: 1684 |
|
||
That would be strange. MAWARU PENGUINDRUM is on the list and it is newer than Madoka. [It's not like it makes me sad MP is the better series.] But, yeah, the vast majority of these shows are clearly action-oriented. I wonder if someone will do Top 50 slice-of-life anime. |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group