Forum - View topicThe List - 8 Most Visually Striking Anime Productions
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Zarquon
Posts: 14 |
|
|||
Thanks for the list, I always like reading 'The List' as much for the ideas and arguments it brings about. People really need to chill out a lil on the wholesale criticism, it's a top 8 list, its thought provoking and challenging to take up a subject so open to interpretation. Even more so to arbitrarily limit it to 8 choices when there will always be those who want it expanded to include all striking anime. I wanted to make sure I applaud the effort put into this column and the risk it takes to put your opinion out there.
...And I had a few comments of my own. It may be the standard rather than the deviation but I find many of the Studio Ghibli works to be visually striking to the point of instant recognition. I am also a tad suprised to see Makoto Shinkai not getting more of a notice in this list, while not surrealistic or as shocking as the others, I think that his works, such as 'Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho', are visually striking as well. |
||||
Mad_Scientist
Subscriber
Moderator Posts: 3011 |
|
|||
I remember Hope Chapman (aka JesuOtaku) commented on something like this a while back. Well, not exactly, but she touched on the subject. Basically, she said that the best way to watch Endless Eight was not to watch one whole episode after the other, like most people did, but instead to watch a single scene, and then immediately watch that scene again in all the other episodes. Doing so lets you notice the subtle differences in each loop more, and how they can contribute to making the atmosphere in the later loops progress and become far darker and more oppressive. I have yet to see Endless Eight myself, but I intend to watch it that way when I do so. |
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
Yes, according to its Wikipedia article Coil was a co-production of Tokuma Shoten, NHK, and Bandai. Obviously their reluctance to license the show in R1 must mean no one has ever watched it in this region. |
||||
DangerMouse
Posts: 3983 |
|
|||
Nice reminder for me, I remember liking what I got to see of this. |
||||
DangerMouse
Posts: 3983 |
|
|||
Agreed, I'd definitely especially love to down Dennou Coil. Yeah, some of these great directors have sadly been sitting out for quite some time. I'd love to see more from both of these. But at least for the awesome Akane Kazuki, he's actually still been putting out good stuff as he relatively recently did do the excellent (and gorgeous visually) Birdy The Mighty: Decode, a great show. Though it looks like he's again in-between shows or something (hopefully). Edit: Oops, actually it looks like he does have something coming up, looks like he's helming the upcoming Code Geass OVA series. |
||||
Keonyn
Subscriber
Posts: 5567 Location: Coon Rapids, MN |
|
|||
Alright, as moderately amusing as the recent rainfall discussion has been, let's stick to the topic from here on out.
|
||||
dtm42
Posts: 14084 Location: currently stalking my waifu |
|
|||
Message received loud and clear.
|
||||
uguu
Posts: 220 |
|
|||
Wanpaku Ōji no Orochi Taiji/The Little Prince and the Eight-Headed Dragon.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-JEi-Zq21cQ#t=34m30s "But that's not unique at all! Samurai Jack looked like this!" Was Samurai Jack made in the 60s? |
||||
Vracer111
Posts: 194 |
|
|||
The list is of 8 visually striking anime productions, but it's missing a few titles that should be in the 8 MOST visually striking anime productions list...
The missing ones being Redline (...I'm trying to think of an anime I've seen with more visual presence than it and am coming up empty...), FLCL, and a work of Mamoru Hosoda (especially his latest, which I' can't wait to see) and Makoto Shinkai. And then there are other titles that would fit in as honorable mentions like Akira, Casshern Sins, Die-Buster, Ergo Proxy, Jin-Roh, Origin: Spirits of the Past, and Pale Cocoon and others as mentioned in this thread. As much as I like PMMM, it is much more of a series with visually striking sequences thrown in, the majority of the show is not much different from a regular "high quality series" visually when the girls are not battling witches... |
||||
dtm42
Posts: 14084 Location: currently stalking my waifu |
|
|||
Well, there was the school, Homura's apartment, Madoka's house, the city's skyline, stuff like that. Certainly wowed a lot of people. |
||||
yuna49
Posts: 3804 |
|
|||
This discussion raises the question of what it means for an anime to be "visually striking." Can an anime qualify based solely on its overall design, like character models, backgrounds, and such, or does it require that the animation be unique in some manner? Both Madoka and Bakemonogatari have a style of illustration which I find unique, but their animation is often much more mundane. In fact, Shinbo's work is often quite static. One of the things that makes Nakamura's Bakeneko especially distinctive to me is how he combines both remarkably beautiful and detailed backgrounds with rapidly-animated sequences like the Apothecary's use of o-fuda to build a barrier against the demon. Those scenes would be much less compelling if they just emphasized the background art and had relatively static characters and foregrounds. Satelight's team of young French illustrators has created some remarkably lovely and detailed background art for its recent productions like Ikoku Meiro no Croisee and AKB0048. In that sense both shows are "visually distinctive," but in the case of the slice-of-life styled Croisee, there is very little "animation." AKB0048 has episodes with much more active animation, particularly the battle scenes between the idols and the DES troops. It also has a lot of routine episodes where the girls spend most of their time hanging out and talking. So while I admire the artwork in both shows quite a bit, I'd say that AKB0048 is the overall more visually compelling show because it has more animation. (I'm not nominating either of these shows as competitors to those previously discussed, but as examples to make my point.) Last edited by yuna49 on Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:13 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||
MistressLegato
Posts: 6 Location: Vancouver, WA |
|
|||
I don't find Akira, Casshern Sins, or Origin to be that distinct, or unique at all. Akira was an action anime just like any other back in the day. I've actually never liked it. The story was stupid (IMHO) and the animation and character designs were ugly. The animation didn't wow me at all, even for it being old. Casshern certainly had unique character illustrations, but again, the animation didn't strike me at all as something I hadn't seen before, or that went above and beyond. Origin was pretty and fluid, but again, not really anything I found to be truly unique in any way at all. FLCL for sure is worthy of being noted. It was insanely unique when it came out and seems to have influenced a lot of other series' since. |
||||
st_owly
Posts: 5234 Location: Edinburgh, Scotland |
|
|||
I'm surprised no one has really mentioned Panty and Stocking yet. Striking is definitely one word I'd use to describe the visuals in that, as they're so insanely bright and hyper and they're also quite unlike most other anime.
|
||||
MistressLegato
Posts: 6 Location: Vancouver, WA |
|
|||
It looks a lot like the PowerPuff Girls anime, so it isn't really very unique. The characters are unique, but nothing about the animation really seems to be, you know what I mean? Just seems like everyone wants to complain about how "insert anime" didn't make it on the list, rather than talk about the things ON the list and why we may or may not find them striking. Ya know? Every one of these articles is written by an individual, so we have to realize that it is, of course, attempting to be objective while inherently being subjective since it wasn't like the list was generated by a poll or anything. |
||||
Keonyn
Subscriber
Posts: 5567 Location: Coon Rapids, MN |
|
|||
This is usually what happens with top 10 lists and such. All people want to talk about is how the list is wrong and how their favorite show is absent. It's unfortunate, but it's pretty much how these things always go on this site, or really any site. |
||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group