Forum - View topicThe X Button - Life During Wartime
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
teh*darkness
Posts: 901 |
|
|||||
I know what you mean. I'm waiting until April when I have more money to get Heavy Rain, but I've already gotten SO4: International, WKC and Dante's Inferno, and I have GoW3 and Resonance of Fate both on the 16th. And then 3D Dot Game Heroes in May. Very busy spring for gamers. And I also noticed that Batman: AA2 has a tentative release of January '11. That's something to look forward to.
It may be "obsolete", but I actually had to shop around to find one of the new slims when I decided I wanted to play my PS2 games rather than get rid of them. As soon as I booted up .hack//G.U. vol. 1, a nice rush of nostalgia washed over me. Couldn't believe how fun it was to play a last gen game, with a corded controller, on a 13" screen. Retro ftw.
Someone beat you to it already. |
||||||
Tenebrae
Posts: 486 |
|
|||||
Nah, Tsukihime anime is just wishful thinking by hyperactive fans with too much time on their hands. The encyclopedia page must be an april fools joke they've forgotten to pull down. Word is, years back there was some effort to put the "anime" on map on internet and make it appear legit. You know, bit like rickrolling. But that's another story entirely and like I said before, many must already be familiar with the whole deal.
|
||||||
thewizardninja
Posts: 43 |
|
|||||
I see, so THAT'S why I'm excited for FF XIII ^^
|
||||||
Avacado Burger
Posts: 85 |
|
|||||
I don't think I've ever been so apathetic towards a Final Fantasy release as I am with XIII. My interest waned with X (which I despised), and it's been downward ever since. The IV remake for DS was pretty sweet, but it's still not a new game...
Now Sakura Wars, on the other hand... I CAN'T WAIT! Importing has always been out of my reasonable price range (modding, import prices, etc), so I never had the chance to play the earlier incarnations. It looks like my wishes will come true pretty soon though!
OK, we get it, you hated the anime version. I'll admit it was boring and not living to potential, but it wasn't the greatest travesty on earth. Good grief, you sound like those cranky old VN codgers on every single Higurashi/Umineko post... |
||||||
fuuma_monou
Posts: 1817 Location: Quezon City, Philippines |
|
|||||
The Dreamcast games can be had for $15 or less each, if you don't need the limited editions. No need to mod the DC as long as you have a boot disc. Of course, the first two DC games were just remakes of the Saturn versions. |
||||||
Cyberlink420
Posts: 8 |
|
|||||
No mention of Ace Attorney as a game in need of an anime? Come on, man, you're missing the easy ones!
|
||||||
ferrarimanf355
Posts: 159 Location: Seacrest County |
|
|||||
I'll be honest, the only games I'm looking forward to at the moment are the Xbox Live Arcade ports of Perfect Dark and After Burner Climax, and the just-announced Test Drive Unlimited 2.
Forza Motorsport 3 is taking up most of my gaming time. |
||||||
Tenchi
Posts: 4469 Location: Ottawa... now I'm an ex-Anglo Montrealer. |
|
|||||
^ Assuming it comes out this year, yeah, the Test Drive Unlimited sequel is also the game I'm most anticipating (and have been anticipating since 2006). I believe it'll be called Test Drive: High Life and will be set in Ibiza instead of Oahu.
Personally, I was hoping they'd just feature Oahu again, but with more detail in the cities as well as off-road circuits, but Ibiza should have some nice old world architecture. |
||||||
ferrarimanf355
Posts: 159 Location: Seacrest County |
|
|||||
Test Drive Unlimited was the game that more or less sold me on an Xbox 360, and I'm glad that Atari is finally getting around to a sequel. Oh, yeah, I forgot another game I'm looking forward to: Super Street Fighter IV. Why not, it looks awesome. Oh, and someone out there loves Sega Rally Championship a lot... http://jalopnik.com/5485035/sega-rally-fan-turns-car-into-video+game-star?skyline=true&s=i ... although, personally speaking, it would have been much more awesome if he imported a Lancia Delta Intergrale for the project. |
||||||
ferrarimanf355
Posts: 159 Location: Seacrest County |
|
|||||
While I'm at it, is anyone else excited for the Game Room app for the X360? I already own some of the XBLA versions of those games, and I'm a little irked that I can't use 'em in Game Room... but it's compatible with Windows PC, and I can only imagine how I can use it in an arcade cabinet for that extra-special touch of authenticity.
|
||||||
Myznomer
Posts: 24 |
|
|||||
Gah, I fought Yamato Man first too. I loved Megaman 6, even when I had no idea what was going on. Many years later, when a friend gave me a pile of ROMs and I got to play all the games again while actually knowing what was going on, it was still a great experience. I just got a PS3, and my first purchase from PSN will be 9 and 10.
|
||||||
sfried
Posts: 266 |
|
|||||
I'm skeptical about Other M as well, but I'm willing to give it a shot considering, unlike most people, I liked Fusion. There, I said it. The first Prime game for me will always be the best. It saddens me Retro did not embrace the concept of sequence breaking, and in subsequent games made it more and more impossible for people to break from the path, which was one aspect I really liked about since Super Metroid. Even Fusion awarded you with an easter-egg for pulling off zany tricks to get to that nav room. And people forget how powerfull the GameCube was in comparison to the PS2. I would be carefull with the way people so casually fling "2 GameCubes ducttaped" as if the Cube was some sort of weak system. (Yeah Todd, nobody talks about Treasure games enough) |
||||||
R.G.
Posts: 684 |
|
|||||
One game I wouldn't mind seeing turned into an anime would be . . .
ROBOT ALCHEMIC DRIVE! Plot: Naoto,his older brother Ryo and their younger sister Yui,must operate giant mecha dubbed Meganites to battle the invading Volgara. |
||||||
Sariachan
Posts: 1494 Location: Italy |
|
|||||
I lked, no, loved Metroid Fusion as well. Is that strange?
|
||||||
sfried
Posts: 266 |
|
|||||
|
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group