Forum - View topic50 Anime Movies You Must See.
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Next |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EricJ
Posts: 876 |
|
|||||
So, they still call it "Japanimation" in the UK?
(Over here, that sounds so Carl Macek, they'll beat you up for it.) However, most of the choices....seem to BE from the Streamline/Manga era: Does anyone in the 21st century still watch "Appleseed", "Jin-Roh", "Only Yesterday", "Ninja Scroll" or "Urotoskidoji"?? If it wasn't for the Ponyo ref, I'd have sworn they were reposting an article from '01. |
||||||
RHachicho
Posts: 897 Location: Essex, UK |
|
|||||
Meh this list like any other is a poor guide to Anime for anyone other than the one who wrote it. This seems worse than most though alot of it smecks of just cherry picking the Anime that made te most in the west. I mean seriously Urotsukidoji one of the 50 greatest Anime movies? ... please. It's just sick.
|
||||||
Keonyn
Subscriber
Posts: 5567 Location: Coon Rapids, MN |
|
|||||
Well, they are picking movies and series, so the pickings are slimmer. Anime is great for OAV's and series', but the weakpoint of the medium has always been the films/movies. There's a few I would have omitted, and a few I would have added, but it's a decent list considering the focus is movies and not shows.
|
||||||
EricJ
Posts: 876 |
|
|||||
Also, it's the UK, and the UK's anime companies don't delve as deeply as our Funis or ADVs-- MangaUK had more influence in what titles got seen, which is why so many of the ancient Manga titles and dreary theatricals are still considered "core". (And we'll give them the Ghiblis, since it's a movie list, but does anything shout "mainstream newbie" more than still putting the Animatrix on a list?) |
||||||
TheTheory
Posts: 1029 Location: Central PA |
|
|||||
...um, yes? |
||||||
ikillchicken
Posts: 7272 Location: Vancouver |
|
|||||
You know, I can understand discarding Urotoskidoji, Appleseed, or even Ninja Scroll as relics of the past. Come on though. Jin-Roh is a masterpiece. No 'must see' list would be complete without it. By the way, you should probably check up on your dates. A total of 12 of the movies on there are from after 01. |
||||||
vivaza
Posts: 2 |
|
|||||
wow. nice list.
_____________ buy ambien without a prescription super ed trial pack Last edited by vivaza on Sat May 01, 2010 6:18 am; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
Dorcas_Aurelia
Posts: 5344 Location: Philly |
|
|||||
Where do you see the word "greatest"? Must see implies that they are important and influential works, not necessarily that they are the best. Regarding the list itself, I think I would have preferred seeing Macross: Do You Remember Love rather than Plus. The whole rogue AI conspiracy plot seems more ridiculous to me and brings down the story compared to the original. |
||||||
Zin5ki
Posts: 6680 Location: London, UK |
|
|||||
I attest in all sincerity that we do not. I cannot say that I warm to such a phrase. (Nor, I must add, to the designation of a set of anime as "must see". Such an act is far too prescriptive for my liking; it suggests that the writer's preferences are being used as the sole foundation of a broadly-applicable imperative.) |
||||||
EricJ
Posts: 876 |
|
|||||
That's the point: Plus was one of the first selling Manga US/UK titles out on shelves, period, during the one-shelf-at Suncoast days, hence it was The One Everyone Had Heard Of at the time. Which is how it earned its place on the list of "Japanimation" Titles People Remember Hearing Of Without Ever Actually Watching Anime--While DYRL, which has never had a proper commercial release, didn't. |
||||||
IncompetentOverlord
Posts: 139 |
|
|||||
The Fist of the North Star Reboot movies are FAR more essential than Ponyo or Pokemon, but tfor the most part, you're right. Sorry. |
||||||
Apollo-kun
Posts: 1213 Location: City 7, Macross 7 |
|
|||||
And, um, where was Wicked City on that list? I think that to be a pretty glaring omission, especially if they're going to include Blood: The Last Vampire, which I personally found to be pretty vapid and pointless. Not saying that it wasn't slightly entertaining, just that I don't think it had enough merits to be included on a "Best of" anything list. [/i]
|
||||||
Apollo-kun
Posts: 1213 Location: City 7, Macross 7 |
|
|||||
|
||||||
Kruszer
Posts: 7983 Location: Minnesota, USA |
|
|||||
Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz was on there too I think, and that was a sequel of Gundam Wing. But yeah, it's technically possible to watch a retelling without it's progenitor series, though I'd personally advise against it as generally retellings and compilation films tend to suck in my experience. Although, there are a few notable exceptions such as Kanon (2006) being a better animated, more expanded version of the original 2002 series.
Mine would. I'd only watch that one again unless someone was paying me a large sum of money. personally. |
||||||
egoist
Posts: 7762 |
|
|||||
Well, I loved Jin-Roh and the animation didn't seem outdated at all(that coming from someone who can hardly stand old anime). Perhaps because the budget of a single movie could equate to a whole series' budget? Well composed list, but it might be a little confusing to put the End of Evangelion there, as it's already confusing for those who watched the TV series and then the movie, not to speak of those who'd watch it without the series. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group