Forum - View topicThe Mike Toole Show - Bein' a Hata
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zac
ANN Executive Editor
Posts: 7912 Location: Anime News Network Technodrome |
|
|||||||||||
That poster is awesome, StudioToledo. Color me jealous.
|
||||||||||||
StudioToledo
Posts: 847 Location: Toledo, U.S.A. |
|
|||||||||||
He did, though it was such a short-lived production when it aired on ABC back in '88 or so.
We only wonder. A perfect DVD release for that movie should be done. "Once Upon A Time", and how I viewed this film (whose German title is actually "Maria d'Oro und Bello Blue" I think), is like Disney, Tex Avery and Yellow Submarine in a blender, probably the best way to describe that film.
I had to pick up Japanese R2 versions myself since they have released them already for years. Those discs though don't have an English audio track otherwise (though I would assume Sanrio has it stashed away someplace). Even have one for "Mouse and his Child" despite that disc not even having Peter Ustinov voicing Manny the Rat. Again I don't know why Sanrio doesn't put in the extra effort at all (some of these discs suffer from analog conversions than a digital transfer). Even TMS/Bandai did a decent job on their Nemo disc I paid $80 for. The Unico movies though looked terrific otherwise transfer-wise.
Certainly.
Also got a couple of cels from this film too. There's also a poster for it's '89 release I bothered to pick up as well, compared to the later '92 release in America, I thought the '89 Japanese poster design try to made the film seem mysterious. |
||||||||||||
LeoKnight25
Posts: 319 Location: Puyallup, WA |
|
|||||||||||
Hey Mike! Great column! Always interesting to read about animation history. Masami Hata is a very talented director, Little Nemo being my favorite of his films with Super Mario Bros. being a close second. I haven't had the opportunity yet to see too many of his films but, I certainly will rectify that. Sea Prince & the Fire Child looks amazing. Anyway, how about a retrospective on either Tomoharu Katsumata or Tadao Nagahama? Noboru Ishiguro would be a very interesting read as well.
Anyway, keep up the awesome work, man! I eagerly await the next column! |
||||||||||||
StudioToledo
Posts: 847 Location: Toledo, U.S.A. |
|
|||||||||||
Surprised someone liked that film. Of course it's also funny Nintendo never tried to market that film in the US either (say 1988 when the second game came out here). I could picture the same group of people who dubbed the Sanrio movies working on this too (pretty much the Intersound guys). [quote]I haven't had the opportunity yet to see too many of his films but, I certainly will rectify that. I suggest try Ping Pong Club (Anime's answer to "Porky's" I'd say). |
||||||||||||
StudioToledo
Posts: 847 Location: Toledo, U.S.A. |
|
|||||||||||
Bothering to watch a bit of the 3rd season of Stitch!, I see Hata's no longer involved in it, nor is Madhouse, as the production was switched to Shin-Ei Animation this time around. A studio perhaps familiar for kiddie classics like Doraemon and Crayon Shin-chan is taking a crack at this now.
|
||||||||||||
Chrno2
Posts: 6171 Location: USA |
|
|||||||||||
A small update. I finally got my copy of 'Sea Prince and Fire Child' this past Saturday. Just in time for my weekend feature night with my niece. Belated birthday party for her and myself starting today before I head home.
It's a beautiful film to watch. I deeply enjoyed it. But I can see where Toole points out where the story takes an odd turn toward the resolution point and the tragic ending. But the artwork is gorgeous to look at. The dubs not to bad either. Considering the majority of these films were dubbed years ago. Me myself I'd prefer to watch it subtitled. But right now I'm trying to introduce these classics to my niece so I can start her on a path cultural interest. I plan to watch the film again myself subtitled this week. My only problem with the DVD is the packaging. While I'm happy that Discotek released this DVD I felt they could have done more with it's packaging since this is the 30 year anniversary. No chapter insert, just the DVD and it's case. And gawd, I hate the smell of those particular manufactured cases. I feels very cheaply done. Like something out of a $2 bargain bin. Thing is it's not in a thin case or plastic sleeve. That's the downside. It's remastered as good as it's going to get. So you don't get a lot of those little distortions popping up. Y'know the ones you see on a old mm reel. You may get a little. I'm really amazed at the difference in a film remastered vs the original source. But that's my only disappointment. Other than that I'm glad to have the film. I just got my 'Puss n' Boots' and 'Animal Treasure Island' early last week as well. Now I just need 'Taro the Dragon Boy' and my small classic collection will be complete. I wonder what's next on Discotek's acquisition list. |
||||||||||||
StudioToledo
Posts: 847 Location: Toledo, U.S.A. |
|
|||||||||||
It's best to do that I feel.
Yeah they could've done better.
Do you mean 8, 16 or 35mm? This film would've been on 35mm when shown in Japan otherwise.
I wasn't complaining the slightest when I first saw this years back. And if you can believe the internet as well, Sanrio apparently bankrolled the Ideon movies as well, but I doubt that.
Well, they have the Galaxy Express 999 movies and the Fist of the North Star '86 film, but that's all I can think of for Toei-produced films in their mitts. Wished we had gotten a few more out of it myself. |
||||||||||||
Chrno2
Posts: 6171 Location: USA |
|
|||||||||||
Well, that's next on my recommendation list. Especially the 'Galaxy Express' movies. Mainly because a past alumnus donated two storage bins full of VHS tapes from his collection. Among those was 'Adieu Galaxy Express 999'. Which I pulled and put aside. As I've heard it was one of the best of the movies. A classic. Of course we haven't cataloged it. It's been sitting in the cabinet for years now. I think the reason is because they either wanted to avoid cataloging any more VHS donations or the fact that there is no record for it. But now since it's being reissued by Discotek, it will join the rest of the withdrawals. At some point in time. I'd had a past interest in the 'Galaxy Express 999' series but it died out. Plus, at that time I didn't know anyone that had episodes. Not to mention I wasn't ready yet to explore other venues. Eventually I'll give the movies a spin once they're released. |
||||||||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group