Forum - View topicNEWS: Funimation to Submit Summer Wars for Oscar Nomination
Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Note: this is the discussion thread for this article |
Author | Message | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vashfanatic
Posts: 3489 Location: Back stateside |
|
|||||
To weigh in on other Oscar contenders...
I did not like Despicable Me. It was so incredibly meh. The moral was cloying, the jokes were sparse, the little girls were underdeveloped. It wasn't necessarily awful, but it lacked the spark that Pixar tends to give to its movies effortlessly. How To Train Your Dragon I still need to see. Megamind, I have no idea whether it will be awful or good. Tangled...around the point I realized the horse would be a character I lost interest in this movie. The trailer for The Illusionist looks intriguing, though I don't know how I feel about the mix of CG on the cars etc. and traditional style. |
||||||
DrizzlingEnthalpy
Posts: 255 |
|
|||||
I was very surprised to see everyone love How to Train Your Dragon so much and say it's a definite Oscar nominee for Best Animated Feature. I found it entertaining but in a forgettable sort of escapist way and would have completely forgotten it if people didn't keep bringing it up as amazing. Clichéd, mildly amusing, too tame and predictable to ever be genuinely exciting (not that I'm trying to tell people they should feel it is this way; that's just how I felt about it when I watched it). What did I miss that pushes it above other Dreamworks stuff?
(EDIT: To try to prevent as much hostility as I can, I did find the movie fun and liked the dragon art design; I just didn't find it much more than ephemerally adequately entertaining. So please don't think I'm insulting the movie.) Last edited by DrizzlingEnthalpy on Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:22 pm; edited 1 time in total |
||||||
mdo7
Posts: 6253 Location: Katy, Texas, USA |
|
|||||
*went to Wikipedia and look up Tsumiki no Ie * Oh, I wasn't aware of that short animation. Thanks for informing me that. I didn't know of this. Beside this and Spirited Away, were there any other anime that I wasn't aware of that got nominated or won a oscar. |
||||||
Pepperidge
Posts: 1104 Location: British Columbia, Canada |
|
|||||
Why do some people think that FUNimation is wasting their time with this just because Toy Story 3 is obviously going to win? Who cares? Just getting a nomination would be a phenomenal development for this film and non-Ghibli anime in general. I am really hoping it does.
If there are five nominees, it has a very good chance. However, if there are only three (which seems likely), then it's going to have a very tough time competing with The Illusionist. |
||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15305 |
|
|||||
Sam: It's not foreign animated films which the Academy's prejudiced against; it's films with mature subject matter, which is why Triplets got in, but not Bashir. And Eva 2.0 being even considered would depend on having watched Eva 1.0.
vash: Despicable Me looked like a remake of Bebe's Kids w/ a white cast, so I didn't bother. Pepperidge: Well, it's only a waste of time if FUNi submits it half-assed like other anime companies before it. |
||||||
gartholamundi
Posts: 316 Location: Gainesville, FL |
|
|||||
There was La Maison En Petits Cubes by Kunio Katō, and which streams at Crunchyroll. It totally looks and feels French but its a Japanese production team. It really is brilliant. One of my all-time favorite anime. animenewsnetwork.com/news/2009-02-22/kunio-kato-le-maison-en-petits-cubes-wins-oscar |
||||||
Sam Murai
Posts: 1051 |
|
|||||
Absolutely true, which certainly played a role in Persepolis losing to Ratatouille, as well spoiler[(to reiterate my tagline whenever I think of this: "I don't care what anyone says, there is no freaking way Ratatouille was a superior film to Persepolis!")[/mini-rant]]. Unfortunately, the "animation is for children" stigma still has a hold on the big awards. Though while meeting both criteria spells certain doom, the "foreign" aspect still has an effect on a film's chances at winning in a "major" category spoiler[(not to demean the other categories as being "minor" in importance or merit… never liked that sort of distinction)], especially if there is a strong and/or popular domestic film present. The U.S. isn't alone (and it is rather sensible when you think about it), but a good "homemade" movie will almost always hold an advantage over a great one made elsewhere (cue some of the hand-wringing over Gladiator winning over Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon).
IIRC, while the idea of reintroducing the "Best Animated Feature" category was floating around at the time, Shrek's critical and commercial success helped put it back into the Oscars. However, the bigger reason why it returned was because the Academy was trying to avoid giving it a "Best Picture" nod, which was also generating traction. At the time (and for a long time), the idea of an animated film garnering one was quite low (Beauty and the Beast having the then-sole honor around a decade before), but after last year's Up…how times have changed. Don't be surprised if Toy Story 3 gets one, too. spoiler[(Summer Wars? Aha-ha-ha-no )] |
||||||
Dernhelm
Posts: 76 Location: Southeast Asia |
|
|||||
i think Tokikake had better chances/the better Oscar pedigree than Summer Wars but seeing as Tokikake didn't even make it... well they'll have their work cut out for them getting this thing even into the shortlist.
and i agree about How To Train Your Dragon, i'm glad of the love it's getting from the people here and not shunning it just because "it's Dreamworks". it has a lot of anime-ish elements anyway (aside from the obvious Totoro/Miyazaki influences) like the character interaction and development, the sweet clever quirks, and how the film draws you to it for no specific reason despite the terribly unoriginal storyline. anyway, before Summer Wars could get into that list it has to contend with The Illusionist first. then Chico And Rita could also come from behind and score that prized slot. |
||||||
GATSU
Posts: 15305 |
|
|||||
Dern: Well, as I pointed out in an earlier post, one of the Dragon co-directors praised Kon.
|
||||||
Lapin noir
Posts: 127 Location: United Kingdom |
|
|||||
La Maison en petits cubes and Tsumiki no Ie are the same film; I used just the rōmaji as it can be looked up and I found it easier to spell… Bashir bypassed it to Best Foreign Language Film. I don't mind an animated film more interesting for what it accomplishes with animation getting its nod elsewhere and freeing up the nominee slots for films that are of more interest as animation films. In principle; I'm less sure of this if it means that place being taken by Blot…
|
||||||
Dernhelm
Posts: 76 Location: Southeast Asia |
|
|||||
^ that makes just the two of us who are aware of Chico And Rita, huh?
anyway, back to HTTYD, it sure has got a lot of good things going for it. it's got a very solid soundtrack which a lot of critics are declaring a shoe-in in the Best Score category (much credit to John Powell for finally spreading his wings) and round it all off with a cinematography nod and you got a good position for even making the Best Picture nom. |
||||||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group